Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES

UK results

ATHLETICS

Click on a date:
Sunday, 5 July, 2015
Saturday, 4 July, 2015
Friday, 3 July, 2015

Sunday, 5 July, 2015
Sainsbury's British Championships, Alexander Stadium, Birmingham:

Men's

100m Semi-Final 1:

1 James Dasaolu (Croydon) 10.25secs

2 Ojie Edoburun (Shaft'bury) 10.26

3 Andrew Robertson (Sale) 10.33



Semi-Final 2:

1 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton) 10.33

2 John Otugade (Shaft'bury) 10.40

3 Deji Tobais (WSE Houns) 10.45



Semi-Final 3:

1 Chijindu Ujah (Enfield) 10.19

2 Sean Safo-Antwi (Enfield) 10.31

3 Josh Cox (Bedford) 10.46



Final:

1 Chijindu Ujah (Enfield) 10.10secs

2 James Dasaolu (Croydon) 10.24

3 Ojie Edoburun (Shaft'bury) 10.27

4 Andrew Robertson (Sale) 10.32

5 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton) 10.34

6 John Otugade (Shaft'bury) 10.42

7 Deji Tobais (WSE Houns) 10.49

Sean Safo-Antwi (Enfield) DNS



400m:

1 Rabah Yousif Bkheit (Newham EB) 45.01

2 Jarryd Dunn (Birchfield) 45.24

3= Nigel Levine (WSE Houns) 45.88

3= Martyn Rooney (Croydon) 45.88

5 Andrew Steele (Trafford) 46.43

6 Conrad Williams (Kent) 46.50

7 Richard Buck (York) 46.76

8 Jamie Bowie (E Lothain) 47.15



800m:

1 Kyle Langford (Shaft'bury) 1min 49.70secs

2 Michael Rimmer (LIV P) 1:50.04

3 Gareth Warburton (Cardiff) 1:50.41

4 Guy Learmonth (Lasswade) 1:50.61

5 Richard Charles (Shaft'bury) 1:51.43

6 Anthony Whiteman (Shaft'bury) 1:51.67

7 John Brd (Ipswich) 1:53.05

Elliot Giles (Birchfield) DQ



1500m:

1 Charlie Grice (Brighton) 3mins 50.66secs

2 Chris O'Hare (Edinburgh) 3:51.03

3 Dale Clutterbuck (Newham EB) 3:51.24

4 Jake Wightman (Edinburgh) 3:51.43

5 Ross Murray (Gateshead) 3:51.70

6 Tom Lancashire (Bolton) 3:51.78

7 Adam Clarke (AFD) 3:52.22

8 Jonathan Cook (Woodford G) 3:53.25

9 Frank Baddick (Newham EB) 3:53.52

10 Lee Emanuel (Sheffield) 3:53.65

11 Michael Callegari (Shaft'bury) 3:54.04

12 Ben Coldray (Stroud) 3:58.55



110m Hurdles Heat 1:

1 Joseph Hylton (Birchfield) 13.93secs

2 David King (Plymouth) 13.94

3 Gabriel Odujobi (Sale) 14.23



Heat 2:

1 Lawrence Clarke (WSE Houns) 13.53

2 Jake Porter (Birchfield) 14.01

3 David Feeney (Amber Val) 14.18



Heat 3:

1 Khai Riley-La Borde (Enfield) 14.09secs

2 Edirin Okoro (Birchfield) 14.15

3 Julz Adeniran (Shaft'bury) 14.49



Final:

1 Lawrence Clarke (WSE Houns) 13.55

2 Joseph Hylton (Birchfield) 13.91

3 Jake Porter (Birchfield) 13.91

4 David King (Plymouth) 13.94

5 Edirin Okoro (Birchfield) 14.06

6 Gabriel Odujobi (Sale) 14.11

7 David Feeney (Amber Val) 14.19

8 Khai Riley-La Borde (Enfield) 14.83



400m Hurdles Final:

1 Niall Flannery (Newham EB) 50.16secs

2 Jack Houghton (Sheffield) 50.60

3 Dai Greene (Swansea) 50.82

4 Jacob Paul (WSE Houns) 51.12

5 Tom Burton (Tamworth) 51.34

6 Richard Yates (Sheffield) 51.58

7 Matthew Sumner (Plymouth) 51.95

8 David Martin (Victoria P) 52.04



5000m Walk:

1 Tom Bosworth (Tonbridge) 19mins 00.73secs NR

2 Callum Wilkinson (Enfield) 20:21.57

3 Dominic King (Colchester) 21:01.70

4 Cameron Corbishley (Medway) 21:03.92

5 Fredrik Rotnes (Nor) 21:39.26

6 Luc Legon (Bexley) 22:59.73

7 Christopher Snook (AFD) 23:06.95

8 Adam Cowin (Manx) 23:12.73

9 Tom Partington (Manx) 23:18.62

10 Timothy Snook (AFD) 23:35.15

11 Francisco Reis (Por) 23:55.53

Creighton Connolly (Can) DQ

Daniel King (Colchester) DQ



Long Jump:

1 Greg Rutherford (Milton K) 8.11m

2 Dan Bramble (Shaft'bury) 8.04

3 Julian Reid (Birchfield) 7.88

4 Christopher Tomlinson (Newham EB) 7.72

5 Jacob Fincham-Dukes (Leeds) 7.32

6 Oliver Clark (Cornwall) 7.30

7 Jermaine Olasan (Blackheath) 7.27

8 Joshua Olawore (Havering) 7.18

9 Oliver Newport (Blackheath) 7.15

10 James Lelliot (Bourne'mth) 7.11

11 Craig Jones (Liverpool) 6.88



High Jump:

1 Robbie Grabarz (Newham EB) 2.28m

2= Mike Edwards (Birchfield) 2.20

2= Chris Kandu (Enfield) 2.20

2= David Smith (Shaft'bury) 2.20

5 Matthew Roberts (Newham EB) 2.20

6 Chris Baker (Sale) 2.20

7 Allan Smith (Shaft'bury) 2.16

8 Martyn Bernard (Wakefield) 2.16

9 Tom Parsons (Birchfield) 2.11

10 Christopher Mann (Bolton) 2.06

11 Rory Dwyer (Straford) 2.06

12= Jonathan Broom-Edwards (Newham EB) 2.06

12= William Grimsey (Enfield) 2.06

14 Seun Okome (Sale) 2.06



Pole Vault:

1 Steven Lewis (Newham EB) 5.35m

2 Max Eaves (Blackpool) 5.35

3 Jax Thoirs (Glasgow) 5.20

4= Luke Cutts (Sheffield) 5.20

4= Jack Phipps (Woking) 5.20

4= Andrew Sutcliffe (Sale) 5.20

7= Daniel Gardner (Stevenage) 5.05

7= Adam Hahue (Sheffield) 5.05

Harry Coppell (Wigan) NM

Gregor Maclean (Shaft'bury) NM

Charlie Myers (Mandale) NM

Paul Walker (Sale) NM

Cameron Walker-Sheperd (Birchfield) NM



Shot Put:

1 Scott Lincoln (York) 18.54m

2 Zane Duquemin (Shaft'bury) 18.21

3 Scott Rider (Birchfield) 17.88

4 Youcef Zatat (Woodford G) 16.76

5 Anthony Oshodi (Woodford G) 16.44

6 Jamie Stevenson (Newham EB) 16.17

7 Gareth Winter (Gloucester) 16.16

8 Joey Watson (WSE Houns) 16.10

9 Laurence Goodacre (Havering) 15.16

10 Christopher Dack (Kingston) 15.13

11 Osman Muskwe (WSE Houns) 14.73

12 Jordan Davies (Yeovil) 13.12



Discus Throw:

1 Brett Morse (Cardiff) 58.83m

2 Zane Duquemin (Shaft'bury) 56.02

3 Carl Myerscough (Blackpool) 55.34

4 Nicholas Percy (Shaft'bury) 54.25

5 Alan Toward (Gateshead) 53.43

6 Angus McInroy (Shaft'bury) 52.88

7 Mark Plowman (Yeovil) 51.85

8 Najee Fox (Birchfield) 49.23

9 Mark Wiseman (Bracknell) 48.68

10 Matthew Blandford (Blackheath) 48.48

11 Osman Muskwe (WSE Houns) 46.05



Women's

100m Semi-Final 1:

1 Dina Asher-Smith (Blackheath) 11.28secs

2 Louise Bloor (Trafford) 11.73

3 Lukesha Morris (WSE Houns) 11.82



Semi-Final 2:

1 Desiree Henry (Enfield) 11.55secs

2 Bianca Williams (Enfield) 11.61

3 Imani Lansiquot (Sutton) 11.81



Final:

1 Dina Asher-Smith (Blackheath) 11.08 CR

2 Bianca Williams (Enfield) 11.43

3 Desiree Henry (Enfield) 11.45

4 Louise Bloor (Trafford) 11.58

5 Nicola Gilbert (Enfield) 11.73

6 Lukesha Morris (WSE Houns) 11.74

7 Rachel Miller (Harrow) 11.77

Imani Lansiquot (Sutton) DNS



400m:

1 Anyika Onuora (Liverpool) 51.87secs

2 Christine Ohuruogu (Newham EB) 52.04

3 Shana Cox (Woodford G) 52.64

4 Mary Iheke (Kingston) 52.81

5 Laviai Nielsen (Enfield) 53.01

6 Kelly Massey (Sale) 53.51

7 Laura Maddox (Swansea) 56.04

Nikita Campbell-Smith (Birchfield) DNS



800m:

1 Lynsey Sharp (Edinburgh) 2mins 02.40secs

2 Shelayna Oksan-Clarke (WSE Houns) 2:02.80

3 Alison Leonard (Blackburn) 2:03.26

4= Alexandra Bell (Pudsbraml) 2:03.49

4= Emily Dudgeon (Edinburgh) 2:03.49

6 Jenny Meadows (Wigan) 2:03.67

7 Leah Barrow (WSE Houns) 2:04.15

8 Revee Walcott-Nolan (Luton) 2:07.97



1500m:

1 Laura Muir (Dundee) 4mins 10.37secs

2 Laura Weightman (Morpeth) 4:14.83

3 Jessica Judd (Chelmsford) 4:16.08

4 Charlene Thomas (Wakefield) 4:17.70

5 Rosie Clarke (Epsom & E) 4:18.20

6 Jenna Hill (Sale) 4:18.29

7 Julia Cooke (Birchfield) 4:18.36

8 Hannah England (Oxford) 4:19.12

9 Amy Griffiths (AFD) 4:20.23

10 Madeleine Murray (Edinburgh) 4:22.83

11 Montana Jones (AFD) 4:25.93

12 Ffion Price (Cardiff) 4:31.24



5000m:

1 Stephanie Twell (AFD) 15mins 38.01secs

2 Laura Whittle (ROYAL SC) 15:41.13

3 Kate Avery (Shildon) 15:48.37

4 Jessica Coulson (Stockport) 15:50.03

5 Beth Potter (Shaft'bury) 15:50.97

6 Faye Fullerton (Havering) 15:53.69

7 Lauren Deadman (Havering) 15:57.76

8 Charlotte Arter (Cardiff) 16:00.44

9 Katie Brough (Vale Royal) 16:09.08

10 Lauren Howarth (Wigan) 16:18.69

11 Jennifer Nesbitt (Worcester) 16:25.01

12 Stacey WARD (Herne Hill) 16:25.27

13 Louise Small (AFD) 16:25.84

14 Sophie Cowper (Lincoln W) 16:33.20

15 Rebecca Murray (Bedford) 16:40.92

16 Helena Tobin (Brighton) 17:03.87

Claire Duck (Leeds) DNF



400m Hurdles Final:

1 Eilidh Child (Pitreavie) 55.57secs

2 Meghan Beesley (Birchfield) 56.81

3 Hayley McLean (Chelmsford) 58.60

4 Gemma Rous (Highgate) 59.17

5 Nisha Desai (Trafford) 59.87

6 Phillipa Lowe (Dacorum) 59.98

7 Avril Jackson (Edinburgh) 1min 04.11secs

Shante Little (Shaft'bury) DNS



5000m Walk:

1 Johanna Atkinson (Mid'bro) 22mins 03.55secs

2 Bethan Davies (Cardiff) 22:06.46

3 Heather Lewis (Pembroke) 23:28.43

4 Emma Achurhc (Leicester) 25:01.58

5 Brenda Gannon (Irl) 25:43.69

6 Sophie Lewis Ward (Cambridge) 25:44.82

7 Rebecca Collins (N Down) 26:04.11

8 Ester Montaner (Spa) 27:07.44

9 Heather Butcher (Cambridge) 27:50.77

10 Jasmine Nicholls (Leicester) 27:57.69

Tatyana Gabellone (Ita) DQ



Long Jump:

1 Shara Proctor (Birchfield) 6.86m

2 Lorraine Ugen (Blackheath) 6.69

3 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Liverpool) 6.56

4 Jazmin Sawyers (Stoke) 6.51

5 Rebecca Chapman (Exeter) 5.90

6 Sarah Warnock (Edinburgh) 5.87

7 Danielle McGIifford (Wigan) 5.86

8 Gillian Cooke (Edinburgh) 5.43

9 Morgan Lake (WSE Houns) 4.66



Javelin Throw:

1 Izzy Jeffs (N.Devon) 53.50m

2 Freya Jones (Soton) 53.38

3 Laura Whittingham (Sale) 53.26

4 Joanna Blair (Luton) 50.98

5 Kike Oniwinde (Enfield) 47.47

6 Louise Lockwood (Havering) 46.99

7 Eloise Meakins (Herts P) 45.15

8 Laura Britane (Thames V) 44.69

9 Emma Hamplett (Birchfield) 43.38

10 Aileen Rennie (Edinburgh) 42.99

11 Hannah Johnson (WSE Houns) 41.36

12 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Sheffield) 39.84

13 Natasha Wilson (Sale) 37.63

Devota Nyaktoma (Border) NM



Hammer Throw:

1 Sophie Hitchon (Blackburn) 71.10m CR

2 Sarah Holt (Sale) 66.68

3 Susan McKelvie (Edinbrugh) 61.30

4 Christina Jones (Bristol) 60.56

5 Shaunagh Brown (Blackheath) 60.34

6 Louisa James (Shaft'bury) 59.64

7 Myra Perkins (Falkirk) 56.90

8 Abbi Carter (K upon H) 56.85

9 Lucy Marshall (Woodford G) 55.87

10 Jessica Mayho (Bingley) 55.20

11 Hayley Murray (Birchfield) 53.71

12 Kimberley Reed (Edinburgh) 50.99 ,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 4 July, 2015
Sainsbury's British Championships, Alexander Stadium, Birmingham:

Men's



100m

Heat 1:

1 Andrew Robertson (Sale) 10.37secs

2 Sam Osewa (Croydon) 10.55

3 Elijah Skervin (Notts) 10.58



Heat 2:

1 Deji Tobais (WSE Houns) 10.54

2 Theo Campbell (Bristol) 10.72

3 Christian Carson (Gateshead) 10.75



Heat 3:

1 Chijindu Ujah (Enfield) 10.43secs

2 Andre Wright (Medway) 10.68

3 Dannish Walker-Khan (Birchfield) 10.76



Heat 4:

1 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton) 10.29secs

2 Roy Ejiakuekwi (Sale) 10.44

3 Kyle De Escofet (Birchfield) 10.69



Heat 5:

1 Ojie Edoburun (Enfield) 10.63secs

2 Jack Dearden (Norwich) 10.85

3 Ben Stephenson (Mandale) 10.85



Heat 6:

1 Sean Safo-Antwi (Enfield) 10.42secs

2 Josh Cox (Bedford) 10.54

3 Aarron Crowley (Sale) 10.86



Heat 7:

1 Ramone Smith (Radley) 10.53secs

2 John Otugade (Shaft'bury) 10.55

3 Lee McLaughlin (Croydon) 10.55



Heat 8:

1 James Dasaolu (Croydon) 10.51secs

2 Jonathan Browne (Kent) 10.78

3 Jonathan Grant (Herne Hill) 10.78



200m Final:

1 Zharnel Hughes (Shaft'bury) 20.42secs

2 Danny Talbot (Birchfield) 20.61

3 James Ellington (Newham EB) 20.62

4 Chris Clarke (Milton K) 20.91

5 Antonio Infantino (Shaft'bury) 21.10

6 Freddie Owsley (Bristol) 21.49

Tommy Ramdhan (Bexley) DNS

Sam Watts (Woodford G) DNS



400m

Semi Final 1:

1 Jarryd Dunn (Birchfield) 46.00secs

2 Conrad Williams (Kent) 46.82

3 Andrew Steele (Trafford) 46.91



Semi Final 2:

1 Martyn Rooney (Croydon) 46.19secs

2 Richard Buck (York) 46.54

3 Jamie Bowie (E Lothian) 46.72



Semi Final 3:

1 Rabah Yousif Bkheit (Newham EB) 46.00secs

2 Nigel Levine (WSE Houns) 46.38

3 Dwayne Cowan (Wimbledon) 47.17



800m

Heat 1:

1 Michael Rimmer (Liv P) 1min 49.10secs

2 Anthony Whiteman (Shaft'bury) 1:49.42

3 David Dempsey (Sheffield) 1:49.92



Heat 2:

1 Richard Charles (Shaft'bury) 1:49.03

2 Elliot Giles (Birchfield) 1:49.04

3 Mukhtar Mohammed (Sheffield RC) 1:49.84



Heat 3:

1 Kyle Langford (Shaft'bury) 1min 49.18secs

2 Guy Learmonth (Lasswade) 1:49.44

3 John Bird (Ipswich) 1:49.74



1500m

Heat 1:

1 Charlie Grice (Brighton) 3mins 47.05secs

2 Adam Clarke (AFD) 3:48.13

3 Chris O'Hare (Edinburgh) 3:49.11



Heat 2:

1 Jake Wightman (Edinburgh) 3mins 49.00secs

2 Tom Lancashire (Bolton) 3:49.08

3 Jonathan Cook (Woodford G) 3:49.47



Heat 3:

1 Ross Murray (Gateshead) 3:44.14

2 Dale Clutterbuck (Basildon) 3:44.52

3 Lee Emanuel (Sheffield) 3:44.85



5000m:

1 Thomas Farrell (Border) 13mins 42.20secs

2 Andy Vernon (AFD) 13:44.27

3 Jonathan Mellor (Liverpool) 13:52.04

4 Andrew Butchart (Central) 13:56.14

5 Andrew Heyes (Hallam) 13:57.76

6 Ross Millington (Stockport) 14:01.69

7 Adam Hickey (Southend) 14:05.49

8 Matt Bergin (Bedford) 14:07.33

9 Dewi Griffiths (Swansea) 14:10.82

10 Richard Weir (Derby AC) 14:11.40

11 Steve Mitchell (Bristol) 14:13.41

12 Jake Shelley (Shaft'bury) 14:15.53

13 Jonathan Taylor (Morpeth) 14:17.13

14 Jon Thewlis (Notts) 14:19.62

15 Jacob Allen (Rugby & N) 14:25.15

16 Daniel Studley (Bristol) 14:30.85

17 Carl Smith (Leeds) 14:31.36

18 Luke Caldwell (Dorking) 14:31.55

19 Graham Rush (C & CA) 14:38.08

20 Sean Fontana (Victoria P) 14:40.85

21 Elliot Bowker (Vale Royal) 14:49.51

22 Rowan Axe (Cardiff) 14:53.59

Dan Garbutt (Durham H) DNF

Bradley Goater (WSE Houns) DNF

Ryan McLeid (Tipton) DNF

Josh Norman (Owls Leics) DNF



400m Hurdles

Heat 1 :

1 Niall Flannery (Newham EB) 51.42secs

2 Matthew Sumner (Plymouth) 51.98

3 Paul Bennett (Cardiff) 52.43



Heat 2:

1 Jack Houghton (Sheffield) 50.45secs

2 Tom Burton (Tamworth) 50.59

3 Richard Yates (Sheffield) 51.13



Heat 3:

1 Dai Greene (Swansea) 50.62secs

2 Jacob Paul (WSE Houns) 50.63

3 Chris McAlister (Thames V) 52.73



Heat 4:

1 David Martin (Victoria P) 51.83secs

2 Tom Moakes (Notts) 53.02

3 Andy Clements (WSE Houns) 53.86



Triple Jump:

1 Julian Reid (Birchfield) 16.95m

2 Nathan Douglas (Oxford) 16.94

3 Nathan Fox (Shaft'bury) 16.29

4 Ben Williams (Sale) 16.13

5 Daniel Lewis (Shaft'bury) 15.91

6 Sam Trigg (Erme Val) 15.37

7 Johnny Sawyers (WSE Houns) 15.28

8 Jonathan Ilori (Blackheath) 15.19

9 Nana Owusu-Nyantekyi (Croydon) 14.98

10 Chukwudi Onyia (Kent) 14.97

Julian Golley (Newham EB) NM

Darnte Wilson (Shaft'bury) DNS



Hammer Throw:

1 Nick Miller (Border) 75.88m

2 Mark Dry (Woodford G) 73.02

3 Chris Bennett (Shaft'bury) 72.62

4 Taylor Campbell (WSE Houns) 68.22

5 Alex Smith (Sale) 67.92

6 Chris Shorthouse (Birchfield) 67.39

7 Andy Frost (Woodford G) 67.00

8 James Bedford (Birchfield) 66.16

9 Osian Jones (Liverpool) 63.23

10 Michael Bomba (Liverpool) 63.19

11 Craig Murch (Rugby & N) 62.95

12 Alex Warner (Newham EB) 61.74

13 Matt Lasis (Crawley) 59.98

Matthew Richards (Cardiff) NM



Javelin:

1 Bonne Buwembo (Enfield) 70.34m

2 Matti Mortimore (Ipswich) 66.78

3 Gavin Johnson-Assoon (Herne Hill) 64.30

4 Greg Millar (Birchfield) 64.19

5 Joe Dunderdale (Lincoln W) 63.77

6 Paul Allsopp (York) 63.28

7 Craig Lacy (Havering) 60.63

8 Redford Curtis (Milton K) 58.90

9 Jackson Curtis (Milton K) 57.25

10 Freddie Curtis (Milton K) 56.96

Neil Crossley (C & C A) NM



Women's

100m

Heat 1:

1 Bianca Williams (Enfield) 11.63secs

2 Page Fairclough (Shaft'bury) 12.13

3 Finette Agyapong (Newham EB) 12.16



Heat 2:

1 Dina Asher-Smith (Blackheath) 11.31secs

2 Nicola Gilbert (Enfield) 11.87

3 Rebecca Campsall (C York) 11.97



Heat 3:

1 Asha Philip (Newham EB) 11.48secs

2 Desiree Henry (Enfield) 11.51

3 Diani Walker (Birchfield) 12.12



Heat 4:

1 Louise Bloor (Trafford) 11.74secs

2 Rachel Miller (Harrow) 11.80

3 Clieo Stephenson (Norwich) 11.96



Heat 5:

1 Lukesha Morris (WSE Houns) 11.76secs

2 Imani Lansiquot (Sutton) 11.77

3 Montell Douglas (Blackheath) 11.96



200m Final:

1 Margaret Adeoye (Enfield) 23.51secs

2 Bianca Williams (Enfield) 23.56

3 Louise Bloor (Trafford) 23.80

4 Joey Duck (Milton K) 23.89

5 Finette Agyapong (Newham EB) 24.32

6 Lucy Evans (Sale) 24.60

7 Katy Wyper (Blackpool) 24.68

8 Chloe Lambert (Victoria P) 24.80



400m

Heat 1:

1 Anyika Onuora (Liverpool) 51.86secs

2 Shana Cox (Woodford G) 53.19

3 Mary Iheke (Kingston) 53.37



Heat 2:

1 Laviai Nielsen (Enfield) 52.96secs

2 Laura Maddox (Swansea) 53.60secs

3 Lily Beckford (Shaft'bury) 54.14



Heat 3:

1 Christine Ohuruogu (Newham EB) 53.05secs

2 Kelly Massey (Sale) 54.14

3 Amy Allcock (AFD) 54.50



800m

Heat 1:

1 Lynsey Sharp (Edinburgh) 2mins 03.44secs

2 Alexandra Bell (Pudsbraml) 2:04.10

3 Mhairi Hendry (Victoria P) 2:05.72



Heat 2:

1 Emily Dudgeon (Edinburgh) 2mins 04.07secs

2 Alison Leonard (Blackburn) 2:04.08

3 Leah Barrow (WSE Houns) 2:04.23



Heat 3:

1 Jenny Meadows (Wigan) 2mins 03.34secs

2 Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (WSE Houns) 2:03.54

3 Revee Walcott-Nolan (Luton) 2:04.92



1500m

Heat 1:

1 Laura Weightman (Morpeth) 4mins 21.25secs

2 Jessica Judd (Chelmsford) 4:21.37

3 Rosie Clarke (Epsom & E) 4:21.61



Heat 2:

1 Laura Muir (Dundee) 4min 18.39secs

2 Charlene Thomas (Wakefield) 4:18.86

3 Hannah England (Oxford) 4:18.95



3000m Steeplechase:

1 Lennie Waite (AFD) 10mins 15.04secs

2 Emma Macready (Worthing) 10:29.16

3 Charlotte Green (Bristol) 10:31.17

4 Emily Smith (Wellcity) 10:55.78

5 Victoria Walker (Shaft'bury) 11:04.48

6 Lois Bowles (Enfield) 11:05.18

Melanie Wilkins (Belgrave) DQ

Nicole Roberts (Birchfield) DNS



100m Hurdles

Heat 1: 1 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Sheffield) 13.17secs

2 Serita Solomon (Blackheath) 13.42

3 Shirin Irving (WSE Houns) 14.06



Heat 2:

1 Tiffany Porter (Woodford G) 12.96secs

2 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Liverpool) 13.74

3 Lauren Thompson (Herts P) 14.26



Heat 3:

1 Cindy Ofili (Woodford G) 13.21secs

2 Yasmin Miller (Derby AC) 13.59

3 Hazel Ross (Victoria P) 14.00



Heat 4:

1 Lucy Hatton (Corby) 13.29secs

2 Angelita Broadbelt-Blake (Thames V) 13.88

3 Holly Pattie-Belleli (Woodford G) 14.02



Final:

1 Tiffany Porter (Woodford G) 12.83secs

2 Cindy Ofili (Woodford G) 12.96

3 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Sheffield) 13.10

4 Serita Solomon (Blackheath) 13.14

5 Yasmin Miller (Derby AC) 13.51

6 Angelita Broadbelt-Blake (Thames V) 13.84

Lucy Hatton (Corby) DNF

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Liverpool) DNS



400m Hurdles

Heat 1:

1 Eilidh Child (Pitreavie) 55.98secs

2 Hayley McLean (Chelmsford) 58.92

3 Phillipa Lowe (Dacorum) 59.04



Heat 2:

1 Gemma Rous (Highgate) 58.79secs

2 Shante Little (Shaft'bury) 1min 00.07secs

3 Avril Jackson (Edinburgh) 1:00.45



Heat 3:

1 Meghan Beesley (Birchfield) 58.12secs

2 Nisha Desai (Trafford) 1min 00.34secs

3 Aisha Naibe-Wey (Herne Hill) 1:00.70



Triple Jump:

1 Sineade Gutzmore (Birchfield) 13.35m

2 Yamile Aldama (Shaft'bury) 13.08

3 Alexandra Russell (Wigan) 13.05

4 Chioma Matthews (Newham EB) 12.94

5 Zainab Ceesay (Woodford G) 12.83

6 Zara Asante (Blackheath) 12.82

7 Angela Barrett (Thames V) 12.82

8 Lisa James (Sale) 12.59

9 Lia Stephenson (Thames V) 12.27

10 Montana Jackson (West Suff) 11.87



High Jump:

1 Isobel Pooley (AFD) 1.97m NR

2 Morgan Lake (WSE Houns) 1.88

3 Bethan Partridge (Birchfield) 1.84

4 Deborah Martin (Ashford) 1.75

5 Nikki Manson (Giffncok N) 1.75

6 Amelia Jennings-McLaughlin (Liv PS) 1.75

7= Isobel Brown (Chichester) 1.70

7= Jordanna Morrish (Cornwall) 1.70

9 Emily Borthwick (Wigan) 1.65

Vicki Hubbard (Birchfield) NM



Pole Vault:

1 Holly Bradshaw (Blackburn) 4.50m

2 Lucy Bryan (Bristol) 4.20

3 Jade Ive (Shaft'bury) 3.90

4 Sophie Cook (Birchfield) 3.90

5 Abigail Roberts (Sheffield) 3.75

6= Katie James (Woodford G) 3.75

6= Sally Scott (Trafford) 3.75

8 Lyndsey Maund (Swansea) 3.75

Caroline Adams (Giffnock N) NM

Henrietta Paxton (Birchfield) NM

Sally Peake (Birchfield) DNS



Discus:

1 Jade Lally (Shaft'bury) 57.37m

2 Eden Francis (Birchfield) 55.47

3 Kirsty Law (Sale) 52.15

4 Amy Holder (WSE Houns) 49.78

5 Phoebe Dowson (Bourne'mth) 48.02

6 Georgie Taylor (Havering) 47.43

7 Hollie Redman (Woodford G) 44.81

8 Adele Nicoll (Birchfield) 41.72

Laura Britane (Thames V) NM



Shot Put:

1 Rachel Wallader (WSE Houns) 17.42m CR

2 Eden Francis (Birchfield) 16.75

3 Sophie McKinna (Gt Yarm'th) 15.97

4 Adele Nicoll (Birchfield) 14.72

5 Danielle Opara (Reading) 13.30

6 Emily Campbell (Notts) 13.04

7 Mhiari Porterfield (Victoria P) 12.73,

^^ Back to top

Friday, 3 July, 2015
Sainsbury's British Championships, Alexander Stadium, Birmingham, England:

Men's

200m

Heat 1:

1 James Ellington (Gbr) 20.73secs

2 Chris Clarke (Gbr) 20.80

3 Antonio Infantino (Gbr) 20.96



Heat 2:

1 Zharnel Hughes (Gbr) 20.55secs

2 Freddie Owsley (Gbr) 21.12

3 Tommy Ramdhan (Gbr) 21.12



Heat 3:

1 Danny Talbot (Gbr) 20.74secs

2 Sam Watts (Gbr) 21.06

3 Theo Campbell (Gbr) 21.40



400m

Heat 1:

1 Rabah Yousif Bkheit (Gbr) 46.81secs

2 Richard Buck (Gbr) 47.27

3 Efe Okoro (Gbr) 47.68



Heat 2:

1 Andrew Steele (Gbr) 46.64secs

2 Jarryd Dunn (Gbr) 46.66

3 Tim Burn (Gbr) 46.97



Women's

200m

Heat 1:

1 Bianca Williams (Gbr) 23.45secs

2 Joey Duck (Gbr) 23.70

3 Lucy Evans (Gbr) 24.46



Heat 2:

1 Louise Bloor (Gbr) 23.65secs

2 Margaret Adeoye (Gbr) 23.66

3 Katy Wyper (Gbr) 24.58,

^^ Back to top




BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other Sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us