Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES

UK results

ATHLETICS

Click on a date:
Saturday, 23 July, 2016

Saturday, 23 July, 2016
IAAF Diamond League, Olympic Stadium, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London:

Men's

4x100m Relay:

1 Great Britain 1 (James Dasaolu, Adam Gemili, James Ellington, Chijindu Ujah) 37.78secs

2 Great Britain 2 37.81

3 Canada 38.17

4 Jamaica 38.35

5 All Stars 38.35

6 Brazil 38.60

7 Netherlands 39.01



110m Hurdles Heat 1:

1 Andrew Pozzi (Gbr) 13.19secs

2 David Omoregie (Wal) 13.48

3 Aurel Manga (Fra) 13.50

4 Gregor Traber (Ger) 13.55

5 David King (Gbr) 13.77

6 Benjamin Sedecias (Fra) 13.78

7 Aries Merritt (USA) 13.78

8 Simon Krauss (Fra) 13.86



110m Hurdles Heat 2:

1 Dimitri Bascou (Fra) 13.28secs

2 Konstadinos Douvaldis (Gre) 13.46

3 Jarret Eaton (USA) 13.47

4 Lawrence Clarke (Gbr) 13.50

5 Eddie Lovett (Isv) 13.50

6 Vladimir Vukicevic (Nor) 13.65

7 Matthias Buhler (Ger) 13.67

8 Koen Smet (Ned) 13.82



110m Hurdles Final:

1 Dimitri Bascou (Fra) 13.20secs

2 Gregor Traber (Ger) 13.45

3 Konstadinos Douvaldis (Gre) 13.54

4 Aurel Manga (Fra) 13.59

5 David Omoregie (Wal) 13.64

6 Eddie Lovett (Isv) 15.78

7 Lawrence Clarke (Gbr) DQ

8 Jarret Eaton (USA) DQ

9 Andrew Pozzi (Gbr) DNS



400m:

1 Matthew Hudson-Smith (Eng) 45.03secs

2 Deon Lendore (Tri) 45.34

3 Rabah Yousif (Eng) 45.45

4 Luka Janezic (Slo) 45.54

5 Michael Berry (USA) 45.55

6 Jonathan Borlee (Bel) 45.63

7 Steven Soloman (Aus) 45.16

8 Delano Williams (Tks) 46.92

9 Martyn Rooney (Gbr) DQ



400m Hurdles:

1 Kerron Clement (USA) 48.40secs

2 Javier Culson (Pue) 48.63

3 Yasmani Copello Escobar (Tur) 48.70

4 L.J. Van Zyl (Rsa) 48.92

5 Jack Green (Gbr) 48.99

6 Sebastian Rodger (Gbr) 49.35

7 Johnny Dutch (USA) 49.60

8 Michael Tinsley (USA) 50.72

9 Jacob Paul (Gbr) 50.84



Long Jump:

1 Xinglong Gao (Chn) 8.11m

2 Damar Forbes (Jam) 8.05

3 Michael Hartfield (USA) 8.01

4 Jianan Wang (Chn) 7.91

5 Tyrone Smith (Ber) 7.78

6 Michel Torneus (Swe) 7.77

7 Jarvis Gotch (USA) 7.77

8 Ignisious Gaisah (Gha) 7.74

9 Daniel Gardiner (Gbr) 7.68



Shot Put:

1 Joe Kovacs (USA) 22.04m

2 Tom Walsh (Nzl) 21.54

3 David Storl (Ger) 21.39

4 Darrell Hill (USA) 21.24

5 Kurt Roberts (USA) 20.80

6 Tomasz Majewski (Pol) 20.33

7 O'Dayne Richards (Jam) 19.99

8 Michal Haratyk (Pol) 19.97

9 Scott Lincoln (Eng) 17.91

10 Asmir Kolasinac (Ser) DNS



5000m:

1 Mo Farah (Gbr) 12mins 59.29secs

2 Andrew Butchart (Sco) 13:14.85

3 Bernard Lagat (USA) 13:14.96

4 Isaiah Kiplangat Koech (Ken) 13:15.44

5 Ryan Hill (USA) 13:15.59

6 Ben True (USA) 13:16.63

7 Bashir Abdi (Bel) 13:19.16

8 Paul Kipsiele Koech (Ken) 13:23.10

9 Stephen Mokoka (Rsa) 13:23.66

10 Cyrus Rutto (Ken) 13:23.77

11 Eric Jenkins (USA) 13:24.33

12 Bethwell Birgen (Ken) 13:27.79

13 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (Ken) 13:33.97

14 Tom Farrell (Eng) 13:50.07

15 Ross Millington (Eng) 13:59.70

16 Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Jpn) 14:14.89

17 Rob Mullett (Gbr) 14:25.90

18 Hillary Kipkorir Maiyo (Ken) DNF

19 Vincent Rono (Ken) DNF



Women's

Long Jump:

1 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Gbr) 6.84m

2 Shara Proctor (Eng) 6.80

3 Funmi Jimoh (USA) 6.65

4 Alina Rotaru (Rom) 6.41

5 Chanice Porter (Jam) 6.35

6 Erica Jarder (Swe) 6.26

7 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Gbr) 6.19

8 Chantel Malone (Isb) 6.16



100m Heat 1:

1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jam) 11.03secs

2 Christania Williams (Jam) 11.05

3 Desiree Henry (Eng) 11.08

4 Morolake Akinosun (USA) 11.11

5 Simone Facey (Jam) 11.13

6 Rosangela Cristina Oliveira Santos (Bra) 11.24

7 Ana Claudia Lemos Da Silva (Bra) 11.27

8 Crystal Emmanuel (Can) 11.28

9 Louise Bloor (Gbr) 11.60



100m Heat 2:

1 Maire Jose Ta Lou (Civ) 10.96secs

2 Michelle-Lee Ahye (Tri) 11.03

3 Dina Asher-Smith (Eng) 11.07

4 Carina Horn (Rsa) 11.15

5 Asha Philip (Eng) 11.16

6 Remona Burchell (Jam) 11.26

7 Daryll Neita (Eng) 11.30

8 Stella Akakpo (Fra) 11.31

9 Khamica Bingham (Can) 11.37



100m Final:

1 Maire Jose Ta Lou (Civ) 10.96secs

2 Michelle-Lee Ahye (Tri) 10.99

3 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jam) 11.06

4 Dina Asher-Smith (Eng) 11.09

5 Morolake Akinosun (USA) 11.11

6 Desiree Henry (Eng) 11.17

7 Christania Williams (Jam) 11.19

8 Carina Horn (Rsa) 11.22

9 Simone Facey (Jam) 11.22



3000m Steeplechase:

1 Habiba Ghribi (Tun) 9mins 21.35secs

2 Purity Kirui (Ken) 9:30.95

3 Aisha Praught (USA) 9:31.75

4 Shalaya Kipp (USA) 9:34.12

5 Sara Louise Treacy (Irl) 9:39.41

6 Caroline Chepkurui Tuigong (Ken) 9:41.14

7 Ophelie Claude-Boxberger (Fra) 9:42.14

8 Genevieve Lalonde (Can) 9:42.44

9 Jessica Kamilos (USA) 9:44.90

10 Nicole Bush (USA) 9:51.87

11 Erin Teschuk (Can) 9:51.89

12 Rosie Clarke (Eng) 9:51.97

13 Katie Landwehr (USA) 10:09.51

14 Madeline Hills (Aus) DNF

15 Lennie Waite (Sco) DNF

16 Jamie Cheever (USA) DQ

17 Stephanie Garcia (USA) DQ



Discus Throw:

1 Sandra Perkovic (Cro) 69.94m

2 Dani Samuels (Aus) 64.10

3 Jade Lally (Gbr) 61.65

4 Whitney Ashley (USA) 60.20

5 Nadine Muller (Ger) 59.95

6 Irina Rodrigues (Por) 58.14

7 Shelbi Vaughan (USA) 56.63

8 Kirsty Law (Gbr) 52.31

9 Anna Jelmini (USA) 50.93



800m:

1 Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Gbr) 1min 59.46secs

2 Lynsey Sharp (Gbr) 1:59.54

3 Molly Ludlow (USA) 1:59.56

4 Winny Chebet (Ken) 1:59.88

5 Alison Leonard (Gbr) 2:00.52

6 Angela Petty (Aus) 2:00.92

7 Alexandra Bell (Gbr) 2:01.62

8 Chanelle Price (USA) 2:03.40

9 Kendra Chambers (USA) DNF



200m:

1 Dafne Schippers (Ned) 22.13secs

2 Tiffany Townsend (USA) 22.63

3 Joanna Atkins (USA) 22.64

4 Jeneba Tarmoh (USA) 22.81

5 Jodie Williams (Gbr) 22.99

6 Shalonda Solomon (USA) 23.11

7 Kaylin Whitney (USA) 23.12

8 Anna Kielbasinska (Pol) 23.41

9 Kimberly Hyacinthe (Can) DNF



Pole Vault:

1 Katerina Stefanidi (Gre) 4.80m

2 Yarisley Silva (Cub) 4.72

3 Eliza Mccartney (Nzl) 4.62

4 Holly Bradshaw (Eng) 4.52

5 Michaela Meijer (Swe) 4.52

6 Kristen Brown (USA) 4.52

7 Fabiana Murer (Bra) NM

8 Katie Nageotte (USA) NM

9 Nicole Buchler (Swi) DNS,

^^ Back to top




BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other Sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us