Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Sunday, 24 August, 2003, 07:30 GMT 08:30 UK
World Championships day two
All the action from the second day in Paris.

There is controversy in the second heat of the 100m quarter-finals as American Jon Drummond stages a sit-down protest on the track after he is disqualified for committing the second false start of the race.

British trio Dwain Chambers, Darren Campbell and Mark Lewis-Francis shrug off the tension that now surrounds the quarter-finals and move into the semis.

American Kelli White burst through the field to win the women's 100m gold medal in 10.89 secs with defending champion Zhanna Block claiming bronze.

Carolina Kluft claimed the heptathlon crown with a massive 7,001 points to become just the third woman in history to break the 7,000-point barrier. Denise Lewis had a satisfactory comeback in fifth place.

Young Ethiopian Kenenisa Bekele beats his mentor Haile Gebrselassie to power to victory in the 10,000 while compatriot Sileshi Sihine seals the treble.

Kelly Holmes puts in a powerful performance to reach the 800m finals and joins Natasha Danvers (400m hurdles) and Lee McConnell (400m) among British qualifiers on day two.

Britain's Daniel Caines posts a season's best time of 45.29 secs in the 400m semi-finals but it is not enough to qualify for the final.

Gillian O'Sullivan takes the silver medal in the 20km walk to give the Republic of Ireland only their third ever medal at the Worlds.

Event by event updates:

Men's events: (all times BST)

10,000m FINAL
At the bell Olympic champion Haile Gebrselassie stays in front but down the back straight Kenenisa Bekele makes his move and powers down the home straight for gold.

Gebrselassie goes with him but cannot catch him and Sileshi Sihine completes a medal treble for the Ethiopians.

With 600m remaining Haile Gebrselassie remains at the front aware that Kenenisa Bekele wil mount a challenge soon.

The Ethiopians appear to have a strict race plan as up the pressure in the middle of the race to try and wipe out the Kenyan threat - with six laps to go the trio go clear.

Kenenisa Bekele takes over the lead at the half-way point while Haile Gebrselassie moves to the outside.

Sileshi Sihine sticks to the team plan as he completes the trio of leading Ethiopians.

Defending champion, Kenya's Charles Kamathi sticks with the leading group and remains a danger. Favourite Haile Gebrselassie, who does not usually take on the lead so early, moves up to the front after 10 laps.

His Ethiopian compatriot Kenenisa Bekele stays on his shoulder as the African athletes begin to dominate proceedings.

There is a steady start to the race and former world 5,000m champion Germany's Dieter Baumann takes up the role of pacemaker after four laps.

In his first major championship on the track Kenenisa Bekele stays in touch with the lead while Olympic champion Haile Gebrselassie nestles close to the front of the pack.

100m (quarter-finals)
There is controversy in the second heat as American Jon Drummond is adjudged to have committed a second false start - TV replays showed his heel did wobble on his block.

Drummond refuses to leave the track and stages a sit down protest on the track declaring, "I did not move. I did not come all the way here for this."

After appearing to leave the track in conflicting emotions of anger and tears he comes back to his lane, greeted by big cheers from the crowd.

The officials fail to make a decision on what has developed in to a farcical situation and eventually all eight athletes are taken off the track so that the next heat can take place.

Eventually Jon Drummond has to accept his fate and lies in tears on the in-field. Jamaica's Asafa Powell is also disqualified.

The fall-out from the controversy continues as the crowd refuse to be quiet for the re-run of heat two - Ato Boldon in particular is frustrated by the noise. After a long wait the former world champion wins the heat in 10.09 secs.

Darren Campbell comes through the third heat in second place with a time of 10.14 secs while team-mate Mark Lewis-Francis sneaks fourth place.

Dwain Chambers posts a season's best of 10.03 secs to join his team-mates in the semis, finishing a close second to Commonwealth champion Kim Collins in heat four.

In the same race, defending champion Maurice Greene is forced to fight all the way to the line as he edges fourth behind Nigeria's Deji Aliu.

World record holder Tim Montgomery gets away from the blocks very quickly and looks impressive to win heat one in a season's best 10.04 secs.

US champion Bernard Williams follows his compatriot home but does not look as sharp.

400m (semi-finals)
Favourite Tyree Washington pulls away from the pack at the bend and wins impressively in 44.60 secs.

Promising Frenchman Leslie Djhone takes second but a lack of fitness tells for Britain's Daniel Caines whose time of 45.29 will not be enough to take him through to the final.

In a tough heat, defending champion Avard Moncur and European champion Ingo Schultz also fail to make the grade.

An American one-two in the first heat sees Jerome Young and Calvin Harrison claim their places in the final.

In a quick race five men rans sub-45 secs and it was no surprise that the leaders began to tie up coming up to the line.

In the final heat, Frenchman Marc Raquil bursts through with an untidy display of sprint finishing to steal top spot in 44.89 secs, followed by Jamaica's Michael Blackwood.

100m (rounds)
Britain's Dwain Chambers, who is ranked at number one in the world, eases right down over the last 30m and qualifies in second place in heat seven.

The European champion clocks 10.33secs and gives nothing away to his form.

Mark Lewis-Francis is slow out of the blocks but he picks up over the final stages to qualify in third place in a fast first heat.

Darren Campbell, who will double up in the 200m, comfortably wins heat four in a solid time of 10.18 secs.

World record holder Tim Montgomery proves his doubters wrong in heat five as he cruises across the line in a strong time of 10.07secs.

Montgomery's arch-rival and defending champion Maurice Greene has to work hard as he sneaks second place in heat eight.

Commonwealth champion and one of the outside favourites for the title, Kim Collins, takes second spot in heat nine in 10.09 secs.

US champion Bernard Williams eases up over the line to win heat two in 10.19 secs.

Australian Patrick Johnson, who has posted the fastest time of 2003, wins heat three in 10.29 seconds.

Nigeria's Deji Aliu, who is considered another threat for the title, looks sharp as he wins the final heat in 10.19 secs.

The new false start rule sees three athletes shown the red card at the start line in the first round of heats.

Discus throw (qualification)
Vasiliy Kaptyukh heads the qualifiers from the first qualifying group with a throw of 65.76 metres.

17:00 100m (rounds)
18:00 10,000m (Final).

Women's events:

100m FINAL
American Kelli White powered through the field over the last 50m to claim the world title in 10.85 secs.

American number two Torri Edwards had a brilliant start to the race and made it count as she clocked a new personal best to grab silver.

Defending champion Zhanna Block ended a year devastated by injury on a high to climb the bronze medal.

Heptathlon (800m)
Sweden's Carolina Kluft wins the heptathlon in style after coming home in second place in the second heat of the 800m.

The 20-year-old clocked a time of 2 mins 12.12, earning enough points to become just the third woman in history to break the 7,000 point barrier.

France's Eunice Barber claimed the silver medal position with 6755 points with Belarussia's Natalya Sazanovich took bronze.

Britain's Denise Lewis rounded off her comeback to major competition after a three-year absence with a satisfactory third place.

800m semi-finals
Britain's Kelly Holmes follows her training partner Maria Mutola home in the second heat.

The Mozambique athlete wins in one minute 58.45 secs and Holmes does well to hold on a claim a place in the final.

Britain's Jo Fenn, who has struggled with injury this season, battles through the first heat of the 800m to finish in third place but her gutsy performance is not enough to qualify as a fastest loser.

Austria's Stephanie Graf looks powerful as she wins the first heat while Morrocco's Amina Ait Hammou battles to win the final round.

100m semi-finals

American Kelli White is the clear winner of the first semi-final clocking 10.96 secs but French hope Christine Arron finishes strongly in second.

Defending champion Zhanna Block of the Ukraine stays in contention finishing a close third with a season's best of 11.02 and Jamaica's Aleen Bailey is given the nod in fourth place.

Bahamian Chandra Sturrup continued her good run of form to cruise to first place in the second semi-final in a time of 11.06 secs.

Greece European champion Ekaterini Thanou finishes second with American duo Torri Edwards and Gail Devers completing the line-up for the final.

Britain's Joice Maduaka, who was taking part in her first major semi-final, finished in last spot with a time of 11.40.

Triple jump qualification
Romania's Adelina Gavrila is the first athlete through to the final after leaping 14.45m at her first attempt.

Russia's Ana Pyatykh also surpasses the required 14m mark to reach the final.

Compatriot Tatyana Lebedeva makes a powerful leap of 14.62m to keep her title defence on course.

Heptathlon javelin throw
The thrilling heptathlon battle between European champion Carolina Kluft and former world champion Eunice Barber continues.

Kluft throws another personal best of 49.90m at her second attempt and Barber responds with another big throw of 49.60m.

Britain's Denise Lewis, in another of her prefered disciplines, soars back into contention with a massive second throw of 49.88m - a season's best.

Team-mate Julie Hollman throws a personal best in the javelin of 41.01m to recover from two foul throws.

400m (rounds)
Defending champion Amy Mbacke Thiam from Senegal is the fastest qualifier in the heats in 50.86 seconds. Scot Lee McConnell reaches the next round after finishing third in her heat in 51.67.

Heptathlon Long jump (qualification)
After fouling in her first two jumps Sweden's Carolina Kluft produces a massive leap of 6.68m in a dramatic final round to increase her lead over France's Eunice Barber. Britain's Denise Lewis moves up to sixth, with compatriot Julie Hollman in 10th.

20km walk (Final)
Russia's Yelena Nikolayeva wins from the Republic of Ireland's Gillian O'Sullivan in a time of one hour 26 minutes 52 seconds.

400m hurdles (rounds)
Britain's Natasha Danvers can only finish fourth in her heat and has a nervous wait before discovering she reaches the semi-finals as a fastest loser. New world record holder Yulia Pechonkina wins the first heat in a very comfortable 54.01, while Australian Jana Pittman also looks impressive.

18:45 100m (Final).





Links to more World Athletics 2003 stories


 

WORLD ATHLETICS 2003



DAILY DIARY
 

VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS
 

OFFICIAL WEBSITE
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport