BBC Sport athletics

Related BBC sites


UK results

ATHLETICS

Click on a date:
Saturday, 23 July, 2016

Saturday, 23 July, 2016
IAAF Diamond League, Olympic Stadium, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London:

Men's

4x100m Relay:

1 Great Britain 1 (James Dasaolu, Adam Gemili, James Ellington, Chijindu Ujah) 37.78secs

2 Great Britain 2 37.81

3 Canada 38.17

4 Jamaica 38.35

5 All Stars 38.35

6 Brazil 38.60

7 Netherlands 39.01



110m Hurdles Heat 1:

1 Andrew Pozzi (Gbr) 13.19secs

2 David Omoregie (Wal) 13.48

3 Aurel Manga (Fra) 13.50

4 Gregor Traber (Ger) 13.55

5 David King (Gbr) 13.77

6 Benjamin Sedecias (Fra) 13.78

7 Aries Merritt (USA) 13.78

8 Simon Krauss (Fra) 13.86



110m Hurdles Heat 2:

1 Dimitri Bascou (Fra) 13.28secs

2 Konstadinos Douvaldis (Gre) 13.46

3 Jarret Eaton (USA) 13.47

4 Lawrence Clarke (Gbr) 13.50

5 Eddie Lovett (Isv) 13.50

6 Vladimir Vukicevic (Nor) 13.65

7 Matthias Buhler (Ger) 13.67

8 Koen Smet (Ned) 13.82



110m Hurdles Final:

1 Dimitri Bascou (Fra) 13.20secs

2 Gregor Traber (Ger) 13.45

3 Konstadinos Douvaldis (Gre) 13.54

4 Aurel Manga (Fra) 13.59

5 David Omoregie (Wal) 13.64

6 Eddie Lovett (Isv) 15.78

7 Lawrence Clarke (Gbr) DQ

8 Jarret Eaton (USA) DQ

9 Andrew Pozzi (Gbr) DNS



400m:

1 Matthew Hudson-Smith (Eng) 45.03secs

2 Deon Lendore (Tri) 45.34

3 Rabah Yousif (Eng) 45.45

4 Luka Janezic (Slo) 45.54

5 Michael Berry (USA) 45.55

6 Jonathan Borlee (Bel) 45.63

7 Steven Soloman (Aus) 45.16

8 Delano Williams (Tks) 46.92

9 Martyn Rooney (Gbr) DQ



400m Hurdles:

1 Kerron Clement (USA) 48.40secs

2 Javier Culson (Pue) 48.63

3 Yasmani Copello Escobar (Tur) 48.70

4 L.J. Van Zyl (Rsa) 48.92

5 Jack Green (Gbr) 48.99

6 Sebastian Rodger (Gbr) 49.35

7 Johnny Dutch (USA) 49.60

8 Michael Tinsley (USA) 50.72

9 Jacob Paul (Gbr) 50.84



Long Jump:

1 Xinglong Gao (Chn) 8.11m

2 Damar Forbes (Jam) 8.05

3 Michael Hartfield (USA) 8.01

4 Jianan Wang (Chn) 7.91

5 Tyrone Smith (Ber) 7.78

6 Michel Torneus (Swe) 7.77

7 Jarvis Gotch (USA) 7.77

8 Ignisious Gaisah (Gha) 7.74

9 Daniel Gardiner (Gbr) 7.68



Shot Put:

1 Joe Kovacs (USA) 22.04m

2 Tom Walsh (Nzl) 21.54

3 David Storl (Ger) 21.39

4 Darrell Hill (USA) 21.24

5 Kurt Roberts (USA) 20.80

6 Tomasz Majewski (Pol) 20.33

7 O'Dayne Richards (Jam) 19.99

8 Michal Haratyk (Pol) 19.97

9 Scott Lincoln (Eng) 17.91

10 Asmir Kolasinac (Ser) DNS



5000m:

1 Mo Farah (Gbr) 12mins 59.29secs

2 Andrew Butchart (Sco) 13:14.85

3 Bernard Lagat (USA) 13:14.96

4 Isaiah Kiplangat Koech (Ken) 13:15.44

5 Ryan Hill (USA) 13:15.59

6 Ben True (USA) 13:16.63

7 Bashir Abdi (Bel) 13:19.16

8 Paul Kipsiele Koech (Ken) 13:23.10

9 Stephen Mokoka (Rsa) 13:23.66

10 Cyrus Rutto (Ken) 13:23.77

11 Eric Jenkins (USA) 13:24.33

12 Bethwell Birgen (Ken) 13:27.79

13 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (Ken) 13:33.97

14 Tom Farrell (Eng) 13:50.07

15 Ross Millington (Eng) 13:59.70

16 Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Jpn) 14:14.89

17 Rob Mullett (Gbr) 14:25.90

18 Hillary Kipkorir Maiyo (Ken) DNF

19 Vincent Rono (Ken) DNF



Women's

Long Jump:

1 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Gbr) 6.84m

2 Shara Proctor (Eng) 6.80

3 Funmi Jimoh (USA) 6.65

4 Alina Rotaru (Rom) 6.41

5 Chanice Porter (Jam) 6.35

6 Erica Jarder (Swe) 6.26

7 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Gbr) 6.19

8 Chantel Malone (Isb) 6.16



100m Heat 1:

1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jam) 11.03secs

2 Christania Williams (Jam) 11.05

3 Desiree Henry (Eng) 11.08

4 Morolake Akinosun (USA) 11.11

5 Simone Facey (Jam) 11.13

6 Rosangela Cristina Oliveira Santos (Bra) 11.24

7 Ana Claudia Lemos Da Silva (Bra) 11.27

8 Crystal Emmanuel (Can) 11.28

9 Louise Bloor (Gbr) 11.60



100m Heat 2:

1 Maire Jose Ta Lou (Civ) 10.96secs

2 Michelle-Lee Ahye (Tri) 11.03

3 Dina Asher-Smith (Eng) 11.07

4 Carina Horn (Rsa) 11.15

5 Asha Philip (Eng) 11.16

6 Remona Burchell (Jam) 11.26

7 Daryll Neita (Eng) 11.30

8 Stella Akakpo (Fra) 11.31

9 Khamica Bingham (Can) 11.37



100m Final:

1 Maire Jose Ta Lou (Civ) 10.96secs

2 Michelle-Lee Ahye (Tri) 10.99

3 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jam) 11.06

4 Dina Asher-Smith (Eng) 11.09

5 Morolake Akinosun (USA) 11.11

6 Desiree Henry (Eng) 11.17

7 Christania Williams (Jam) 11.19

8 Carina Horn (Rsa) 11.22

9 Simone Facey (Jam) 11.22



3000m Steeplechase:

1 Habiba Ghribi (Tun) 9mins 21.35secs

2 Purity Kirui (Ken) 9:30.95

3 Aisha Praught (USA) 9:31.75

4 Shalaya Kipp (USA) 9:34.12

5 Sara Louise Treacy (Irl) 9:39.41

6 Caroline Chepkurui Tuigong (Ken) 9:41.14

7 Ophelie Claude-Boxberger (Fra) 9:42.14

8 Genevieve Lalonde (Can) 9:42.44

9 Jessica Kamilos (USA) 9:44.90

10 Nicole Bush (USA) 9:51.87

11 Erin Teschuk (Can) 9:51.89

12 Rosie Clarke (Eng) 9:51.97

13 Katie Landwehr (USA) 10:09.51

14 Madeline Hills (Aus) DNF

15 Lennie Waite (Sco) DNF

16 Jamie Cheever (USA) DQ

17 Stephanie Garcia (USA) DQ



Discus Throw:

1 Sandra Perkovic (Cro) 69.94m

2 Dani Samuels (Aus) 64.10

3 Jade Lally (Gbr) 61.65

4 Whitney Ashley (USA) 60.20

5 Nadine Muller (Ger) 59.95

6 Irina Rodrigues (Por) 58.14

7 Shelbi Vaughan (USA) 56.63

8 Kirsty Law (Gbr) 52.31

9 Anna Jelmini (USA) 50.93



800m:

1 Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Gbr) 1min 59.46secs

2 Lynsey Sharp (Gbr) 1:59.54

3 Molly Ludlow (USA) 1:59.56

4 Winny Chebet (Ken) 1:59.88

5 Alison Leonard (Gbr) 2:00.52

6 Angela Petty (Aus) 2:00.92

7 Alexandra Bell (Gbr) 2:01.62

8 Chanelle Price (USA) 2:03.40

9 Kendra Chambers (USA) DNF



200m:

1 Dafne Schippers (Ned) 22.13secs

2 Tiffany Townsend (USA) 22.63

3 Joanna Atkins (USA) 22.64

4 Jeneba Tarmoh (USA) 22.81

5 Jodie Williams (Gbr) 22.99

6 Shalonda Solomon (USA) 23.11

7 Kaylin Whitney (USA) 23.12

8 Anna Kielbasinska (Pol) 23.41

9 Kimberly Hyacinthe (Can) DNF



Pole Vault:

1 Katerina Stefanidi (Gre) 4.80m

2 Yarisley Silva (Cub) 4.72

3 Eliza Mccartney (Nzl) 4.62

4 Holly Bradshaw (Eng) 4.52

5 Michaela Meijer (Swe) 4.52

6 Kristen Brown (USA) 4.52

7 Fabiana Murer (Bra) NM

8 Katie Nageotte (USA) NM

9 Nicole Buchler (Swi) DNS,

^^ Back to top




BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2016 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.