BBC Sport athletics

Related BBC sites


UK results

ATHLETICS

Click on a date:
Sunday, 24 April, 2016

Sunday, 24 April, 2016
Virgin Money London Marathon 2016, London:

Elite Men:

1 Eliud Kipchoge (Ken) 2hrs 03mins 05secs

2 Stanley Biwott (Ken) 2:03:51

3 Kenenisa Bekele (Eth) 2:06:36

4 Ghirmay Ghebreslassie (Eri) 2:07:46

5 Wilson Kipsang (Ken) 2:07:52

6 Tilahun Regassa (Eth) 2:09:47

7 Sisay Lemma (Eth) 2:10:45

8 Callum Hawkins (Gbr) 2:10:52

9 Dennis Kimetto (Ken) 2:11:44

10 Ghebre Kibrom (Eri) 2:11:56

11 Yuki Sato (Jpn) 2:12:14

12 Tsegai Tewelde (Gbr) 2:12:23

13 Vitaliy Shafar (Ukr) 2:12:36

14 Derek Hawkins (Gbr) 2:12:57

15 Serhiy Lebid (Ukr) 2:14:07

16 Christopher Thompson (Gbr) 2:15:05

17 Mathew Bond (Gbr) 2:15:32

18 Robbie Simpson (Gbr) 2:15:38

19 Lee Merrien (Gbr) 2:16:42

20 Andrew Davies (Gbr) 2:17:45



Elite Women:

1 Jemima Jelagat Sumgong (Ken) 2hrs 22min 58secs

2 Tigist Tufa (Eth) 2:23:03

3 Florence Jebet Kiplagat (Ken) 2:23:39

4 Volha Mazuronak (Blr) 2:23:54

5 Aselefech Mergia (Eth) 2:23:57

6 Mare Dibaba (Eth) 2:24:09

7 Feyse Tadese (Eth) 2:25:03

8 Priscah Jeptoo (Ken) 2:27:27

9 Mary Keitany (Ken) 2:28:30

10 Jessica Augusto (Por) 2:28:53

11 Katarzyna Kowalska (Pol) 2:29:47

12 Sara Hall (USA) 2:30:06

13 Alyson Dixon (Gbr) 2:31:52

14 Sonia Samuels (Gbr) 2:32:00

15 Irvette Van Zyl (Rsa) 2:32:20

16 Charlotte Purdue (Gbr) 2:32:48

17 Cassie Fien (Aus) 2:33:36

18 Freya Ross (Gbr) 2:37:52

19 Rene Kalmer (Rsa) 2:39:44



Wheelchair Races:



Men's:

1 Marcel Hug (Swi) 1hr 35mins 24secs

2 Kurt Fearnley (Aus) 1:35:25

3 David Weir (Gbr) 1:35:26

4 Ernst Van Dyk (Rsa) 1:35:28

5 James Senbeta (USA) 1:35:29

6 Hiroki Nishida (Jpn) 1:35:32

7 Aaron Pike (USA) 1:35:33

8 Kota Hokinoue (Jpn) 1:35:37

9 Pierre Fairbank (Fra) 1:35:57

10 Simon Lawson (Gbr) 1:37:02

11 Rafael Botello Jimenez (Spa) 1:38:35

12 Masazumi Soejima (Jpn) 1:38:35

13 Laurens Molina (Crc) 1:38:36

14 Hong Sukman (Kor) 1:38:37

15 Patrick Monahan (Irl) 1:38:38

16 Jose Jimenez (Crc) 1:38:38

17 Joshua George (USA) 1:38:40

18 John Smith (Gbr) 1:38:40

19 Denis Lemeunier (Fra) 1:38:42

20 Ryota Yoshida (Jpn) 1:40:34



Women's:

1 Tatyana McFadden (USA) 1hr 44mins 14secs

2 Manuela Schar (Swi) 1:44:15

3 Wakako Tsuchida (Jpn) 1:45:28

4 Amanda McGrory (USA) 1:47:41

5 Lihong Zou (Chi) 1:52:42

6 Sandra Graf (Swi) 1:52:49

7 Susannah Scaroni (USA) 1:52:50

8 Chelsea McClammer (USA) 1:55:58

9 Christie Dawes (Aus) 1:56:46

10 Natalyia Kocherova (Rus) 1:58:43

11 Nikki Emerson (Gbr) 2:20:40

12 Martyna Snopek (Gbr) 2:39:43,

^^ Back to top




BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2016 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.