Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Sunday, 26 March 2006, 15:17 GMT 16:17 UK
Magical Melbourne
Some of the world's top disabled athletes travelled to Melbourne to take part in events at the Commonwealth Games.

The Elite Athletes with a Disability (EAD) programme at the Games comprised of 12 events across four sports - swimming, athletics, table tennis and power lifting.

All 12 events were integrated into the main Games competition schedule with medals counted as part of the main medal tally.

Here is the full list of results and how the British and Irish athletes fared.

SWIMMING

Men's 50m freestyle final
Gold: Matt Cowdrey (Australia)
Silver: Benoit Huot (Canada)
Bronze: Matt Walker (England)

4th: Dave Roberts (Wales)
6th ht 2: Jonathon Cummings (N Ireland)

Men's 100m freestyle final
Gold: Matt Cowdrey (Australia)
Silver: Benoit Huot (Canada)
Bronze: Dave Roberts (Wales)

5th: Matt Walker (England)
3rd ht 3: Jonathon Cummings (N Ireland)

Women's 50m freestyle final
Gold: Natalie du Toit (South Africa)
Silver: Anne Polinario (Canada)
Bronze: Annabelle Williams (Australia)

8th: Rhiannon Henry (Wales)

Women's 100m freestyle final
Gold: Natalie du Toit (South Africa)
Silver: Valerie Grandmaison (Canada)
Bronze: Anne Polinario (Canada)

4th: Rhiannon Henry (Wales)

ATHLETICS

Men's T12 100m final
Gold: Adekundo Adesoji (Nigeria)
Silver: Hilton Langenhoven (South Africa)
Bronze: Etinosa Eriyo (Nigeria)

3rd sf 3: Matt Cliff (England)
4th sf 1: Neville Bonfield (Wales)

Men's Seated Discus final
Gold: Tanto Campbell (Jamaica)
Silver: Jacques Martin (Canada)
Bronze: Ranjith Kumar Jayaseelan (India)

Men's T46 200m final
Gold: Heath Francis (Australia)
Silver: David Roos (South Africa)
Bronze: Vitalis Lanshima (Nigeria)

Women's Seated Shot Put final
Gold: Nijideka Iyiazi (Nigeria)
Silver: Virginia Ohagwu (Nigeria)
Bronze: Asti Poole (Australia)

7th: Julie Hamzah (Wales)

Women's T37 100m final
Gold: Lisa McIntosh (Australia)
Silver: Katrina Webb (Australia)
Bronze: Beverley Jones (Wales)

Women's T54 final
Gold: Chantal Petitclerc (Canada)
Silver: Eliza Stankovic (Australia)
Bronze: Diane Roy (Canada)

4th: Tanni Grey Thompson (Wales)
7th: Shelly Woods (England)

TABLE TENNIS

Women's Wheelchair Table Tennis singles
Gold: Sue Gilroy (England)
Silver: Faith Obiora (Nigeria)
Bronze: Cathy Mitton (England)

Also: Claire Harris (Wales), Sara Head (Wales) - beaten quarter-finalists, Jane Campbell - failed to advance from group stages.

POWERLIFTING

Open EAD event
Gold: Ruel Ishaku (Nigeria)
Silver: Jason Irving (England)
Bronze: Darren Gardiner (Australia)

11th: Anthony Peddle (England)
20th: Gideon Griffiths (Wales)




Links to more Commonwealth Games stories


 


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport