Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 22 March 2006, 12:05 GMT
Commonwealth Games day seven review
Kelly Sotherton celebrates her gold medal
Sotherton put in a solid 800m run to clinch gold
England's Olympic bronze medallist Kelly Sotherton claims Commonwealth gold in the heptathlon with team-mate Jessica Ennis taking bronze.

Martyn Bernard wins a surprise silver for England in the men's high jump.

But Darren Campbell is disqualified from the men's 200m after running out of his lane.

Shooters Dave Phelps and Sheena Sharp secure golds for Wales and Scotland in the 50m men's and women's rifle prone singles events.


The highlights of the day's action are listed below - if you want to find out more about individual events please use our schedule and/or results pages.

Also on the website, you can - if you are a UK broadband user - follow the action live by choosing which sport you'd like to follow from our five streams of video.

DAY SEVEN HIGHLIGHTS - all times GMT.

ATHLETICS 2300-1100

Olympic bronze medallist Kelly Sotherton kept her cool to clinch Commonwealth gold in the women's heptathlon.

Sotherton began the second day 73 points ahead of team-mate Jessica Ennis but leapt an impressive 6.51m in the long jump to strengthen her position.

But she struggled in the javelin with 32.04m to put herself under pressure before a solid run in the 800m to make sure of gold.

Ennis was overtaken for silver by Australia's Kylie Wheeler but was still satisfied with her first senior medal.

England's Martyn Bernard claimed silver in the men's high jump after a clearance of 2.26m behind Canadian winner Mark Boswell.

But his team-mate Martyn Rooney finished out of the medals in fifth in the 400m final in 45.51 seconds in a race won by Australia's John Steffensen.

There was no luck for England duo Chris Tomlinson and Greg Rutherford and Scotland's Darren Ritchie who all finished down the field in the men's long jump.

Elsewhere, England's Darren Campbell was disqualified after running out of his lane in his second-round heat in the men's 200m but Marlon Devonish advanced to the semi-finals after finishing third in his heat while Chris Lambert pulled out through injury.

Wales' Rhys Williams, 22, set a second personal best in two days to advance to the men's 400m hurdles final, clocking 49.17 in his semi-final.

Defending champion Chris Rawlinson of England ran a season's best of 49.21 to also qualify, but Matt Elias and Matthew Douglas were sixth and seventh respectively in the second semi-final to miss out.

Northern Ireland's James McIlroy failed to advance in the men's 800m when he could only finish fourth in his heat in a slow time of 1:49.85.

In the women's 400m hurdles, Scotland's Lee McConnell set a personal best of 55.68 in qualifying for the final, despite clattering the eighth hurdle.

She was joined in the final by England's Nicola Sanders and Natasha Danvers-Smith, while former world champion, Australia's Jana Pittman, was the fastest qualifier in 55.06.

BOWLS

Scotland's Alex Marshall and Paul Foster defeated England's Mark Bantock and Ian Bond in the final of the men's pairs.

The Scots triumphed 11-6 2-12 2-0 in the final in a match which was delayed for 20 minutes because of an invasion of insects.

Scotland's Kay Moran and Joyce Lindores won silver in the women's pairs after losing to Australia in the final while Jersey's Sue Dingle and Gaynor Thomas lost to New Zealand in the play-off for bronze.

HOCKEY

The England men's team secured a place in the semi-finals after they beat Canada 5-1 while Australia defeated New Zealand 5-2.

Matt Daly scored a hat-trick in England's easy victory while James Tindall and Simon Mantell were also on target.

In the other pool, Pakistan defeated Malaysia 6-5 and will play England in the last four while Australia take on Malaysia.

DIVING

England's Tandi Indergaard and Hayley Sage claimed bronze in the women's 3m synchronised springboard behind winners Bree Cole and Sharleen Stratton of Australia, while Canadians Melanie Rinaldi/Rebecca Barras took silver.

But England's Pete Waterfield, Ben Swain and Gareth Jones missed out on medals in the 1m springboard event.

Canada's Alexandre Despatie won gold ahead of Malaysia's Ken Yeoh and Australia's Steven Barnett.

And there was more disappointment for the England team in the women's 10m synchronised platform where Stacie Powell and Tonia Couch were fourth while Sarah Barrow and Brooke Graddon were fifth.

BASKETBALL 0030-1130

Australia grabbed a place in the men's basketball final with a 101-75 win over England.

New Zealand beat Nigeria 90-66 in the other semi-final.

SHOOTING

Dave Phelps scored 698.3 points in the men's 50m rifle prone singles to win Wales' third gold of the Games.

England's Mike Babb came second with 696.2, ahead of India's Sanjeev Rajput, and Scotland's Martin Sinclair in fourth.

In the women's 50m rifle prone singles, Scotland's Sheena Sharp clinched her second gold in Melbourne to add to her win with Susan Jackson in the pairs event with Johanne Brekke taking bronze for Wales.

Northern Ireland's David Beattie had to settle for silver in the men's trap final after losing in a shoot-off to Graeme Ede of New Zealand while Manavjit Singh Sandhu took bronze.

But England's Mick Gault failed to improve on his 14 Commonwealth medals as he settled for fifth in the men's 10m air pistol singles, which was won by India's Samaresh Jung.

BOXING 0200-1130

The men's quarter-finals continued in the flyweight, bantamweight, featherweight, lightweight, welterweight and middleweight divisions with the winners of each bout guaranteed a medal.

England's Don Broadhurst beat Northern Ireland's Ryan Lindberg 36-27 to reach the flyweight semi-finals

England guaranteed themselves another medal in the featherweight division when Stephen Smith beat his Indian opponent and he will meet Wales' Darren Edwards in the last four.

James Degale advanced for England in the middleweight division to a semi-final meeting with Australia's Jarrod Fletcher but there were defeats for Scotland's Craig McEwan and Eamonn O'Kane of Northern Ireland.

In the bantamweight division, Wales' Matthew Edmonds also missed out but England's Frankie Gavin secured a medal in the lightweight division by getting the better of his Nigerian opponent.

England's Neil Perkins also went through to the last four in the welterweight division with a win over Northern Ireland's TJ Hamill.

ROUND-UP

The England netball team suffered their first defeat of the tournament, losing 55-40 to New Zealand, but they are in a good position to reach the last four.

The top two sides in the other pool, Australia and Jamaica, played out a thrilling 54-54 draw to boost their chances of reaching the last four.

In weightlifting, Geeta Rani led a 1-2 Indian sweep in the women's 75+kg division, while the men's 105kg title went to Akos Sandor of Canada with England's Gurbinder Cheema in fourth.

English squash duo Peter Nicol and Lee Beachill began the defence of their men's doubles title with a 3-0 9-3 9-7 9-5 win against Bermuda's James Stout and Nicholas Kyme and followed that up with a victory over a Zambian pairing.

In badminton, Gail Emms and Nathan Robertson started their campaign in the mixed doubles on a winning note, beating their Malaysian opponents 21-16 21-11 to reach the last 16.

Their English compatriots Simon Archer and Ella Tripp defeated Welsh pair Richard Vaughan and Kelly Morgan 21-15 25-23 in the first round.





Links to more Commonwealth Games stories


 



SEE ALSO
Commonwealth Games photos
14 Mar 06 |  Photo Galleries


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport