Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 23 March 2006, 10:59 GMT
Athletics: 400m hurdles
Thursday 23 March

Women's final:

1. Jana Pittman (Australia) 53.82 sec
2. Natasha Danvers-Smith (England) 55.17
3. Lee McConnell (Scotland) 55.25
4. Nicola Sanders (England) 55.32
5. Shevon Stoddart (Jamaica) 56.67
6. Norasheela Khalid (Malaysia) 56.89
7. Sonia Brito (Australia) 57.23
Androula Sialou (Cyprus) DSQ

Men's final:

1. Louis Van Zyl (South Africa) 48.05 secs
2. Alwyn Myburgh (South Africa) 48.23
3. Kemel Thompson (Jamaica) 48.65
4. Rhys Williams (Wales) 49.09
5. Brendan Cole (Australia) 49.41
6. Dean Griffiths (Jamaica) 49.85
7. Pieter De Villiers (South Africa) 50.51
8. Christopher Rawlinson (England) 52.89


Wednesday 22 March

Men's final qualifiers:

1. Kemel Thompson (Jamaica) 48.71 secs
2. Alwyn Myburgh (South Africa) 49.04
3. Louis Van Zyl (South Africa) 49.08
4. Rhys Williams (Wales) 49.17
5. Christopher Rawlinson (England) 49.21
6. Pieter De Villiers (South Africa) 49.32
7. Brendan Cole (Australia) 49.36
8. Dean Griffiths (Jamaica) 49.98

Women's qualifiers for final:

1. Jana Pittman (Australia) 55.06 sec
2. Natasha Danvers-Smith (England) 55.47
3. Lee McConnell (Scotland) 55.68
4. Nicola Sanders (England) 55.76
5. Shevon Stoddart (Jamaica) 57.14
6. Norasheela Khalid (Malaysia) 57.15
7. Androula Sialou (Cyprus) 57.30
8. Sonia Brito (Australia) 57.37

Failed to qualify:

11. Sian Scott (England) 58.05


Tuesday 21 March

Men's semi-final qualifiers:

1. Alwyn Myburgh (South Africa) 49.34 secs
2. Rhys Williams (Wales) 49.52
3. Christopher Rawlinson (England) 49.67
4. Dean Griffiths (Jamaica) 49.69
5. Louis Van Zyl (South Africa) 49.70
6. Matt Elias (Wales) 49.77
7. Brendan Cole (Australia) 49.85
8. Tristan Thomas (Australia) 49.88
9. Kemel Thompson (Jamaica) 49.89
10. Pieter De Villiers (South Africa) 50.07
11. Mowen Boino (Papua New Guinea) 50.37
12. Ian Weakley (Jamaica) 50.50
13. Matthew Douglas (England) 50.71
14. Kurt Couto (Mozambique) 51.88
15. Antonio Vieillesse (Mauritius) 51.88
16. Douglas Lynes (Bahamas) 52.06





Links to more Results stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport