Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 21 March 2006, 11:59 GMT
Commonwealth Games day six review
England's Dean Macey
Macey recovered from a disappointing javelin event to triumph
England's Dean Macey put in a brave 1500m run to clinch gold in the decathlon in Melbourne.

Christine Ohuruogu beat Olympic and world champion Tonique Williams-Darling for English gold in the women's 400m.

Lisa Dobriskey clinched another gold for England in the women's 1500m with Wales' Hayley Tullet in third.

On the last day of the swimming, Wales' David Davies won the 1500m freestyle while England's Rebecca Cooke took silver in the 400m individual medley.

Earlier, Mick Gault became England's most successful ever Games athlete with silver in the men's 50m pistol, overtaking Karen Pickering's career haul of 13 medals.

And Mel Marshall equalled fellow swimmer Brian Brinkley (1974) and shooter Malcolm Cooper's (1982) record as the most prolific English medallist at a single Commonwealth Games when she won silver in the 4x100m medley relay for her sixth medal.

Wales sprinter Christian Malcolm pulled out of the Games with a hamstring injury while Ireland's Sonia O'Sullivan, who was set to compete for Australia, has been forced to withdraw through injury.


The highlights of the day's action are listed below - if you want to find out more about individual events please use our schedule and/or results pages.

Also on the website, you can - if you are a UK broadband user - follow the action live by choosing which sport you'd like to follow from our five streams of video.

DAY SIX HIGHLIGHTS - all times GMT.

SWIMMING

On the final day of action in the pool, Wales' David Davies justified favourtism to win the mens's 1500m freestyle.

The Olympic bronze medallist was in dominant form, finishing in 14:57.63, well clear of the rest of the field.

Two-time Commonwealth champion Mark Foster of England missed out on a medal in the 50m freestyle where he only finished fourth behind South Africa's Roland Schoeman.

The England men's 4x100 medley relay squad of Liam Tancock, Chris Cook, Matthew Bowe and Ross Davenport won silver behind Australia with the Scotland team in third.

England's Rebecca Cooke added silver in the 400m individual medley to her 800m freestyle gold after finishing behind 200m IM champion Stephanie Rice.

Cooke set a new British record of 4:44.60 while Scotland's Hannah Miley finished fourth.

England's Terri Dunning claimed bronze in the women's 200m butterfly in a race won by Australia's Jessicah Schipper.

Dunning went on to win silver with her women's 4x100m medley relay team-mates Mel Marshall, Kate Haywood and Fran Halsall behind Australia, who set a new world record.

Marshall's win means she surpasses the five medals won by swimmers June Croft in 1982, Karen Pickering in 1994 and Karen Legg in 2002 as the most successful woman medallist at a single Games.

ATHLETICS

England's Dean Macey claimed a dramatic victory in the men's decathlon.

Leading by 187 points overnight, Macey nursed his injured hamstring through the 110m hurdles, finishing fifth, and then saw his lead eroded to just 58 points after the discus.

Macey put in a good pole vault but his aching body struggled in the javelin where he only managed 56.93m with Australia's Jason Dudley throwing a massive 69.27m.

Dudley led by 37 points going into the final event but Macey showed great grit and determination in the 1500m to triumph by 69 points from Jamaica's Maurice Smith with Dudley taking third.

Scotland's Chris Baillie set a personal best of 13.44 seconds on his way to winning silver in the 110m hurdles with England's Andy Turner putting in a late surge to take bronze.

England's Christine Ohuruogu shocked Olympic and World champion Tonique Williams-Darling of the Bahamas for gold in the women's 400m.

Ohuruogu ran a superb tactical race and used her strength in the final 100m to get past her great rival in a personal best time of 50.28 seconds.

Her fellow Englishwoman Lisa Dobriskey put in a strong run in the home straight to claim a surprise win in the women's 1500m in four minutes 06.21 seconds.

Manchester silver medallist Hayley Tullett won bronze, just ahead of England's Helen Clitheroe.

England's Mara Yamauchi ran a personal best to finish third in the women's 10,000m while there was also a bronze for her team-mate Nadia Williams in the women's triple jump.

The women's heptathlon also got under way with English duo Kelly Sotherton and Jessica Ennis involved in a tough fight on the opening day.

Sotherton finished second in the 100m hurdles with Ennis third but Ennis broke her personal best by 4cm in the high jump to take the lead in the competition.

But the Olympic bronze medallist had a strong shot put of 13.74m for second to take the lead after Ennis could only manage 11.87 in eighth.

And Sotherton finished just ahead of her younger rival in the final event of the day, the 200m to ensure she held the lead after the first day on 3,922 points with Ennis on 3,849.

England's Martyn Rooney reached the final of the men's 400m after finishing second in his semi-final in 45.35 seconds but Robert Tobin missed out.

In the men's 400m hurdles heats Wales' Rhys Williams and Matt Elias, and England's Chris Rawlinson and Matthew Douglas all progressed to the semi-finals.

England's Greg Rutherford and Chris Tomlinson and Scotland's Darren Ritchie all qualified for the men's long jump final while English pair Carl Myerscough and Emeka Udechuku are into the men's discus final.

Meanwhile, Wales' Tanni Grey Thompson and England's Shelly Woods qualified for the final of the women's 800m for elite athletes with a disability.

CYCLING

After the excitement of the track cycling at the Velodrome, action switched to the road races.

Australia's Nathan O'Neill dominated throughout to win the men's 40km time-trial.

O'Neill, the Manchester 2002 bronze medallist, set the pace throughout to win in 48 minutes 37.29 seconds ahead of team-mate Ben Day and New Zealand's Gordon McCauley.

Northern Ireland duo Michael Hutchinson and David McCann were just out of the medals in fourth and fifth.

Oenone Wood led an Australian clean sweep in the women's time-trial.

Wood finished clear of veteran Kathy Watt and Olympic road race champion Sara Carrigan with England's Rachel Heal fifth.

HOCKEY

England's men suffered a humiliating 5-1 defeat to Australia but their hopes of reaching the last four are still alive despite the loss.

England must at least draw with Canada on Wednesday and hope that Australia claim their expected win over New Zealand.

Canada are still chasing their first win after a 2-0 defeat to Scotland on Tuesday.

The England women lost 4-0 to New Zealand and will face favourites Australia in the last four. Scotland, who are out of medal contention, beat Barbados 8-0.

GYMNASTICS

Wales' David Eaton edged out Scotland's Adam Cox for silver in the men's horizontal bar event in the individual apparatus finals.

England's Beckie Downie, England's youngest competitor at 14, finished third in the women's beam behind Canada's Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs and Australia's Hollie Dykes to claim her second medal of the Games.

Her team-mates Luke Folwell and Ross Brewer both narrowly missed medals with fourth in the men's vault and parallel bars respectively.

SHOOTING

Veteran shooter Mick Gault became England's most successful Commonwealth Games athlete of all-time after claiming silver in the men's 50m pistol.

Gault's third medal of the competition took him to 14 Games medals to go ahead of swimmer Karen Pickering.

The 51-year-old scored 552 points to finish just two behind India's Samaresh Gung. Friedhelm Sack of Namibia took the bronze.

England pair Julia Lydall and Georgina Geikie finished out of the medals in the women's 25 pistol competition, which was won by Australia's Lalita Yauhleuskaya.

Meanwhile, England's Edward Ling was in a share of third on 48 points after day one of men's trap qualifying with Ossie McLean of Scotland in seventh on 46.

India's Gagan Narang won the men's 10m air rifle. Englands Chris Hector was seventh, while Scotland duo Graham Rudd and Robin Law were ninth and 10th.

BOXING

The men's quarter-finals got under way with winners guaranteed a medal.

Wales star Mo Nasir booked his place in the last four of the light flyweight division after a win over Muhammad Nisar of Pakistan and will next face England's Darran Langley.

England's Jamie Cox got the better of home favourite Todd Kidd to reach the semi-finals in the light welterweight and will meet Wales' Jamie Crees.

Scotland's Kenneth Anderson beat England's Tony Jeffries in the light heavyweight division but his heavyweight compatriot Stephen Simmons lost to Ghana's Awusone Yekeni.

There were also wins in the super heavyweight class for England's David Price and Kevin Evans of Wales.

ROUND-UP

In women's basketball, England lost 74-67 to New Zealand in the semi-finals and will play Nigeria, who lost 105-49 to Australia in the other semi, for bronze.

Wales claimed their first win in the netball event, beating Singapore 45-36.

In lawn bowls, Scotland beat Jersey while Australia defeated New Zealand in the women's pairs semi-finals.

The men's pairs final will feature England against Scotland after they defeated Australia and Malta in the last four.

Australia's Aleksan Karapetyan won the men's 94kg weightlifting gold with Australia's Simon Hefferman taking silver and Scotland's Thomas Yule winning bronze.





Links to more Commonwealth Games stories


 



SEE ALSO
Commonwealth Games photos
14 Mar 06 |  Photo Galleries


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport