BBC Sport boxing

Related BBC sites

Results from 2011

RESULTS

JANUARY

8: Schymkent, Kazakhstan, Beibut Shumenov bt William Joppy by sixth-round KO (WBA light-heavyweight).

22: Doncaster, England, Jamie McDonnell bt Stephane Jamoye by majority decision (European bantamweight).

Levallois-Perret, France, Danny McIntosh bt Thierry Karl by 10th-round stoppage (vacant European light-heavyweight).

29: Pontiac, USA, Timothy Bradley bt Devon Alexander by 10th-round technical decision (WBC/WBO light-welterweight).

31: Tokyo, Japan, Takashi Uchiyama bt Takashi Miura by eighth-round retirement (WBA super-featherweight), Akifumi Shimoda bt Ryol Li Lee by unanimous decision (WBA super-bantamweight).

FEBRUARY

5: Osaka, Japan, Tomas Rojas bt Nobuo Nashiro by unanimous decision (WBC super-flyweight).

Wembley Arena, London, England, Lenny Daws bt Steve Williams by 10th-round retirement (British light-welterweight).

Brentwood, England, Jason Booth bt Jamie Arthur by split decision (Commonwealth & British super-bantamweight).

11: Osaka, Japan, Kazuto Ioka bt Oleydong Sithsamerchai by fifth-round stoppage (WBC strawweight).

12: Muelheim, Germany, Steve Cunningham bt Enad Licina by unanimous decision (IBF cruiserweight)

Buenos Aires, Argentina, Omar Narvaez bt Victor Zaleta by unanimous decision (WBO super-flyweight).

19: Wembley Arena, London, England, Craig Watson bt John O'Donnell by unanimous decision (vacant British welterweight), Ashley Theophane bt Lenny Daws by unanimous decision (British light-welterweight).

Las Vegas, USA, Nonito Donaire bt Fernando Montiel by second-round stoppage (WBC/WBO bantamweight).

Stuttgart, Germany, Felix Sturm bt Ronald Hearns by seventh-round stoppage (WBA middleweight).

26: Las Vegas, USA, Brandon Rios bt Miguel Acosta by 10th-round stoppage (WBA lightweight).

Queretaro, Mexico, Julio Cesar Miranda bt Arden Diale by fourth-round stoppage (WBO flyweight).

Yucatan, Mexico, Gilberto Keb Bass bt Jose Antonio Aguirre by eighth-round retirement (WBC light-flyweight).

Bolton Arena, Bolton, England, Ermano Fegatilli bt Stephen Foster Jr by unanimous decision (European super-featherweight).

MARCH

5: Anaheim, USA, Saul Alvarez bt Matthew Hatton by unanimous points decision (vacant WBC light-middleweight).

Newark, USA, Zab Judah bt Kaizer Mabuza by seventh round KO (IBF light-welterweight).

Nayarit, Mexico, Humberto Soto bt Fidel Munoz by unanimous points decision (WBC lightweight).

12: Braehead Arena, Glasgow, Scotland, Ricky Burns bt Joseph Laryea by seventh-round retirement (WBO super-featherweight).

New York, USA, Sergio Martinez by Sergy Dzinziruk by eighth-round knockout (WBC middleweight).

Las Vegas, USA, Miguel Cotto bt Ricardo Mayorga by 12th-round stoppage (WBA light-middleweight), Miguel Vazquez bt Leonardo Zappavigna by unanimous decision (IBF lightweight).

19: Montreal, Canada, Lucian Bute bt Brian Magee by 10th-round stoppage (IBF super-middleweight)

Cologne, Germany, Vitali Klitschko bt Odlanier Solis by first-round KO (WBC heavyweight).

Wigan, England, Liam Walsh bt John Kays by 10th-round stoppage (Commonwealth super-featherweight).

26: Wigan, England, Denton Vassell bt Bethuel Ushona by unanimous decision (Commonwealth welterweight).

Atlantic City, USA, Yuriorkis Gamboa bt Jorge Solis by fourth-round stoppage (WBA/vacant IBF featherweight).

Ekaterinburg, Russia, Dmitry Pirog bt Javier Maciel by unanimous decision (WBO middleweight).

Johannesburg, South Africa, Takalani Ndlovu bt Steve Molitor by unanimous decision (IBF super-bantamweight).

APRIL

2: York Hall, London, John Murray bt Karim El Ouazghari by unanimous decision (European lightweight).

Gdynia, Poland, Krzysztof Wlodarczyk bt Francisco Palacios by split decision (WBC cruiserweight).

Halle, Germany, Marco Huck bt Ran Nakash by unanimous points decision (WBO cruiserweight).

Campeche, Mexico, Giovani Segura bt Ivan Calderon by third-round KO (WBO light-flyweight).

8: Tokyo, Japan, Johnny Gonzalez bt Hozumi Hasegawa (WBC featherweight), Toshiaki Nishioka bt Mauricio Munoz by ninth-round KO (WBC super-bantamweight), Takahiro Ao bt Humberto Gutierrez by fourth-round KO (WBC super-featherweight).

9: Magdeburg, Germany, Robert Stieglitz retains title after Khoren Gevor disqualified for head-butt (WBO super-middleweight).

15: San Juan, Puerto Rico, Omar Narvaez bt Cesar Seda by unanimous decision (WBO super-flyweight).

16: MEN Arena, Manchester, England, Amir Khan bt Paul McCloskey by sixth-round technical decision (WBA light-welterweight), Lee Purdy bt Craig Watson by fifth-round stoppage (British welterweight).

Mashantucket, USA, Victor Ortiz bt Andre Berto by unanimous decision (WBC welterweight).

Bayomon, Puerto Rico, Orlando Salido bt Juan Manuel Lopez by eighth-round stoppage (WBO featherweight).

17: Jakarta, Indonesia, Chris John bt Daud Yordan by unanimous decision (WBA featherweight).

27: Liverpool, England, Stephen Smith bt John Simpson by majority decision (British featherweight).

30: London, Darren Barker bt Domenico Spada by unanimous decision (European middleweight).

Mexico City, Mexico, Raul Garcia bt Rommel Asenjo by third-round stoppage (WBO strawweight).

Mar del Plata, Argentina, Ulises Solis bt Luis Lazarte by split decision (IBF light-flyweight).

Texcoco, Mexico, Adrian Hernandez bt Gilberto Keb Baas by 10th-round retirement (WBC light-flyweight).

May

7: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA, Manny Pacquiao bt Shane Mosley by unanimous decision (WBO welterweight)

Jorge Arce bt Wilfredo Vazquez Jr by 12th-round stoppage (WBO super-bantamweight).

Brandenburg, Germany, Daniel Geale bt Sebastian Sylvester by split decision (IBF middleweight).

Osaka, Japan, Koki Kameda bt Daniel Diaz by 11th-round stoppage (WBA bantamweight).

13: Gillingham, England, Prince Arron bt Sam Webb by 12th-round stoppage (British light-middleweight).

14: Carson, USA, Andre Ward bt Arthur Abraham by unanimous decision (WBA super-middleweight, Super Six semi-final).

Obregon, Mexico, Cristian Mijares bt Carlos Rueda by unanimous decision (IBF super-flyweight).

21: Montreal, Canada, Bernard Hopkins bt Jean Pascal by unanimous decision (WBC light-heavyweight).

O2 Arena, London, Nathan Cleverly bt Aleksy Kuziemski by fourth-round stoppage (WBO light-heavyweight), George Groves bt James DeGale by majority decision (British super-middleweight).

Chiapas, Mexico, Tomas Rojas bt Juan Montes by 12th-round stoppage (WBC super-flyweight).

June

4: Atlantic City, Carl Froch bt Glen Johnson by majority decision (WBC super-middleweight, Super Six semi-final).

Cardiff, Wales, Gavin Rees bt Andy Murray by unanimous decision (European lightweight).

Los Angeles, USA, Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. bt Sebastian Zbik by majority decision (WBC middleweight).

11: Liverpool, England, Chris Edwards bt Paul Edwards by split decision (British and Commonwealth flyweight).

17: Panama City, Panama, Anselmo Moreno bt Lorenzo Parra by eighth-round stoppage (WBA bantamweight).

18: Guadalajara, Mexico, Saul Alvarez bt Ryan Rhodes by 12th-round stoppage (WBC light-middleweight).

25: Cologne, Germany, Felix Sturm bt Matthew Macklin by split decision (WBA middleweight).

St Louis, USA, Tavoris Cloud bt Yusaf Mack by eighth round stoppage (IBF light-heavyweight), Cornelius Bundrage bt Sechew Powell by unanimous decision (IBF light-middleweight)

Mexico, Humberto Soto bt Motoki Sasaki by technical unanimous decision (WBC lightweight) - Sasaki sprained leg in 10th round and unable to continue

July

2: Imtech Arena, Hamburg, Wladimir Klitschko bt David Haye by unanimous decision (WBA/IBF/WBO heavyweight).

9: Atlantic City, USA, Rico Ramos bt Akifumi Shimoda by seventh-round stoppage (WBA super-bantamweight).

Bucharest, Romania, Lucian Bute bt Jean Paul Mendy by fourth-round stoppage (IBF super-middleweight).

Mazatlan, Mexico, Hugo Cazares bt Arturo Badillo by third-round stoppage (WBA super-flyweight).

16: Liverpool, England, Ricky Burns bt Nicky Cook by first-round stoppage (WBO super-featherweight), Kevin Mitchell bt John Murray by seventh-round stoppage (European lightweight).

Honolulu, USA, Brian Viloria bt Julio Cesar Miranda by unanimous decision (WBO flyweight).

23: Mandalay Bay Casino, Las Vegas, USA, Amir Khan bt Zab Judah by fifth-round KO (WBA/IBF light-welterweight)

Wembley Arena, London, England, Tyson Fury bt Dereck Chisora by unanimous decision (British/Commonwealth heavyweight), Ashley Theophane bt Jason Cook by 10th-round KO (British light-welterweight).

Obregon, Mexico, Orlando Salido bt Kenichi Yamaguchi by 11th-round stoppage (WBO featherweight)

29: Las Vegas, USA, Beibut Shumenov bt Danny Santiago by ninth-round stoppage (WBA light-heavyweight)

Sydney, Australia, Billy Dib bt Jorge Lacierva by unanimous decision (IBF featherweight)

August

13: Las Vegas, USA, Abner Mares bt Joseph Agbeko by majority decision (IBF bantamweight)

26: Donetsk, Ukraine, Viacheslav Senchenko bt Marco Avendano by sixth-round stoppage (WBA welterweight)

27: Guadalajara, Mexico, Moises Fuentes bt Raul Garcia by split-decision (WBO strawweight), Ulises Solis bt Jether Oliva by unanimous decision (IBF light-flyweight)

31: Hobart, Australia, Daniel Geale bt Eromosele Albert by unanimous decision (IBF middleweight)

Tokyo, Japan, Koki Kameda bt David de la Mora by unanimous decision (WBA bantamweight), Tomonobu Shimizu bt Hugo Cazares by split decision (WBA super-flyweight)

September

3: Biloxi, USA, Andre Berto bt Jan Zaveck by fifth-round stoppage (IBF welterweight)

Doncaster Dome, Doncaster, England, Jamie McDonnell bt Stuart Hall by unanimous decision (British, European and Commonwealth bantamweight)

10: Wroclaw, Poland, Vitali Klitschko bt Tomasz Adamek by 10th-round stoppage (WBC heavyweight)

15: Las Vegas, USA, Jhonny Gonzalez bt Rogers Mtagwa by second-round TKO (WBC featherweight)

17: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA, Floyd Mayweather Jr. bt Victor Ortiz by fourth-round knockout (WBC welterweight), Erik Morales bt Pablo Cesar Cano by 10th round TKO (vacant WBC light-welterweight)

Los Angeles, USA, Saul Alvarez bt Alfonso Gomez by sixth-round stoppage (WBC light-middleweight)

October

1: Atlantic City, USA, Sergio Martinez bt Darren Barker by 11th-round stoppage (WBC middleweight)

15: Newark, USA, Chad Dawson bt Bernard Hopkins by second-round stoppage (WBC light-heavyweight)

Liverpool Echo Arena, Nathan Cleverly bt Tony Bellew by majority decision (WBO light-heavyweight), James DeGale bt Piotr Wilczewski by majority decision (European super-middleweight).

21: Bangkok, Thailand, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam bt Edgar Sosa by unanimous decision (WBC flyweight).

York Hall, London, England, Leon Williams bt Rob Norton by split decision (British cruiserweight).

22: New York, USA, Nonito Donaire bt Omar Narvaez by unanimous decision (WBC/WBO bantamweight).

Ludwigsburg, Germany, Marco Huck bt Rogelio Rossi by sixth-round KO (WBO cruiserweight).

Bolton, England, Scott Quigg bt Jason Booth by seventh-round retirement (British super-bantamweight).

24: Tokyo, Japan, Akira Yaegashi bt Pornsawan Porpramook by 10th-round stoppage (WBA strawweight).

28: Cagliari, Italy, Moruti Mthalane bt Andrea Sarritzu by seventh-round stoppage (IBF flyweight).

29: Hermosillo, Mexico, Hernan Marquez bt Luis Concepcion by first-round KO (WBA flyweight).

East London, South Africa, Nkosinathi Joyi v Katsunari Takayama no-contest (IBF strawweight).

Colima, Mexico, Takalani Ndlovu bt Giovanni Caro by split decision (IBF super-bantamweight).

NOVEMBER

5: Quebec, Canada, Lucian Bute bt Glen Johnson by unanimous decision (IBF super-middleweight).

Wembley Arena, London, England, George Groves bt Paul Smith by second-round stoppage (British and Commonwealth super-middleweight), Ricky Burns bt Michael Katsidis by unanimous decision (WBO interim lightweight).

6: Tokyo, Japan, Takahiro Ao bt Devis Boschiero by split decision (WBC super-featherweight).

12: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Manny Pacquiao bt Juan Manuel Marquez by majority decision (WBO welterweight), Timothy Bradley bt Joel Casamayor by eighth-round stoppage (WBO super-bantamweight).

Event City, Manchester, England, Tyson Fury bt Neven Pajkic by third-round stoppage (Commonwealth heavyweight).

Oldham, England, Denton Vassel bt Samuel Colomban by unanimous decision (Commonwealth welterweight).

19: Houston, USA, Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. bt Peter Manfredo by fifth-round stoppage (WBC middleweight)

Sydney, Australia, Billy Dib bt Alberto Servidei by first-round KO (IBF featherweight).

25: Motherwell, Scotland, Anthony Crolla bt Willie Limond by unanimous decision (British lightweight).

26: Guadalajara, Mexico, Saul Alvarez bt Kermit Cintron by fifth-round stoppage (WBC light-middleweight).

Cincinnati, USA, Adrien Broner bt Vicente Rodriguez by third-round KO (vacant WBO super-featherweight).

Los Mochis, Mexico, Jorge Arce bt Angky Angkotta by unanimous decision (WBO bantamweight).

30: Cincinnati, USA, Krzysztof Wlodarczyk bt Danny Green by 11th-round stoppage (WBC cruiserweight), Chris John bt Stanyslav Merdov by unanimous decision (WBA featherweight).

DECEMBER

2: Manheim, Germany, Felix Sturm drew with Martin Murray (WBA middleweight).

3: Madison Square Garden, New York City, USA, Miguel Cotto v Antonio Margarito (WBA light-middleweight), Brandon Rios v John Murray (WBA lightweight).

Anaheim, USA, Abner Mares bt Joseph Agbeko by unanimous decision (IBF bantamweight), Anselmo Moreno bt Vic Darchinyan by unanimous decision (WBA bantamweight).

Mexico City, Mexico, Jhonny Gonzalez bt Roinet Caballero by second-round KO (WBC featherweight).

Helsinki, Finland, Robert Helenius bt Dereck Chisora by split decision (European heavyweight).

Wigan, England, Brian Rose bt Prince Arron by split decision (British light-middleweight).

10: Washington DC, USA, Lamont Peterson bt Amir Khan by split decision (WBA/IBF welterweight).

Manila, Philippines, Brian Viloria bt Giovani Segura by eighth-round stoppage (WBO flyweight).

Peterlee, England, Ashley Theophane bt Ben Murphy by 11th-round stoppage (British light-welterweight), Chris Edwards bt Shinny Bayaar by unanimous decision (British flyweight).

17: Atlantic City, USA, Andre Ward bt Carl Froch by unanimous decision (WBC/WBA super-middleweight).



see also
Results from 2010
10 Jan 11 |  Results & Schedule
Results from 2009
28 Dec 09 |  Results & Schedule
Results from 2008
30 Dec 08 |  Results & Schedule
Results from 2007
02 Jan 08 |  Results & Schedule
Results from 2006
05 Jan 07 |  Results & Schedule
Results from 2005
19 Dec 05 |  Results & Schedule
Results from 2004
04 Jan 05 |  Results & Schedule
Results from 2003
04 Jan 04 |  Results & Schedule


BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.