Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 28 February 2006, 11:54 GMT
England Commonwealth Games team
A full list of England's competitors at the 2006 Games in Melbourne. Teams for the Games remain subject to change. EAD = elite athlete with a disability.

ATHLETICS

Men's squad:
100m: Jason Gardener, Mark Lewis Francis
200m: Marlon Devonish, Darren Campbell, Chris Lambert
400m: Robert Tobin, Malachi Davis
1500m: Nick McCormick; Andrew Baddeley
5000m: Mo Farah
10,000m: Gavin Thompson
3000m steeplechase: Stuart Stokes, Luke Gunn, Adam Bowden
110m hurdles: Damien Greaves, Andrew Turner, David Hughes
400m hurdles: Chris Rawlinson, Matt Douglas
High jump: Ben Challenger, Martyn Bernard, Tom Parsons
Pole vault: Nick Buckfield, Steven Lewis
Long jump: Greg Rutherford, Chris Tomlinson
Triple jump: Phillips Idowu
Shot: Carl Myerscough, Mark Proctor, Scott Rider
Discus: Carl Myerscough, Emeka Udechuku
Hammer: Andy Frost, Mick Jones, Simon Bown
Javelin: Nick Nieland, David Parker
4x100m relay: Mark Lewis-Francis, Marlon Devonish, Jason Gardener, Darren Campbell, Chris Lambert, Simeon Williamson
4x400m relay: Andrew Steele, Martyn Rooney, Robert Tobin, Richard Buck, Malachi Davis, Chris Rawlinson
Decathlon: Dean Macey
Marathon: Dan Robinson
20km walk: Daniel King, Dominic King, Andy Penn
T12 100m (visually impaired): Matt Cliff EAD

Women's squad:
100m: Emma Ania
200m: Donna Fraser
400m: Christine Ohuruogu, Donna Fraser
800m: Jemma Simpson, Marilyn Okoro, Jo Fenn
1500m: Helen Clitheroe, Lisa Dobriskey
5000m: Jo Pavey, Natalie Harvey
10,000m: Hayley Yelling, Mara Yamauchi
3000m steeplechase: Tina Brown, Jo Ankier
100m hurdles: Sarah Claxton, Diane Allahgreen, Julie Pratt
400m hurdles: Nicola Sanders, Sian Scott, Natasha Danvers-Smith
High jump: Julia Bennett, Susan Moncrieff (nee Jones)
Long jump: Jade Johnson, Kelly Sotherton
Triple jump: Nadia Williams, Michelle Griffiths
Shot: Joanne Duncan, Julie Dunkley
Discus: Kara Nwidobie, Claire Smithson
Hammer: Zoe Derham, Lorraine Shaw
Javelin: Goldie Sayers, Shelley Holroyd
4x100m relay: Sarah Claxton, Anyika Onuora, Laura Turner, Emma Ania, Diane Allahgreen
4x400m relay: Kim Wall, Donna Fraser, Christine Ohuruogu, Nicola Sanders, Sian Scott, Natasha Danvers-Smith
Pole vault: Kate Dennison, Ellie Spain
Heptathlon: Jessica Ennis, Julie Hollman, Kelly Sotherton
Marathon: Debbie Mason, Kassa Tadessa, Liz Yelling
20km walk: Johanna Jackson, Niobe Menendez
T54 800m (wheelchair): Shelly Woods EAD

BADMINTON

Men: Simon Archer, Robert Blair, Anthony Clark, Aamir Ghaffar, Nathan Robertson.

Women: Gail Emms, Tracey Hallam, Donna Kellogg, Joanne Nicholas, Ella Tripp.

BASKETBALL

Men's squad: Steve Bucknall, Jermaine Forbes, Andrew Bridge, Ronnie Baker, Delme Herriman, Andrew Sullivan, Fabulous Flournoy, Michael Martin, Robert Reed, John Amaechi, Julius Joseph, Richard Windle.

Women's squad: Rosalee Mason, Claire Maytham, Sally Kaznica, Kristy Lavin, Caroline Ayres, Louise Gamman, Jo Sarjant, Andrea Congreaves, Shelly Boston, Katie Crowley,Gillian D'Hondt, Jane Thackray.

BOXING

48kg: Darran Langley
51kg: Don Broadhurst
54kg: Nicholas MacDonald
57kg: Stephen Smith
60kg: Frankie Gavin
63.5kg: Jamie Cox
67kg: Neil Perkins
75kg: James Degale
81kg: Tony Jeffries
91kg: Danny Price
91+kg: David Price

CYCLING

Men:
Mountain bike cross-country: Oli Beckingsale, Liam Killeen, Simon Richardson
Endurance: Ed Clancy, Steve Cummings, Ian Stannard, Ben Swift, Rob Hayles, Paul Manning, Chris Newton, Andrew Tennant, Russell Downing, Stuart Dangerfield, Robin Sharman
Sprint: Matthew Crampton, Jamie Staff, Jason Queally

Women:
Endurance: Charlotte Goldsmith, Nikki Harris, Rachel Heal, Emma Davies Jones, Wendy Houvenaghel, Amy Hunt
Sprint: Victoria Pendleton

DIVING

Men:
1m: Ben Swain, Peter Waterfield
3m: Ben Swain, Tony Ally
10m: Peter Waterfield, Gareth Jones, Leon Taylor
3m synchro: Tony Ally/Mark Shipman
10m synchro: Callum Johnstone/Gary Hunt, Peter Waterfield/Leon Taylor

Women:
1m: Tandi Indergaard
3m: Rebecca Gallentree, Hayley Sage, Tandi Indergaard
10m: Sarah Barrow, Stacie Powell, Tonia Couch
3m Synchro: Tandi Indergaard/Hayley Sage
10m Synchro: Stacie Powell/Tonia Couch, Brooke Graddon/Sarah Barrow

GYMNASTICS

Men - Artistic: Ryan Bradley, Ross Brewer, Luke Folwell, Louis Smith, Kristian Thomas.

Women - Artistic: Imogen Cairns, Shavahn Church, Hannah Clowes, Rebecca Downie, Beth Tweddle. Rythmic: Hannah Chappell, Rachel Ennis, Heather Mann.

HOCKEY

Men's squad: Richard Alexander, Jon Bleby, Jonty Clarke, Scott Cordon, Matt Daly, Jon Ebsworth, James Fair, Brett Garrard, Ben Hawes, Martin Jones, Glenn Kirkham, Simon Mantell, Ben Marsden, Barry Middleton, Rob Moore, James Tindall.

Women's squad: Jennie Bimson, Mel Clewlow, Crista Cullen, Alex Danson, Becky Duggan, Jo Ellis, Cathy Gilliat-Smith, Helen Grant, Charlotte Hartley, Beckie Herbert, Carolyn Reid, Helen Richardson, Chloe Rogers, Beth Storry, Kate Walsh, Rachel Walsh, Lisa Wooding, Lucilla Wright.

LAWN BOWLS

Men: Mark Bantock, Ian Bond, Stephen Farish, Mervyn King, Robert Newman, Andy Thomson

Women: Jean Baker, Ellen Falkner, Susan Harriott, Katherine Hawes, Amy Monkhouse, Catherine Popple

NETBALL

Ama Agbeze, Louisa Brownfield, Karen Atkinson, Jade Clarke, Pamela Cookey, Rachel Dunn, Chioma Ezeogu, Geva Mentor, Sonia Mkoloma, Olivia Murphy, Naomi Stenhouse, Abby Teare.

RUGBY SEVENS

Provisional squad: S Amor (Gloucester, captain), D Care (Leeds), B Gollings (Sunnybank, Australia), R Haughton (Saracens), B Lewitt (Northampton), D Luger (unattached), M Lund (Sale), N Mordt (London Irish), H Paul (Gloucester), B Russell (Saracens), D Seymour (Saracens), D Strettle (Rotherham), M Tait (Newcastle), T Varndell (Leicester), A Vilk (Northampton).

SHOOTING

Men:
Clay target:
Skeet: Richard Brickell, Clive Bramley
Trap: Christopher Dean, Edward Ling
Double trap: Richard Faulds, Steve Walton
Pistol:
10m air pistol: Mick Gault, Nick Baxter
25m centre fire: Peter Flippant, Simon Lucas
25m standard pistol: Mick Gault, Simon Lucas
50m pistol: Mick Gault, Nick Baxter
Small bore rifle:
10m: air rifle: Chris Hector, Chris Lacey
50m rifle 3 positions: Chris Hector, Jason Burrage
50m: rifle prone: Mike Babb, Chris Hector

Women:
Clay Target:
Skeet: Elena Little, Pinky Le Grelle
Trap: Lesley Goddard
Double trap: Charlotte Kerwood, Rachel Parish
Pistol:
10m air pistol: Georgina Geikie, Julia Lydall
25m sports pistol: Georgina Geikie, Julia Lydall
Small bore rifle:
10m air rifle: Louise Minett, Becky Spicer
50m rifle 3 positions: Louise Minett, Becky Spicer
50m rifle prone: Sharon Lee, Helen Spittles

Open Events
Full Bore: Queens Prize: Glyn Barnett, Parag Patel

SQUASH

Men: Lee Beachill, Adrian Grant, Nick Matthew, Pete Nicol, James Willstrop.

Women: Tania Bailey, Vicky Botwright, Jenny Duncalf, Linda Elriani, Alison Waters.

SWIMMING

Men: Matthew Bowe, Simon Burnett, Matthew Clay, Chris Cook, Chris Cozens, Ross Davenport, Mark Foster, James Gibson, Anthony Howard, Darren Mew, Dean Milwain, Alex Scotcher, Liam Tancock, Matthew Walker EAD.

Women: Julia Beckett, Rosalind Brett, Rebecca Cooke, Terri Dunning, Francesca Halsall, Kate Haywood, Joanne Jackson, Melanie Marshall, Keri-ann Payne, Kate Richardson, Katy Sexton, Amy Smith.

Synchronised: Olivia Allison, Jenna Randall, Lauren Smith

TABLE TENNIS

Men: Andrew Baggaley, Alan Cooke, Paul Drinkhall, Andrew Rushton.

Women: Helen Lower, Joanna Parker, Kelly Sibley, Georgina Walker, Sue Gilroy EAD, Cathy Mitton EAD, Jane Campbell EAD.

TRIATHLON

Men: William Clarke, Timothy Don, Stuart Hayes.

Women: Elizabeth Blatchford, Julie Dibens, Andrea Whitcombe.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men: Gurbinder Cheema, Kamran Panjavi, Anthony Peddle EAD, Jason Irving EAD

Women: Jo Calvino, Annette Campbell, Jo Sevastio



Links to more Commonwealth Games stories


 


SEE ALSO
Scotland Commonwealth Games squad
07 Feb 06 |  Commonwealth Games
Wales Commonwealth Games squad
07 Feb 06 |  Commonwealth Games
N Ireland Commonwealth Games team
07 Feb 06 |  Commonwealth Games
Other home teams for Melbourne
28 Feb 06 |  Commonwealth Games


RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport