BBC Sport Commonwealth Games 2010

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 17:58 GMT, Saturday, 9 October 2010 18:58 UK

Guernsey at Delhi 2010: Day Six round-up

Garry Collins, Gary Pitschou and Dan De La Mare
Collins, Pitschou and De La Mare finished third in their group

Guernsey men's triples bowls team are one game away from the semi-finals of the Commonwealth Games in Delhi.

Garry Collins, Dan De La Mare and Gary Pitschou secured victory over Norfolk Island in their last group match.

With nearest rivals Northern Ireland losing to group leaders England, Guernsey finished third in their group.

The Channel Islands team will play-off against Wales, who finished third in the other group, for a semi-final place on Sunday.

Meanwhile Guernsey's swimmers featured in the final swimming event of the 2010 Games.

Dale Garland competing at the Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games
Dale Garland was nearly two seconds off his best in the 400m hurdles heats

They came last in the men's 4x100m medley as they could not better their heat time, which saw them break the island record by eight seconds.

The old record of four minutes, 2.63 seconds was set by three of the four swimmers at the previous Commonwealth Games in Melbourne in 2006.

There was disappointment on the track as neither Dale Garland or Hywel Robinson ran to their potential.

Garland, who was part of the 2006 Great Britain Olympic squad, had been suffering from a number of injuries in the run up to the games and was nearly two seconds off his personal best in the 400m hurdles.

Both Garland and Robinson are due to feature in the 4x400m relay heats on Monday.

Shooters Adam and Peter Jory began their games campaign in good style by ending up third in the pairs after the first round at 300 yards.

There are four more distances to be shot - 500, 600, 900 and 1,000 yards.

It was also the start of the island's participation in the badminton as both Elena Johnson, competing in her third Games, and debutant Gayle Lloyd won their opening matches in straight sets.


Day Six Results - Saturday, 9 October

Aquatics - Swimming
4x100m medley heats - Alex Beaton, Tom Hollingsworth, Ian Hubert, andIan Powell broke the island record by eight seconds to finish in a time of three minutes and 54.78 seconds and book a place in the event's final

In the final the swimmers came home last in a time three minutes and 55.16 seconds

Athletics
Men's 400m hurdles - Dale Garland finished fifth in his heat in 51.38 seconds

Men's 200m round one - Hywel Robinson was sixth in his heat in 22.98 seconds

Badminton
Women's singles round of 64 - Elena Johnson secured a 2-0 win over Linda Hammond (Ghana) 21-4 21-6

Gayle Lloyd won 2-0 against Mercy Joseph (Kenya) 21-10 22-20

Bowls
Men's triples - Guernsey's trio of Garry Collins, Dan De La Mare and Gary Pitschou beat Norfolk Island 2-0 to get into a play-off for a semi-final place against Australia

Men's pairs group stages - Don Batiste and Ian Merrien, who were no longer in contention for a medal, beat New Zealand 6-0 in a tie-break, but lost to Malaysia by the same scoreline to finish eighth out of the 12 nations in Group B

Women's pairs group stages - Lucy Beere and Gwen Del La Mare, who were no longer in contention for a medal, lost their final group game on a tie-break to Papua New Guinea 3-2 to to finish eighth out of the 11 countries in Group B

Men's singles - Matt Le Ber lost 0-2 to Paul Foster (Scotland) 1-12 5-12

Matt Le Ber lost 0.5-1.5 to Safuan Said (Malaysia) 5-9 6-6

Women's singles - Alison Merrien won a tie-break against Helen Grundlingh (South Africa) 4-11 10-4 5-4

Alison Merrien lost 0-2 to Siti Ahmed (Malaysia) 3-11 5-10

Shooting
Full bore pairs - Adam and Peter Jory ended their first day of competition, shot at 300 yards, in third place

Full bore singles - Adam Jory was 21st after the first two stages of the singles shoot, while Peter Jory was 25th in the 42-strong field

Squash
Mixed doubles pool matches - Zephanie Curgenven and Henry Birch lost 0-2 to Sarah Kippax and Adrian Grant (England) 5-11 5-11

Women's doubles pool matches - Zephanie Curgenven and Issey Norman-Ross lost 0-2 to Jaclyn Hawkes and Joelle King (New Zealand) 1-11 1-11

Table Tennis
Men's singles pool matches - Garry Dodd won 4-1 against Keith Mafabi (Uganda) 9-11 11-9 14-12 11-2 11-2

Olly Langlois won 4-3 against Yoshua Shing (Vanuatu) 10-12 5-11 11-7 11-5 11-9 5-11 11-4

Matt Stubbington lost 2-4 to Thamooh Saeed (Maldives) 9-11 11-3 11-8 6-11 3-11

Women's singles pool matches - Alice Loveridge won 4-1 against Ashley Givan (Northern Ireland) 12-10 11-6 11-8 10-12 11-6

Kay Chivers lost 0-4 to Xi Chen (Australia) 8-11 5-11 3-11 4-11

Dawn Morgan lost 0-4 to Annie Yang (New Zealand) 2-11 12-14 7-11 4-11



Print Sponsor



Latest comment and analysis

Rico and Carlos Yun Long shot for glory
Tom Fordyce meets two shooters from St Helena, the smallest team in Delhi, who travelled for 33 days to compete in the Commonwealths

Swimmers Payne and Burnett Athletes take in Taj Mahal
Sonali Shah boards a special train from Delhi to take in view

Scottish boxer Callum Johnson Commonwealth Games photos
Pictures from day 10 in Delhi


see also
Delhi 2010: Day Five round-up
08 Oct 10 |  Commonwealth Games
Delhi 2010: Day Four round-up
08 Oct 10 |  Commonwealth Games
Delhi 2010: Day Three round-up
06 Oct 10 |  Commonwealth Games
Delhi 2010: Day Two round-up
05 Oct 10 |  Commonwealth Games
Delhi 2010: Day One round-up
04 Oct 10 |  Commonwealth Games
Guernsey at the Delhi 2010 Games
04 Oct 10 |  Commonwealth Games


related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites