Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Monday, 20 March 2006, 17:57 GMT
Athletics: 100m results
Monday 20 March

Men's final:

1. Asafa Powell (Jamaica) 10.03
2. Olusoji Fasuba (Nigeria) 10.11
3. Marc Burns (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.17
=4. Uchenna Emedolu (Nigeria) 10.22
=4. Aziz Zakari (Ghana) 10.22
6. Patrick Johnson (Australia) 10.26
7. Anson Henry (Canada) 10.28
8. Marlon Devonish (England) 10.30

Women's final:

1. Sheri-Ann Brooks (Jamaica) 11.19
2. Geraldine Pillay (South Africa) 11.31
3. Delphine Atangana (Cameroon) 11.39
4. Laura Turner (England) 11.46
5. Tahesia Harrigan (British Virgin Islands) 11.48
6. Erica Broomfield (Canada) 11.49
7. Sally McLellan (Australia) 11.50
8. Emma Ania (England) 11.51

Men's semi-finals:

1. Asafa Powell (Jamaica) 10.03
2. Marc Burns (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.15
2. Olusoji Fasuba (Nigeria) 10.15
4. Uchenna Emedolu (Nigeria) 10.21
5. Aziz Zakari (Ghana) 10.24
6. Patrick Johnson (Australia) 10.26
6. Anson Henry (Canada) 10.26
8. Marlon Devonish (England) 10.27

Failed to qualify:

Mark Lewis-Francis (England) DSQ


Sunday 19 March

Men's second round qualifiers:

1. Uchenna Emedolu (Nigeria) 10.15
2. Marlon Devonish (England) 10.21
3. Joshua Ross (Australia) 10.23
4. Michael Frater (Jamaica) 10.25
5. Asafa Powell (Jamaica) 10.29
6. Anson Henry (Canada) 10.30
7. Sherwin Vries (South Africa) 10.32
8. Patrick Johnson (Australia) 10.33
9. Aziz Zakari (Ghana) 10.36
10. Soji Fasuba (Nigeria) 10.37
11. Mark Lewis Francis (England) 10.41
12. Marc Burns (Trinidad) 10.43
13. Aliu Deji (Nigeria) 10.43
14. Jacey Harper (Trinidad) 10.45
15. Ambrose Ezenwa (Australia) 10.47
16. Ainsley Waugh (Jamaica) 10.49

Failed to qualify:

Jason Gardener (England) 10.58

Men's first round qualifiers:

1. Mark Lewis Francis (England) 10.20 secs
2. Uchenna Emedolu (Nigeria) 10.23
3. Marlon Devonish (England) 10.23
4. Anson Henry (Canada) 10.25
5. Joshua Ross (Australia) 10.36
6. Michael Frater (Jamaica) 10.37
7. Jason Gardener (England) 10.41
8. Daniel Bailey (Antigua) 10.43
9. Soji Fasuba (Nigeria) 10.43
10. Eric Nkansah (Ghana) 10.44
11. Aziz Zakari (Ghana) 10.45
12. Emmanuel Ngom Priso (Cameroon) 10.46
13. Gibrilla Bangura (Sierra Leone) 10.48
14. Patrick Johnson (Australia) 10.50
15. Marc Burns (Trinidad) 10.50
16. Ainsley Waugh (Jamaica) 10.51
17. Darrel Brown (Trinidad) 10.51
18. Lee Roy Newton (South Africa) 10.51
19. Sherwin Vries (South Africa) 10.52
20. Ambrose Ezenwa (Australia) 10.53
21. Asafa Powell (Jamaica) 10.53
22. Aliu Deji (Nigeria) 10.53
23. Josephus Thomas (Sierra Leone) 10.54
24. Jacey Harper (Trinidad) 10.57
25. Kirk Streete Thompson (Cayman Islands) 10.59
26. Seth Amoo (Ghana) 10.61
27. Casnel Bushay (St Vincent and The Grenadines) 10.68
28. Biao Sani (Cameroon) 10.70
29. Wally Kirika (Papua New Guinea) 10.76
30. Chris Walasi (Solomon Islands) 10.78
31. Moses Kamut (Vanuatu) 10.80

Did not qualify:

Christian Malcolm (Wales) 32.72

Women's first round qualifiers:

1. Sheri-Ann Brooks (Jamaica) 11.30
2. Delphine Atangana (Cameroon) 11.35
3. Myriam Leonie Mani (Cameroon) 11.40
4. Peta-Gaye Dowdie (Jamaica) 11.43
4. Laura Turner (England) 11.43
6. Emma Ania (England) 11.44
7. Tahesia Harrigan (British Virgin Islands) 11.48
8. Ayanna Hutchinson (Trinidad & Tobago) 11.49
9. Vida Anim (Ghana) 11.51
9. Erica Broomfield (Canada) 11.51
9. Sally McLellan (Australia) 11.51
9. Geraldine Pillay (South Africa) 11.51
13. Fana Ashby (Trinidad & Tobago) 11.54
14. Endurance Ojokolo (Nigeria) 11.57
15. Nwnyika Onuora (England) 11.59
16. Daniele Browning (Jamaica) 11.61
17. Mercy Nku (Nigeria) 11.62
18. Anna Boyle (Northern Ireland) 11.65
18. Funmilola Ogundana (Nigeria) 11.65
20. Gifty Addy (Ghana) 11.84
21. Mae Koime (Papua New Guinea) 11.88
22. Eleni Artymata (Cyprus) 12.04
23. Sonia Williams (Antigua and Barbuda) 12.27
24. Isha Conteh (Sierra Leone) 12.56





Links to more Results stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport