Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Monday, 19 December 2005, 07:14 GMT
Results from 2005
JANUARY

  • 3: Tokyo, Japan, Katsushige Kawashima bt Jose Navarro on a split decision (WBC super flyweight), Lorenzo Parra bt Trash Nakanuma by unanimous decision (WBA flyweight).

  • 21: Houston, USA, Juan Diaz bt Billy Irwin by ninth-round stoppage (WBA lightweight).

    Bridgend, Wales, Enzo Maccarinelli bt Rich LaMontagne by fourth-round stoppage.

    Brentford, England, David Haye bt Garry Delaney by third-round stoppage.

  • 22: Miami, USA, Floyd Mayweather bt Henry Bruseles by eighth-round stoppage.

  • 28: Glasgow, Scotland, Scott Harrison retains title after draw with Victor Polo (WBO featherweight)

  • 29: Atlantic City, USA, Arturo Gatti bt Jesse James Leija by fifth-round stoppage (WBC light welterweight), Kassim Ouma bt Kofi Jantuah by unanimous decision (IBF light middleweight).

    Osaka, Japan, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam bt Noriyuki Komatsu by fifth-round stoppage (WBC flyweight).

    Bayamón, Puerto Rico, Nelson Dieppa bt Alex Sánchez by 11th round knockout (WBO light flyweight).

  • 30: Seoul, Korea, Injin Chi bt Tommy Browne by unanimous decision (WBC featherweight).

    FEBRUARY

  • 5: St Louis, USA, Zab Judah bt Cory Spinks by ninth-round stoppage (WBC, IBF and WBA welterweight).

  • 10: California, USA, Oscar Larios bt Wayne McCullough by unanimous decision (WBC super bantamweight).

  • 11: Manchester, England, Javier Osvaldo Alvarez bt Michael Gomez by sixth round stoppage (WBU super featherweight).

    Manchester, England, Steve Foster Jnr beat Livinson Ruiz by 10th round knockout (WBU featherweight).

  • 13: Brentwood, England, Colin Lynes bt Jauquin Gallardo by majority decision (IBO light welterweight).

  • 18: Atlantic City, USA, Antonio Margarito bt Sebastian Lujan by 10th-round stoppage (WBO welterweight).

  • 19: Los Angeles, USA, Bernard Hopkins bt Howard Eastman by unanimous decision (WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF middleweight), Junior Witter bt Lovemore N'Dou by unanimous decision (Commonwealth light welterweight).

  • 23: Melbourne, Australia, Robbie Peden bt Nate Campbell by eighth-round knockout (IBF super featherweight).

  • 25: London, Matt Skelton bt Fabio Eduardo Moli by sixth-round stoppage (WBU heavyweight).

  • 26: Hamburg, Germany, Fabrice Tiozzo bt Dariusz Michalczewski by sixth-round stoppage (WBA light heavyweight), Zsolt Erdei bt Hugo Garay by split decision (WBO light heavyweight), Wladimir Sidorenko bt Julio Zarate by unanimous decision (WBA bantamweight).

    Bayamon, Puerto Rico, Miguel Cotto bt DeMarcus Corley by fifth-round stoppage (WBO light welterweight).

    MARCH

  • 4: Rotherham, England, Clinton Woods bt Rico Hoye by fifth-round stoppage (vacant IBF light heavyweight), David Haye bt Glen Kelly by second-round knockout.

  • 5: Las Vegas, Nevada, Jose Luis Castillo bt Julio Diaz by 10th-round stoppage (WBC lightweight), Jeff Lacy bt Rubin Williams by seventh-round stoppage (IBF super middleweight).

  • 12: Zwickau, Germany, Marcus Beyer bt Danny Green by majority decision (WBC super middleweight).

  • 18: Belfast, Eamonn Magee bt Allan Vester by third-round stoppage (WBU welterweight).

  • 19: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Erik Morales bt Manny Pacquiao by unanimous decision, Martin Castillo bt Eric Morel by unanimous decision (WBA super flyweight), Jorge Arce bt Hussein Hussein by 10th-round knockout (WBC interim flyweight).

  • 27: Sydney, Australia, Vic Darchinyan bt Mzukisi Sikali by eighth-round stoppage (IBF flyweight).

    APRIL

  • 2: Worcester, USA, Jean Marc Mormeck bt Wayne Braithewaite (WBC/WBA cruiserweight), Luis Collazo bt Jose Antonio Rivera by split decision (WBA welterweight).

  • 4: Osaka, Japan, Katsunari Takayama bt Isaac Bustos by unanimous decision (WBC strawweight).

  • 8: Edinburgh, Scotland, Alex Arthur bt Craig Docherty by ninth-round KO (British and Commonwealth super featherweight).

    Miami, Florida, Jorge Rodrigo Barrios bt Mike Anchondo by fourth-round stoppage (WBO super featherweight).

  • 9: El Paso, Texas, USA, Marco Antonio Barrera bt Mzonke Fana by second-round KO (WBC super featherweight), Fernando Montiel bt Ivan Hernandez by seventh-round KO (WBO super flyweight).

  • 16: Tokyo, Japan, Hozumi Hasegawa bt Veeraphol Sahaprom by unanimous decision (WBC bantamweight), Yutaka Niida bt Jae-Won Kim by unanimous decision (WBA strawweight).

  • 21: Los Angeles, USA, Carl Froch bt Henry Porras by eighth-round stoppage.

  • 22: Hidalgo, Texas, Joan Guzman bt Fernando Beltran by unanimous decision (WBO super bantamweight).

    Jakarta, Indonesia, Chris John bt Derrick Gainer by unanimous decision (WBA featherweight)

  • 23: Las Vegas, USA, Antonio Margarito bt Kermit Cintron by fifth-round stoppage (WBO welterweight).

  • 29: Marseille, France, Mayhar Monshipour bt Shigeru Nakazato by sixth-round KO (WBA super bantamweight).

    Panama City, Panama, Roberto Vasquez bt Beibis Mendoza by 10th-round KO (vacant WBA light flyweight).

  • 30: Madison Square Garden, New York, USA, ames Toney bt John Ruiz by unanimous decision (WBA heavyweight) - this fight later ruled "no contest", Vicente Mosquera bt Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai by unanimous decision (WBA super feather), Luis Alberto Perez bt Luis Bolano by sixth-round HO (IBF super fly).

    San Juan, Puerto Rico, Ivan Calderon bt Noel Tunacao by eighth-round stoppage (WBO strawweight), Hugo Cazares bt Nelson Dieppa by 10-round decision (WBO light flyweight).

    MAY

  • 7: Volkswagenhalle, Germany, Joe Calzaghe bt Mario Veit by sixth-round knockout (WBO super middleweight).

    Las Vegas, USA, Diego Corrales bt Jose Luis Castillo by TKO 10 (WBC/WBO lightweight), Juan Manuel Marquez bt Victor Polo by unanimous decision (WBA & IBF featherweight).

  • 14: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Winky Wright bt Felix Trinidad by unanimous decision, Zab Judah bt Cosme Rivera by third-round stoppage (WBC/WBA/IBF welterweight), Will Grigsby bt Victor Burgos by unanimous decision (IBF light flyweight).

    Bolton, England, Amir Khan bt Mario Kindelan 19-13 (amateur).

  • 20: Hollywood, USA, O'Neil Bell bt Dale Brown by unanimous decision (IBF cruiserweight).

  • 21: Chicago, USA, Lamon Brewster bt Andrew Golota by first-round stoppage (WBO heavyweight), Thomasz Adamek bt Paul Briggs by majority decision (WBC light heavyweight).

  • 28: Staples Center, Los Angeles, USA, Rafael Marquez bt Ricardo Vargas by unanimous decision (IBF bantamweight).

  • 31: Lynwood, Illinois, USA, Israel Vazquez bt Armando Guerrero by unanimous decision (IBF super bantamweight).

    JUNE

  • 3: Manchester, England, Scott Harrison bt Michael Brodie by fourth-round stoppage (WBO featherweight).

  • 4/5: Manchester, England, Ricky Hatton bt Kostya Tszyu by 11th-round stoppage (IBF light welterweight), Joshua Okine bt David Barnes by 12th-round stoppage (Commonwealth welterweight), Danny Williams bt Zoltan Petranyi by third-round stoppage, Enzo Maccarinelli bt Roman Vurgha by first-round KO.

  • 8: Sydney, Australia, Mikkel Kessler bt Anthony Mundine by unanimous decision (WBA super middleweight).

  • 9: Madrid, Spain, Esham Pickering bt Miguel Mallon by 10th-round stoppage (European super bantamweight).

    California, USA, Audley Harrison bt Billy Zumbrun by seventh-round stoppage.

  • 11: Madison Square Garden, NYC, USA, Miguel Cotto bt Mohamad Abdulaev by ninth-round stoppage (WBO light welterweight).

    Washington, USA, Kevin McBride bt Mike Tyson by sixth-round stoppage.

  • 16: Hereford, England, Nicky Cook bt Dazzo Williams by second-round KO (British, European and Commonwealth featherweight).

  • 18: Memphis, Tennessee, Antonio Tarver bt Glencoffe Johnson by unanimous decision (IBO light heavyweight).

  • 19: Bethnal Green, London, England, Graham Earl bt Kevin Bennett by ninth-round stoppage (British and Commonwealth lightweight).

  • 25: Atlantic City, USA, Floyd Mayweather bt Arturo Gatti (WBC light welterweight), Carlos Maussa bt Vivian Harris (WBA light welterweight), Ivan Calderon bt Gerardo Verde by unanimous decision (WBO strawweight).

    Poitiers, France, Mahyar Monshipour bt Julio Zarate by ninth-round stoppage. (WBC super bantamweight).

  • 26: Nagoya, Japan, Martin Castillo bt Hideyasu Ishihara by unanimous decision (WBA super flyweight).

    JULY

  • 8: Altrincham, England, Jamie Moore bt Michael Jones by sixth-round stoppage (British light middleweight).

  • 9: Nottingham, England, Junior Witter bt Andreas Kotelnik by unanimous decision (European light welterweight), Carl Froch bt Matthew Barney by referee's decision (British and Commonwealth super middleweight).

  • 14: Las Vegas, USA, Roman Karmazin bt Kassim Ouma by unanimous decision (IBF light middleweight).

    16: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA, Jermain Taylor bt Bernard Hopkins by split decision (undisputed middleweight) Oscar Larios bt Wayne McCullough by 10th-round stoppage (WBC super bantamweight), Fernando Montiel bt Evert Briceno on points (WBC super flyweight).

    Bolton, England, Matt Skelton bt Mark Krence by seventh-round stoppage (British heavyweight), Amir Khan bt David Bailey by first-round stoppage (Khan's professional debut), Michael Jennings bt Jimmy Vincent by first-round KO (British welterweight).

    Nuremberg, Germany, Arthur Abraham bt Howard Eastman by unanimous decision, Vitali Tsypko bt Brian Magee by split decision (European super middleweight).

  • 18: Osaka, Japan, Masamori Tokuyama bt Katsushige Kawashima by unanimous decision (WBC super flyweight).

  • 23: Edinburgh, Scotland, Alex Arthur bt Boris Sinitsin by unanimous decision (European super featherweight).

  • 30: La Paz, Mexico, Jorge Arce bt Angel Priolo by third-round stoppage (WBC flyweight).

    AUGUST

  • 6: St Petersburg, Florida, USA, Jeff Lacy bt Robin Reid by seventh-round stoppage. (IBF super middleweight).

    Tokyo, Japan, Den Junlaphan bt Katsunari Takayama by unanimous decision. (WBC strawweight).

  • 7: Sydney, Australia, Chris John bt Tommy Browne by 10th-round stoppage (WBA featherweight).

  • 13: Cordoba, Argentina, Jorge Rodrigo Barrios bt Victor Santiago by second-round stoppage (WBO super featherweight).

  • 13: Chicago, USA, Hasim Rahman bt Monte Barrett by unanimous decision (WBC heavyweight eliminator), Alejandro Garcia bt Luca Messi by unanimous decision (WBA interim light middleweight), Luis Collazo v Miguel Angel Gonzalez by seventh-round stoppage (WBA welterweight), Ricardo Mayorga bt Michele Piccirillo by unanimous decision (vacant WBC light middleweight).

  • 18: San Jose, California, Audley Harrison bt Robert Wiggins by fourth-round stoppage.

  • 20: Rosemont, Illinois, USA, Humberto Soto bt Ricardo Juarez by unanimous decision (interim WBC featherweight).

    Panama City, Panama, Roberto Vasquez bt Jose Antonio Aguirre by fourth-round stoppage (WBA light flyweight).

    Puerto Rico, Hugo Cazares bt Alex Sanchez by eighth-round stoppage (WBO light flyweight).

  • 24: Sydney, Australia, Vic Darchinyan bt Jair Jiminez by fifth-round stoppage (IBF flyweight).

  • 26: Hollywood, Florida, USA, O'Neil Bell bt Sebastian Rothmann by 11th-round KO. (IBF cruiserweight).

    SEPTEMBER

  • 3: Berlin, Germany, Markus Beyer bt Omar Sheika by unanimous decision (WBA super middleweight).

  • 9: Sheffied Arena, England, Clinton Woods bt Julio Gonzalez by unanimous decision (IBF light heavyweight).

  • 10: Cardiff, Wales, Amir Khan bt Baz Carey on points, Joe Calzaghe v Evans Ashira (WBO super middleweight).

  • 10: Staples Center, Los Angeles, Zahir Raheem bt Erik Morales by unanimous decision, Manny Pacquiao bt Hector Velazquez by sixth-round stoppage, Brian Viloria bt Eric Ortiz by first-round KO (WBC light flyweight).

  • 17: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Marco Antonio Barrera bt Robbie Peden by unanimous decision (WBC & IBF super featherweight), Jesus Chavez bt Leavander Johnson by 11th round stoppage (IBF lightweight), Shane Mosley bt Jose Luis Cruz by unanimous decision (welterweight).

  • 19: Tokyo, Japan, Lorenzo Parra bt Takefumi Sakata by split decision (WBA flyweight).

  • 23: Manchester, England, Jamie Moore bt David Walker by fourth round stoppage (British light middleweight).

  • 24: Atlantic City, New Jersey, Miguel Cotto bt Ricardo Torres by seventh-round KO (WBO light welterweight), Wladimir Klitschko bt Samuel Peter by unanimous decision (WBO/IBF heavyweight title eliminator).

  • 28: Hamburg, Germany, Lamon Brewster bt Luan Krasniqi by ninth-round stoppage (WBO heavyweight).

  • 30: Kirkcaldy, Scotland, Kevin Anderson bt Joshua Okine by split decision (Commonwealth welterweight).

    OCTOBER

  • 1: Tampa, Florida, Antonio Tarver bt Roy Jones Jr by unanimous decision.

    Reno, Nevada, Chris Byrd bt DaVarryl Williamson by unanimous decision (IBF heavyweight), James Toney bt Dominick Guinn by unanimous decision.

    Oldenburg, Germany, Paolo Vidoz bt Michael Sprott by unanimous decision (European heavyweight).

  • 8: Thomas & Mack Arena, Las Vegas, Jose Luis Castillo bt Diego Corrales by fourth-round knockout (non-title lightweight), Jorge Arce bt Hussein Hussein by technical knockout (WBC interim flyweight).

    10: Tokyo, Japan, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam bt Daisuke Naito by unanimous decision (WBC flyweight).

  • 14: Huddersfield, England, David Haye bt Vincenzo Rossitto by second-round stoppage (European cruiserweight title eliminator).

  • 15: Dusseldorf, Germany, Tomasz Adamek bt Thomas Ulrich by sixth-round stoppage (WBC light heavyweight).

  • 21: Bethnal Green, London, Junior Witter bt Colin Lynes by unanimous decision (British, Commonwealth & European light welterweight).

  • 22: Halle, Germany, Zsolt Erdei bt Mehdi Sahnoune by 12th round stoppage (WBO light heavyweight).

  • 25: Preston, England, Michael Jennings bt Bradley Pryce by unanimous decision (British welterweight).

  • 28: Bolton, England, Michael Hunter bt Esham Pickering by majority decision (British, European and Commonwealth super bantamweight).

  • 29: Tucson, Arizona, USA, Johnny Gonzalez bt Ratanachai Sor Vorapin by seventh-round stoppage (WBO bantamweight), Fernando Montiel bt Pramuansak Phosawan by unanimous decision (WBO super flyweight), Hugo Cazarez bt Kaichon Sor Vorapin by sixth-round stoppage (WBO light flyweight), Daniel Ponce de Leon bt Sod Looknongyangtoy by unanimous decision (WBO super bantamweight).

    NOVEMBER

  • 5: Glasgow, Scotland, Scott Harrison bt Nedal Hussein (WBO featherweight) by unanimous decision, Amir Khan bt Steve Gethin by third-round stoppage.

  • Las Vegas, USA, Jeff Lacy bt Scott Pemberton by second-round knockout (IBF super middleweight), Rafael Marquez bt Silence Mabuza by fourth-round stoppage (IBF bantamweight).

  • 19: Portland, Oregon, Floyd Mayweather bt Sharmba Mitchell by sixth-round KO (non-title welterweight).

    Panama City, Panama, Roberto Vasquez bt Nerys Espinoza by unanimous decision (WBA light flyweight).

  • 26: Sheffield, England, Ricky Hatton bt Carlos Maussa by ninth-round KO (IBF/WBA light welterweight).

    Rome, Italy, Johnny Nelson bt Vincenzo Cantatore by split decision (WBO cruiserweight).

    Kuppersteg, Germany, Wladimir Sidorenko bt Jose de Jesus Lopez by unanimous decision (WBA bantamweight).

    DECEMBER

  • 2: Nottingham, England, Carl Froch bt Ruben Groenewald by fifth-round stoppage (Commonwealth super middleweight).

  • 3: Las Vegas, Jermain Taylor bt Bernard Hopkins by unanimous decision (WBC, WBA, WBO middleweight), Israel Vazquez bt Oscar Larios by third-round stoppage (WBC, IBF super bantamweight).

  • Magdeburg, Germany, Sergei Dzindziruk bt Daniel Santos by unanimous decision (WBO light middleweight).

  • 10: ExCel Arena, London, England, Danny Williams bt Audley Harrison by split decision (Commonwealth heavyweight), Matt Skelton bt John McDermott by first-round stoppage (British heavyweight), Amir Khan bt Daniel Thorpe, Ross Minter bt Brett James (English welterweight), Kevin Mitchell bt Mohammed Medjadji.

    San Juan, Puerto Rico, Ivan Calderon bt Daniel Reyes by unanimous decision (WBO strawweight).

    Uncasville, Connecticut, USA, Winky Wright bt Sam Soliman by unanimous decision (WBC/IBF middleweight eliminator).

    Leipzig, Germany, Arthur Abraham bt Kingsley Ikeke by fifth-round stoppage (vacant IBF middleweight).

    DECEMBER

  • 16: Bracknell, England, David Haye bt Alexander Gurov by first-round KO (European cruiserweight).

  • 17: Berlin, Germany, Nikolai Valuev bt John Ruiz by majority decision (WBA heavyweight).




  • SEE ALSO
    Results from 2004
    04 Jan 05 |  Results & Schedule
    Results from 2003
    04 Jan 04 |  Results & Schedule



    E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

    MMIX

    Back to top

    Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

    BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
    About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
    banner watch listen bbc sport