Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Sunday, 19 March 2006, 13:36 GMT
Commonwealths day four review
David Carry celebrates gold in the pool
Scotland celebrate their fourth gold in the pool
Scotland grabbed more golden glory in the Games with success in the pool and the velodrome on day four.

David Carry won his second gold in the 400m individual medley while the cycling sprint team beat England.

The Isle of Man and Wales got their first golds with Mark Cavendish in cycling's 20km scratch race and Michaela Breeze in the weightlifting.

England's success included freestyle wins for swimmers Rebecca Cooke and Simon Burnett and three shooting golds.

On the first day in athletics Liz Yelling and Dan Robinson won marathon bronzes and in the 100m Asafa Powell, Marlon Devonish and Mark Lewis-Francis all cruised through.

Highlights of the day's action are listed below - if you want to find out more on individual events please use our schedule and/or results pages.

You can also see the highlights on the website by choosing which sport you'd like to follow from our five video streams.

DAY FOUR HIGHLIGHTS - all times GMT.

CYCLING, TRACK

In the men's team sprint Scotland beat England to win gold as Chris Hoy, Ross Edgar and Craig MacLean won in a time of 44.282 seconds.

England's Matt Crampton, Jamie Staff and Jason Queally clocked a time of 44.309 secs.

The Isle of Man's Mark Cavendish struck gold in the men's scratch race final.

Cavendish held off a strong challenge from Australia's Ashley Hutchinson on the final bend to triumph, with Scotland's James McCallum claiming bronze.

England's Emma Jones, who recovered from a broken back last year, beat New Zealand's Alison Shanks to bronze in the women's individual pursuit.

Australia's Katie Mactier fought off team-mate Katherine Bates to claim gold.

SWIMMING

Scotland's David Carry won his second gold in the men's 400m individual medley, beating team-mate Euan Dale and Australia's Travis Nederpelt.

England's Rebecca Cooke retained her women's 800m freestyle title finishing ahead of Australian Melissa Gorman and Canada's Brittany Reimer.

Simon Burnett of England added the 100m freestyle gold to his 4x200m gold with a fine finish to break the Games record and edge past South Africans Ryk Neethling and Roland Schoeman.

World champion Jessicah Schipper of Australia swam a Games record in beating team-mate Libby Lenton for the women's 100m butterfly gold.

South Africa's Natalie du Toit won gold in the 100m freestyle in the EAD category, ahead of Canada's Valerie Grandmaison and Anne Polinario.

Darren Mew led home an England one-two-three to qualify for the 50m breaststroke final with James Gibson and Chris Cook. Scotland's Chris Jones and Ross Clark also progress.

Katy Sexton edged into the 50m backstroke final, with Australia's Giaan Rooney qualifying with a Games record of 28.42secs.

In the men's 100m backstroke, England's Liam Tancock and Gregor Tait qualified for the final, but England's Matthew Clay just missed out.

Australian Leisel Jones remained on track for three breaststroke gold medals, qualifying fastest for the 100m breaststroke final. England's Kate Haywood and Scotland pair Kirsty Balfour and Kerry Buchan also progressed.

In the synchronised swimming, Canada's Marie Pier Boudreau Gagnon beat England's Jenna Randall and Australia's Irena Olevsky in the solo event.

In the duets, England's Randall and Olivia Allison were squeezed into fourth place by Canada, Australia and New Zealand.

ATHLETICS

Australia's Kerryn McCann defended her Commonwealth title at the age of 38 with a thrilling win in the women's marathon.

England's Liz Yelling won her first championship medal, holding off Wales' Tracey Morris for bronze.

England's Dan Robinson followed up with another bronze in the men's marathon, behind Tanzania winner Samson Ramadhani and Kenya's Fred Mogaka.

The men's 100m heats saw world record holder Asafa Powell of Jamaica cruise through in his second heat.

England's Jason Gardener dropped out of the event after finishing fifth, but Marlon Devonish (10.21) and Mark Lewis-Francis (10.41) both progressed.

There was heartbreak for Welshman Christian Malcolm who pulled up halfway through his first-round heat with a hamstring injury.

South Africa's Sunette Viljoen took gold in the women's javelin, beating Laverne Eve of the Bahamas and Jamaica's Olivia McCoy. Goldie Sayers could only manage fifth.

BADMINTON

England remain on course to defend their team title after coming from behind to defeat India 3-2 in their semi-final.

Mixed doubles pair Nathan Robertson and Gail Emms put England ahead, but India went into a surprise 2-1 lead after Aamir Ghaffar and Tracey Hallam both lost their first singles matches of the Games.

Anthony Clark and Robert Blair scraped through the men's doubles 21-19 21-19, before Emms and Donna Kellogg sealed victory with a 21-11 21-17 win.

England face Malaysia in the final after they beat New Zealand 3-1.

BOXING

England welterweight Neil Perkins finished strongly to beat Canada's Adam Trupish in his second round clash. He next fights Northern Ireland's Thomas Hamill, who stopped Kenya's Absolom Okoth.

Wales super heavyweight Kevin Evans cruised to a convincing 31-19 win over Canada's Robert Montgomery.

Scotland light heavyweight Kenneth Anderson knocked out Northern Ireland's Ciairon Crossan. His next opponent is England's Tony Jeffries who disapatched South Africa's Tshepang Mohale inside two rounds.

Wales light welterweight Jamie Crees squeezed past Ulsterman Dermot Hamill 22-21 after a fine encounter while England's Jamie Cox stopped Botswana's Herbert Nkabiti in the second round.

At light flyweight, Northern Ireland's Patrick Barnes beat Botswana's Michael Rantsho on the outclassed rule and Wales' Mohammed Nasir beat Ghana's Manyo Plange on points.

HOCKEY

England's men's hockey team beat Scotland 3-1 to go top of their group, having played a game more than Australia.

The hosts meet Canada on day four, knowing a good win will put them top of Pool A and in a strong position with England.

Australia and New Zealand's women's teams each secured their semi-final spot with a third successive win.

Hot favourites Australia overcame Nigeria 12-0, and in Group B, New Zealand beat Canada 3-0 to grab their semi-final spot before their last league game against England on Tuesday.

England are favourites to join them in the last four after their two wins. Monday's final Group Two games sees England take on Barbados, and Scotland against Canada.

SHOOTING

It was a hugely successful day for England's shooters. Louise Minett and Becky Spicer claimed a one-point margin of victory over India's Anjali Bhagwat and Anuja Jung as they won gold in the women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Pairs.

Teenage shooter Charlotte Kerwood followed up her gold in Manchester with another in the women's doubles trap pairs alongside Rachel Parish.

The gold rush continued as Glyn Barnett and Parag Patel won the men's Open Full Bore pairs.

England's Georgina Geikie and Julia Lydall took bronze in the women's 10m air pistol pairs and Richard Faulds and Stevan Walton bronze in the men's double trap pairs.

ROUND-UP

In the women's 63kg weightlifting Michaela Breeze won Wales' first gold of the Games with a record-breaking sequence of lifts, finishing ahead of Canada's Christine Girard and Miel McGerrigle.

Ghana's Majeti Fetrie won his country's first ever weightlifting medal as he took gold in the men's 69kg event ahead of India's Mohammed Asdullah and Muhammad Irfan of Pakistan.

World number one Peter Nicol beat team-mate Nick Matthew and will play Australian David Palmer in the men's singles squash. Palmer beat England's Lee Beachill in the other semi-final.

The Welsh men's table tennis team failed to make the final after losing to Singapore 3-0.

Northern Ireland advanced to the final of the men's triples lawn bowls after a tie-break victory over England. England's women were beaten 2-0 by Australia.

The Scottish men's basketball team bounced back from their opening game defeat to see off India 67-57 in their second match.





Links to more Commonwealth Games stories


 




Medals Table Sun Mar 26 - 09:02
  G S B
1.Australia846968
2.England364034
3.Canada262931
4.India221711
5.South Africa121313
6.Scotland11711
7.Jamaica1048
8.Malaysia71210
9.New Zealand61213
10.Kenya657

SEE ALSO
Commonwealth Games photos
17 Mar 06 |  Photo Galleries


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION


E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport