BBC Sport Commonwealth Games 2010

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 07:14 GMT, Monday, 4 October 2010 08:14 UK

Guernsey at the Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games

The Guernsey team are led out during the Opening Ceremony for the Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium on October 3, 2010 in Delhi, India
The Guernsey team are led out during the Opening Ceremony for Delhi 2010

Guernsey have 42 athletes representing the island in nine sports at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi.

This is the biggest team the island has ever sent to a games.

The event runs from from 3-14 October and it is the 40th year Guernsey have been involved. It started as the British Empire Games in 1930.

The island has won six medals in the tournament's history; a gold, three silvers and two bronzes - with all but one of them coming in shooting events.

Guernsey Commonwealth Medals
1982 Shooting Men's Air Rifle
Matthew Guille - Silver
1982 Shooting Fullbore Rifle Queen's Prize Open
Charles Trotter - Bronze
1986 Shooting Men's Rapid Fire Pistol
Adrian Breton - Silver
1986 Lawn Bowls Women's Doubles
Jennifer "Jennie" Nicolle and Marie Smith - Silver
1990 Shooting Men's Rapid Fire Pistol
Adrian Breton - Gold
1994 Shooting Men's Rapid Fire Pistol Team
Adrian Breton and Graham le Maitre - Bronze

The Guernsey team

Aquatics - Swimming
Alexander Beaton - 50m Back, 100m Back, 50m Fly, 4x100m Free Relay, 4x200m Free Relay, 4x100m Medley Relay
Thomas Hollingsworth - 200m Fly, 200m Individual Medley, 4x200m Free Relay, 4x100m Medley Relay
Ian Hubert - 50m Free, 100m Free, 50m Fly, 100m Fly, 4x100m Free Relay, 4x200m Free Relay, 4x100m Medley Relay
Benjamin Lowndes - 50m Free, 50m Back, 100m Back, 100m Fly, 200m Fly 4x100m Free Relay, 4x200m Free Relay, 4x100m Medley Relay
Ian Powell - 50m Fly, 100m Fly, 100m Fly, 4x100m Free Relay, 4x200m Free Relay, 4x100m Medley Relay

Athletics
Matthew Bailey - 400m, 4x400m Relay
Thomas Druce - 400m, 4x400m Relay
Dale Garland - 200m, 400m Hurdles, 4x400m Relay
Helen Hadjam - Women's 800m
Lee Merrien - 5,000m, 10,000m
Kylie Robilliard - Women's 100m, Women's 100m Hurdles
Hywel Robinson - 200m, 400m, 4x400m Relay

Badminton
Elena Johnson - Singles, Ladies' Doubles (partner Lloyd)
Gayle Lloyd - Singles, Ladies' Doubles (partner Johnson)

Bowls
Donald Batiste - Men's Pairs (partner Ian Merrien)
Lucy Beere - Ladies' Pairs (partner Gwen de la Mare)
Garry Collins - Men's Triples (with Dan de la Mare and Pitschou)
Gwendoline de la Mare - Ladies' Pairs (partner Lucy Beere)
Daniel de la Mare - Men's Triples (with Collins and Pitschou)
Matthew Le Ber - Men's Singles
Alison Merrien - Ladies' Singles
Ian Merrien - Men's Doubles (partner Batiste)
Gary Pitschou - Men's Triples (Collins and Dan de la Mare)

Cycling
Ann Bowditch - 29km Individual Time Trial, 100km Road Race
Josh Gosselin - 40km Individual Time Trial, 167km Road Race
Tobyn Horton - 40km Individual Time Trial, 167km Road Race
James McLaughlin - 40km Individual Time Trial, 167km Road Race

Shooting
Adam Jory - Queen's Prize Singles, Queen's Prize Pairs (partner Peter Jory)
Peter Jory - Queen's Prize Singles, Queen's Prize Pairs (partner Adam Jory)

Squash
Henry Birch - Singles, Mixed Doubles (partner Curgenven)
Zephanie Curgenven - Singles, Ladies' Doubles (partner Norman-Ross), Mixed Doubles (partner Birch)
Natalie Dodd - Singles
Isabella Norman-Ross - Singles, Ladies' Doubles (partner Curgenven)
Christopher Simpson - Singles

Table Tennis
Kay Chivers - Singles, Ladies' Doubles (partner Loveridge), Mixed Doubles (partner Stubbington), Team Event
Garry Dodd - Singles, Men's Doubles (partner Langlois), Mixed Doubles (partner Loveridge), Team Event
Oliver Langlois - Singles, Men's Doubles (partner Dodd), Mixed Doubles (partner Morgan), Team Event
Alice Loveridge - Singles, Ladies' Doubles (partner Chivers), Mixed Doubles (partner Dodd), Team Event
Dawn Morgan - Singles, Mixed Doubles (partner Langlois), Team Event
Matthew Stubbington - Singles, Mixed Doubles (partner Chivers), Team Event

Tennis
Patrick Ogier - Singles, Mixed Doubles (partner Watson)
Heather Watson - Singles, Mixed Doubles (partner Ogier)



Print Sponsor



Latest comment and analysis

Indian weightlifter Soniya Chanu Chasing India's first gold
Matthew Pinsent sees home hopes dashed in the weightlifting arena

The opening ceremony at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Delhi Delhi delights - now for the hard part
Can India deliver top Games after fabulous opening ceremony?

The Indian team arrive at the opening ceremony Opening ceremony photos
Images from a spectacular evening in Delhi


see also
Commonwealth Games begin in Delhi
03 Oct 10 |  Commonwealth Games
Jory 'honoured' to be flag bearer
01 Oct 10 |  Commonwealth Games


related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites