BBC Sport Commonwealth Games 2010

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 17:51 GMT, Monday, 11 October 2010 18:51 UK

Guernsey at Delhi 2010: Day Eight round-up

Matt Bailey in the men's 4x400m relay at the Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games
Bailey crosses the line for Guernsey in the men's 4x400m relay

Guernsey's runners lost out in qualifying for the men's 4x400m relay final at the Commonwealth Games.

The quartet of Dale Garland, Tom Druce, Matthew Bailey and Hywel Robinson finished fifth in their heat in a time of three minutes 14.51 seconds.

Druce and Garland said they performed well as a team despite being eight seconds off the qualifying pace.

Garland said: "It's good to have a little team aspect at the end and I just really enjoyed it."

All four have suffered from an injury blighted season.

Druce said: "It's a bit of a shame me and Dale were running a lot quicker last year.

"At the end of the day it's just great to be out here, it's a great atmosphere, it's the best competition I've been involved in so really happy."

The qualification criteria for the final was the top three finishers in each heat and the two fastest losers.

Guernsey finished as one of the two fastest losers in heat one but the times in heat two were faster knocking the Sarnians out of contention.

The foursome were two seconds off their own island record of three minutes 12.38 seconds, which they set in the 2009 Island Games in Aland.

Merrien, who finished second to last in the 10,000m, has been focusing on marathon running but he had decided a third in five and a half months would have been too much.

After his second event, having competed in the 5,000m already, he said: "I don't get the chance to run for Guernsey very often these days and you don't turn down opportunities to come and run in a special event like this."

On his performance, he said: "I could have quite easily dropped out halfway today because I felt awful but mentally it's character building, as long as it's not soul destroying when those guys come past you.

"It's what you've got to aspire to, if you're not doing that you may as well not be on the track."


Day Eight Results - Monday, 11 October

Athletics
Men's 4x400m heats - Matthew Bailey, Tom Druce, Dale Garland and Hywel Robinson finished fifth in their heat in three minutes 14.51

Men's 10,000m final - Lee Merrien finished 14th in a time of 30 minutes 18.59 seconds

Badminton
Women's singles last 16 - Elena Johnson lost 5-21 10-21 to Mew Choo Wong (Malaysia), the second seed and world number 17

Gayle Lloyd lost 4-21 7-21 to Anna Rice (Canada), the sixth seed and world number 42

Women's doubles round two - Elena Johnson and Gayle Lloyd lost 13-21 15-21 to Donna Haliday and Danielle Barry (New Zealand)

Bowls
Men's singles - Matt Le Ber beat Valovale Pritchard (Samoa) on the tie-break 8-7 3-11 6-0, lost 0.5-1.5 to Robert Donnelly (South Africa) and went down 4-9 3-10 to Ryan Bester (Canada)

Women's singles - Alison Merrien beat Josephine Lee (Canada) 13-5 13-5 and lost on tie-break to Farzana Khan (India) 9-7 3-9 1-3

Shooting
Full bore pairs - the 600 yards shoot saw Adam and Peter Jory maintain 11th place overall with the 900 and 1,000 yards shoots to go

Full bore singles - Adam Jory maintained 19th place, with Peter Jory one place behind having move up eight position in the 600 yards shoot

Squash
Women's doubles - Zephanie Curgenven and Issey Norman-Ross lost 4-11 1-11 to Lisa Aitken and Frania Gillen-Buchert (Scotland)

Mixed doubles round three - Zephanie Curgenven and Henry Birch lost 4-11 2-11 to Jenny Duncalf and James Willstrop

Table Tennis
Men's doubles round of 32 - Garry Dodd and Olly Langlois lost 6-11 5-11 4-11 to William Henzell and Robert Frank (Australia)

Women's doubles pool matches - Alice Loveridge and Kay Chivers lost 7-11 11-8 4-11 8-11 to Efua Owusu-Agyei and Akosua Ketu (Ghana)



Print Sponsor



Latest comment and analysis

Rico and Carlos Yun Long shot for glory
Tom Fordyce meets two shooters from St Helena, the smallest team in Delhi, who travelled for 33 days to compete in the Commonwealths

Swimmers Payne and Burnett Athletes take in Taj Mahal
Sonali Shah boards a special train from Delhi to take in view

Scottish boxer Callum Johnson Commonwealth Games photos
Pictures from day 10 in Delhi


see also
Delhi 2010: Day Seven round-up
10 Oct 10 |  Commonwealth Games
Delhi 2010: Day Six round-up
09 Oct 10 |  Commonwealth Games
Delhi 2010: Day Five round-up
08 Oct 10 |  Commonwealth Games
Delhi 2010: Day Four round-up
08 Oct 10 |  Commonwealth Games
Delhi 2010: Day Three round-up
06 Oct 10 |  Commonwealth Games
Delhi 2010: Day Two round-up
05 Oct 10 |  Commonwealth Games
Delhi 2010: Day One round-up
04 Oct 10 |  Commonwealth Games
Guernsey at the Delhi 2010 Games
04 Oct 10 |  Commonwealth Games


related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites