Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 21 March 2006, 09:18 GMT
Athletics: 1500m results
Saturday 25 March

Men's final:
1. Nicholas Willis (New Zealand) 3min 38.49secs
2. Nathan Brannen (Canada) 3:39.20
3. Mark Fountain (Australia) 3:39.33
4. Paul Hamblyn (New Zealand) 3:39.38
5. Nick McCormick (England) 3:39.55
6. Ismael Kombich (Kenya) 3:40.92
7. Kevin Sullivan (Canada) 3:41.19
8. Jeremy Roff (Australia) 3:41.50
9. Craig Mottram (Australia) 3:44.37
10. Adrian Blincoe (New Zealand) 3:44.88
11. Jonathan Komen (Kenya) 3:53.73
12. Andrew Baddeley (England) 4:24.14


Friday 24 March

Men's qualifiers:

1. Craig Mottram (Australia) 3:38.02
2. Mark Fountain (Australia) 3:38.31
3. Nathan Brannen (Canada) 3:38.55
4. Nick McCormick (England) 3:38.66
5. Paul Hamblyn (New Zealand) 3:38.83
6. Nicholas Willis (New Zealand) 3:40.49
7. Andrew Baddeley (England) 3:40.60
8. Ismael Kombich (Kenya) 3:40.68
9. Jonathan Komen (Kenya) 3:41.18
10. Kevin Sullivan (Canada) 3:41.25
11. Adrian Blincoe (New Zealand) 3:41.98
12. Jeremy Roff (Australia) 3:42.04

Did not qualify:

15. Lee Merrien (Guernsey) 3:43.26
17. James Thie (Wales) 3:47.88
James McIlroy (Northern Ireland) DNS


Tuesday 21 March

Women's final:

1. Lisa Dobriskey (England) 4:06.21
2. Sarah Jamieson (Australia) 4:06.64
3. Hayley Tullett (Wales) 4:06.76
4. Helen Clitheroe (England) 4:06.81
5. Carmen Douma-Hussar (Canada) 4:07.48
6. Suzy Walsham (Australia) 4:08.42
7. Viola Kibiwot (Kenya) 4:08.74
8. Malindi Elmore (Canada) 4:09.06
9. Ashley Couper (Bermuda) 4:10.48
10. Hayley Ovens (Scotland) 4:10.75
11. Hilary Stellingwerff (Canada) 4:11.48
12. Lisa Corrigan (Australia) 4:15.05

Monday 20 March

Women's qualifiers:

1. Hayley Tullett (Wales) 4 mins 09.59 secs
2. Carmen Douma-Hussar (Canada) 4:09.98
3. Lisa Dobriskey (England) 4:10.02
4. Suzy Walsham (Australia) 4:10.38
5. Hayley Ovens (Scotland) 4:10.52
6. Ashley Couper (Bermuda) 4:11.03
7. Helen Clitheroe (England) 4:11.05
8. Lisa Corrigan (Australia) 4:11.21
9. Hilary Stellingwerff (Canada) 4:11.75
10. Sarah Jamieson (Australia) 4:11.85
11. Viola Kibiwot (Kenya) 4:12.33
12. Malindi Elmore (Canada) 4:12.51

Failed to qualify:

13. Natalie Lewis (Wales) 4:15.22
16. Morag Maclarty (Scotland) 4:20.79





Links to more Results stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport