Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Saturday, 25 March 2006, 12:29 GMT
Commonwealth Games day 10 review
Frankie Gavin on his way to England gold
Frankie Gavin on his way to gold
England grabbed five boxing golds and Scotland one on a dramatic day in the ring and Melbourne's athletics arena.

A disqualification denied England's women gold in the 400m relay, while their 4x100m team claimed silver.

England's Nick Nieland and Phillips Idowu won the javelin and triple jump and Jamaica cruised to victory in the men's and women's 100m relays.

Shooter Mick Gault won his fourth Games gold and Scot Susan Hughes clinched bronze in the badminton singles.


The highlights of the day's action are listed below - if you want to find out more on individual events use our schedule and/or results pages.

You can also watch the highlights on the website if you are a UK broadband user by choosing the sport you'd like to follow from our five video streams.

DAY 10 HIGHLIGHTS - all times GMT.

ATHLETICS

England won the women's 4x400m relay but were then disqualified after Natasha Danvers-Smith was in the wrong position ahead of the third leg.

Australia were handed gold, with India and Nigeria promoted to silver and bronze.

England's Phillips Idowu jumped a huge 17.45m to easily win the men's triple jump beating South Africa's Khotso Mokoena and Australia's Alwyn Jones.

England's Nick Nieland led from the opening round with a throw of 80.10m to win the javelin ahead of Australians William Hamlyn Harris and Oliver Dziubak.

England's women's 4x100m relay team won silver as Jamaica continued their dominance on the track, while Australia held off Nigeria to take the bronze.

In the men's 100m relay, world record holder and 100m champion Asafa Powell anchored Jamaica to gold ahead of South Africa and Canada.

Uganda won their second Games gold as Boniface Toroitich won the men's 10,000m beating Kenya's Geoffrey Kipngeno and Tanzania's Fabian Naasi.

Home favourite Craig Mottram fell in the men's 1500m final as New Zealand's Nick Willis beat Canada's Nathan Brannen and Australian Mark Fountain.

Australian Kym Howe won gold in the women's pole vault with a Games record after beating team-mate Tatiana Grigorieva and Canada's Stephanie McCann.

BOXING

England's super heavyweight David Price won gold after victory over Wales' Kevin Evans, while team-mate Frankie Gavin beat Giovanni Frontin of Mauritius in the lightweight.

Jamie Cox won gold for England in the light welterweight, with other golds going to Don Broadhurst in the flyweight and Stephen Smith in the featherweight.

Scotland won their first boxing gold as Kenny Anderson narrowly beat Nigerian Adura Olalehin in the light heavyweight.

England's Darran Langley had to settle for silver after losing to Namibia's Jafet Uutoni in the light flyweight.

Australia's Jarrod Fletcher beat Canada's Adonis Stevenson in the middleweight, while team-mate Brad Pitt beat India's Harpreet Singh in the heavyweight.

DIVING

Canada's Blythe Hartley added the women's 3m springboard title to her gold in the 1m beating Australians Chantelle Newbury and Kathryn Blackshaw.

England's Peter Waterfield took diving silver in the 10m platform final, finishing behind Australia's Mathew Helm. Canada's Alexandre Despatie got bronze.

TABLE TENNIS

Singapore battled it out among themselves for the golds, with Li Jia Wei and Zhang Xueling beating Tan Paey Fern and Xu Yan in the women's doubles.

In the men's doubles England's Andrew Baggaley and Andrew Rushton won silver after losing to Nigeria's Monday Merotohun and Segun Toriola.

SHOOTING

England's Mick Gault beat Pakistan's Irshad Ali in a gold shoot-off in the men's 25m standard pistol.

The 51-year-old Gault's fourth medal of the competition edged his record to 15 medals from four Games, two more medals than swimmer Karen Pickering.

India's Samaresh Jung failed in his bid to match the record of six gold medals at a single Games when he pulled out of the competition.

In the men's skeet, Cyprus' George Achilleos took gold from Australia's Clive Barton and Canadian Alexander Miller.

ROUND-UP

England's women's hockey team won the bronze medal after beating New Zealand on penalties.

Australia overcame India 1-0 to claim the gold medal.

England's Gail Emms and Donna Kellogg cruised to victory over India's Trupti Murgunde and Saina Nehwal to win bronze in the badminton women's doubles.

While in the men's doubles England's Robert Blair and Anthony Clark won another bronze easing past Australia's Ashley Brehaut and Travis Denney.

In the badminton women's singles, Scotland's Susan Hughes won a thrilling three-setter against Jersey's Elizabeth Cann to secure bronze.

In the badminton men's singles, England's Aamir Ghaffar lost his bronze-medal match.

Australia will face New Zealand in the final of the netball after beating England 52-40. England will play Jamaica in the bronze play-off.

In gymnastics, Canada's Alexandra Orlando won gold in the women's individual all-round rhythmic ahead of Malaysia's Durratun Rosli Canada's Yana Tsikaridze.

English pair Hannah Chappell and Heather Mann were eighth and ninth, while Wales' Francesca Jones was 12th.

In the squash men's doubles, England's Peter Nicol and Lee Beachill beat Australia's Dan Jenson and David Palmer to reach the final.

England pair James Willstrop and Vicky Botwright will battle for the squash mixed doubles title after seeing off New Zealand's Shelley Kitchen and Glen Wilson.





Links to more Commonwealth Games stories


 



SEE ALSO
Commonwealth Games photos
14 Mar 06 |  Photo Galleries


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport