Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 4 January, 2005, 07:02 GMT
Results from 2004

RESULTS:


JANUARY

  • 3: Connecticut, USA, Acelino Freitas bt Artur Grigorian by unanimous decision (WBO lightweight).

    Yokohama, Japan, Masamori Tokuyama bt Dimitri Kirilov by unanimous decision (WBC super flyweight), Alexander Munoz bt Eiji Kojima by 10th-round KO (WBA super flyweight), Pongsaklek Wonjongkam bt Masaki Nakanuma by unanimous decision (WBC Flyweight belt).

  • 10: Tokyo, Japan, Eagle Akakura bt Jose Antonio Aguirre by decision (WBC strawweight).

    Mexico City, Jorge Arce bt Jamo Gamboa by second-round KO (WBC light-flyweight).

  • 16: Bradford, England, Esham Pickering bt Vincenzo Gigliotti by 10th round stoppage (European super-bantamweight).

  • 17: Karlsruhe, Germany, Zsolt Erdei bt Julio Gonzalez by unanimous decision (WBO light-heavyweight).

  • 24: Atlantic City, USA, Arturo Gatti bt Gianluca Branco by unanimous decision (WBC light-welterweight).

    London, England, Michael Sprott bt Danny Williams by decision (British & Commonwealth heavyweight), Eugenio Monteiro bt Takaloo by points decision (non title).

  • 30: Dagenham, England, Howard Eastman beat Sergey Tatevosyan by unanimous decision (European middleweight), Carl Froch beat Dmitry Adamovich by second-round stoppage.

  • 31: York Hall, London, Richard Williams bt Ayittey Powers by seventh-round stoppage (Commonwealth light-middleweight).

    Phoenix, USA, Rafael Marquez beat Pete Frissina by second-round stoppage (IBF bantamweight).

    FEBRUARY

  • 6: Sheffield, England, Glencoffe Johnson bt Clinton Woods by unanimous decision (IBF light-heavyweight).

  • 7: Las Vegas, USA, Sharmba Mitchell bt Lovemore Ndou by unanimous decision (interim IBF light-welterweight).

    York Hall, London, England, Matt Skelton bt Julius Francis on points.

  • 14: Stuttgart, Germany, Luan Krasniqi bt Sinan Samil Sam by majority decision (European heavyweight).

    Nottingham, England, Jawaid Khaliq bt Ener Julio by unanimous decision.

  • 21: Cardiff, Wales, Joe Calzaghe bt Mger Mkrtchyan by seventh-round stoppage (WBO super middleweight), Enzo Maccarinelli bt Garry Delaney by eighth-round stoppage.

  • 26: San Diego, USA, Joan Guzman bt Agapito Sanchez by seventh-round KO (WBO super bantamweight).

  • 28: Las Vegas, USA, Erik Morales bt Jesus Chavez by unanimous decision (WBC super featherweight), Miguel Cotto bt Victoriano Sosa by fourth-round KO (light welterweight).

    Dresden, Germany, Markus Beyer bt Andre Thysse by unanimous decision (WBC super middleweight).

    MARCH

  • 6: Glasgow, Scotland, Scott Harrison bt Walter Estrada by fifth-round stoppage.

    Saitama, Japan, Oscar Larios bt Shigeru Nakazato by unanimous decision (WBC super bantamweight), Veeraphol Sahaprom bt Toshiaki Nishioka by unanimous decision (WBC bantamweight), Julio Zarate bt Hideki Todaka by split decision (interim WBA bantamweight).

    Mashantucket, Connecticut, USA, Diego Corrales bt Joel Casamayor by split decision (Vacant WBO super featherweight), Mark Johnson bt Luis Bolano by third-round KO (WBO super flyweight).

    Buenos Aires, Argentina, Omar Narvaez bt Reginaldo Martins by third-round stoppage (WBO flyweight).

  • 12: Nottingham, England, Carl Froch bt Charles Adamu on points (Commonwealth super middleweight), Menduaga Kulikauskas bt Herbie Hide by third-round stoppage.

  • 13: Las Vegas, USA, Winky Wright bt Shane Mosley by unanimous decision (WBC, WBA & IBF light middleweight), Joe Mesi bt Vassiliy Jirov.

    Copenhagen, Denmark, Johnny Bredahl bt Nobuaki Naka by unanimous decision (WBA bantamweight).

  • 20: London, England, Audley Harrison bt Richel Hersisia by fourth-round KO (WBF heavyweight), Nicky Cook bt Cyril Thomas by ninth-round KO (European featherweight), David Haye bt Hastings Rasani by second-round stoppage.

  • 20: Lyon, France, Fabrice Tiozzo bt Silvio Branco by majority decision (WBA light heavyweight).

    Guaynabo, Puerto Rico, Ivan Calderon bt Edgar Cardenas by 11th-round KO (WBO strawweight), Nelson Dieppa bt Kermin Guardia by first-round KO (WBO light flyweight).

  • 25: Los Angeles, USA, Israel Vazquez bt Jose Luis Valbuena by 12th-round stoppage (vacant IBF super bantamweight).

  • 27: Magdeburg, Germany, Sven Ottke bt Armand Krajnc by unanimous decision (WBA & IBF super middleweight).

    Edinburgh, Scotland, Alex Arthur v Michael Kizza by first-round KO (super featherweight).

    April:

  • 1: London, England, Danny Williams bt Ratko Draskovic by first-round KO.

  • 3: Manchester, England, Ricky Hatton bt Dennis Holbaek Pedersen by sixth-round stoppage (WBU light welterweight), Michael Gomez bt Eric Odamattey by third-round stoppage (WBU super featherweight), Sharmba Mitchell bt Michael Stewart by unanimous decision (IBF interim light welterweight), David Barnes bt Glen McLarnon on points (British welterweight).

  • 10: Manchester, England, Injin Chi beat Michael Brodie by seventh round KO (WBC featherweight), Jamie Moore beat Adam Katumwa by fifth round stoppage (Commonwealth light middleweight).

    Las Vegas, USA, Cory Spinks bt Zab Judah by unanimous decision (WBC, WBA & IBF welterweight), Lamon Brewster bt Wladimir Klitschko by fifth-round stoppage (WBO heavyweight), Lakva Sim bt Miguel Callist by fifth-round stoppage (WBA lightweight).

  • 16: Bradford, England, Junior Witter bt Oscar Hall by third-round stoppage.

  • 17: Madison Square Garden, NYC, USA, Chris Byrd drew with Andrew Golota (retains IBF heavyweight title), John Ruiz bt Fres Oquendo by 11th-round stoppage (WBA heavyweight), Wayne Braithewaite bt Louis Azille by unanimous decision (WBC cruiserweight).

    Belfast, Northern Ireland, Brian Magee bt Jerry Elliott by unanimous decision, Sergio Martinez bt Richard Williams by ninth-round stoppage.

    Tampa, USA, Daniel Santos Pena beat Michael Lerma by unanimous decision (WBO light middleweight),

    Berlin, Germany, Vivian Harris bt Oktay Urkal by split decision (WBA interim light welterweight).

  • 22: Craig Docherty bt Kpakpo Allotey by sixth-round stoppage (Commonwealth super featherweight).

  • 24: Staples Centre, LA, USA, Vitali Klitschko bt Corrie Sanders by eighth-round stoppage (vacant WBC heavyweight).

    Reading, England, Matt Skelton bt Michael Sprott by 12th-round stoppage (British heavyweight).

    Chiapas, Mexico, Jorge Arce bt Melchor Cob Castro by fifth-round KO (WBC light flyweight).

    May

  • 1: Miami, USA, Kelvin Davis bt Ezra Sellers (vacant IBF cruiserweight), Maselino Masoe bt Evans Ashira (WBA interim middleweight).

    Nongkhai, Thailand, Veeraphol Sahaprom bt Julio Cesar Avila by 12th-round KO (WBC bantamweight).

    Bridgend, Wales, Jason Cook bt Kevin Bennett by unanimous decision (IBO lightweight).

  • 5: Sydney, Australia, Manny Siaca bt Anthony Mundine by split decision (WBA super middleweight).

    Bangkok, Thailand, Juan Landaeta drew with Chana Porpaoin (WBA interim strawweight).

  • 7: Bangkok, Thailand, Ratanachai Sor Vorapin bt Cruz Carbajal by decision (WBO bantamweight).

  • 8: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Juan Manuel Marquez drew with Manny Pacquiao (WBA & IBF featherweight), Miguel Cotto bt Lovemore N'Dou by unanimous decision.

    Bristol, England, Audley Harrison bt Julius Francis by unanimous decision.

    Dortmund, Germany, Zsolt Erdei bt Hugo Garay (WBO light heavyweight).

  • 12: Reading, England, Esham Pickering bt Juan Garcia Martin by eighth-round stoppage (European super bantamweight), David Haye bt Arthur Williams by third-round stoppage.

  • 13: San Diego, USA, Julio Diaz bt Javier Jauregui by majority decision (IBF lightweight).

    Bethnal Green, London, England, Danny Williams bt Augustine N'Gou by third-round stoppage.

  • 15: Mandalay Bay Casino, Las Vegas, USA, Antonio Tarver bt Roy Jones Jr. by second-round stoppage (WBC & IBF light heavyweight), Zab Judah bt Rafael Pineda by split decision, Victor Burgos bt Fahlan Sakkreerin by sixth-round stoppage (IBF light flyweight).

  • 16: Gifu, Japan, Martin Castillo bt Hideyasu Ishihara by 11th-round stoppage (WBA interim super flyweight).

  • 22: Atlantic City, USA, Floyd Mayweather bt DeMarcus Corley by unanimous decision (WBC light welterweight eliminator).

    Carnival City, South Africa, Jean-Marc Mormeck bt Virgil Hill by unanimous decision (WBA cruiserweight).

    Widnes, England, Michael Gomez bt Justin Juuko by second-round stoppage (WBU super featherweight).

  • 28: Clermont-Ferrand, France, Mahyar Monshipour bt Salim Medjkoune by eighth-round stoppage (WBA super bantamweight).

    JUNE:

  • 2: Nottingham, England, Carl Froch bt Mark Woolnough by 11th-round stoppage (Commonwealth super middleweight), Junior Witter bt Salvatore Battaglia by second-round stoppage (European light welterweight).

    Hereford, England, Dazzo Williams bt Roy Rutherford by decision (British featherweight).

  • 4: Tokyo, Japan, Lorenzo Parra bt Takefumi Sakata by majority decision (WBA flyweight), Chris John bt Osamu Sato by unanimous decision (WBA interim featherweight).

  • 5: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA, Oscar de la Hoya bt Felix Sturm by unanimous decision (WBO middleweight), Bernard Hopkins bt Robert Allen by unanimous decision (undisputed middleweight), Jose Luis Castillo bt Juan Lazcano by unanimous decision (WBC lightweight).

    Chemnitz, Germany, Cristian Sanavia bt Marcus Beyer by majority decision (WBC super middleweight).

    Joplin, Missouri, USA, Verno Phillips bt Carlos Bojorquez by sixth-round stoppage (vacant IBF light middleweight).

    London, England, Matt Skelton bt Bob Mirovic by fourth-round stoppage (Commonwealth heavyweight), Graham Earl bt Bobby Vanzie by decision (British lightweight).

  • 12: Manchester, England, Ricky Hatton bt Carlos Wilfredo Vilches by unanimous decision (WBU light welterweight), Eugenio Montero bt Anthony Farnell by 10th-round stoppage (WBU middleweight).

  • 19: Glasgow, Scotland, Scott Harrison bt William Abelyan by third-round stoppage (WBO featherweight).

    London, England, Audley Harrison bt Tomasz Bonin by ninth-round stoppage.

    Los Angeles, USA, Marco Antonio Barrera bt Paulie Ayala by 10th-round stoppage, Jermain Taylor bt Raul Marquez by ninth-round stoppage.

  • 26: Belfast, Northern Ireland, Robin Reid bt Brian Magee by unanimous decision (IBO super middleweight).

  • 28: Yokohama, Japan, Katsushige Kawashima bt Masamori Tokuyama by first-round KO (WBC super flyweight), Eagle Akakura bt Satoshi Kogumazaka by eighth-round technical decision (WBC strawweight).

    JULY:

  • 3: Tokyo, Japan, Yutaka Niida bt Noel Arambulet by unanimous decision (WBA strawweight).

    Newport, Wales, Enzo Maccarinelli bt Ismail Abdoul by unanimous decision (WBU cruiserweight).

  • 15: Khonkaen, Thailand, Pongsaklek Wanjongkam bt Luis Angel Martinez by fifth-round stoppage (WBC flyweight).

    Dallas, USA, Mike Anchondo bt Julio Pablo Chacon by unanimous decision (WBO interim super featherweight).

    17: Houston, USA, Juan Diaz v Lakva Sim (WBA lightweight), Kermit Cintron bt Teddy Reid by eighth-round stoppage (WBO interim welterweight).

  • 24: Atlantic City, USA, Arturo Gatti bt Leonard Dorin by second-round knockout (WBC light welterweight).

    Seoul, Korea, Injin Chi beat Eiichi Sugama by 10th-round stoppage (WBC featherweight).

  • 30: Louisville, USA, Danny Williams bt Mike Tyson by fourth-round knockout.

    Bethnal Green, London, England, Graham Earl bt Steve Murray by sixth-round stoppage (British lightweight).

  • 31: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA, Erik Morales bt Carlos Hernandez by unanimous decision (WBC, IBF super featherweight title), Rafael Marquez bt Heriberto Ruiz by third-round knockout (IBF bantamweight), Ivan Calderon bt Roberto Leyva by unanimous decision (WBO strawweight).

    AUGUST

  • 7: Connecticut, USA, Diego Corrales bt Acelino Freitas by 10th-round stoppage (WBO lightweight), Yodsanan Nanthachai bt Steve Forbes by unanimous decision (WBA super featherweight), Sharmba Mitchell bt Moises Pedroza by second-round knockout (IBF interim light welterweight).

    SEPTEMBER

  • 3: Newport, Wales, Enzo Maccarinelli bt Jesper Kristiansen by third-round stoppage (WBU cruiserweight).

  • 4: Las Vegas, USA, Cory Spinks bt Miguel Angel Gonzalez by unanimous decision (WBC, WBA and IBF welterweight), Lamon Brewster bt Kali Meehan by split decision (WBO heavyweight).

    Mexico, Jorge Arce bt Juanito Rubillar by split decision (WBC light flyweight).

    Essen, Germany, Johnny Nelson bt Rudiger May by seventh-round stoppage (WBO cruiserweight).

  • 9: Seoul, Korea, Lorenzo Parra bt Yo-Sam Choi by unanimous decision (WBC flyweight).

  • 10: Wembley Arena, London, Carl Thompson bt David Haye by fifth-round stoppage.

    Bethnal Green, London, Wayne Alexander bt Takaloo by second-round knockout.

  • 11: San Juan, Puerto Rico, Miguel Angel Cotto bt Kelson Pinto by sixth-round stoppage (WBO light welterweight). Daniel Santos-Pena bt Antonio Margarito by technical split decision (WBO light middleweight).

    Budapest, Hungary, Zsolt Erdei bt Alejandro Lakatus by unanimous decision (WBO light heavyweight).

    Chainart Province, Thailand, Veeraphol Sahaprom bt Cecilio Santos by unanimous decision (WBC bantamweight).

  • 17: Plymouth, UK, Scott Dann bt Steven Bendall by sixth-round stoppage (British middleweight).

  • 18: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA, Bernard Hopkins bt Oscar de la Hoya by ninth-round KO (WBA, WBC, IBF, WBO middleweight), Juan Manuel Marquez bt Orlando Salido by unanimous decision (WBA, IBF featherweight).

  • 24: Nottingham, England, Howard Eastman bt Jerry Elliott by unanimous decision, Carl Froch bt Damon Hague by first-round stoppage (British and Commonwealth super middleweight).

  • 25: Memphis, USA, Glencoffe Johnson bt Roy Jones Jr by ninth-round KO (IBF light heavyweight), Ivan "Choko" Hernandez bt Mark Johnson by eighth-round KO (WBO super flyweight).

    OCTOBER

  • 1: Manchester, England, Ricky Hatton bt Mike Stewart by fifth-round stoppage (WBU light welterweight), Michael Gomez bt Leva Kirakosyan by sixth-round stoppage (WBU super featherweight).

  • 2: Madison Square Garden, New York, Felix Trinidad bt Ricardo Mayorga by eighth-round stoppage, Rosendo Alvarez bt Bebis Mendoza by split decision (WBA light flyweight; Alvarez forfeits title as could not make weight), Travis Simms bt Bronco McKart by unanimous decision (WBA light middleweight), Zab Judah bt Wayne Martell by first-round stoppage.

    Las Vegas, Nevada, Jeff Lacy bt Syd Vanderpool by eighth-round stoppage (IBF super middleweight), Kassim Ouma bt Verno Phillips by unanimous decision (IBF light middleweight), Wladimir Klitschko bt DaVaryll Williamson by split tech. decision.

  • 8: Brentwood, England, Nicky Cook bt Johnny Begue by unanimous decision (European featherweight).

  • 9: Erfurt, Germany, Markus Beyer bt Cristian Sanavia by sixth-round KO (WBC super middleweight).

  • 15: Glasgow, Scotland, Boris Sinitsin bt Craig Docherty by majority decision (European super featherweight).

  • 22: Edinburgh, Scotland, Joe Calzaghe bt Kabary Salem by unanimous decision (WBO super middleweight), Alex Arthur bt Eric Odumasi by sixth-round stoppage.

  • 23: Berlin, Germany, Vivian Harris bt Oktay Urkal by 11th-round stoppage (WBA light welterweight).

  • 24: Sheffield, England, Clinton Woods bt Jason DeLisle by 12th-round stoppage (IBF light heavyweight eliminator).

  • 29: Glasgow, Scotland, Scott Harrison bt Samuel Kebede by first-round KO(WBO featherweight).

    Tokyo, Japan, Yutaka Niida bt Juan Landaeta by split decision (WBA strawweight).

    NOVEMBER

  • 4: San Antonio, Texas, Juan Diaz bt Julien Lorcy by unanimous decision (WBA lightweight).

  • 6: Phoenix, Arizona, Kostya Tszyu bt Sharmba Mitchell by third-round stoppage (IBF light welterweight).

  • 8: Paris, France, Mayhar Monshipour bt Yoddamrong Sithyodthong by sixth-round stoppage (WBA super bantamweight).

  • 12: Copenhagen, Denmark, Mikkel Kessler bt Manny Siaca by eighth-round stoppage (WBA super middleweight).

    London, England, Junior Witter bt Krzysztof Bienias by second-round stoppage (European light welterweight).

    Halifax, England, David Barnes bt James Hare by sixth-round stoppage (British welterweight).

  • 13: Madison Square Garden, New York, Chris Byrd bt Jameel McCline by split decision (IBF heavyweight), John Ruiz bt Andrew Golota by unanimous decision (WBA heavyweight), Larry Donald bt Evander Holyfield by unanimous decision, Hasim Rahman bt Kali Meehan by fourth-round stoppage.

  • 19: York Hall, London, Matt Skelton bt Keith Long by 11th-round stoppage (British heavyweight).

    Hartlepool, England, Kevin Bennett bt Dean Phillips on points (Commonwealth lightweight).

  • 20: Mandalay Bay Casino, Las Vegas, Winky Wright bt Shane Mosley by majority decision (WBC/WBA light middleweight).

  • 27: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Marco Antonio Barrera bt Erik Morales by majority decision (IBF/WBC super featherweight), Oscar Larios bt Nedal Hussein by unanimous decision (WBC super bantamweight), Ivan Calderon bt Carlos Fajardo by unanimous decision (WBO strawweight), Rafael Marquez bt Mauricio Pastrana by eighth-round stoppage (IBF bantamweight).

    DECEMBER

  • 3: Liverpool, England, England 5-4 USA (England first): Don Broadhurst 13-27 Raushee Warren, Stephen Smith 25-11 Charles Huerta, Amir Khan 35-13 Michael Evans, Frankie Gavin 22-7 Ray Rivera, Nathan Brough 10-22 Karl Dragan, Martin Murray 12-23 Daniel Jacobs Gary Barr 12-25 Kenneth Porter, Tony Bellew 43-28 Tom Skolnik, David Price 22-6 Gregory Corbin.

    Tenggarong, Indonesia, Chris John drew with Jose Rojas after fourth-round technical stoppage (WBA featherweight).

    Las Cruces, USA, Jose Martin Castillo bt Alexander Munoz by unanimous decision (WBA super flyweight).

  • 4: Las Vegas, USA, Jose Luis Castillo bt Joel Casamayor by split decision (WBO and WBC lightweight), Jeff Lacy bt Omar Sheika by unanimous decision (IBF super middleweight).

    Little Rock, USA, Jermain Taylor bt William Joppy unanimous decision.

  • 11: Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas, Vitali Klitschko bt Danny Williams by eighth-round stoppage (WBC heavyweight), Miguel Angel Cotto bt Randall Bailey by sixth-round stoppage (WBO light welterweight).

    London, England, Ricky Hatton bt Ray Oliveira by 10th-round stoppage (WBU light welterweight).

  • 16: Vic Darchinyan bt Irene Pacheco by 11th round knockout (IBF flyweight).

  • 18: Tokyo, Japan, Isaac Bustos bt Eagle Kyowa by fourth-round stoppage (WBC strawweight).

    Los Angeles, California, Glen Johnson bt Antonio Tarver by split decision (light heavyweight - non title fight).

    Bayreuth, Germany, Markus Beyer bt Yoshinori Nishizawa by unanimous points decision (WBC super middleweight).




  • SEE ALSO
    Results from 2003
    04 Jan 04 |  Results & Schedule



    E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

    MMIX

    Back to top

    Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

    BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
    About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
    banner watch listen bbc sport