Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Sunday, 4 January, 2004, 14:58 GMT
Results from 2003
RESULTS:

JANUARY 2003

  • 19: Melbourne, Australia, Kostya Tszyu (Aus) (WBC, WBA & IBF super lightweight champion) beats Jesse James Leija (US) by seventh round technical knockout.


    FEBRUARY

  • 22: Memphis, US, Mike Tyson KO1 Clifford Etienne

    Mexico City, Mexico, Erik Morales KO3 Eddie Croft (WBC featherweight title), Jose Antonio Aguirre TKO7 Juan Alfonso Keb (WBC strawweight title), Jorge Arce KO1 Ernesto Castro (WBC junior flyweight title).

    Huddersfield, England, James Hare KO1 Samuel Malinga (Commonwealth welterweight title)


    MARCH

  • 1: Las Vegas, USA, Roy Jones Jr beats John Ruiz by unanimous decision (WBA heavyweight title)

  • 8: York Hall, London, England, Richard Williams beats Andrei Pestriaev by unanimous decision (IBO and WBF light-middleweight titles)

    Hanover, Germany, Corrie Sanders KO2 Wladimir Klitschko (WBO heavyweight title)

  • 15: Berlin, Germany, Sven Ottke beat Byron Mitchell by split decision (WBA and IBF super middleweight titles)

    Chicago, US, Acelino Freitas beats Juan Carlos Ramirez by fourth round stoppage (WBA and WBO super featherweight titles)

  • 18: Reading, England, Noel Wilders fourth round technical draw with Frederic Patraic (European bantamweight title)

  • 22: Glasgow, Scotland, Scott Harrison beat Wayne McCullough by unanimous decision (WBO featherweight title)

    Campione d'Italia, Italy, Cory Spinks beat Michele Piccirillo by unanimous decision (IBF welterweight title)

    Las Vegas, US, Miguel Barrera beats Roberto Leyva by third round stoppage. (IBF strawweight title)

  • 29: Wembley, England, Audley Harrison beat Ratko Draskovic by decision.

    Philadelphia, US, Bernard Hopkins beat Morrade Hakkar by eighth round stoppage (WBC, IBF & WBA middleweight titles)

    David Tua drew with Hasim Rahman in IBF heavweight eliminator

    Hamburg, Germany, Dariusz Michaelczewski KO9 Derrick Harmon (WBO light Heavyweight title)

  • 31: Little Rock, US, Rosendo Alvarez beats Beibis Mendoza by majority decision (WBA light flyweight title)


    APRIL

  • 4: Clermont Ferrand, France Salim Medjkoune beat Vincenzo Gigliotti by decision (WBA junior featherweight title)

  • 5: Leipzig, Germany, Markus Beyer beat Eric Lucas by decision (WBC super middleweight title)

    Manchester, Ricky Hatton beat Vince Phillips by decision

  • 12: Bethnal Green, Craig Docherty beat Dean Pithie by eighth round knockout (Commonwealth super-featherweight title)

    Las Vegas, US Marco Antonio Barrera beat Kevin Kelley by fourth round technical knockout

    Derrick Gainer beat Oscar Leon by split decision (WBA featherweight title)

  • 16: Nottingham, Howard Eastman beat Scott Dann by third round knockout (British, European and Commonwealth titles)

  • 19: Fresno, US, Floyd Mayweather beat Victoriano Sosa by unanimous decision (WBC lightweight title)

  • 26: Tokyo, Japan, Oscar Larios beat Shigeru Nakazato by unanimous decision (WBC junior featherweight title)

    Connecticut, US, James Toney beat Vasily Jirov by unanimous decision (IBF cruiserweight title), Antonio Tarver beat Montell Griffin by unanimous decision (IBF light heavyweight title)

    Schwerin, Germany Sinan Samil Sam beat Julius Francis by seventh round technical knockout (European Heavyweight title)

    Brentford, England Danny Williams beat Bob Mirovic by fourth round stoppage (Commonwealth heavyweight title)


    MAY:

  • 1: Bangkok, Thailand, Veerapol Sahaprom beat Hugo Dianzo by unanimous decision (WBC bantamweight)

  • 3: Las Vegas, US, Oscar De La Hoya beat Yori Boy Campas by seventh round technical knockout (WBC/WBA light-middleweight), Erik Morales beat Bobby Velardez by fifth round stoppage (WBC featherweight title), Jorge Arce beat Melchor Cob Castro by sixth round technical decision (WBC jr. flyweight title), Ivan Calderon beat Eduardo Marquez by ninth round technical decision (WBO strawweight title)

  • 8: Widnes, England, Gary Lockett beat Yuri Tsarenko by decision (middleweight contest)

  • 11: Huddersfield, England, Mark Hobson beat Lawrence Tauasa by first round stoppage(Commonwealth cruiserweight Title)

    Dale Robinson beat Zolile Mbityi by unanimous decision (Commonwealth flyweight Title)

  • 17: Pittsburgh, US, Paul Spadafora drew with Leonard Dorin (WBA & IBF lightweight belts)

  • 18: Liverpool, England, Roy Rutherford beat Jamie McKeever by decision (British featherweight title)

    Reno, US, Sharmba Mitchell beat Ben Tackie by unanimous decision

  • 24: London, Takaloo beat Jose Rosa by unanimous decision

  • 27: London, Herbie Hide beat Joseph Chingangu by first-round knockout

  • 31: London, Audley Harrison beat Matthew Ellis by second round technical knockout.


    JUNE:

  • 6 Thailand, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam beat Randy Mangubat by unanimous decision (WBC flyweight title)

  • 7 Atlantic City, US, Arturo Gatti beat Micky Ward by unanimous decision.
    Dominick Guinn beat Michael Grant by seventh round knockout.

    Buenos Aires, Argentina, Omar Narvaez beat Everardo Morales by fifth round stoppage (WBO flyweight title)

  • 10 Sheffield, David Guerault beat Noel Wilders by seventh round stoppage (European bantamweight title)

  • 14 Magdeburg, Germany, Sven Ottke beat David Starie by unanimous decision (IBF and WBA super middleweight titles)
    Oktay Urkal beat Eammon Magee by unanimous decision

  • 21 Los Angeles, US, Lennox Lewis beat Vitali Klitschko by sixth round stoppage
    Lucia Rijker beat Jane Couch by unanimous decision

    Manchester, England, Michael Brodie beat Juan Cabrera by unanimous decision
    James Hare beat Roman Dzuman by unanimous decision
    Brian Magee beat Andre Thysse by 10th round stoppage

  • 23:Yokohama, Japan, Masanori Tokuyama beat Katsushige Kawashima by unanimous decision (WBC junior bantamweight title)
    Jose Antonio Aguire beat Keitaro Hoshino by 12th round stoppage (WBC minimumweight title)

  • 28: Cardiff, Joe Calzaghe beat Byron Mitchell by second-round stoppage (WBO super middleweight title)
    Enzo Maccarinelli beat Bruce Scott by fourth-round KO

    Bayamon, Puerto Rico Eric Morel beat Isidro Garcia by unanimous decision (WBA flyweight title)

    Daniel Santos beat Fulgencio Zuniga by unanimous decision (WBO junior middleweight title)


    JULY

  • 12:
  • Glasgow, Scotland, Manuel Medina beat Scot Harrison by a split decision (WBO featherweight title)
    Alex Arthur beat Willie Limond by fourth-round KO (British super featherweight title)

    Las Vegas, US, Ricardo Mayorga beat Vernon Forrest by majority decision (WBA and WBC welterwweight titles)
    Zab Judah beat DeMarcus Corley by split decision (WBO junior welterweight title)

  • 25: Norwich, England - Howard Eastman beat Hacine Cherifi by eighth round stoppage.

  • 26: Los Angeles, California - Fernando Vargas beat Fitz Vanderpool by sixth round stoppage, Manny Pacquaio beat Emmanuel Lucero by third round stoppage.


    AUGUST

  • 9: Sardinia, Italy - Omar Narvaez drew with Andrea Sarritzu (WBO flyweight).

  • 16: Mashantucket, Connecticut - Juan Manuel Marquez beat Marcos Licona by ninth round stoppage (IBF & WBA featherweight), Mark Johnson beat Fernando Montiel on points (WBO jr bantamweight).

    Nurnberg, Germany - Markus Beyer beat Danny Green by disqualification (WBC super middleweight).

  • 23: Biloxi, Mississippi, Laila Ali beat Christy Martin by fourth round KO.


    SEPTEMBER

  • 6: Erfurt, Germany, Sven Ottke beat Mads Larsen on points (IBF & WBA super middleweight).

  • 9: Miami, Florida, Audley Harrison beat Quinn Navarro by third-round KO.

  • 13: Las Vegas, Nevada, Shane Mosley beat Oscar De La Hoya by unanimous decision (WBA & WBC junior middleweight).

    Berlin, Germany, Jose Rivera beat Michael Trabant by split decision (WBA welterweight), Felix Sturm beat Javier Velazco by split decision (WBO middleweight).

  • 20: Connecticut, Chris Byrd beat Fres Oquendo by unanimous points decision (IBF heavyweight).

  • 26: Reading, England, Danny Williams beat Michael Sprott by fifth round KO (British and Commonwealth heavyweight).

  • 27: Manchester, England, Ricky Hatton beat Aldo Rios by ninth round stoppage (WBU light-welterweight).

    Colombia, Irene Pacheco beat Damaen Kelly by seventh round stoppage (IBF flyweight).


    OCTOBER

  • 3: Las Vegas, Nevada, Audley Harrison beat Lisandro Diaz by fourth round stoppage.

  • 4: Tokyo, Japan, Alexander Munoz beat Hidenobu Honda by unanimous decision (WBA super-flyweight).

    Las Vegas, Nevada, James Toney beat Evander Holyfield by ninth round stoppage, Cruz Carbajal beat Gerardo Espinosa by eighth round technical KO (WBO bantamweight).

    Roman Karmazin beat Dave Walker by third round stoppage (European light-middleweight), Herbie Hide beat Alex Vassilev by fifth round stoppage.

    Los Angeles, California, Erik Morales beat Guty Espadas by third round stoppage, Rafael Marquez beat Mauricio Pastrana by decision (IBF bantamweight).

    Belfast, Northern Ireland, Brian Magee beat Omar Eduardo Gonzalez by first round KO.

  • 10: Marseille, France, Silvio Branco beat Mehdi Sahnoune by 11th round stoppage (WBA light-heavyweight).

  • 18: Manchester, England, Michael Brodie drew with Injin Chi (WBC featherweight), Jamie Moore beat Gary Logan by fifth round stoppage (British & Commonwealth light-heavyweight).

    Hamburg, Germany, Julio Gonzalez beat Dariusz Michalczewski by split decision (WBO light-heavyweight).

  • 24: Copenhagen, Denmark, Johnny Bredahl beat David Guerault by unanimous decision (WBA bantamweight).

    London, England, Robin Reid beat Dmitry Adamovich by fourth round KO, Nicky Cook beat Anyetei Laryea by decision (Commonwealth featherweight), Esham Pickering beat Alred Tetteh by seventh round stoppage (Commonwealth super-bantamweight).

  • 25: Edinburgh, Scotland, Michael Gomez beat Alex Arthur by fifth round stoppage (British super-featherweight), Matt Skelton beat Ratko Draskovic by third round stoppage.


    November

  • 1: Grand Rapids, USA, Floyd Mayweather Jr beat Phillip N'Dou by seventh round stoppage (WBC lightweight), Juan Manuel Marquez beat Derrick Gainer by seventh round technicality (WBA & IBF featherweight).

  • 7: Sheffield, England, Clinton Woods drew with Glencoffe Johnson (IBF light-heavyweight).

  • 8: Las Vegas, USA, Roy Jones beat Antonio Tarver by majority decision (WBC & IBF light-heavyweight), Winky Wright beat Angel Hernandez by unanimous decision (IBF light-middleweight).

  • 14: Bangkok, Thailand, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam beat Hussein Hussein by unanimous decision (WBC flyweight).

    London, England, David Haye beat Tony Dowling by first round stoppage (English cruiserweight).

    Levallois, France, Omar Narvaez beat Alexander Mahmutov by 10th round stoppage (WBO flyweight).

  • 15: Bayreuth, Germany, Johnny Nelson beat Alexander Petkovic by split decision (WBO cruiserweight).

    Seoul, South Korea, Beibis Mendoza beat Choi Yosam by unanimous decision (WBA light-flyweight).

    San Antonio, Texas, Manny Pacquiao beat Marco Antonio Barrera by 11th round stoppage.

  • 22: Los Angeles, California, Oscar Larios beat Napopol Kiattisakchocchoi by 10th-round stoppage (WBC jr featherweight), Javier Jauregui beat Levander Johnson by 11th-round stoppage (IBF lightweight).

    Belfast, N Ireland, Brian Magee beat Hassine Cherifi by eighth-round stoppage (IBO super-middleweight).

  • 28: Derby, England, Carl Froch beat Alan Page by seventh round stoppage.

  • 29: Glasgow, Scotland, Scott Harrison beat Manuel Medina by 11th round stoppage (WBO featherweight).


    DECEMBER:

  • 6: New York City, USA, Vitali Klitschko beat Kirk Johnson by second-round knockout, Joe Mesi beat Monte Barrett by majority decision.

    Bayamon, Puerto Rico, Lorenzo Parra beat Eric Morel by unanimous decision (WBA flyweight), Ivan Calderon beat Alex Sanchez by unanimous decision (WBO strawweight).

    Cardiff, Wales, Enzo Maccarinelli beat Carlos Cruzat by first-round stoppage (WBU cruiserweight), Eamonn Magee beat Jimmy Vincent by unanimous decision (WBU welterweight).

  • 12: Nevada, USA, Audley Harrison bt Brian Nix.

  • 13: Atlantic City, USA, Bernard Hopkins beat William Joppy by unanimous decision (WBC, IBF & WBA middleweight), Cory Spinks beat Ricardo Mayorga by majority decision (WBC, IBF & WBA welterweight), Zab Judah beat Jaime Rangel by first round KO (WBO jr welterweight), Rosendo Alvarez drew with Victor Burgos (WBA & IBF jr flyweight), Luis Alberto Perez beat Felix Machado by unanimous decision (IBF super flyweight), John Ruiz beat Hasim Rahman by unanimous decision.

    Manchester, England, Ricky Hatton beat Ben Tackie by unanimous decision (WBU light-welterweight).

    Nuremberg, Germany, Sven Ottke bt Robin Reid by unanimous decision (IBF & WBA super-middleweight).

  • 19: Levallaois, France, Mayhar Monshipour beat Jairo Tagliafero by eighth round stoppage (WBA light featherweight).

  • 20: Kiel, Germany, Wladimir Klitschko stopped Dannell Nicholson in four rounds.



  • E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

    MMIX

    Back to top

    Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

    BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
    About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
    banner watch listen bbc sport