BBC Sport boxing

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 07:54 GMT, Wednesday, 2 January 2008

Results from 2007

JANUARY

  • 3: Tokyo, Japan, Cristian Mijares bt Katsushige Kawashima by 10th-round stoppage (WBC super flyweight), Edwin Valero bt Michael Lozada by first-round stoppage (WBA super featherweight).

  • 6: Miami, USA, Samuel Peter bt James Toney by unanimous decision (WBC heavyweight eliminator), Travis Simms bt Jose Antonio Rivera by ninth-round stoppage (WBA light middleweight).

  • 20: Las Vegas, USA, Ricky Hatton bt Juan Urango by unanimous decision (IBF light welterweight), Jose Luis Castillo bt Herman Ngoudjo by split decision (WBC light welterweight eliminator).

    Alexandra Palace, London, England, Junior Witter bt Arturo Morua by ninth-round stoppage (WBC light welterweight), Barry Morrison bt Lenny Daws by split decision (British light welterweight).

    Basel, Switzerland, Nikolay Valuev bt Jameel McCline on third-round retirement (WBA heavyweight).

  • 25: Milan, Italy, Michele Piccirillo bt Michael Jones by 12th-round stoppage (European light middleweight).

    Las Vegas, USA, Ulises Solis bt Will Grigsby by ninth-round stoppage (IBF light flyweight).

  • 26: Dagenham, England, Tshifhiwa Munyai bt Martin Power by fourth-round stoppage (Commonwealth bantamweight).

  • 27: Düsseldorf, Germany, Zsolt Erdei bt Danny Santiago by seventh-round stoppage (WBO light heavyweight).

  • 28: Yarm, England, Isaac Ward bt Franis Miyeyusho by second-round KO (vacant Commonwealth super bantamweight).

    FEBRUARY

  • 3 Miami, USA, Chad Dawson bt Tomasz Adamek by unanimous decision (WBC light heavyweight); Julio Diaz bt Jesus Chavez by third-round stoppage (IBF lightweight title); Cory Spinks bt Rodney Jones by unanimous decision (IBF light middleweight).

  • 9: Leeds, England, Carl Johanneson bt Ricky Burns by unanimous decision (British super featherweight).

    Bristol, England, Dean Francis bt Ovill McKenzie by first-round stoppage (Commonwealth light heavyweight).

  • 10: Las Vegas, USA, Shane Mosley bt Luis Collazo by unanimous decision (WBC interim welterweight).

  • 16: Fife, Scotland, Ali Nuumbembe bt Kevin Anderson by split decision (Commonwealth welterweight).

  • 17: Wembley, London, England, Michael Sprott bt Audley Harrison by third-round KO (European Union heavyweight), Michael Katsidis bt Graham Earl by fifth-round retirement (WBO interim lightweight), Amir Khan bt Mohammed Medjadi by first-round KO.

  • 23: Copenhagen, Denmark, Robert Guerrero bt Spend Abazi by eighth-round stoppage (vacant IBF featherweight).

  • 24: Cebu, Philippines, Fernando Montiel bt Z Gorres by split decision (WBO super flyweight).

    MARCH

  • 2: Neath, Wales, Danny Williams bt Scott Gammer by ninth-round KO (British heavyweight).

  • 3: Jakarta, Indonesia, Chris John bt Jose Rojas by unanimous decision (WBA featherweight).

    San Juan, Puerto Rico, Miguel Angel Cotto bt Oktay Urkal by 11th-round stoppage (WBA welterweight).

    Rostock, Germany, Alejandro Berrio bt Robert Stieglitz by third-round stoppage (vacant IBF super middleweight).

    Carson, California, USA, Rafael Marquez bt Israel Vazquez by seventh-round retirement (WBC super bantamweight), Vic Darchinyan bt Victor Burgos bhy 12th-round stoppage (IBF flyweight).

  • 7: Sydney, Australia, Anthony Mundine bt Sam Soliman by ninth-round stoppage (vacant WBA super middleweight).

  • 9: Dagenham, England, Simone Maludrottu bt Ian Napa by unanimous decision (European bantamweight).

  • 10: Mannheim, Germany, Wladimir Klitschko bt Ray Austin (IBF heavyweight) by second-round stoppage.

    Liverpool, England, Souleymane M'Baye bt Andreas Kotlenik by split decision (WBA light welterweight), Derry Matthews bt John Simpson by unanimous decision (WBU featherweight), Kevin Mitchell bt Harry Ramogoadi by 6th-round stoppage (Commonwealth super featherweight) .

    Alpes Maritimes, France, Omar Andres Narvaes bt Brahim Asloum by unanimous decision (WBO flyweight).

    16: Norwich, England, Jonathan Thaxton bt Scott Lawton by seventh-round stoppage (British lightweight), Esham Pickering bt Marc Callaghan by unanimous decision (vacant British super bantamweight).

    Hollywood, Florida, USA, Celestino Caballero bt Ricardo Castillo by ninth-round stoppage (WBA super bantamweight).

  • 17: Las Vegas, USA, Juan Manuel Marquez bt Marco Antonio Barrera by unanimous decision (WBC super featherweight), Daniel Ponce De Leon bt Gerry Penalosa by unanimous decision (WBO super bantamweight).

    Levallois, France, Jean Marc Mormeck bt O'Neil Bell by unanimous decision (WBC/WBA cruiserweight).

    Stuttgart, Germany, Wladimir Sidorenko drew with Ricardo Cordoba (WBA bantamweight, Sidorenko keeps title).

  • 19: Tokyo, Japan, Takefumi Sakata bt Lorenzo Parra third-round stoppage (WBA flyweight).

    Montreal, Canada, Troy Ross bt John Keaton by second-round KO (vacant Commonwealth cruiserweight).

  • 23: Nottingham, England, Carl Froch bt Sergey Tatevosyan by second-round stoppage.

  • 24: Copenhagen, Denmark, Mikkel Kessler bt Librado Andrade by unanimous decision (WBC/WBA super middleweight).

  • 25: Dublin, Ireland, Bernard Dunne bt Yersin Jailauov third-round stoppage (European super bantamweight).

  • 30: Tucson, Arizona, Jhonny Gonzalez bt Irene Pacheco by ninth-round stoppage (WBO bantamweight).

    Crawley, England, Ted Bami bt Gianluca Branco by unanimous decision (European light welterweight).

    APRIL

  • 7: Millennium Stadium, Cardiff, Wales, Joe Calzaghe bt Peter Manfredo Jr by third-round stoppage (WBO super middleweight), Enzo Maccarinelli bt Bobby Gunn by first-round stoppage (WBO cruiserweight), Michael Jennings bt Mehrdud Takaloo by unanimous decision (WBU welterweight), Gary Lockett bt Lee Blundell by third-round KO (WBU middleweight), Bradley Pryce bt Thomas Awinbono by unanimous decision (Commonwealth light middleweight)

    Tokyo, Japan, Yutaka Niida bt Katsunari Takayama by split-decision (WBA strawweight).

  • 13: Altrincham, England, Dale Robinson drew with Chris Edwards (British and vacant Commonwealth flyweight), Jamie Moore bt Sebastian Andres Lujan by unanimous decision.

  • 14: Stuttgart, Germany, Ruslan Chagaev bt Nikolay Valuev by majority decision (WBA heavyweight).

    San Antonio, Texas, USA, Manny Pacquiao bt Jorge Solis by eighth-round KO, Cristian Mijares bt Jorge Arce by unanimous decision (WBC super flyweight), Edgar Sosa bt Brian Viloria by majority decision (vacant WBC light flyweight).

  • 20: Dudley, England, Howard Eastman bt Evans Ashira by unanimous decision (vacant Commonwealth middleweight).

    Khayelitsha, South Africa, Mzonke Fana bt Malcolm Klassen by split decision (IBF super featherweight).

  • 27: Wembley Arena, London, England, Peter Oboh stripped of British light heavyweight crown after pulling out of fight with Tony Oakey.

    Atlantico, Colombia, Ivan Calderon bt Ronald Barrera by split decision (WBO strawweight), Ricardo Torres bt Arturo Morua by unanimous decision (WBO light welterweight).

    Oberhausen, Germany, Felix Sturm bt Javier Castillejo by unanimous decision (WBA middleweight), Stipe Drews bt Silvio Branco by unanimous decision (WBA light heavyweight).

    Mashantucket, USA, Juan Diaz bt Acelino Freitas by ninth-round stoppage (WBO/WBA lightweight).

    MAY

  • 3: Tokyo, Japan, Hozumi Hasegawa bt Simpiwe Vetyeka by unanimous decision (WBC bantamweight), Alexander Munoz bt Nobuo Nashiro by unanimous decision (WBA super flyweight), Edwin Valero bt Nobuhito Honmo by eighth-round stoppage (WBA super featherweight).

  • 4: Las Vegas, USA, Hugo Fidel Cazares bt Wilfrido Valdez Perez by second-round stoppage (WBO light flyweight)

  • 5: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA, Floyd Mayweather bt Oscar de la Hoya by split decision (WBC light middleweight).

  • 11: Salinas, Puerto Rico, Jose Miguel Cotto drew with Prawet Singwangcha (vacant WBA lightweight).

    Kirkcaldy, Scotland, Kevin Anderson bt Eamonn Magee by unanimous decision (British welterweight).

  • 18: London, England, Tony Oakey bt Steve Spartacus by 12th-round stoppage (vacant British light heavyweight).

  • 19: Memphis, USA, Jermain Taylor bt Cory Spinks by split decision (WBC/WBO middleweight)

    Hamburg, Germany, Sergiy Dzinziruk bt Carlos Nascimento by first-round KO (WBO light middleweight).

    Guadalajara, Mexico, Ulises Solis bt Jose Antonio Aguirre by fourth-round stoppage (IBF light flyweight).

  • 26: Bamberg, Germany, Arthur Abraham bt Sebastien Demers by third-round stoppage (IBF middleweight).

    Katowice, Poland, Steve Cunningham bt Krzysztof Wlodarczyk by majority decision (IBF cruiserweight).

  • 2: Atlantic City, USA, Sultan Ibragimov bt Shannon Briggs by unanimous decision (WBO heavyweight).

  • 4: Yokohama, Japan, Eagle Kyowa bt Akira Yaegashi by unanimous decision (WBC strawweight).

  • 8: Millennium Hotel, London, England, John Simpson bt Ryan Barrett by fifth-round KO (British featherweight).

    Motherwell, Scotland, Colin Lynes bt Barry Morrison by unanimous decision (British light welterweight).

  • 9: Madison Square Garden, New York, USA, Miguel Angel Cotto bt Zab Judah by 11th-round KO (WBA welterweight).

    Hartford, Connecticut, USA, Chad Dawson bt Jesus Ruiz by sixth-round stoppage (WBC light heavyweight), Antonio Tarver bt Elvir Muriqi by unanimous decision.

    15: Crystal Palace, London, England, Ajose Olusegun bt Gary Reid by unanimous decision (vacant Commonwealth light welterweight).

  • 16: Budapest, Hungary, Zsolt Erdei bt George Blades by 11th-round stoppage (WBO light heavyweight).

    Uncasville, Connecticut, USA, Paul Malignaggi bt Lovemore N'dou by unanimous decision (IBF light welterweight).

  • 23: Dublin, Ireland, Bernard Dunne bt Reidar Walstad by unanimous decision (European super bantamweight).

    Las Vegas, Nevada, USA, Ricky Hatton bt Jose Luis Castillo by fourth-round KO.

  • 30: Marseille, France, Wladimir Sidorenko bt Jerome Arnould by seventh-round KO (WBA bantamweight).

    JULY

  • 1: Tokyo, Japan, Takefumi Sakata bt Roberto Vasquez by unanimous decision (WBA flyweight).

  • 6: Wigan, England, Ian Napa bt Jason Booth by unanimous points decision (British bantamweight).

  • 7: Köln, Germany, Wladimir Klitschko bt Lamon Brewster by sixth-round TKO (IBF heavyweight).

    Bridgeport, USA, Joachim Alcine bt Travis Simms by unanimous decision (WBA light middleweight), Nonito Donaire bt Vic Darchinyan by fifth-round KO (IBF flyweight), Luis Alberto Perez bt Genaro Garcia by seventh-round KO (vacant IBF bantamweight).

    Jakarta, Indonesia, Florante Condes bt Muhammad Rachman by split decision (IBF strawweight).

  • 13: Barnsley, England, Leva Kirakosyan bt Carl Johanneson by fourth-round stoppage (European super featherweight).

    Gómez Palacio, Mexico, Cristian Mijares bt Teppei Kikui by 10th-round stoppage (WBC super flyweight).

  • 14: O2 Arena, London, England, Steven Luevano bt Nicky Cook by 11th-round KO (vacant WBO featherweight), Matt Skelton bt Michael Sprott by majority decision (Commonwealth heavyweight), Amir Khan bt Willie Limond by eighth-round retirement (Commonwealth lightweight), Bradley Pryce bt Anthony Small by seventh-round stoppage (Commonwealth light middleweight), Kevin Mitchell bt Alexander Hrluev by second-round KO.

    Orillia, Canada, Steve Molitor bt Takalani Ndlovu by ninth-round stoppage (IBF super bantamweight).

    Ciudad Obregon, Mexico, Fernando Montiel bt Cecilio Santos by 10th-round stoppage (WBO super flyweight).

    Atlantic City, USA, Kermit Cintron bt Walter Dario Matthysse by second-round KO (IBF welterweight).

    Carson, USA, Paul Williams bt Antonio Margarito by unanimous decision (WBO welterweight).

  • 18: Tokyo, Japan, Daisuke Naito bt Pongsaklek Wonjongkam by unanimous decision (WBC flyweight).

  • 20: Wolverhampton, England, Colin Lynes bt Young Mutley by eighth-round KO (British and vacant European light welterweight).

  • 21: International Arena, Cardiff, Wales, Enzo Maccarinelli bt Wayne Braithwaite by unanimous decision (WBO cruiserweight), Gavin Rees bt Souleymane M'baye by unanimous decision (WBA light welterweight), Alex Arthur bt Koba Gogoladze by 10th-round stoppage (interim WBO super featherweight).

    Las Vegas, USA, Bernard Hopkins bt Winky Wright by unanimous decision.

  • 28: Cancun, Mexico, Edgar Sosa bt Luis Alberto Lazarte, Lazerte disqualified round 10 (WBC light flyweight).

    Tacoma, USA, Vernon Forrest bt Carlos Manuel Baldomir by unanimous decision (vacant WBC light middleweight).

    AUGUST

  • 4: Rosemont, USA, David Diaz bt Erik Morales by unaminous decision(WBC lightweight), Ulises Solis bt Rodel Mayol by 10th-round KO (IBF light flyweight).

    Hidalgo, USA, Israel Vazquez bt Rafael Marquez by six-round stoppage (WBC super bantamweight), Celestino Caballero bt Jorge Lacierva unaminous decision (WBA super bantamweight).

  • 11: Sacramento, USA, Daniel Ponce de Leon bt Rey Bautista by 1st-round KO (WBO super bantamweight), Gerry Penalosa bt Jhonny Gonzalez by seventh-round KO (WBO bantamweight).

  • 19: Kobe, Japan, Chris John bt Zaiki Takemoto by ninth-round stoppage (WBA featherweight).

  • 25: The Point, Dublin, Ireland, Martinez bt Bernard Dunne (European super bantamweight) by first round stoppage, Tony Oakey drew with Brian Magee (British light heavyweight).

  • 31: Cape Town, South Africa, Mzonke Fana bt Javier Osvaldo Alvarez by ninth-round KO (IBF super featherweight).

  • 31: Tokyo, Japan, Yutaka Niida bt Eriberto Gejon by unanimous decision (WBA strawweight).

    SEPTEMBER

  • 1: Barranquilla, Colombia, Ricardo Torres bt Kendall Holt by 11th-round TKO (WBO light welterweight).

  • 7: Doncaster, England, Junior Witter bt Vivian Harris by seventh-round KO (WBC light welterweight).

    London, England, John Simpson bt Andy Morris by seventh-round TKO (British featherweight).

  • 14: Kirkcaldy, Scotland, Kevin Anderson bt Francis Jones by 12th-round stoppage (British welterweight).

    Chubut, Argentina, Omar Narvaes beat Marlon Marquez by fourth-round TKO (WBO flyweight).

  • 15: Las Vegas, USA, Edgar Sosa bt Lorenzo Trejo (WBC light flyweight) by ninth-round stoppage.

  • 21: York Hall, London, England, Ian Napa bt Lee Haskins (British bantamweight) by TKO.

  • 24: Tokyo, Japan, Alexander Munoz bt Kuniyuki Aizawa (WBA super flyweight) by unanimous decision.

  • 28: Birmingham, England, Wayne Elcock bt Howard Eastman by unanimous decision (British middleweight).

  • 29: Sheffield, England, Clinton Woods bt Julio Cesar Gonzalez (IBF light heavyweight) by unanimous decision, Mark Hobson bt John Keaton by fourth-round stoppage (British cruiserweight).

    Atlantic City, USA, Kelly Pavlik bt Jermain Taylor (WBC/WBO middleweight) by seventh-round stoppage.

    Sacramento, California, USA, Chad Dawson bt Epifanio Mendoza (WBC light heavyweight) by fourth-round stoppge; Joseph Agbeko bt Luis Alberto Perez (IBF bantamweight) RSC at end of seventh round.

    OCTOBER

  • 5: Norwich Ice Arena, Norwich, England, Jonathan Thaxton bt Dave Stewart by 12th round stoppage (British lightweight).

  • 6: Nottingham Arena, Nottingham, England, Amir Khan bt Scott Lawton by fourth-round stoppage (Commonwealth lightweight), Bradley Pryce bt Martin Concepcion by third-round stoppage (Commonwealth light middleweight).

    New York, USA, Samuel Peter bt Jameel McCline v unanimous pts decision (WBC interim heavyweight).

  • 6: Las Vegas, USA, Manny Pacquiao bt Marco Antonio Barrera by unanimous pts decision (non-title super featherweight); Steve Luevano bt Antonio Davis by unanimous decision (WBO featherweight).

    11: Tokyo, Japan, Daisuke Naito bt Daiki Kameda (WBC flyweight) by a unanimous points decision.

  • 13: Moscow, Russia, Sultan Ibragimov bt Evander Holyfield by unanimous pts decision (WBO heavyweight), Dimitri Kirilov bt Jose Navarro by unanimous pts decision (IBF super flyweight).

    Chicago, USA, Juan Diaz bt Julio Diaz by ninth-round TKO(WBA/IBF/WBO lightweight); John Ruiz bt Otis Tisdale by second-round stoppage.

    York Hall, London, Derry Matthews bt Matthew Marsh by 11th-round stoppage (WBU featherweight).

  • 19: Montreal, Canada, Lucian Bute bt Alejandro Berrio by 11th-round stoppage (IBF super middleweight).

  • 20: Halle, Germany, Felix Sturm drew with Randy Griffin (WBA middleweight, Sturm retains title).

    Cancun, Mexico, Cristian Mijares bt Franck Gorjux by first-round stoppage (WBC super flyweight).

  • 26: Wigan, England, Jamie Moore bt Andrew Facey by 11th-round stoppage (British light middleweight).

    27: Casino Rama, Orillia, Ontario, Steve Molitor bt Fahsan 3K Battery by unanimous decision (IBF super bantamweight)

    NOVEMBER

  • 2: Magnum Centre, Irvine, Scotland, Kevin McIntyre bt Kevin Anderson by unanimous decision (British welterweight)

  • 3: Millennium Stadium, Cardiff, Wales, Joe Calzaghe bt Mikkel Kessler by unanimous decision (WBC/WBA/WBO super middleweight), Enzo Maccarinelli bt Mohamed Azzaoui by fourth-round KO (WBO cruiserweight)

    Desert Diamond Casino, Tucson, Arizona, Juan Manuel Marquez bt Rocky Juarez by unanimous decision (WBC super featherweight), Robert Guerrero bt Martin Honorio by first-round stoppage (IBF featherweight)

  • 9: Ice Arena, Nottingham, England, Carl Froch bt Robin Reid (British super middleweight) by fifth-round stoppage.

  • 10: Paris, France, David Haye bt Jean-Marc Mormeck by seventh-round stoppage (WBC/WBA cruiserweight).

    New York, USA, Miguel Angel Cotto bt Shane Mosley by unanimous decision (WBA welterweight).

  • 16: Rizal, Philippines, Florante Condes bt Muhammad Rachman by split decision (IBF strawweight).

  • 17: El Cajon, USA, Joan Guzman bt Humberto Soto by unanimous decision (WBO super-featherweight).

  • 23: Los Angeles, USA, Kermit Cintron bt Jessie Feliciano by 10th-round stoppage (IBF welterweight); Ricardo Mayorga bt Fernando Vargas by majority decision (super-middleweight non-title).

  • 24: Dresden, Germany, Zsolt Erdei bt Tito Mendoza by split decision (WBO light-heavyweight).

  • 30: Karlsruhe, Germany, Sergiy Dzinziruk v Lukas Konecny, fight postponed (WBO light middleweight).

    DECEMBER

  • 1: Panama City, Panama, Celestino Caballero bt Mauricio Pastrana by eighth-round stoppage (WBA super bantamweight).

    Foxwoods Casino, Mashantucket, Connecticut, Vernon Forrest bt Michele Piccirillo by 11th-round stoppage (WBC light middleweight).

    Albuquerque, USA, Ivan Calderon bt Juan Esquer by unanimous decision (WBO light flyweight).

  • 7: Bell Center, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, Joachim Alcine bt Alfonso Mosquera by 12th-round stoppage (WBA light middleweight).

  • 8: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA, Floyd Mayweather bt Ricky Hatton by 10th-round knock-out (WBC welterweight).

    Basle, Switzerland, Arthur Abraham bt Wayne Elcock (IBF middleweight) by fifth-round knock-out, Oleg Platov v Danny Williams - (IBF Inter-Continental heavyweight title) - no contest.

    Bolton Arena, England, Amir Khan bt Graham Earl by first-round knock-out (Commonwealth lightweight), Dean Francis bt Michael Gbenga on points (Commonwealth light heavyweight).

    Le Cannet, France, Brahim Asloum bt Juan Carlos Reveco on points (WBA light flyweight).

    Kings Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland, John Duddy bt Howard Eastman on points.

  • 10: Sydney, Australia, Anthony Mundine bt Jose Alberto Clavero by fourth-round KO (WBA super-middleweight).

  • 15: Cancun, Mexico, Jorge Linares bt Gamaliel Diaz by eighth-round stoppage (WBC featherweight), Edwin Valero bt Zaid Zavaleta by third-round stoppage (WBA super-featherweight).

  • 16: Perth, Australia, Danny Green bt Stipe Drews by unanimous decision (WBA light-heavyweight).

  • 29: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany, Steve Cunningham bt Marco Huck by 12-round stoppage (IBF cruiserweight), Jose Alfaro bt Prawet Singwancha on points (WBA lightweight).



    see also
    Results from 2006
    05 Jan 07 |  Results & Schedule
    Results from 2005
    19 Dec 05 |  Results & Schedule
    Results from 2004
    04 Jan 05 |  Results & Schedule
    Results from 2003
    04 Jan 04 |  Results & Schedule


    BBC navigation

    BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

    This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.