BBC Sport boxing

Related BBC sites

Results from 2009

SCHEDULE

DECEMBER

31: Tokyo, Japan, Denkaosen Kaowichit v Takefumi Sakata (WBA flyweight).

RESULTS

JANUARY

3: Yokohama, Japan, Toshiaki Nishioka bt Genaro Garcia by 12th-round stoppage (WBC super-bantamweight), Paulus Moses bt Yusuke Kobori by unanimous decision (WBA lightweight).

10: Magdeburg, Germany, Zsolt Erdei bt Yuri Barashian by unanimous decision (WBO light-heavyweight), Karoly Balzsay bt Denis Inkin by unanimous decision (WBO super-middleweight).

16: Middlesbrough, England, John Simpson bt Paul Truscott by eighth-round stoppage (Commonwealth featherweight).

17: Biloxi, USA, Andre Berto bt Luis Collazo by unanimous decision (WBC welterweight).

Wigan, England, John Murray bt Lee McAllister by eighth-round stoppage (British lightweight).

22: London, England, Kell Brook v Young Muttley (British welterweight).

23: Stoke, England, Chris Edwards bt Wayne Bloy by fourth-round stoppage (vacant British and vacant Commonwealth flyweight).

24: Los Angeles, USA, Shane Mosley bt Antonio Margarito by ninth-round stoppage (WBA welterweight).

30: Montreal, Canada, Juan Urango bt Herman Ngoudjo by unanimous decision (vacant IBF light-welterweight).

York Hall, London, England, Kell Brook bt Stuart Elwell by second-round stoppage (British welterweight).

FEBRUARY

6: Birmingham, UK, Rob Norton bt David Dolan by unanimous decision (British and Commonwealth cruiserweight).

7: Anaheim, USA, Vic Darchinyan bt Jorge Arce by 11th-round retirement (WBC, WBA, and IBF super-flyweight).

Rostock, Germany, Ruslan Chagaev bt Carl Drumond by sixth-round technical decision (WBA heavyweight), Andreas Kotelnik bt Rene Maidana by split decision (WBA light-welterweight).

Puerto Madryn, Argentina, Omar Narvaez bt Rayonta Whitfield by 10th-round stoppage (WBO flyweight).

13: Swindon, England, Nathan Cleverly bt Samson Onyango by first-round KO (Commonwealth light-heavyweight).

14: USA, Nate Campbell bt Ali Funeka by majority decision.

Saint-Quentin, France, Cristobal Cruz bt Cyril Thomas by unanimous decision (IBF featherweight).

Jersey, UK, Clinton Woods bt Elvir Muriqi by unanimous decision (IBF light-heavyweight eliminator).

21: Youngstown, USA, Kelly Pavlik bt Marco Antonio Rubio by ninth-round stoppage (WBC and WBO middleweight).

Madison Square Garden, NY, USA, Miguel Cotto bt Michael Jennings by fifth-round stoppage (WBO welterweight).

27: Newark, USA, Tomasz Adamek bt Johnathon Banks by eighth-round knockout (IBF cruiserweight).

Barnsley, England, Ajose Olusegun bt Scott Haywood by seventh-round stoppage (Commonwealth light-welterweight), Rendall Munroe bt Kiko Martinez by unanimous decision (European super-bantamweight), Tony Jeffries bt Aliaksandr Vayavoda by first-round stoppage (pro debut for GB Olympic bronze medallist).

28: Houston, USA, Juan Manuel Marquez bt Juan Diaz by ninth-round stoppage (The Ring lightweight), Chris John drew with Rocky Juarez (WBA featherweight).

Oaxaca, Mexico, Donnie Nietes bt Erick Ramirez by unanimous decision (WBO strawweight).

National Indoor Arena, Birmingham, Martin Rogan bt Matt Skelton by 11th-round stoppage(Commonwealth heavyweight), Don Broadhurst bt Andy Bell by 11th-round stoppage (British super-flyweight), James DeGale bt Vepkhia Tchilaia by unanimous decision, Frankie Gavin bt George Kadaria by fourth-round stoppage, Billy Joe Saunders bt Attila Molnar by second-round stoppage (debuts for British Olympians).

Norwich Showground, England, Anthony Mezaache bt Jon Thaxton by unanimous decision. (European lightweight).

MARCH

6: Wigan, England, Jamie Moore bt Michele Piccirillo by second-round KO (vacant European light-middleweight).

12: Kobe, Japan, Hozumi Hasegawa bt Vusi Malinga by first-round stoppage (WBC bantamweight), Takahiro Aoh bt Oscar Larios by unanimous decision (WBC featherweight).

13: Montreal, Canada, Lucian Bute bt Fulgencio Zuniga by fourth-round stoppage (IBF super-middleweight).

14: MEN Arena, Manchester, England, Amir Khan bt Marco Antonio Barrera by fifth-round technical decision (non-title lightweight), Roman Martinez bt Nicky Cook by fourth-round stoppage (WBO super-featherweight), Olo Afolabi bt Enzo Maccarinelli by ninth-round stoppage (interim WBO cruiserweight), Matthew Hall bt Bradley Pryce by second-round KO (Commonwealth light-middleweight).

Kiel, Germany, Arthur Abraham bt Lajuan Simon by unanimous decision (IBF middleweight).

Birmingham, England, Matthew Macklin bt Wayne Elcock by third-round stoppage (British middleweight).

20: London, England, Malik Bouziane bt Ian Napa by unanimous decision (European bantamweight).

21: Stuttgart, Germany, Vitali Klitschko bt Juan Carlos Gomez by ninth-round stoppage (WBC heavyweight).

Dublin, Ireland, Bernard Dunne bt Ricardo Cordoba by 11th-round stoppage (WBA super-bantamweight).

27: Glasgow, Scotland, Ricky Burns bt Michael Gomez by seventh-round stoppage (Commonwealth super-featherweight).

28: Tijuana, Mexico, Humberto Soto bt Antonio Davis by 4th-round stoppage (WBC super-featherweight).

Liverpool, England, Tony Quigley bt Tony Dodson by 12th-round stoppage (British super-middleweight), David Price bt David Ingleby by third-round stoppage (Olympic bronze medallist Price's pro debut).

APRIL

3: York Hall, London, England, Gary Davies bt Matthew Edmonds by seventh-round stoppage.(vacant British bantamweight).

4: Montreal, Canada, Timothy Bradley bt Kendall Holt by unanimous decision (WBC and WBO light-welterweight).

Austin, USA, Edwin Valero bt Antonio Pitalua by second-round stoppage (vacant WBC lightweight).

Cuidad Victoria, Mexico, Edgar Sosa bt Pornsawan Kratingdaenggym by fourth-round stoppage (WBC light-flyweight).

11: Las Vegas, USA, Paul Williams bt Winky Wright by unanimous decision (non-title middleweight).

York Hall, London, England, John O'Donnell bt Craig Watson by split decision (Commonwealth welterweight).

17: Leigh, England, Jason Booth bt Mark Moran by sixth-round stoppage (vacant British super-bantamweight).

18: Mafikeng, South Africa, Malcolm Klassen bt Cassius Baloyi by seventh-round stoppage (IBF super-featherweight).

19: Manila, Philippines, Nonito Donaire bt Raul Martinez by fourth-round stoppage (IBF flyweight), Brian Viloria bt Ulises Solis by 11th-round KO (IBF light-flyweight).

24: St Louis, USA, Cory Spinks bt Deandre Latimore by split decision (vacant IBF light-middleweight).

Wolverhampton, England, Don Broadhurst bt Asamoah Wilson by sixth-round TKO (Commonwealth super-flyweight).

25: Manshantucket, USA, Carl Froch bt Jermain Taylor by 12-round stoppage (WBC super-middleweight).

Krefeld, Germany, Felix Sturm bt Koji Sato by seventh-round stoppage (WBA middleweight).

Bayamon, Puerto Rico, Juan Manuel Lopez v Gerry Penalosa (WBC super-bantamweight).

Belfast, Northern Ireland, Martin Lindsay bt Paul Appleby by sixth-round stoppage (British featherweight).

30: Panama City, Panama, Celestino Caballero bt Jeffery Mathebula by split decision (IBF & WBA super-bantamweight).

MAY

2: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA, Manny Pacquiao bt Ricky Hatton by second-round knockout (IBO light-welterweight, The Ring light-welterweight), Humberto Soto bt Benoit Gaudet by ninth-round knockout (WBC super-featherweight).

Bremen, Germany, Anselmo Moreno bt Wladimir Sidorenko by split decision (WBA bantamweight).

Sunderland, England, Jamie Moore bt Roman Dzuman by second-round stoppage (European light-middleweight), Danny Williams bt John McDermott by split decision (British heavyweight), Rendall Munroe bt Isaac Nettey by unanimous decision (vacant Commonwealth super-bantamweight).

9: Las Vegas, USA, Chad Dawson bt Antonio Tarver by unanimous decision (IBF light-heavyweight).

15: Belfast, Northern Ireland, Sam Sexton bt Martin Rogan by eighth-round stoppage (Commonwealth heavyweight), James DeGale bt Jindrich Kubin by first-round stoppage, Frankie Gavin bt Mourad Frarema by third-round stoppage, Billy Joe Saunders bt Ronny Gabel by second-round stoppage.

16: Rome, Italy, Giacobbe Fragomeni drew with Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (WBC cruiserweight).

22: York Hall, London, England, Nathan Cleverly bt Billy Boyle by second-round stoppage (Commonwealth light-heavyweight), Kevin Mitchell bt Lanquaye Wilson by third-round stoppage.

23: Monterrey, Mexico, Toshiaki Nishioka bt Jhonny Gonzalez by third-round knockout (WBC super-bantamweight).

Watford, England, Darren Barker bt Darren McDermott by fourth-round knockout (Commonwealth middleweight).

26: Shanghai, China, Daisuke Naito bt Xiong Zhong by unanimous decision (WBC flyweight).

29: Stoke-on-Trent, Chris Edwards bt Usman Ahmed by unanimous decision (British & Commonwealth flyweight).

Glasgow, Scotland, Willie Limond bt Ryan Barrett by unanimous decision (vacant WBU lightweight).

30: Hollywood, Florida, USA, Andre Berto bt Juan Urango by unanimous decision (WBC welterweight).

JUNE

13: Madison Square Garden, New York, USA, Miguel Cotto bt Joshua Clottey by split decision (WBO welterweight), Ivan Calderon drew with Rodel Mayol (WBO light-flyweight).

Wigan, John Murray bt Scott Lawton by sixth-round stoppage (British lightweight) - Murray stripped of title after failing to make weight

19: Montreal, Canada, Jean Pascal bt Adrian Diaconu by unanimous decision (WBC light-heavyweight).

Glasgow, Scotland, Ricky Burns bt Kevin O'Hara by unanimous decision (Commonwealth super-featherweight).

Aberdeen, Scotland, Lee McAllister bt Godfriend Sowah (vacant Commonwealth lightweight).

20: Gelsenkirchen, Germany, Wladimir Klitschko bt Ruslan Chagaev by ninth-round retirement (IBF & WBO heavyweight).

Monterrey, Mexico, Edgar Sosa bt Carlos Melo by fifth-round stoppage (WBC light-flyweight).

26: Buenos Aires, Argentina, Omar Narvaez bt Omar Soto by 11th-round stoppage (WBO flyweight).

27: Atlantic City, USA, Fernando Montiel against Eric Morel (WBO bantamweight) postponed, Juan Manuel Lopez bt Oliver Lontchi by ninth round stoppage (WBO super-bantamweight).

Los Angeles, USA, Chris John against Rocky Juarez (WBA featherweight) postponed.

Nuevo Laredo, Mexico, Jorge Linares bt Josafat Perez by eighth-round knockout (WBA super-featherweight).

JULY

3: Paris, France, Souleymane M'baye bt Colin Lynes by split decision (vacant European light-welterweight).

4: Poitiers, France, Anselmo Moreno bt Mahyar Monshipour by split decision (WBA bantamweight).

10: Sunderland, England, Lee Haskins bt Ross Burkinshaw by fourth-round stoppage (British super-flyweight).

11: Sunrise, USA, Joseph Agbeko bt Vic Darchinyan by unanimous decision (IBF bantamweight).

Newark, USA, Tomasz Adamek bt Bobby Gunn by fourth-round retirement (IBF cruiserweight).

Nürburg, Germany, Felix Sturm bt Khoren Gevor by unanimous decision (WBA middleweight).

Tuxtla Gutierrez, Mexico, Cristobal Cruz bt Jorge Solis by unanimous decision (IBF featherweight).

14: Kobe, Japan, Hozumi Hasegawa bt Nestor Rocha by first-round stoppage (WBC bantamweight), Roman Gonzalez bt Katsunari Takayama by unanimous decision (WBA strawweight).

18: MEN Arena, Manchester, England, Amir Khan bt Andreas Kotelnik by unanimous decision (WBA light-welterweight), Anthony Small bt Matthew Hall by eighth-round stoppage (Commonwealth and vacant British light-middleweight), Kell Brook bt Michael Lomax by third-round stoppage (British welterweight), Billy Joe Saunders bt Matt Scriven by second-round stoppage, Frankie Gavin bt Graham Fearn by second-round stoppage, James DeGale bt Ciaran Healy by first-round stoppage.

York Hall, London, England, Nathan Cleverly bt Danny McIntosh by seventh-round stoppage (British light-heavyweight).

AUGUST

1: Rancho Mirage, USA, Timothy Bradley bt Nate Campbell by third-round stoppage (WBO light-welterweight), Devon Alexander bt Junior Witter by eighth-round retirement (WBC light-welterweight).

Uncasville, USA, Isaac Hlatshawayo bt Delvin Rodriguez by split decision (vacant IBF welterweight).

15: Las Vegas, USA, Steven Luevano bt Bernabe Concepcion by seventh-round DQ (WBO featherweight).

Astana, Kazakhstan, Gabriel Campillo v Beibut Shumenov (WBA light-heavyweight).

22: Houston, USA, Robert Guerrero bt Malcolm Klassen by unanimous decision (IBF super-featherweight).

Budapest, Hungary, Robert Stieglitz bt Karoly Balzsay by 11th-round stoppage (WBO super-middleweight).

28: Florida, Hollywood, USA, Tavoris Cloud bt Clinton Woods by unanimous decision (IBF light-heavyweight), Juan Urango bt Randall Bailey by 11th-round stoppage (IBF light-welterweight) .

29: Halle, Germany, Marco Huck bt Victor Ramirez by unanimous decision (WBO cruiserweight).

Honolulu, USA, Brian Viloria bt Jesus Iribe by unanimous decision (IBF light-flyweight).

SEPTEMBER

4: Rama, Canada, Marvin Sonsona bt Jose Lopez by unanimous decision (WBO super-flyweight).

Middlesbrough, England, John Simpson bt Paul Truscott by 10th round stoppage (Commonwealth featherweight).

12: Herning, Denmark, Mikkel Kessler bt Gusmyr Perdomo by fourth-round KO (WBA super-middleweight).

San Juan, Puerto Rico, Ivan Calderon bt Rodel Mayol by seventh-round technical decision (WBO light-flyweight), Roman Martinez bt Feider Viloria by ninth-round KO (WBO super-featherweight).

Chiapas, Mexico, Edgar Sosa bt Carlos Melo fifth-round stoppage (WBC light-flyweight).

Lagos de Moreno, Mexico, Donnie Nietes bt Manuel Vargas by split decision (WBO strawweight).

18: York Hall, London, England, Lenny Daws bt Barry Morrison by 10th-round KO (vacant British light-welterweight).

19: Las Vegas, USA, Floyd Mayweather bt Juan Manuel Marquez by unanimous decision, Chris John bt Rocky Juarez by unanimous decision (WBA featherweight).

Neubrandenburg, Germany, Sebastian Sylvester bt Giovanni Lorenzo by split decision (IBF middleweight).

25: Manchester, England, Matthew Macklin bt Amin Asikainen by first-round KO (vacant European middleweight).

26: Los Angeles, USA, Vitali Klitschko bt Chris Arreola by 10th-round KO (WBC heavyweight).

Dublin, Ireland, Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym bt Bernard Dunne by third-round KO (WBA super-bantamweight).

OCTOBER

3: Altrincham, England, John Murray bt Jon Thaxton by fourth-round stoppage (vacant British lightweight).

6: Osaka, Japan, Denkaosan Kaovichit bt Daiki Kameda by majority points decision (WBA flyweight).

9: York Hall, London, Nathan Cleverly bt Courtney Fry by eighth-round KO (British & Commonwealth light-heavyweight).

10: New York, USA, Juan Manuel Lopez bt Rogers Mtagwa by unanimous decision (WBO super-bantamweight).

Tokyo, Japan, Toshiaki Nishioka bt Ivan Hernandez by third-round retirement (WBC super-bantamweight), Juan Salgado bt Jorge Linares by 1st-round stoppage (WBA super-featherweight).

16: Sunderland, England, Jason Booth bt Michael Hunter by fifth-round retirement (British super-bantamweight)

17: Trent FM Arena, Nottingham, England, Carl Froch bt Andre Dirrell by split deicison (WBC super-middleweight; part of Super Six super-middleweight tournament).

Aberdeen, Scotland, Lee McAllister bt Charlie King by seventh-round knockout (Commonwealth lightweight).

Berlin, Germany, Arthur Abraham bt Jermain Taylor by 12th-round knockout (part of Super Six super-middleweight tournament).

23: Manchester, England, Ryan Rhodes bt Jamie Moore by seventh-round stoppage (European light-middleweight).

Bolton, England, Ian Napa bt Gary Davies by majority decision (British bantamweight), Shinny Bayaar bt Chris Edwards by split decision (British flyweight).

30: Liverpool, England, Paul Smith bt Tony Quigley by split decision (British super-middleweight).

31: Las Vegas, USA, Yonnhy Perez bt Joseph Agbeko by unanimous decision (IBF bantamweight).

NOVEMBER

6: Belfast, Northern Ireland, Sam Sexton bt Martin Rogan by sixth-round retirement (Commonwealth heavyweight).

7: Nuremberg, Germany, David Haye bt Nikolay Valuev by majority decision (WBA heavyweight).

13: Stoke, England, Lovemore N'dou drew with Matthew Hatton (N'dou retains IBO welterweight title).

14: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA, Manny Pacquiao bt Miguel Cotto 12th-round stoppage (welterweight), Yuri Foreman bt Daniel Santos by unanimous decision (WBA light-middleweight).

20: Nottingham, England, Rendall Munroe bt Simone Maludrottu by unanimous decision (European super-bantamweight).

21: Oakland, California, Andre Ward bt Mikkel Kessler by unanimous decision after cuts forced fight to be stopped (WBA super-middleweight; part of Super Six super-middleweight tournament).

Kiel, Germany, Zsolt Erdei by Giacobbe Fragomeni by majority decision (WBC cruiserweight).

Rama, Canada, Marvin Sonsona drew with Alejandro Hernandez (Sonsona loses WBO super-featherweight title, which becomes vacant, after failing to make weight).

Chiapas, Mexico, Rodel Mayol bt Edgar Sosa by second-round stoppage (WBC light-flyweight).

27: Wigan, England, Anthony Small bt Thomas McDonagh by unanimous decision (British & Commonwealth light-middleweight).

Panama City, Panama, Luis Concepcion bt Roberto Leyva by fourth-round KO (IBF strawweight).

28: Montreal, Canada, Lucian Bute bt Librado Andrade by fourth-round KO (IBF super-middleweight), Ali Funeka drew with Joan Guzman (IBF lightweight).

Brentwood, Essex, Darren Barker bt Danny Butler by seventh-round stoppage (vacant British middleweight).

29: Saitama, Japan, Koki Kameda bt Daisuke Naito by unanimous points decision (WBC flyweight).

DECEMBER

4: Agde, France, Anselmo Moreno bt Frederic Patrac by 11th-round stoppage (WBA bantamweight).

5: Metro Radio Arena, Newcastle, England, Amir Khan bt Dmitiry Salita by first-round KO (WBA light-welterweight), Kevin Mitchell bt Breidis Prescott by unanimous decision (WBO lightweight eliminator).

Ludwigsburg, Germany, Marco Huck bt Ola Afolabi by unanimous decision (WBO cruiserweight).

11: Montreal, Canada, Jean Pascal bt Adrian Diaconu by unanimous decision (WBC light-heavyweight).

Johannesburg, South Africa, Jan Zaveck bt Isaac Hlatshwayo by third-round knockout (IBF welterweight).

12: Berne, Switzerland, Vitali Klitschko bt Kevin Johnson by unanimous decision (WBC heavyweight).

Rancho Mirage, USA, Timothy Bradley bt Lamont Peterson by unanimous decision (WBO light-welterweight), Vic Darchinyan bt Tomas Rojas by second-round KO (WBC super-flyweight).

18: Kobe, Japan, Hozumi Hasegawa bt Alvaro Perez by fourth-round stoppage (WBC bantamweight).

London, England, Charles Adamu bt Carl Dilks by split decision (vacant Commonwealth super-middleweight).

19: Youngstown, USA, Kelly Pavlik bt Miguel Espino by fifth-round stoppage (WBC/WBO middleweight).

Caracas, Venezuela, Edwin Valero bt Hector Velasquez by sixth-round retirement (WBC lightweight).

Chiapas, Mexico, Cristobal Cruz drew with Ricardo Castillo (IBF featherweight).



see also
Results 2008
30 Dec 08 |  Results & Schedule
Results from 2007
02 Jan 08 |  Results & Schedule
Results from 2006
05 Jan 07 |  Results & Schedule
Results from 2005
19 Dec 05 |  Results & Schedule
Results from 2004
04 Jan 05 |  Results & Schedule
Results from 2003
04 Jan 04 |  Results & Schedule


BBC navigation

BBC © 2013 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.