Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 23 March 2006, 11:13 GMT
Athletics: 200m results
Thursday 23 March

Women's final:

1. Sherone Simpson (Jamaica) 22.59 secs
2. Veronica Campbell (Jamaica) 22.72
3. Geraldine Pillay (South Africa) 22.92
4. Cydonie Mothersill (Cayman Islands) 23.01
5. Sheri-Ann Brooks (Jamaica) 23.07
6. Vida Anim (Ghana) 23.34
7. Delphine Atangana (Cameroon) 23.45
8. Leonie Mani (Cameroon) 23.78

Men's final:

1. Omar Brown (Jamaica) 20.47 secs
2. Stephan Buckland (Mauritius) 20.47
3. Chris Williams (Jamaica) 20.52
4. Patrick Johnson (Australia) 20.59
5. Aaron Armstrong (Trinidad & Tobago) 20.61
6. Uchenna Emedolu (Nigeria) 20.66
7. Enefiok Udo-Obong (Nigeria) 20.69
8. James Dolphin (New Zealand) 20.72

Men's qualifiers for final:

1. Omar Brown (Jamaica) 20.49 secs
2. Aaron Armstrong (Trinidad & Tobago) 20.59
3. Patrick Johnson (Australia) 20.63
3. Stephan Buckland (Mauritius) 20.63
5. Uchenna Emedolu (Nigeria) 20.66
6. Enefiok Udo-Obong (Nigeria) 20.72
7. James Dolphin (New Zealand) 20.73
8. Chris Williams (Jamaica) 20.73

Did not qualify:

Marlon Devonish (England) 20.93


Wednesday 22 March

Men's qualifiers for semi-finals:

1. Chris Williams (Jamaica) 20.48 secs
2. Stephan Buckland (Mauritius) 20.54
3. Omar Brown (Jamaica) 20.58
4. Patrick Johnson (Australia) 20.64
5. Enefiok Udo-Obong (Nigeria) 20.67
6. Jaysuma Ndure (Gambia) 20.74
7. Daniel Batman (Australia) 20.74
8. Marlon Devonish (England) 20.76
9. Uchenna Emedolu (Nigeria) 20.77
10. Aaron Armstrong (Trinidad & Tobago) 20.78
11. James Dolphin (New Zealand) 20.80
12. Ambrose Ezenwa (Australia) 20.87
13. Leigh Julius (South Africa) 20.92
14. Brendan Christian (Antigua & Barbuda) 20.98
15. Ainsley Waugh (Jamaica) 21.03
16. Seth Amoo (Ghana) 21.04

Did not qualify:

Darren Campbell (England) DSQ
Chris Lambert (England) DNS

Men's qualifiers for second round:

1. Chris Williams (Jamaica) 20.49 secs
2. Stephan Buckland (Mauritius) 20.56
3. Jaysuma Saidy (Gambia) 20.64
4. Aaron Armstrong (Trinidad & Tobago) 20.66
5. Marlon Devonish (England) 20.70
6. Patrick Johnson (Australia) 20.74
7. Leigh Julius (South Africa) 20.80
7. Omar Brown (Jamaica) 20.80
9. Enefiok Udo-Obong (Nigeria) 20.82
10. Daniel Batman (Australia) 20.86
11. Kevon Pierre (Trinidad & Tobago) 20.92
12. James Dolphin (New Zealand) 20.93
12. Ainsley Waugh (Jamaica) 20.93
14. Darren Campbell (England) 20.94
15. Sherwin Vries (South Africa) 20.95
15. Seth Amoo (Ghana) 20.95
17. Fabrice Coiffic (Mauritius) 20.99
17. Dominic Demeritte (Bahamas) 20.99
19. Brendan Christian (Antigua and Barbuda) 21.00
19. Julian Raeburn (Trinidad & Tobago) 21.00
21. Ambrose Ezenwa (Australia) 21.10
22. Jamal Rolle (Bahamas) 21.12
23. Hank Palmer (Canada) 21.15
24. Gibril Bangura (Sierra Leone) 21.18
25. Uchenna Emedolu (Nigeria) 21.20
25. Chris Lambert (England) 21.20
27. Snyman Prinsloo (South Africa) 21.40
28. Shiwantha Weerasuriya (Sri Lanka) 21.41
29. Francois Belinga (Cameroon) 21.46
30. Sandy Walker (Sierra Leone) 21.48
31. Isaac Jones (Gambia) 21.54
39. Dion Crabbe (British Virgin Islands) 21.82

Women's qualifiers for semi-finals:

1. Cydonie Mothersill (Cayman Islands) 23.11
2. Veronica Campbell (Jamaica) 23.17
3. Sheri-Ann Brooks (Jamaica) 23.19
4. Geraldine Pillay (South Africa) 23.26
5. Sherone Simpson (Jamaica) 23.28
6. Erica Broomfield (Canada) 23.32
6. Delphine Atangana (Cameroon) 23.32
8. Vida Anim (Ghana) 23.47
9. Melanie Kleeberg (Australia) 23.51
10. Myriam Leonie Mani (Cameroon) 23.55
10. Damayanthi Darsha (Sri Lanka) 23.55
12. Crystal Attenborough (Australia) 23.64
13. Mercy Nku (Nigeria) 23.74
14. Anna Boyle (Northern Ireland) 23.85
15. Eleni Artymata (Cyprus) 23.88
16. Emma Wade (Belize) 24.00

Failed to qualify:

Catherine Murphy (Wales) 24.55





Links to more Results stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport