BBC Sport boxing

Related BBC sites

Results from 2008

JANUARY

5: Atlantic City, USA, Paulie Malignaggi bt Herman Ngoudjo by unanimous decision (IBF light-welterweight).

10: Osaka, Japan, Hozumi Hasegawa bt Simone Maludrotto by unanimous decision (WBC bantamweight), Wladimir Sidorenko bt Nobuto Ikehara by unanimous decision (WBA bantamweight).

14: Yokohama, Japan, Alexander Munoz bt Katsushige Kawashima by unanimous decision (WBA super-flyweight).

19: Dusseldorf, Germany, Ruslan Chagaev bt Matt Skelton by unanimous decision (WBA heavyweight).

Rama, Canada, Steve Molitor bt Ricardo Castillo by unanimous decision (IBF super-bantamweight).

Madison Square Garden, New York, USA, Roy Jones Jr. bt Felix Trinidad by unanimous decision (light-heavyweight).

25: Dagenham, England, Colin Lynes bt Juho Tolppola by unanimous decision (European light-welterweight).

Chubut, Argentina, Omar Andres Narvaez bt Carlos Tamara by unanimous decision (WBO flyweight title).

26: Jakarta, Indonesia, Chris John bt Roinet Caballero by seventh-round retirement (WBA featherweight).

FEBRUARY

1: Bethnal Green, London, England, Tony Oakey bt Peter Haymer by ninth-round knockout (British light-heavyweight).

2: ExCel Arena, London, Amir Khan bt Gairy St Clair by unanimous decision (Commonwealth lightweight).

8: County Durham, Ajose Olusegun bt Nigel Wright by unanimous decision (Commonwealth light-welterweight).

9: Puerto Rico, Carlos Quintana bt Paul Williams by unanimous decision (WBO welterweight).

Guanajuato, Mexico, Edgar Sosa bt Jesus Iribe by unanimous decision (WBC light-flyweight).

16: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA, Kelly Pavlik bt Jermain Taylor (non-title super-middleweight) by unanimous decision, Cristian Mijares bt Jose Navarro (WBC super-flyweight) by split decision, Fernando Montiel bt Martin Castillo (WBO super-flyweight) by fourth-round KO.

23: Madison Square Garden, New York, USA, Wladimir Klitschko bt Sultan Ibragimov by unanimous decision (IBF/WBO heavyweight).

28: New York, USA, Dimitri Kirilov v Cecilio Santos (IBF super-flyweight).

29: Montreal, Canada, Lucian Bute v William Joppy (IBF super-middleweight).

Kelvin Hall, Glasgow, Scotland, Kevin McIntyre bt Kevin Anderson (British welterweight) by unanimous decision.

Lemoore, California, USA Robert Guerrero bt Jason Litzau (IBF featherweight) by eighth-round stoppage.

MARCH

1: TBA, USA, Israel Vazquez bt Rafael Marquez (WBC super-bantamweight) by split decision.

Tokyo, Japan, Yutaka Niida bt Jose Luis Varela (WBA strawweight) by sixth-round stoppage.

2: Manila, Philippines, Gerry Penalosa v Ratanachai Sor Vorapin (WBO bantamweight).

8: O2 Arena, London, England, David Haye bt Enzo Maccarinelli (WBC/WBA/WBO cruiserweight) by second-round stoppage, Kevin Mitchell bt Carl Johanneson by ninth-round stoppage (British and Commonwealth super-featherweight).

Cancun, Mexico, Samuel Peter bt Oleg Maskaev (WBC heavyweight) by sixth-round stoppage, Nate Campbell bt Juan Diaz (WBA/WBO/IBF lightweight) by split decision.

Tokyo, Japan, Daisuke Naito drew with Pongsaklek Wongjongkam (WBC flyweight).

15: Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas, USA, Manny Pacquiao bt Juan Manuel Marquez by split decision (WBC super-featherweight), Steven Luevano v Terdsak Jandaeng by unanimous decision (WBO featherweight).

22: Cardiff, Wales, Andreas Kotelnik bt Gavin Rees by 12th-round knockout (WBA light-welterweight).

27: St Louis, USA, Verno Phillips bt Cory Spinks by split decision (IBF light-middleweight).

28: Barnsley, England, Andy Bell bt Chris Edwards by unanimous points decision (British super-flyweight).

APRIL

4: York Hall, London, Yuri Romanov bt Jon Thaxton (European lightweight) by fifth-round stoppage.

5: Bolton, England, Amir Khan bt Martin Kristjansen by seventh-round stoppage (WBO lightweight eliminator), Ontario, Canada, Steve Molitor bt Fernando Beltran Jr by unanimous decision (IBF super-bantamweight).

Düsseldorf, Germany, Felix Sturm bt Jamie Pittman by seventh-round stoppage (WBA middleweight).

6: Quezon City, Philippines, Gerry Penalosa bt Ratanachai Sor Vorapin by eighth-round stoppage (WBO bantamweight).

12: Tampa, USA, Antonio Tarver bt Clinton Woods by unanimous points decision (IBF light-heavyweight), Chad Dawson bt Glen Johnson by unanimous points decision (WBC light-heavyweight).

Atlantic City, New Jersey, Miguel Cotto bt Alphonso Gomez by fifth-round TKO (WBA welterweight), Antonio Margarito bt Kermit Cintron by sixth-round knockout (IBF welterweight).

19: Las Vegas, USA, Joe Calzaghe bt Bernard Hopkins by split decision (non-title light-heavyweight), Audley Harrison bt Jason Barnett by fifth-round stoppage.

26: Dresden, Germany, Zsolt Erdei bt DeAndrey Abron by unanimous decision (WBO light-heavyweight), Sergiy Dzinziruk bt Lukas Konecny by unanimous decision (WBO super-welterweight).

MAY

3: Carson, USA, Oscar de la Hoya bt Steve Forbes (non-title welterweight) by unanimous points decision.

10: Nottingham Arena, England, Timothy Bradley bt Junior Witter by split decision (WBC light-welterweight); Carl Froch bt Albert Rybacki by fourth-round stoppage (non-title super-middleweight).

16: Turin, Italy, Gianluca Branco bt Colin Lynes by split decision (European light-welterweight).

24: City of Manchester Stadium, England, Ricky Hatton bt Juan Lazcano by unanimous decision, Paul Malignaggi bt Lovemore N'dou by split decision (IBF light-welterweight).

31: Düsseldorf, Germany, Anselmo Moreno bt Wladimir Sidorenko by unanimous decision (WBA bantamweight).

JUNE

6: Kelvin Hall, Glasgow, Scotland, Paul Appleby bt John Simpson by unanimous decision (British featherweight).

7: Atlantic City, USA, Kelly Pavlik bt Gary Lockett by third-round KO (WBO/WBC middleweight), Juan Manuel Lopez bt Daniel Ponce de Leon by first-round stoppage (WBO super-bantamweight), Kevin Mitchell bt Walter Estrada by fifth-round stoppage.

Connecticut, USA, Sergio Mora bt Vernon Forrest by majority decision (WBC light-middleweight), Paul Williams bt Carlos Quintana by first-round stoppage (WBO welterweight).

Venezuela, Celestino Caballero bt Lorenzo Parra by 12th-round stoppage (WBA super-bantamweight).

12: Tokyo, Japan, Hozumi Hasegawa bt Cristian Faccio by second-round KO (WBC bantamweight), Edwin Valero bt Takehiro Shimada by seventh-round KO (WBA super-featherweight).

13: Portsmouth, England, Dean Francis bt Tony Oakey by ninth round stoppage (British light-heavyweight).

14: York Hall, London, Kell Brook bt Barrie Jones by seventh-round stoppage (vacant British welterweight).

Mexico, Raul Garcia bt Florante Condes by unanimous decision (IBF strawweight).

Mexico City, Edgar Sosa bt Takashi Kunishige by eighth-round stoppage (WBC light-flyweight).

18: Phuket, Thailand, Oledong Sithsamerchai bt Junichi Ebisuoka by ninth-round KO (WBC strawweight).

20: Wolverhampton, England, Wayne Elcock bt Darren McDermott by second-round stoppage (British middleweight).

21: NIA, Birmingham, England, Amir Khan bt Michael Gomez by fifth-round stoppage (Commonwealth lightweight), Bradley Pryce bt Marcus Portman by sixth-round stoppage (Commonwealth light-middleweight).

Bröndby, Denmark, Mikkel Kessler bt Dimitri Sartison by 12th-round KO (vacant WBA super-middleweight).

Hollywood, Florida, Arthur Abraham bt Edison Miranda by fourth-round stoppage (IBF middleweight).

Memphis, USA, Andre Berto bt Miguel Rodriguez by seventh-round stoppage (vacant WBC welterweight).

27: York Hall, London, Matthew Marsh bt Esham Pickering by unanimous points decision (British super-bantamweight).

28: Las Vegas, USA, Manny Pacquiao bt David Diaz by ninth-round knockout (WBC lightweight), Steven Luevano drew with Mario Santiago (Luevano retains WBO featherweight).

JULY

3: Buenos Aires, Argentina, Hugo Garay bt Yuri Barashian by unanimous decision (vacant WBA light-heavyweight).

4: Liverpool, England, David Barnes bt Barry Morrison by unanimous decision (British light-welterweight).

5: Halle, Germany, Felix Sturm bt Randy Griffin by unanimous decision (WBA middleweight).

Las Vegas, USA, Kendall Holt bt Ricardo Torres by first-round stoppage (WBO light-welterweight).

11: Wigan, England, John Murray bt Lee Meager by fifth-round stoppage (vacant British lightweight).

Montreal, Canada, Daniel Santos bt Joachim Alcine by sixth-round stoppage (WBA light-middleweight).

12: Hamburg, Germany, Wladimir Klitschko bt Tony Thompson by 11th-round stoppage (WBO/IBF heavyweight).

Sonara, Mexico, Ulises Solis bt Glenn Donaire by unanimous decision (IBF light-flyweight).

18: Dagenham, England, Danny Williams bt John McDermott by majority decision (British heavyweight).

26: Las Vegas, USA, Antonio Margarito bt Miguel Cotto by 11th-round stoppage (WBA welterweight).

30: Tokyo, Japan, Daisuke Naito bt Tomonobu Shimizu by 10th-round KO (WBC flyweight), Takefumi Sakata bt Hiroyuki Hisataka by unanimous decision (WBA flyweight).

AUGUST

2: Las Vegas, USA, Joshua Clottey bt Zab Judah by ninth-round technical decision (IBF welterweight).

Tacoma, USA, Vic Darchinyan bt Dimitri Kirilov by fifth-round KO (IBF super-featherweight).

29: Rama, Canada, Steve Molitor bt Ceferino Labarda by 10th-round stoppage (IBF super-bantamweight).

30: Berlin, Germany, Nikolay Valuev bt John Ruiz by unanimous decision (WBA heavyweight).

Bayamon, Puerto Rico, Ivan Calderon bt Hugo Cazares by seventh-round technical decision (WBO light-flyweight).

Monterrey, Mexico, Cristian Mijares bt Chatchai Sasakul by third-round TKO (WBC/WBA super-flyweight).

Cebu City, Philippines, Donnie Nietes bt Eddy Castro by second-round KO (WBO minimumweight).

SEPTEMBER

5: Nottingham, England, Rendall Munroe bt Arsen Martirosian by unanimous decision (European super-bantamweight).

6: MEN Arena, Manchester, England, Nicky Cook bt Alex Arthur by unanimous decision (WBO super-featherweight), Breidis Prescott bt Amir Khan by first-round KO, Audley Harrison bt George Arias by unanimous decision.

13: Biloxi, USA, Timothy Bradley bt Edner Cherry by unanimous decision (WBC light-welterweight).

Mafikeng, South Africa, Cassius Baloyi bt Javier Alvarez by third-round stoppage (IBF super-featherweight).

Lviv, Ukraine, Andreas Kotelnik bt Norio Kimura by unanimous decision (WBA welterweight).

Las Vegas, USA, Juan Manuel Marquez bt Joel Casamayor by 11th-round stoppage (non-title lightweight). Vernon Forrest bt Sergio Mora by unanimous decision (WBC light-middleweight).

15: Yokohama, Japan, Roman Gonzalez bt Yutaka Niida by fourth-round stoppage (WBA strawweight).

18: Panama City, Panama, Celestino Caballero bt Elvis Mejia by first-round stoppage (WBA super-bantamweight), Anselmo Moreno bt Cecilio Santos by seventh-round technical decision (WBA bantamweight).

20: Puerto Madryn, Argentina, Omar Narvaez bt Alejandro Hernandez by unanimous decision (WBO flyweight).

Sheffield, England, Ryan Rhodes bt Jamie Coyle by unanimous decision (British light-middleweight).

26: York Hall, London, England, Ricky Burns bt Osumana Akaba by unanimous decision (Commonwealth super-featherweight title).

27: Los Angeles, USA, Shane Mosley bt Ricardo Mayorga by 12th-round stoppage (light-middleweight), Andre Berto bt Steve Forbes by unanimous decision (WBC welterweight title).

Hamburg, Germany, Guillermo Jones bt Firat Arslan by 10th-round stoppage (WBA cruiserweight).

Mexico City, Mexico, Edgar Sosa bt Sonny Boy Jaro by unanimous decision (WBC light-flyweight).

OCTOBER

3: Burton-on-Trent, Robert Norton bt Mickey Steeds by unanimous decision (vacant British cruiserweight).

4: Norwich, England, Jon Thaxton bt Juan Carlos Melero Diaz by third-round knockout (vacant European lightweight).

Hato Rey, Puerto Rico, Juan Manuel Lopez bt Cesar Figueroa by first-round knockout (super-bantamweight).

10: Liverpool, England, Nathan Cleverly bt Tony Oakey by unanimous decision (vacant Commonwealth light-heavyweight).

11: Berlin, Germany, Vitali Klitschko bt Samuel Peter eighth-round retirement (WBC heavyweight).

Las Vegas, USA, Chad Dawson bt Antonio Tarver by unanimous decision (IBF light-heavyweight).

16: Tokyo, Japan, Hozumi Hasegawa bt Alejandro Valdez by second-round stoppage (WBC bantamweight), Oscar Larios bt Tahahiro Aoh by split decision (WBC featherweight).

17: York Hall, London, England, Ian Napa bt Carmelo Ballone by split decision (European bantamweight).

18: Atlantic City, USA, Bernard Hopkins bt Kelly Pavlik by unanimous decision (non-title super-middleweight), Steve Luevano bt Billy Dib by unanimous decision (WBO featherweight).

23: Airway Heights, USA, Cristobal Cruz bt Orlando Salido by split decision (vacant IBF featherweight).

24: Montreal, Canada, Lucian Bute bt Librado Andrade by unanimous decision (IBF super-middleweight).

Tokyo, Japan, Chris John bt Hiroyuki Enoki by unanimous decision (WBA featherweight).

25: Dusseldorf, Germany, Mikkel Kessler bt Danilo Haussler by third-round KO (WBA super-middleweight).

NOVEMBER

1: Mandalay Bay Casino/Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, Nonito Donaire bt Moruti Mthalane by sixth-round TKO (IBF flyweight).

Carson, California, Vic Darchinyan bt Cristian Mijares by ninth round KO (IBF, WBC and WBA super-flyweight).

Oberhausen, Germany, Felix Sturm bt Sebastian Sylvester by unanimous decision (WBA middleweight); Sergei Dzindziruk bt Joel Julio by unanimous decision (WBO light-middleweight).

8: Madison Square Garden, New York, USA, Joe Calzaghe bt Roy Jones Jr by unanimous decision (light-heavyweight), Dmitriy Salita bt Derrick Campos by unanimous decision (IBF light-welterweight).

Bamberg, Germany, Arthur Abraham bt Raul Marquez by sixth-round technical knockout (IBF middleweight).

Bethnal Green, London, England, Albert Sosnowski bt Danny Williams by eighth-round stoppage (heavyweight), Junior Witter bt Victor Hugo Castro by third-round knockout. (light-welterweight).

14: Glasgow, Scotland, Ricky Burns bt Yakubu Amidu by seventh-round stoppage (Commonwealth super-featherweight), Kell Brook bt Kevin McIntyre by first-round knockout (British welterweight).

15: O2 Arena, London, David Haye bt Monte Barrett by fifth-round knockout.

Nashville, USA, Jermain Taylor bt Jeff Lacy by unanimous decision (WBC super-middleweight eliminator).

21: Ontario, Canada, Celestino Caballero bt Steve Molitor by fourth-round knockout. (WBA/IBF super-bantamweight).

22: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA, Ricky Hatton by Paulie Malignaggi by 11th-round stoppage. (light-welterweight).

Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany, Hugo Garay bt Juergen Brähmer by unanimous decision. (WBA light-heavyweight).

28: Glasgow, Scotland, Paul Appleby bt Esham Pickering by unanimous points decision (British featherweight title).

29: Panama City, Panama, Jorge Linares v Whyber Garcia (vacant WBA super-featherweight).

DECEMBER

5: Dagenham, England, Paul McCloskey bt Colin Lynes by ninth-round stoppage (British light-welterweight).

6: Las Vegas, USA, Manny Pacquiao bt Oscar de la Hoya by eighth-round retirement, Juan Manuel Lopez bt Sergio Manuel Medina by first-round stoppage (WBO super-bantamweight).

Nottingham Arena, England, Carl Froch bt Jean Pascal by unanimous decision (vacant WBC super-middleweight).

ExCel Arena, London, England, Enzo Maccarinelli bt Matthew Ellis by second-round KO (non-title heavyweight), Amir Khan bt Oisin Fagan by second-round stoppage (lightweight), Martin Rogan bt Audley Harrison on points (non-title heavyweight).

11: Newark, USA, Tomasz Adamek bt Steve Cunningham by split decision (IBF cruiserweight), Joseph Agbeko bt William Gonzalez by majority decision (IBF bantamweight).

12: Widnes, England, Nathan Cleverly bt Douglas Otieno by fourth-round KO (Commonwealth light-heavyweight).

13: Mannheim, Germany, Wladimir Klitschko bt Hasim Rahman by seventh-round stoppage (IBF/WBO heavyweight).

Atlantic City, USA, Kendall Holt bt Demetrius Hopkins by split decision (WBO light-welterweight).

Brentwood, England, Brian Magee bt Stevie McGuire by eighth-round stoppage (vacant British super-middleweight), Darren Barker bt Jason McKay by sixth-round retirement (Commonwealth middleweight).

18: Dublin, Ireland, Rendall Munroe bt Fabrizio Trotta by fifth-round stoppage (European super-bantamweight), Jason Booth bt Sean Hughes by 10th-round retirement (Commonwealth bantamweight).

19: Milan, Italy, Matt Skelton bt Paolo Vidoz by ninth-round stoppage (vacant European heavyweight).

20: Zurich, Switzerland, Nikolay Valuev bt Evander Holyfield by majority decision (WBA heavyweight).

23: Tokyo, Japan, Daisuke Naito bt Shingo Yamaguchi by 11th-round stoppage (WBC flyweight).

31: Hiroshima, Japan, Denkaosan Kaowichit bt Takefumi Sakata (WBA flyweight).



see also
Results from 2006
05 Jan 07 |  Results & Schedule
Results from 2005
19 Dec 05 |  Results & Schedule
Results from 2004
04 Jan 05 |  Results & Schedule
Results from 2003
04 Jan 04 |  Results & Schedule


BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.