BBC Sport athletics

Related BBC sites


World results

ATHLETICS

Click on a date:
Saturday, 27 August, 2016
Thursday, 25 August, 2016

Saturday, 27 August, 2016
IAAF Diamond League, Stade de France, Paris:

Men's

100m:

1 Ben Youssef Meite (Civ) 9.96secs

2 Akani Simbine (Rsa) 10.00

3 Churandy Martina (Aho) 10.01

4 Joel Fearon (Gbr) 10.05

5 Jimmy Vicaut (Fra) 10.12

6 Kim Collins (SKN) 10.12

7 Michael Rodgers (USA) 10.14

8 Chijindu Ujah (Eng) 10.15

9 Christophe Lemaitre (Fra) DNS



800m:

1 Alfred Kipketer (Ken) 1mins 42.87secs

2 Taoufik Makhloufi (Alg) 1:42.98

3 Jonathan Kitilit (Ken) 1:43.05

4 Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich (Ken) 1:43.43

5 Ayanleh Souleiman (Dji) 1:43.52

6 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (Fra) 1:43.58

7 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) 1:43.73

8 Adam Kszczot (Pol) 1:43.76

9 Samir Dahmani (Fra) 1:44.07

10 Nicholas Kiplangat Kipkoech (Ken) 1:46.55

11 Boris Berian (USA) DNF

13 Edwin Melly (Ken) DNF



3000m:

1 Yomif Kejelcha (Eth) 7mins 28.19secs

2 Abdalaati Iguider (Mor) 7:30.09

3 Hagos Gebrhiwet (Eth) 7:30.45

4 Ryan Hill (USA) 7:30.93

5 Albert Rop (Ken) 7:32.02

6 Bethwell Birgen (Ken) 7:32.48

7 Muktar Edris (Eth) 7:33.28

8 Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo (USA) 7:37.98

9 Alsadik Mikhou (Brn) 7:39.02

10 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa (Ken) 7:41.31

11 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (Ken) 7:43.30

12 Ryan Gregson (Aus) 7:44.90

13 Yoann Kowal (Fra) 7:45.11

14 Paul Kipngetich Tanui (Ken) 7:46.61

15 Cyrus Rutto (Ken) 7:52.24

16 Yemane Haileselassie (Eri) 7:54.15

17 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (Fra) 8:15.19

18 Collins Cheboi (Ken) DNF

19 Vincent Rono (Ken) DNF

20 Bouabdallah Tahri (Fra) DNF



400m Hurdles:

1 Nicholas Bett (Ken) 48.01secs

2 Kerron Clement (USA) 48.19

3 Yasmani Copello Escobar (Tur) 48.24

4 Javier Culson (Pue) 48.55

5 Rasmus Magi (Est) 48.66

6 Abdelmalik Lahoulou (Alg) 48.92

7 Mamadou Kasse Hann (Fra) 49.46

8 Michael Tinsley (USA) 52.11



Triple Jump:

1 Christopher Michael Carter (USA) 16.92m

2 Alexis Copello (Cub) 16.90

3 John Murillo (Col) 16.90

4 Karol Hoffmann (Pol) 16.78

5 Troy Doris (Guy) 16.68

6 Benjamin Compaore (Fra) 16.59

7 Chris Benard (USA) 16.51

8 Omar Craddock (USA) 16.38

9 Harold Correa (Fra) 16.36

10 Tosin Oke (Ngr) 16.07

11 Nelson Evora (Por) 15.98



Pole Vault:

1 Renaud Lavillenie (Fra) 5.93m

2 Sam Kendricks (USA) 5.81

3 Jan Kudlicka (Cze) 5.71

4 Pawel Wojciechowski (Pol) 5.71

5 Shawn Barber (Can) 5.61

6 Konstantinos Filippidis (Gre) 5.51

7 Stanley Joseph (Fra) 5.36

7= Robert Renner (Slo) 5.36

9 Tobias Scherbarth (Ger) 5.36

9= Robert Sobera (Pol) 5.36



Javelin Throw:

1 Jakub Vadlejch (Cze) 88.02m

2 Julian Weber (Ger) 87.39

3 Thomas Rohler (Ger) 84.16

4 Dmytro Kosynskyy (Ukr) 84.08

5 Keshorn Walcott (Tri) 82.40

6 Vitezslav Vesely (Cze) 78.38

7 Cyrus Dean Hostetler (USA) 75.40

8 Johannes Vetter (Ger) 74.34

9 Marcin Krukowski (Pol) 74.09

10 Kevin Mayer (Fra) 60.11



Shot Put:

1 Tom Walsh (Nzl) 22.00m

2 Ryan Crouser (USA) 21.99

3 Kurt Roberts (USA) 20.78

4 Ryan Whiting (USA) 20.65

5 Konrad Bukowiecki (Pol) 20.36

6 Darrell Hill (USA) 20.30

7 Franck Dannique Elemba Owaka (Cgo) 20.27

8 Joe Kovacs (USA) 20.18

9 Michal Haratyk (Pol) 19.60

10 Darlan Romani (Bra) 19.47

11 Frederic Dagee (Fra) 17.70



Women's

200m:

1 Dafne Schippers (Ned) 22.13secs

2 Desiree Henry (Eng) 22.46

3 Jenna Prandini (USA) 22.48

4 Simone Facey (Jam) 22.70

5 Ella Nelson (Aus) 22.82

6 Nataliya Pohrebnyak (Ukr) 22.95

7 Brigitte Ntiamoah (Fra) 23.69

8 Maire Jose Ta Lou (Civ) DNF



400m:

1 Natasha Hastings (USA) 50.06

2 Stephenie Ann McPherson (Jam) 50.33

3 Christine Day (Jam) 50.75

4 Oluwakemi Adekoya (Brn) 51.05

5 Floria Guei (Fra) 51.16

6 Olha Zemlyak (Ukr) 51.34

7 Anyika Onuora (Gbr) 51.70

8 Marie Gayot (Fra) 53.33



1500m:

1 Laura Muir (Sco) 3mins 55.22secs

2 Faith Kipyegon (Ken) 3:56.72

3 Sifan Hassan (Ned) 3:57.13

4 Shannon Rowbury (USA) 3:58.00

5 Dawit Seyaum (Eth) 3:58.09

6 Jennifer Simpson (USA) 3:58.19

7 Basu Sado (Eth) 3:59.96

8 Sofia Ennaoui (Pol) 4:01.00

9 Ciara Mageean (NIrl) 4:01.46

10 Winny Chebet (Ken) 4:02.66

11 Zoe Buckman (Aus) 4:03.22

12 Meraf Bahta (Swe) 4:03.24

13 Gudaf Tsegay (Eth) 4:05.54

14 Axumawit Embaye (Eth) DNF

15 Judy Kiyeng (Ken) DNF

16 Tamara Tverdostup (Ukr) DNF

17 Angelika Cichocka (Pol) DNS



100m Hurdles:

1 Kendra Harrison (USA) 12.44secs

2 Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) 12.65

3 Cindy Ofili (Eng) 12.66

4 Jasmin Stowers (USA) 12.76

5 Cindy Roleder (Ger) 12.78

6 Cindy Billaud (Fra) 13.02

7 Nadine Hildebrand (Ger) 13.04

8 Sandra Gomis (Fra) 13.18



3000m Steeplechase:

1 Ruth Jebet (Bru) 8mins 52.78secs

2 Hyvin Kiyeng (Ken) 9:01.96

3 Emma Coburn (USA) 9:10.19

4 Beatrice Chepkoech (Ken) 9:10.86

5 Sofia Assefa (Eth) 9:13.09

6 Genevieve Lacaze (Aus) 9:14.28

7 Virginia Nyambura (Ken) 9:18.95

8 Stephanie Garcia (USA) 9:19.48

9 Colleen Quigley (USA) 9:20.00

10 Etenesh Diro (Eth) 9:21.49

11 Purity Kirui (Ken) 9:30.62

12 Madeline Hills (Aus) 9:36.23

13 Ophelie Claude-Boxberger (Fra) DNF

14 Aisha Praught (USA) DNF

15 Caroline Chepkurui Tuigong (Ken) DNF



High Jump:

1 Ruth Beitia (Spa) 1.98m

2 Levern Donaline Spencer (Lao) 1.96

3 Alessia Trost (Ita) 1.93

4 Svetlana Radzivil (Uzb) 1.93

5 Inika McPherson (USA) 1.93

6 Mirela Demireva (Bul) 1.90

6= Airine Palsyte (Lit) 1.90

8 Michaela Hruba (Cze) 1.85

8= Iryna Gerashchenko (Ukr) 1.85

10 Marine Vallet (Fra) 1.75



Long Jump:

1 Ivana Spanovic (Ser) 6.90m

2 Lorraine Ugen (Gbr) 6.80

3 Ksenija Balta (Est) 6.75

4 Shara Proctor (Eng) 6.55

5 Darya Klishina (Rus) 6.51

6 Eloyse Lesueur (Fra) 6.38

7 Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 6.28

8 Blessing Okagbare (Ngr) 6.26



Discuss Throw:

1 Sandra Perkovic (Cro) 67.62m

2 Melina Robert-Michon (Fra) 64.36

3 Denia Caballero (Cub) 61.98

4 Jade Lally (Gbr) 61.45

5 Nadine Muller (Ger) 60.07

6 Shanice Craft (Ger) 59.32

7 Zinaida Sendriute (Lit) 59.23

8 Pauline Pousse (Fra) 56.65

9 Whitney Ashley (USA) 55.50,

^^ Back to top

Thursday, 25 August, 2016
IAAF Diamond League, Stade Olympique de la Pontaise, Lausanne:

Men's

Discus Throw:

1 Philip Milanov (Bel) 65.61m

2 Lukas Weisshaidinger (Aut) 64.84

3 Zoltan Kovago (Hun) 64.52

4 Robert Harting (Ger) 63.12

5 Robert Urbanek (Pol) 62.83

6 Piotr Malachowski (Pol) 63.46

7 Gerd Kanter (Est) 62.03

8 Martin Kupper (Est) 61.93

9 Daniel Jasinski (Ger) 60.79

10 Rodney Brown (USA) 58.77



400m:

1 LaShawn Merritt (USA) 44.50secs

2 Steven Gardiner (Bah) 44.75

3 Liemarvin Bonevacia (Ned) 45.26

4 Pavel Maslak (Cze) 45.35

5 Martyn Rooney (Gbr) 45.46

6 Isaac Makwala (Bot) 45.62

7 Mame-Ibra Anne (Fra) 45.69

8 Joel Burgunder (Swi) 47.35



3000m Steeplechase:

1 Abraham Kibiwott (Ken) 8mins 09.58secs

2 Nicholas Bett (Ken) 8:10.07

3 Abel Kiprop Mutai (Ken) 8:17.88

4 Jairus Kipchoge Birech (Ken) 8:19.48

5 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (Ken) 8:20.46

6 Donald Cabral (USA) 8:20.77

7 Amos Kirui (Ken) 8:22.59

8 Andrew Bayer (USA) 8:23.88

9 John Koech (Brn) 8:26.76

10 Paul Kipsiele Koech (Ken) 8:32.91

11 Tesfaye Sima (Eth) 8:33.26

12 Barnabas Kipyego (Ken) 8:45.54

13 Yemane Haileselassie (Eri) 8:45.97

14 Clement Kimuati Kemboi (Ken) DNF

15 Lawrence Kemboi Kipsang (Ken) DNF

16 Dan Huling (USA) DNS



Pole Vault:

1 Sam Kendricks (USA) 5.92m

2 Piotr Lisek (Pol) 5.72

2= Renaud Lavillenie (Fra) 5.72

4 Shawn Barber (Can) 5.62

5 Robert Sobera (Pol) 5.62

6 Stanley Joseph (Fra) 5.47

7 Pawel Wojciechowski (Pol) 5.47

8 Konstantinos Filippidis (Gre) 5.47

8= Tobias Scherbarth (Ger) 5.47

10 Karsten Dilla (Ger) NM



High Jump:

1 Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qat) 2.35m

2 Robbie Grabarz (Eng) 2.32

3 Erik Kynard (USA) 2.32

4 Bohdan Bondarenko (Ukr) 2.32

5 Andriy Protsenko (Ukr) 2.29

6 Pavel Seliverstau (Blr) 2.25

6= Donald Thomas (Brn) 2.25

8 Konstantinos Baniotis (Gre) 2.20

9 Sylwester Bednarek (Pol) 2.20

10 Loic Gasch (Swi) NM

11 Naoto Tobe (Jpn) NM



110m Hurdles:

1 Orlando Ortega (Cub) 13.11secs

2 Omar Mcleod (Jam) 13.12

3 Dimitri Bascou (Fra) 13.25

4 Wilhem Belocian (Fra) 13.25

5 Balazs Baji (Hun) 13.34

6 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (Fra) 13.37

7 David Oliver (USA) 13.40

8 Konstadinos Douvaldis (Gre) 13.69



1000m:

1 Ayanieh Souleman (Dji) 2min 13.49secs

2 Robert Biwott (Ken) 2:13.89

3 Jonathan Kitilit (Ken) 2:13.95

4 Asbel Kiprop (Ken) 2:14.23

5 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) 2:14.30

6 Matthew Centrowitz (USA) 2:16.67

7 Nicholas Kiplangat Kipkoech (Ken) 2:16.68

8 Filip Ingerbrigsen (Nor) 2:16.95

9 Johan Rogestedt (Swe) 2:17.88

10 Gilbert Kwemoi (Ken) 2:18.63

11 Jan Hochstrasser (Swi) 2:18.66

12 Silas Kiplagat (Ken) 2:19.80

13 Edwin Kipalat Melly (Ken) DNF

14 Michael Rimmer (Gbr) DNF

15 Andrew Kiptoo Rotich (Ken) DNF



200m:

1 Churandy Martina (Aho) 19.81secs

2 Alonso Edward (Pan) 19.92

3 Julian Forte (Jam) 20.16

4 Likourgos-Stefanos Tsakonas (Gre) 20.21

5 Reece Prescod (Eng) 20.38

6 Solomon Bockarie (Ned) 20.42

7 James Ellington (Gbr) 21.34

8 Aaron Brown (Can) DNS



Women's

Shot Put:

1 Valerie Adams (Nzl) 19.94m

2 Michelle Carter (USA) 19.49

3 Christina Schwanitz (Ger) 19.33

4 Brittany Smith (USA) 18.94

5 Anita Marton (Hun) 18.60

6 Aliona Dubitskaya (Blr) 17.81

7 Felisha Johnson (USA) 17.54



Javelin Throw:

1 Madara Palameika (Lat) 65.29m

2 Barbora Spotakova (Cze) 64.48

3 Tatsiana Khaladovich (Blr) 64.15

4 Kathryn Mitchell (Aus) 62.85

5 Sunette Viljoen (Rsa) 62.47

6 Liina Laasma (Est) 60.91

7 Christina Obergfoll (Ger) 53.97

8 Maria Andrejczyk (Pol) 53.49



Triple Jump:

1 Caterine Ibarguen (Col) 14.76m

2 Olga Rypakova (Kaz) 14.53

3 Paraskevi Papachristou (Gre) 14.18

4 Patricia Mamona (Por) 14.05

5 Olha Saladukha (Ukr) 13.95

6 Kimberly Williams (Jam) 13.75

7 Ruslana Tsykhotska (Ukr) 13.54

8 Jenny Elbe (Ger) DNS



3000m:

1 Genzebe Dibaba (Eth) 8mins 31.84secs

2 Helen Obiri (Ken) 8:33.96

3 Mercy Cherono (Ken) 8:34.49

4 Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi (Ken) 8:37.54

5 Janet Kisa (Ken) 8:43.34

6 Agnes Jebet Tirop (Ken) 8:50.74

7 Haftamhesh Tesfaye (Eth) 9:11.29

8 Alexa Efraimson (USA) 9:11.48

9 Mary Kuria (Ken) DNF

10 Lydia Wafula (Ken) DNF

11 Beyenu Degefa (Eth) DNS

12 Dera Dida (Eth) DNS

13 Senbere Teferi (Eth) DNS



800m:

1 Francine Niyonsaba (Bdi) 1min 57.71secs

2 Eunice Jepkoech Sum (Ken) 1:58.41

3 Lynsey Sharp (Gbr) 1:58.52

4 Melissa Bishop (Can) 1:58.71

5 Selina Buchel (Swi) 1:58.77

6 Habitam Alembu (Eth) 2:00.46

7 Nataliya Pryshchepa (Ukr) 2:00.59

8 Winny Chebet (Ken) 2:02.21

9 Nelly Jepkosgei (Ken) DNF



100m:

1 Elaine Thompson (Jam) 10.78secs

2 Jenna Prandini (USA) 11.11

3 Morolake Akinosun (USA) 11.16

4 Desiree Henry (Eng) 11.17

5 Maire Jose Ta Lou (Civ) 11.25

6 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam) 11.27

7 Mujinga Kambundji (Swi) 11.44

8 Christania Williams (Jam) 11.48



400m Hurdles:

1 Dalilah Muhammad (USA) 53.78secs

2 Eilidh Doyle (Gbr) 54.45

3 Sara Petersen (Den) 54.98

4 Cassandra Tate (USA) 55.14

5 Shamier Little (USA) 55.20

6 Ashley Spencer (USA) 55.86

7 Hanna Titimets (Ukr) 55.99

8 Lea Sprunger (Swi) 56.05



Long Jump:

1 Ivana Spanovic (Ser) 6.83m

2 Lorraine Ugen (Gbr) 6.71

3 Darya Klishina (Rus) 6.50

4 Shara Proctor (Eng) 6.48

5 Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 6.46

6 Blessing Okagbare-Ighoteguonor (Ngr) 6.11

7 Akela Jones (Bar) DNS

8 Christabel Nettey (Can) DNS,

^^ Back to top




BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2016 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.