Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Friday, 5 January 2007, 14:04 GMT
Results from 2006
JANUARY

  • 7: Madison Square Garden, New York, Carlos Baldomir bt Zab Judah by unanimous decision (WBC welterweight), O'Neil Bell bt Jean Marc Mormeck by 10th-round stoppage (WBC, WBA and IBF), Ulises Solis bt Will Grigsby by unanimous decision (IBF light flyweight).

  • 9: Yokohama, Japan, Eagle Kyowa bt Ken Nakajima by seventh-round stoppage (WBC strawweight).

  • 14: Copenhagen, Denmark, Mikkel Kessler bt Eric Lucas by 10th-round stoppage (WBA super middleweight).

  • 20: Mashantucket, Connecticut, USA, Valdemir Pereira bt Fahproakob Rakkiatgym by unanimous decision (vacant IBF featherweight).

  • 21: Las Vegas, USA, Manny Pacquiao bt Erik Morales by 10th-round stoppage (WBC super featherweight eliminator), Martin Castillo bt Alexander Munoz by split decision (WBA super flyweight).

  • 27: Atlantic City, USA, Virgil Hill bt Valery Brudov by unanimous decision (WBA cruiserweight).

  • 28: Nottingham, England, Young Muttley bt Michael Jennings (British welterweight) by split decision, Amir Khan bt Vitali Martynov by first-round stoppage.

    Berlin, Germany, Marcus Beyer bt Alberto Colajanni by 12th-round stoppage (WBA super middleweight).

    Atlantic City, Arturo Gatti bt Thomas Damgaard by 11th-round stoppage.

  • 29: Fukuoka, Japan, Takashi Koshimoto bt Injin Chi (WBC featherweight).

    FEBRUARY

  • 10: Plymouth, England, Scott Dann bt Larry Sharpe by ninth-round stoppage (vacant Commonwealth middleweight), Lee Haskins v Anthony Mathias (vacant Commonwealth flyweight).

  • 16: Chainart Province, Thailand, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam bt Gilberto Keb Baas by unanimous decision (WBC flyweight).

  • 17: Bethnal Green, London, England, Carl Froch bt Dale Westerman by ninth-round stoppage (Commonwealth super middleweight).

  • 18: Las Vegas, USA, Antonio Margarito bt Manuel Gomez by a first-round KO (WBO welterweight), Brian Viloria bt Jose Antonio Aguirre by unanimous decision (WBC light flyweight), Ivan Calderon bt Isaac Bustos by unanimous decision (WBO strawweight).

    Edinburgh, Scotland, Alex Arthur bt Ricky Burns by unanimous decision (British, European and Commonwealth super featherweight).

  • 24: Dagenham, England, Nicky Cook bt Yuri Voronin by unanimous points decision (European featherweight).

    Las Vegas, USA, Shane Mosley bt Fernando Vargas by 10th-round stoppage .

    25: London, England, Danny Williams bt Matt Skelton by split decision (Commonwealth heavyweight), Amir Khan bt Jackson Williams by third-round stoppage, Kevin Mitchell bt Youssef Djibaba by unanimous decision.

    MARCH

  • 3: Hartlepool, England, Michael Hunter bt Yersin Jailauov by second-round stoppage (European super bantamweight).

  • 4/5: MEN Arena, Manchester, England, Joe Calzaghe bt Jeff Lacy by unanimous points decision (WBO/IBF/IBO super middleweight), Enzo Maccarinelli bt Mark Hobson by split decision.

    San Juan, Puerto Rico, Miguel Cotto bt Gianluca Branco by eighth-round stoppage (WBO light welterweight).

    Oldenburg, Germany, Arthur Abraham bt Shannon Taylor by unanimous points decision (IBF middleweight).

    Tenggarong City, Indonesia, Chris John bt Juan Manuel Marquez by unanimous points decision (WBA featherweight).

  • 11: Hamburg, Germany, Wladimir Sidorenko drew with Ricardo Cordoba (WBA bantamweight).

    Newport, Wales, Bradley Pryce bt Ossie Duran by unanimous decision (Commonwealth light middleweight), Gary Lockett bt Gilbert Eastman by first-round stoppage (WBU middleweight).

  • 17: Kirkcaldy, Scotland, Kevin Anderson bt Craig Dickson by seventh-round stoppage (Commonwealth welterweight).

  • 18: Atlantic City, USA, Hasim Rahman drew with James Toney (WBC heavyweight).

    Levallois-Perret, France, Somsak Sithchatchawal bt Mahyar Monshipour by 10th-round knockout (WBA super bantamweight).

  • 24: York Hall, London, England, David Haye bt Lasse Johansen by eighth-round stoppage (European cruiserweight).

    Hollywood, Florida, USA, Edison Miranda bt Howard Eastman by seventh-round stoppage (IBF middleweight eliminator).

  • 25: Kobe, Japan, Hozumi Hasegawa bt Veeraphol Sahaprom by ninth-round KO (WBC bantamweight).

    Guadalajara, Mexico, Ulises Solis bt Eric Ortiz by ninth-round stoppage (IBF light flyweight).

    APRIL

  • 1: Cleveland, Ohio, Sergei Liakhovich bt Lamon Brewster by unanimous decision (WBO heavyweight).

    York Hall, London, England, Stephen Foster Jnr bt John Simpson by unanimous decision (WBU featherweight), Matt Skelton bt Suren Kalachyan by fourth-round knockout.

  • 8: Las Vegas, USA, Floyd Mayweather bt Zab Judah by unanimous decision (IBF welterweight), Juan Diaz bt Jose Miguel Cotto by unanimous decision (WBA lightweight).

    Bristol, England, Lee Haskins bt Zolile Mbityi by unanimous decision (Commonwealth flyweight).

  • 14: Palm Springs, USA, Dominick Guinn bt Audley Harrison by unanimous decision.

  • 21: Belfast, Northern Ireland, Simone Maludrottu bt Damaen Kelly by unanimous points decision (European bantamweight).

  • 22: Mannheim, Germany, Wladimir Klitschko bt Chris Byrd by seventh-round stoppage (IBF heavyweight), Sebastian Sylvester bt Steven Bendall by third-round stoppage (European middleweight).

  • 28: Hartlepool, England, Michael Hunter bt German Guartos by third-round stoppage (European super bantamweight).

  • 29: Edinburgh, Alex Arthur bt Sergey Gulyakevich by technical decision (European super featherweight), Andy Morris bt Rendall Munroe by unanimous decision (British featherweight).

    Mashantucket, USA, Acelino Freitas bt Zahir Raheem by split decision (vacant WBO lightweight).

    MAY

  • 6: Las Vegas, USA, Oscar de la Hoya bt Ricardo Mayorga by sixth-round stoppage (WBC light middleweight).

  • Worcester, USA, Jose Rivera bt Alejandro Garcia by unanimous decision (WBA light middleweight), Luis Perez bt Dimitri Kirilov (IBF super flyweight).

  • 12: York Hall, London, England, Lenny Daws bt Nigel Wright by unanimous decision (vacant British light welterweight), Lee Meager bt Dave Stewart by sixth-round stoppage (vacant British lightweight).

  • 13: Boston Garden, USA, Ricky Hatton bt Luis Collazo by unanimous decision (WBA welterweight)

    Boston Garden, USA, Eric Aiken bt Valdemir Pereira after Pereira is disqualified for repeated low blows (IBF featherweight)

    Sheffield, England, Clinton Woods bt Jason DeLisle by sixth-round stoppage (IBF light heavyweight).

  • 20: Belfast, Northern Ireland, Takaloo bt Eamonn Magee by majority decision, Danny Williams bt Adnan Serin by unanimous decision, Amir Khan bt Laszlo Komjathi by unanimous decision.

    Los Angeles, USA, Marco Antonio Barrera bt Ricardo Juarez by split decision (WBC super featherweight), Jorge Barrios bt Janos Nagy by first-round stoppage (WBO super featherweight).

    Panama City, Panama, Roberto Vasquez bt Noel Arambulet by unanimous decision (WBA light flyweight).

  • 26: York Hall, London, Carl Froch bt Brian Magee by 11th-round KO (British and Commonwealth super middleweight).

  • 27: Munich, Germany, Sergei Dzindziruk bt Sebastian Lujan by unanimous decision (WBO light middleweight).

    Carson, California, USA, Johnny Gonzalez bt Fernando Montiel by split decision (WBO bantamweight), Daniel Ponce de Leon bt Gerson Guerrero by second-round KO (WBO super bantamweight).

  • 30: York Hall, London, England, Martin Power bt Isaac Ward by eighth-round stoppage (British bantamweight).

  • 31: Airway Heights, Washington, Cassius Baloyi bt Manuel Medina by 11th-round stoppage (vacant super featherweight)

    JUNE

  • 1: Birmingham, England, Kevin Anderson bt Young Muttley by 10th-round stoppage (British welterweight).

    Barnsley, England, Mark Hobson bt Buster Keeton by fourth-round stoppage (British & Commonwealth cruiserweight)

  • 3: Hanover, Germany, Nikolay Valuev bt Owen Beck by third-round stoppage (WBA heavyweight).

    Las Vegas, USA, Vic Darchinyan bt Luis Maldonado by eighth-round stoppage (IBF flyweight).

  • 10: Atlantic City, USA, Bernard Hopkins bt Antonio Tarver by unanimous decision, Israel Vazquez bt Ivan Hernandez by technical knockout (WBC super bantamweight).

    Madison Square Garden, NY, USA, Miguel Cotto bt Paul Malignaggi by unanimous decision (WBO light welterweight).

    Atlantic City, USA, Audley Harrison bt Andrew Greeley by third-round KO.

    16: Carmarthern, Wales, Scott Gammer bt Mark Krence by ninth-round stoppage (vacant British heavyweight).

  • 17: Memphis, USA, Jermain Taylor drew with Winky Wright (WBC, WBA & WBO middleweight).

  • 23: Blackpool, England, Michael Hunter bt Tuncay Kaya by ninth-round KO (European super bantamweight).

  • 29: London, England, Tshifhiwa Munyai bt Martin Power by ninth-round stoppage (vacant Commonwealth bantamweight).

  • 30: Bangkok, Thailand, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam bt Everardo Morales by fourth-round KO (WBC flyweight).

    Tucson, Arizona, USA, Hugo Fidel Cazares bt Domingo Guillen by first-round KO (WBO light flyweight).

    Hollywood, Florida, USA, Juan Urango bt Naoufel Ben Rabah by unanimous decision (vacant IBF light welterweight).

    JULY

  • 2: Manila, Philippines, Manny Pacquiao bt Oscar Larios by unanimous decision (WBC super bantamweight).

  • 8: Cardiff, Wales, Matt Skelton bt Danny Williams by unanimous decision (Commonwealth heavyweight), Enzo Maccarinelli bt Marcelo Fabian Dominguez by ninth-round stoppage (WBO cruiserweight eliminator), Gary Lockett v Ryan Rhodes (WBU middleweight crown), Bradley Pryce v Hassan Matumla by third-round stoppage (Commonwealth light middleweight), Amir Khan bt Colin Bain by second-round stoppage.

    St Louis, Missouri, USA, Cory Spinks bt Roman Karmazin by majority decision (IBF light middleweight).

  • 12: London, England, Carl Johanneson bt Billy Corcoran by fourth-round stoppage (vacant British super featherweight).

  • 15: Hamburg, Germany, Javier Castillejo bt Felix Sturm by 10th-round stoppage (WBA middleweight), Wladimir Sidorenko bt Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym by unanimous decision (WBA bantamweight), Vladimir Virchis bt Paolo Vidoz by sixth-round stoppage (European heavyweight).

    Las Vegas, USA, Shane Mosley bt Fernando Vargas by sixth-round stoppage, Juan Diaz bt Randy Suico by ninth-round stoppage (WBA lightweight), Daniel Ponce De Leon bt Sod Looknongyangtoy by first-round stoppage (WBO super bantamweight).

  • 21: London, England, David Haye bt Ismail Abdoul by majority decision (European cruiserweight).

  • 22: Atlantic City, USA, Carlos Baldomir bt Arturo Gatti by ninth-round stoppage (WBC welterweight).

    Higashiosaka, Japan, Nobuo Nashiro bt Martin Castillo by ninth round TKO (WBA super flyweight).

  • 29: Oberhausen, Germany, Zsolt Erdei bt Thomas Ulrich by unanimous points decision (WBO light heavyweight).

    Brakpan, South Africa, Gairy St Clair bt Cassius Baloyi by unanimous points decision (IBF super featherweight).

    Boise, Idaho, USA, Roy Jones Jr bt Prince Badi Ajamu by unanimous points decision (light heavyweight).

    Fukuoka, Japan, Rodolfo Lopez bt Takashi Koshimoto by seventh-round stoppage (WBC featherweight).

    AUGUST

  • 2: Yokohama, Japan, Koki Kameda bt Juan Jose Landaeta by split decision (vacant WBA light flyweight).

  • 4: Tijuana, Mexico, Ulises Solis bt Omar Salado by split decision (IBF light flyweight).

    Sardinia, Italy, Simone Maludrottu bt Karim Quibir Lopez by unanimous decision (European bantamweight).

  • 5: Lake Tahoe, Nevada, USA, Rafael Marquez bt Silence Mabuza by ninth-round stoppage (IBF bantamweight).

    Panama City, Panama, Edwin Valero bt Vicente Mosquera by 10th-round KO (WBA super featherweight).

    Cordoba, Argentina, Omar Andres Narvaez bt Rexon Flores by unanimous decision (WBO flyweight).

  • 10: Las Vegas, USA, Omar Nino Romero bt Brian Viloria by unanimous decision (WBC light flyweight).

  • 12: Las Vegas, USA, Oleg Maskaev bt Hasim Rahman by 12th-round stoppage (WBC heavyweight).

    SEPTEMBER

  • 2: Bolton, September, Clinton Woods bt Glen Johnson by split decision (IBF light heavyweight), Souleymane M'Baye bt Raul Balbi by fourth-round stoppage (vacant WBA light welterweight), Amir Khan bt Ryan Barrett by first-round stoppage.

    Los Angeles, USA, Robert Guerrero bt Eric Aiken by eighth-round stoppage (IBF featherweight), Samuel Peter bt James Toney by majority decision (WBC heavyweight eliminator).

  • 9: Bandung, Indonesia, Chris John bt Renan Acosta by unanimous points decision (WBA featherweight).

    Hamburg, Germany, Mahir Oral bt Dirk Dzemski by first-round stoppage (vacant European middleweight).

  • 15: Alexandra Palace, London, England, Junior Witter bt DeMarcus Corley by unanimous decision (vacant WBC light welterweight).

  • 16: Las Vegas, USA, Marco Antonio Barrera bt Rocky Juarez by unanimous decision (WBC super featherweight), Joan Guzman bt Jorge Barrios by split decision (WBO super featherweight), Israel Vazquez bt Jhonny Gonzalez by 10th-round stoppage (WBC super bantamweight).

  • 23: Wetzlar, Germany, Arthur Abraham bt Edison Miranda by unanimous decision (IBF middleweight).

  • 24: York Hall, London, England, Ovill McKenzie bt Peter Haymer by second-round stoppage (vacant Commonwealth light heavyweight).

  • 29: Altrincham, England, Jamie Moore bt Matthew Macklin by 10th-round KO (British light middleweight).

  • 30: Caguas, Puerto Rico, Hugo Fidel Cazares bt Nelson Dieppa by 10th-round stoppage (WBO light flyweight).

    OCTOBER

  • 4: Ban Rai, Thailand, Celestino Caballero bt Somsak Sithchatchawal by third-round stoppage (WBA super bantamweight).

  • 6: York Hall, London, England, Tshifhiwa Munyai bt Lee Haskins by seventh-round stoppage (Commonwealth bantamweight).

  • 7: Las Vegas, USA, Joel Casamayor bt Diego Corrales by split decision (WBC lightweight), Vic Darchinyan bt Glenn Donaire by technical decision (IBF flyweight).

    Chicago, USA, Nikolay Valuev bt Monte Barrett by 11th-round stoppage (WBA heavyweight), Tomasz Adamek bt Paul Briggs by majority decision (WBC light heavyweight).

  • 13: Port Talbot, Wales, Scott Gammer bt Micky Steeds by unanimous decision (British heavyweight).

  • 14: Manchester, England, Joe Calzaghe bt Sakio Bika by unanimous decision (IBF/WBO super middleweight), Enzo Maccarinelli bt Mark Hobson by first-round stoppage (WBO cruiserweight), Derry Matthews bt Steve Foster Jnr by unanimous decision (WBU featherweight).

    Copenhagen, Denmark, Mikkel Kessler bt Markus Beyer by third round KO (WBC/WBA super middleweight).

    Buenos Aires, Argentina, Omar Andres Narvaez bt Walberto Ramos by unanimous decision (WBO flyweight).

  • 20: Sheffield, England, John Keaton bt Lee Swaby by seventh-rounnd stoppage (vacant British cruiserweight).

  • 21: El Paso, Texas, USA, Daniel Ponce De Leon bt Al Seeger by eighth-round stoppage (WBO super bantamweight).

    Saale, Germany, Sergiy Dzinziruk bt Alisultan Nadirbegov by unanimous decision (WBO light middleweight).

    Atlantico, Colombia, Ivan Calderon bt Jose Valera by unanimous decision (WBO strawweight).

  • 28: York Hall, London, England, Kevin Mitchell bt George Ashie by unanimous points decision (vacant Commonwealth super featherweight), Graham Earl bt Angel Hugo Ramirez by unanimous points decision (WBU lightweight).

    Palangkaraya, Indonesia, Muhammad Rachman v Donny Nietes (IBF strawweight).

    Detroit, Michigan, Kermit Cintron bt Mark Suarez by fifth-round stoppage (vacant IBF welterweight).

    NOVEMBER

  • 3: Sheffield, England, Carl Johanneson bt Femi Fehintola by sixth-round stoppage (British super featherweight).

  • 4: Las Vegas, USA, Floyd Mayweather bt Carlos Baldomir by unanimous decision (WBC welterweight), Orlando Salido bt Robert Guerrero by unanimous decision (IBF featherweight).

    Phoenix, USA, Shannon Briggs bt Serguei Lyakhovich by 12th-round stoppage (WBO heavyweight), Juan Diaz bt Fernando Angulo by points decision (WBA lightweight).

    Glasgow, Scotland, Alex Arthur bt Sergio Palomo by fifth-round stoppage (European super featherweight), Willie Limond bt Kpakpo Allotey by unanimous decision (Commonwealth lightweight).

    Kempton Park, South Africa, Malcolm Klassen bt Gairy St Clair by split decision (IBF super featherweight).

  • 10: Hartlepool, England, Steve Molitor bt Michael Hunter by fifth-round knockout (vacant IBF super bantamweight).

  • 11: Madison Square Garden, New York, USA, Wladimir Klitschko bt Calvin Brock by seventh-round stoppage (IBF heavyweight).

    Dublin, Ireland, Bernard Dunne bt Esham Pickering by unanimous decision (vacant European super bantamweight).

  • 13: Tokyo, Japan, Hozumi Hasegawa bt Genaro Garcia by unanimous decision (WBC bantamweight), Eagle Kyowa v Lorenzo Trejo by unanimous decision (WBC strawweight).

  • 16: Las Vegas, Hector Velazquez bt Bobby Pacquiao by disqualification (WBC super featherweight).

  • 17: York Hall, London, England, David Haye bt Giacobbe Fragomeni by ninth-round KO (European cruiserweight/WBC title eliminator).

    Korat, Thailand, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam bt Monelisi Mhikiza Myekeni by unanimous decision (WBC flyweight).

  • 18: Las Vegas, USA, Manny Pacquiao bt Erik Morales by third-round stoppage, Ricardo Torres bt Mike Arnaoutis by split decision (vacant WBO light welterweight), Omar Romero drew with Brian Viloria (WBC light flyweight).

    Newport, Wales, Bradley Pryce bt Andrew Facey by unanimous decision (Commonwealth light middleweight).

  • 24: Nottingham, England, Carl Froch bt Tony Dodson by third-round KO (British super middleweight).

  • 25: Warsaw, Poland, Krzysztof Wlodarczyk bt Steve Cunningham by split decision (vacant IBF cruiserweight).

    Sardinia, Italy, Simone Maludrottu bt Damaen Kelly by third-round stoppage (European bantamweight).

    DECEMBER

  • 2: Atlantic City, USA, Miguel Angel Cotto bt Carlos Quintana by fifth-round stoppage (vacant WBA welterweight), Antonio Margarito bt Joshua Clottey by unanimous decision (WBO welterweight).

    Tampa, Florida, Winky Wright bt Ike Quartey by unanimous decision.

    Berlin, Germany, Mariano Carrera bt Javier Castillejo by 11th-round stoppage (WBA middleweight).

    Osaka, Japan, Nobuo Nashiro bt Eduardo Garcia by unanimous decision (WBA super flyweight).

  • 8: Alexandra Palace, London, England, Jonathan Thaxton bt Lee Meager by unanimous decision (British lightweight).

  • 9: ExCel Arena, London, Audley Harrison bt Danny Williams by third-round stoppage (heavyweight), Amir Khan by Rachid Drilzane by unanimous decision (IBF inter-continental light welterweight), John Simpson bt Andy Morris by third-round stoppage (British featherweight).

    North Little Rock, Arkansas, USA, Jermain Taylor bt Kassim Ouma by unanimous decision (WBC/WBO middleweight).

  • 10: Moscow, Russia, Oleg Maskaev bt Peter Okhello by unanimous decision (WBC heavyweight).

  • 15: York Hall, London, England, Howard Eastman bt Richard Williams by 12th-round knockout (vacant British middleweight).

  • 17: Seoul, South Korea, Injin Chi bt Rodolfo Lopez by unanimous decision (WBC featherweight).

  • 18: Santa Domingo, Dominican Republic, Joan Guzman bt Antonio Davis by unanimous decision (WBO super featherweight).

  • 20: Tokyo, Japan, Koki Kameda bt Juan Jose Landaeta by unanimous decision (WBA light flyweight).

  • 23: Jakarta, Indonesia, Muhammad Rachman bt Benjie Sorolla by seventh-round stoppage (IBF strawweight).



  • SEE ALSO
    Results from 2005
    19 Dec 05 |  Results & Schedule
    Results from 2004
    04 Jan 05 |  Results & Schedule
    Results from 2003
    04 Jan 04 |  Results & Schedule


    BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
    Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
    Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

    Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us