Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Sunday, 26 March 2006, 07:54 GMT 08:54 UK
Commonwealth Games day 11 review
Nathan Robertson and Gail Emms won badminton mixed doubles gold
Robertson and Emms add Games gold to their Olympic silver
England's Nathan Robertson and Gail Emms were crowned mixed doubles Commonwealth champions in badminton on the final day of the Commonwealths.

There was badminton gold for England's Tracey Hallam, but England's men lost the hockey bronze play-off to Malaysia.

There was double cycling gold for Australia in the road races, with Wales' Nicole Cooke clinching bronze.

England's Peter Nicol and Lee Beachill retained their doubles squash crown, while England claimed netball bronze.


The highlights of the day's action are listed below - if you want to find out more on individual events use our schedule and/or results pages.

You can also watch the highlights on the website if you are a UK broadband user by choosing the sport you'd like to follow from our five video streams.

DAY 11 HIGHLIGHTS

BADMINTON

England's Nathan Robertson and Gail Emms won the badminton mixed doubles gold, beating New Zealand's Daniel Shirley and Sara Runesten Petersen 21-17 21-10.

England's Tracey Hallam, the losing finalist from Manchester in 2002, claimed the women's singles title after beating Mew Choo Wong of Malaysia 21-12 21-15.

Malaysia's Lee Chong Wei won the men's singles by beating compatriot Wong Choong Hann.

In the men's doubles, Chong Ming Chan and Kien Keat Koo of Malaysia beat countrymen Tan Fook Choong and Choong Hang Wong 21-13 21-14.

Malaysian pair Chin Eei Wei and Wong Pei Tty won the women's doubles, beating Singapore's Jiang Yanmei and Li Yujia 21-17 21-19.

CYCLING

Australia claimed a double gold in the road races with Natalie Bates and Matthew Hayman claiming glory in front of their home crowd.

Bates cruised clear of her long-time breakaway companions, to finish ahead of team-mate Oenone Woods in the women's race.

Wales' defending champion Nicole Cooke was edged into bronze position, while England's Rachel Heal finished fifth after crashing early on.

In the men's, Hayman won gold, beating South Africa's Robbie Hunter and fellow-Australian Allan Davis.

NETBALL

New Zealand gained sweet revenge as they overcame Australia 60-55 to become champions.

It was the third time in a row the two netballing heavyweights have met in the Commonwealths final.

England's women claimed a memorable bronze after a dramatic 53-52 victory over Jamaica. The match was a repeat of the third-place play-off in 2002 when Jamaica won.

HOCKEY

It was another double gold for Australia as the men's hockey team beat Pakistan 3-0 in the final, following their women's victory on Saturday.

England were unable to grab bronze after losing 2-0 to Malaysia.

TABLE TENNIS

Sharath Achanta of India beat William Henzell of Australia in the men's singles.

Wales' Adam Robertson lost the bronze-medal match to Nigeria's Segun Toriola.

In the women's singles Zhang Xue Ling of Singapore beat compatriot Li Jia Wei for the gold.

In the EAD Wheelchair finals, England's Susan Gilroy beat Nigeria's Faith Obiora 11-9 9-11 11-6 11-9.

England's Cathy Mitton won bronze after a 15-13 11-8 11-6 win over Vivian Ozurumba of Nigeria.

SQUASH

England duo Peter Nicol and Lee Beachill retained their men's doubles title when they won a repeat of the 2002 final, beating Australians Stewart Boswell and Anthony Ricketts 7-9 9-7 9-1 10-8.

Natalie Grinham and Joseph Kneipp of Australia won the mixed doubles gold beating England's Vicky Botwright and James Willstrop 6-9 9-6 9-5 9-6.

Australian sisters Natalie and Rachel Grinham won women's doubles gold with a 1-9 9-4 9-3 9-3 victory over Shelley Kitchen and Tamsyn Leevey of New Zealand.

England's Tania Bailey and Botwright won the bronze play-off in the women's doubles, beating New Zealanders Louise Crome and Lara Petera 10-8 4-9 9-4 9-6.

GYMNASTICS

Canada's Alexandra Orlando, who won the team and all-around rhythmic golds, added the ball, rope, clubs and ribbons titles to her collection.

The 19-year-old equalled the record haul at a singles Games achieved by Australian swimmers Ian Thorpe and Susie O'Neill and Canadian swimmer Graham Smith.

In the ball, silver went to Kimberly Mason of Australia and the bronze to Malaysia's Lim Wen Chean. In the rope silver went to Malaysia's Durralun Rosli and the bronze to Canadian Yana Tsikaridze.





Links to more Commonwealth Games stories


 



SEE ALSO
Commonwealth Games photos
26 Mar 06 |  Photo Galleries


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport