Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 20 February 2003, 08:31 GMT
World Athletics results

WORLD ATHLETICS 2005 - FINAL RESULTS

WOMEN'S 10,000m - Saturday 6 August

1 T Dibaba (Eth) 30 min 24.02 sec
2 B Adere (Eth) 30:25.41
3 E Dibaba (Eth) 30:26.00
4 H Xing (Chn) 30:27.18
5 E Masai (Ken) 30:30.26
6 W Kidane (Eth) 30:32.47
7 Y Sun (Chn) 30:33.53
8 G Bogomolova (Rus) 30:33.75
9 P Radcliffe (GB) 30:42.75
10 IK Kipchumba (Ken) 30:55.80
11 K Fukushi (Jpn) 31:03.75
12 J Prokopcuka (Lat) 31:04.55
13 A Zhilyayeva (Rus) 31:17.97
14 K McGregor (US) 31:21.20
15 K Smith (NZ) 31:24.29
16 J Rhines (US) 31:26.66
17 S MocKenhaupt (Ger)31:28.21
18 H Miyai (Jpn) 31:43.74
19 B Johnson (Aus) 31:55.15
20 A Samokhvalova (Rus) 31:57.85
21 H Ominami (Jpn) 32:02.38
22 B Russell (Rus) 32:07.00
23 M Botezan (Rom) 32:28.29
24 DM Rodrguez (Mex) 33:04.73
Did not finish:
M Davenport (Ire)
K Butler (GB)
Did not start:
A Timbilili (Ken)

MEN'S SHOT PUT - Saturday 6 August

1 A Nelson (US) 21.73 metres
2 R Smith (Ned) 21.29
3 R Bartels (Ger) 20.99
4 Y Belonog (Ukr) 20.89
5 C Cantwell (US) 20.87
6 A Mikhnevich (Blr) 20.74
7 J Olsen (Den) 20.73
8 V Tiisanoja (Fin) 20.57
9 T Majewski (Pol) 20.23
10 T Reinikainen (Fin) 20.09
11 M Konopka (Svk) 19.72
12 C Myerscough (GB) 19.67

MEN'S 20km WALK - Saturday 6 August

1 J Perez (Ecu) 1 hr 18 min 35 sec
2 F Fernandez (Sp) 1:19.36
3 J Molina (Sp) 1:19.44
4 A Hoehne (Ger) 1:20.00
5 H Ghoula (Tun) 1:20.19
6 V Stankin (Rus) 1:20.25
7 B Kucinski (Pol) 1:20.34
8 E Sanchez (Mex) 1:20.45
9 Z Hongjun (Chn) 1:21.01
10 L Adams (Aus) 1:21.43

MEN'S 100m - Sunday 7 August

1 J Gatlin (US) 9.88 secs
2 M Frater (Jam) 10.05
3 K Collins (SKN) 10.05
4 F Obikwelu (Por) 10.07
5 D Thomas (Jam) 10.09
6 L Scott (US) 10.13
7 M Burns (Tri) 10.14
8 A Zakari (Gha) 10.20

WOMEN'S 20km WALK - Sunday 7 August

1 O Ivanova (Rus) 1 hr 25 min 41 sec (WR)
2 M Turova (Blr) 1:27:05
3 S Feitor (Por) 1:28:44
4 M Vasco (Sp) 1:28:51
5 B Dibelkova (Cze) 1:29:05
6 A Papayianni (Gre) 1:29:21
7 E Rigaudo (It) 1:29:52
8 C Stef (Rom) 1:30:07
9 H Song (Chn) 1:30:32
10 Y Voyevodina (Rus) 1:30:34

MEN'S DISCUS - Sunday 7 August

1 V Alekna (Lit) 70.17 metres
2 G Kanter (Est) 68.57
3 M Mollenbeck (Ger) 65.95
4 A Tammert (Est) 64.84
5 I Waltz (US) 64.27
6 F Kruger (SA) 64.23
7 J Rome (US) 64.22
8 J Tunks (Can) 63.77
9 L Riedel (Ger) 63.05
10 Z Koevago (Hun) 62.94

HEPTATHLON - Sunday 7 August

1 C Kluft (Swe) 6,887 points
2 E Barber (Fr) 6,824
3 M Simpson (Gha) 6,375
4 A Skujyte (Lit) 6,360
5 K Sotherton (GB) 6,325
6 M Collonvill (Fr) 6,248
7 N Gomes (Por) 6,189
8 K Ruckstuhl (Ned) 6,174
9 N Dobrynska (Ukr) 6,144
10 S Kesselschlager (Ger) 6,113

WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP - Sunday 7 August

1 T Smith (Jam) 15.11 metres
2 Y Savigne (Cub) 14.82m
3 A Pyatykh(Rus) 14.78m
4 Y Aldama (Sud) 14.72m
5 H Devetzi (Gre) 14.64m
6 K Ndoye (Sen) 14.47m
7 B Rahouli (Alg) 14.40m
8 M Magdelin (Ita) 14.31m
9 Q Huang (Chn) 14.21m
10 V Gurova (Rus) 13.96m
11 C Castrejana (Spa) 13.86m

MEN'S 10,000m - Monday 8 August

1 K Bekele (Eth) 27 min 08.33 sec
2 S Sihine (Eth) 27:08.87
3 M Mosop (Ken) 27:08.96
4 B Kiprop (Uga) 27:10.98
5 MI Mathati (Ken) 27:12.51
6 Z Tadesse (Eri) 27:12.82
7 A Dinkesa (Eth) 27:13.09
8 A Goumri (Mor) 27:14.64
9 N Kemboi (Qat) 27:16.22
10 JC De La Ossa (Sp) 27:33.42

MEN'S HAMMER - Monday 8 August

1 I Tikhon (Blr) 83.89 metres
2 V Devyatovskiy (Blr) 82.60
3 S Ziolkowski (Pol) 79.35
4 M Esser (Ger) 79.16
5 OP Karjalainen ( Fin) 78.77
6 I Konovalov (Rus) 78.59
7 K Pars (Hun) 78.03
8 V Khersontsev (Rus) 77.59
9 L Charfreitag (Svk) 76.05
10 A Skvaruk (Ukr) 76.01
11 H Klose (Ger) 74.80
12 V Piskunov (Ukr) 74.78

WOMEN'S 3,000m STEEPLECHASE - Monday 8 August

1 D Inzikuru (Uga) 9 min 18.24 secs
2 Y Volkova (Rus) 9:20.49
3 J Kiptum (Ken) 9:26.95
4 K Hinds (Jam) 9:33.30
5 S Chepchumba (Ken) 9:37.39
6 Y Zadorozhnaya (Rus) 9:37.91
7 C Casandra (Rom) 9:39.52
8 M Hyman (Jam) 9:39.66
9 E Jackson (US) 9:46.72
10 B Chaabi (Mor) 9:47.62
11 Y Bouchaouante (Fr) 9:48.48
12 M Hayakari (Jpn) 9:48.97

WOMEN'S 100M - Monday 8 August

1 L Williams (US) 10.93 secs
2 V Campbell (Jam) 10.95
3 C Arron (Fr) 10.98
4 C Sturrup (Bah) 11.09
5 M Barber (US) 11.09
6 S Simpson (Jam) 11.09
7 M Lee (US) 11.09
8 Y Nesterenko (Blr) 11.13

WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP - Monday 8 August

1 K Bergqvist (Swe) 2.02 metres
2 C Howard (US) 2.00
3 E Green (Swe) 1.96
4 A Chicherova (Rus) 1.96
5 V Palamar (Ukr) 1.93
6 T Hellebaut (Bel) 1.93
7 V Styopina (Ukr) 1.93
8 A Acuff (US) 1.89
9 A Gyoerffy (Hun) 1.89
10 V Veneva (Bul) 1.85
11 I Strakova (Cze) 1.85
12 I Mikhalchenko (Ukr) 1.85

MEN'S 400m HURDLES - Tuesday 9 August

1 B Jackson (US) 47.30 secs
2 J Carter (US)47.43
3 D Tamesue (Jpn) 48.10
4 K Clement (US) 48.18
5 N Keita (Fr) 48.28
6 L van Zyl (SA) 48.54
7 B Kamani (Pan) 50.18
Did not finish:
F Sanchez (Dom)

WOMEN'S 800m - Tuesday 9 August

1 Z Calatayud (Cub) 1 min 58.82 secs
2 H Benhassi (Mor) 1:59.42
3 T Andrianova (Rus) 1:59.60
4 M Mutola (Moz) 1:59.71
5 M Martinez (Sp) 1:59.99
6 L Chzhao (Rus) 2:00.25
7 S Cherkasova (Rus) 2:00.71
8 H Clark (US) 2:01.52

MEN'S 3,000m STEEPLECHASE - Tuesday 9 August

1 S Shaheen (Qat) 8 mins 13.31 secs
2 E Kemboi (Ken) 8:14.95
3 B Kipruto (Ken) 8:15.30
4 B Boulami (Mor) 8:15.32
5 S Vroemen (Ned) 8:16.76
6 A Jimenez (Sp) 8:17.69
7 P Koech (Ken) 8:19.14
8 B Tahri (Fr) 8:19.96
9 O Amer (Qat) 8:20.22
10 M Mohamed (Swe) 8:20.26
11 L Martin (Sp) 8:22.13
12 G Weidlinger (Aut) 8:22.84
13 D Lincoln (US) 8:23.89
14 J Blanco (Sp) 8:24.62
15 T Taher (Brn) 8:37.62

MEN'S 1500m - Wednesday 10 August

1 R Ramzi (Bah) 3 mins 37.88 secs
2 A Kaouch (Mor) 3:38.00
3 R Silva (Por) 3:38.02
4 I Heshko (Ukr) 3:38.71
5 A Casado (Sp) 3:39.45
6 J Higuero (Sp) 3:40.34
7 A Kipchirchir (Ken) 3:40.43
8 T Boukensa (Alg) 3:41.01
9 A Webb (US) 3:41.04
10 D Bashir (Qat) 3:43.48
11 R Estevez (Sp) 3:46.65
12 Y Bensghir (Mor) 3:50.19

WOMEN'S 400m - Wednesday 10 August

1 T Williams-Darling (Bah) 49.55 secs
2 S Richards (US) 49.74
3 A Guevara (Mex) 49.81
4 S Pospelova (Rus) 50.11
5 D Trotter (US) 51.14
6 O Zykina (Rus) 51.24
7 M Henderson (US) 51.77
8 A Thiam (Sen) 52.22

MEN'S JAVELIN - Wednesday 10 August

1 A Varnik (Est) 87.17 metres
2 A Thorkildssen (Nor) 86.18
3 S Makarov (Rus) 83.54
4 T Pitkaemaeki (Fin) 81.27
5 A Ivanov (Rus) 79.14
6 E Rags (Lat) 78.77
7 A Kovals (Lat) 77.61
8 M Frank (Ger) 77.56
9 A Parviainen (Fin) 74.86
10 G Martinez (Cub) 72.68
11 T Intas (Lit) 70.11
12 S Russell (Can) 68.59

WOMEN'S LONG JUMP - Wednesday 10 August

1 T Madison (US) 6.89 metres
2 T Kotova (Rus) 6.79
3 E Barber (Fr) 6.76
4 Y Savigne (Cub) 6.69
5 A George (Ind) 6.66
6 O Udmurtova (Rus) 6.53
7 G Upshaw (US) 6.51
8 K Sotherton (GB) 6.42
9 J Edwards (Bah) 6.42
10 T Vaszi (Hun) 6.32
11 C Montaner (Sp) 6.32
12 E Goulbourne (Jam) 6.21

DECATHLON - Wednesday 10 August

1 B Clay (US) 8732 points
2 R Sebrle (Cze) 8521
3 A Zsivoczky (Hun) 8385
4 A Niklaus (Ger) 8316
5 A Pogorelov (Rus) 8246
6 K Rahnu (Est) 8223
7 R Barras (Fr) 8087
8 T Dvorak (Cze) 8068
9 J Ojaniemi (Fin) 8042
10 A Drozdov (Rus) 8038

MEN'S POLE VAULT - Thursday 11 August

1 R Blom (Ned) 5.80 metres
2 B Walker (US) 5.75
3 P Guerassimov (Rus) 5.65
4 I Pavlov (Rus) 5.65
5 T Lobinger (Ger) 5.50
= N Hysong (US) 5.50
= G Gibilisco (It) 5.50
8 D Sawano (Jpn)5.50
9 P Kristiansson (Swe) 5.50
10 K Rans (Bel) 5.35
11 D Markov (Aus) 0.00
== D Ecker (Ger) 0.00

WOMEN's 100m HURDLES - Thursday 11 August

1 M Perry (US) 12.66 secs
2 D Ennis-London (Jam) 12.76
3 B Foster-Hylton (Jam) 12.76
4 K Bolm (Ger) 12.82
5 M Koroteyeva (Rus) 12.93
6 J Kallur (Swe) 12.95
7 I Korotya (Rus) 12.97
8 J Hayes (US) Disqualified

WOMEN'S DISCUS - Thursday 11 August

1 F Dietzsch (Ger) 66.56 metres
2 N Sadova (Rus) 64.33
3 V Pospsilova (Cze) 63.19
4 B Faumuina (NZ) 62.73
5 N Grasu (Rom) 62.05
6 M Shuli (Chn) 61.33
7 D Tomaevic (Ser) 60.56
8 O Antonova (Ukr) 59.37
9 N Fokina (Ukr) 58.44
10 S Aimin (Chn) 57.90
11 A Soderberg (Swe) 57.41
12 J Wisniewska (Pol) 57.06

MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP - Thursday 11 August

1 W Davis (US) 17.57 metres
2 Y Betanzos (Cub) 17.42
3 M Oprea (Rom) 17.40
4 L Sands (Bah) 17.39
5 K Taillepierre (Fr) 17.27
6 J Gregorio (Brz) 17.20
7 K Bell (US) 17.11
8 D Giralt (Cub) 17.09
9 V Yastrebov (Ukr) 16.90
10 D Valyukevich (Svk) 16.79
11 M Karailiev (Bul) 16.70
12 A Moller (Den) 16.16

MEN'S 200m FINAL - Thursday 11 August

1 J Gatlin (US) 20.04 secs
2 W Spearmon (US) 20.20
3 J Capel (US) 20.31
4 T Gay (US) 20.34
5 S Buckland (Mri) 20.41
6 P Johnson (Aus) 20.58
7 T Unger (Ger) 20.81
8 U Bolt (Jam) 26.27

MEN'S 50km WALK RESULT - Friday 12 August

1 S Kirdyapkin (Rus) 3 hr 38 min 08 secs
2 A Voyevodin (Rus) 3:41:25
3 A Schwazer (It) 3:41:54
4 T Nymark (Nor) 3:44:04
5 C Zhao (Chn) 3:44:45
6 O Zepeda (Mex) 3:49:01
7 R Magdziarczyk (Pol) 3:49:55
8 Y Yamazaki (Jpn) 3:51:15
9 H Nava (Mex) 3:53:57
10 P Korcok (Svk) 3:55:02
11 T Berrett (Can) 3:55:48
12 JR Martinez (Gua) 3:57:56

WOMEN'S 200m FINAL - Friday 12 August

1 A Felix (US) 22.16 secs
2 R Boone-Smith (US) 22.31
3 C Arron (Fr) 22.31
4 V Campbell (Jam) 22.38
5 L Colander (US) 22.66
6 Y Gushchina (Rus) 22.75
7 K Gevaert (Bel) 22.86
8 C Mothersill (Cay) 23.00

WOMEN'S POLE VAULT - Friday 12 August

1 Y Isinbayeva (Rus) 5.01 metres (WR)
2 M Pyrek (Pol) 4.60
3 P Hamackova (Cze) 4.50
4 T Polnova (Rus) 4.50
5 G Shuying (Chn) 4.50
6 A Rogowska (Pol) 4.35
7 D Ellis (Can) 4.35
8 V Boslak (Fr) 4.35
9 N Agirre (Sp) 4.35
10 C Hingst (Ger) 4.35
11 J Schwartz (US) 4.20
12 T Grigorieva (Aus) 4.00

WOMEN'S HAMMER - Friday 12 August

1 O Kuzenkova (Rus) 75.10 metres
2 Y Moreno (Cub) 73.08
3 T Lysenko (Rus) 72.46
4 M Montebrun (Fr) 71.41
5 W Zhang (Chn) 69.82
6 I Sekachova (Ukr) 69.65
7 K Skolimowska (Pol) 68.96
8 C Scott (Tri) 66.55
9 C Claretti (It) 64.76
10 E Gilreath (US) 64.54
11 M Melinte (Rom) 64.31
12 S Keil (Ger) 63.25

MEN'S 110m HURDLES FINAL - Friday 12 August

1 L Doucoure (Fr) 13.07 secs
2 L Xiang (Chn) 13.08
3 A Johnson (US) 13.10
4 D Arnold (US) 13.13
5 T Trammell (US) 13.20
6 J Brown (US) 13.47
7 M Wignall (Jam) 13.47
8 M Inocencio (Brz) 13.48

MEN'S 400m FINAL - Friday 12 August

1 J Wariner (US) 43.93 secs
2 A Rock (US) 44.35
3 T Christopher (Can) 44.44
4 C Brown (Bah) 44.48
5 T Benjamin (GB) 44.93
6 B Simpson (Jam) 45.01
7 D Williamson (US) 45.12
8 J Steffensen (Aus) 45.46

MEN'S 4x100m RELAY FINAL - Saturday 13 August

<1 France 38.08 secs
2 Trinidad and Tobago 38.10
3 Great Britain 38.27
4 Jamaica 38.28
5 Australia 38.32
6 Netherlands Antilles 38.45
7 Germany 38.48
8 Japan 38.77

MEN'S MARATHON RESULT - Saturday 13 August

1 J Gharib (Mor) 2 hr 10 min 10 secs
2 C Isegwe (Tan) 2:10:21
3 T Ogata (Jpn) 2:11:16
4 T Takaoka (Jpn) 2:11:53
5 S Ramadhani (Tan) 2:12:08
6 A Malinga (Uga) 2:12:12
7 P Biwott (Ken) 2:12:39
8 J Rey (Sp) 2:12:51
9 B Sell (US) 2:13:27
10 M dos Santos (Brz) 2:13:40
Selected others:
12 D Robinson (GB) 2:14:26
44 H Lobb (GB) 2:23.38

MEN'S LONG JUMP FINAL - Saturday 13 August

1 D Phillips (US) 8.60 metres
2 I Gaisah (Gha) 8.34
3 T Evila (Fin) 8.25
4 J Martinez (Sp) 8.24
5 S Sdiri (Fr) 8.21
6 I Saladino (Pan) 8.20
7 G Mokoena (SA) 8.11
8 V Zyuskov (Ukr) 8.06
9 J Beckford (Jam) 8.02
10 V Shkurlatov (Rus) 7.88
11 I Nima (Alg) 7.73
12 N Winter (Ger) 7.72

WOMEN'S 400m HURDLES FINAL - Saturday 13 August

1 Y Pechonkina (Rus) 52.90 secs
2 L Demus (US) 53.27
3 S Glover (US) 53.32
4 A Jesien (Pol) 54.17
5 X Huang (Chn) 54.57
6 A Blackett (Bar) 55.06
7 T Tereshchuk (Ukr) 55.09
8 M Pskit (Pol) 55.58

WOMEN'S 5,000m FINAL - Saturday 13 August

1 T Dibaba (Eth) 14 min 38.59 secs
2 M Defar (Eth) 14:39.54
3 E Dibaba (Eth) 14:42.47
4 M Melkamu (Eth) 14:43.47
5 H Xing (Chn) 14:43.64
6 Z Mrisho (Tan) 14:43.87
7 P Jepleting (Ken) 14:44.00
8 I Ochichi (Ken) 14:45.14
9 L Volkova (Rus) 14:47.07
10 O Kravtsova (Blr) 14:47.75
11 Y Sun (Chn) 14:51.19
12 K Fukushi (Jpn) 14:59.92
13 S Wigene (Nor) 15:00.23
14 M Dominguez (Sp) 15:02.30
15 J Pavey (GB) 15:14.37

WOMEN'S 4x100m RELAY FINAL - Saturday 13 August

1 United States 41.78 secs
2 Jamaica 41.99
3 Belarus 42.56
4 France 42.85
5 Brazil 42.99
6 Colombia 43.07
7 Nigeria 43.25
8 Poland 43.49

WOMEN'S SHOT PUT FINAL - Saturday 13 August

1 N Ostapchuk (Blr) 20.51 metres
2 O Ryabinkina (Rus) 19.64
3 V Vili (NZ) 19.62
4 S Krivelyova (Rus) 19.16
5 N Kleinert (Ger) 19.07
6 V Cumba (Cub) 18.64
7 M Li (Chn) 18.35
8 N Khoroneko (Blr) 18.34
9 C Schwanitz (Ger) 18.02
10 M Gonzalez (Cub) 18.01
11 L Koeman (Ned) 17.83
12 A Legnante (It) 16.99

WOMEN'S MARATHON RESULT - Sunday 14 August

1 P Radcliffe (GB) 2 hr 20 min 57 sec 2
2 C Ndereba (Ken) 2:22:01
3 C Tomescu-Dita (Rom) 2:23:19
4 D Tulu (Eth) 2:30:30
5 Z Chunxiu (Chn) 2:24:12
6 H Yumiko (Jpn) 2:24:20
7 R Jeptoo (Ken) 2:24:22
8 H Hiroyama (Jpn) 2:25:46
9 H Kimutai (Ken) 2:26:14
10 M Oshima (Jpn) 2:26:29

MEN'S 800m FINAL - Sunday 14 August

1 R Ramzi (Brn) 1 min 44.24 sec
2 Y Borzakovskiy (Rus) 1:44.51
3 W Yiampoy (Ken) 1:44.55
4 W Kipkemboi (Ken) 1:44.98
5 D Said-Guerni (Alg) 1:45.31
6 M Baala (Fr) 1:45.32
7 B Ali (Brn) 1:45.55
8 G Reed (Can) 1:46.20

WOMEN'S 1500m FINAL - Sunday 14 August

1 T Tomashova (Rus) 4 min 00.35 sec
2 O Yegorova (Rus) 4:01.46
3 B Ghezielle (Fr) 4:02.45
4 Y Soboleva (Rus) 4:02.48
5 M Jamal (Brn) 4:02.49
6 N Rodriguez (Sp) 4:03.06
7 A Jacubczak (Pol) 4:03.38
8 G Burika (Eth) 4:04.77
9 C Hussar (Can) 4:05.08
10 H Clitheroe (GB) 4:05.19
11 I Krakowiak (Lith) 4:08.18
Y Chizhenko (Rus) DQ

MEN'S HIGH JUMP RESULT - Sunday 14 August

1 Y Kyrmarenko (Ukr) 2.32 metres
2 Y Rybakov (Rus) 2.29
2= V Moya (Cub) 2.29
4 M Boswell (Can) 2.29
5 N Ciotti (It) 2.29
5= J Bba (Cze) 2.29
7 S Holm (Swe) 2.29
8 V Voronin (Rus) 2.29
9 D Topic (SeM) 2.25
10 K Ioannou (Cyp) 2.25
11 M Hemingway (US) 2.20
12 O Frsn (Fin) 2.20
13 A Sokolovsykyy (Ukr) 2.20

MEN'S 5,000m FINAL - Sunday 14 August

1 B Limo (Ken) 13 min 32.55 sec
2 S Sihine (Eth) 13:32.81
3 C Mottram (Aus) 13:32.96
4 E Kipchoge (Ken) 13:33.04
5 A Sadi-Sief (Alg) 13:33.25
6 J Kibowen (Ken) 13:33.77
7 T Bekele (Eth) 13:34.76
8 D Birhanu (Eth) 13:34.98
9 M Al-Outaibi (Ksa) 13:35.29
10 I Songok (Ken) 13:37.10
11 B Kiprop (Uga) 13:37.73
12 M Bakken (Nor) 13:38.63

WOMEN'S JAVELIN RESULT - Sunday 14 August

1 O Menendez (Cub) 71.70 metres
2 C Obergfoll (Ger) 70.03
3 S Nerius (Ger) 65.96
4 C Schwerin (Den) 63.43
5 Z Bani (It) 62.75
6 P Tarvainen (Fin) 62.64
7 S Bisset (Cub) 61.75
8 A Tsiolakoudi (Gre) 57.99
9 M Ingberg (Fin) 57.54
10 L Eve (Bah) 57.10
12 G Sayers (GB) 54.44

WOMEN'S 4x400m RELAY FINAL - Sunday 14 August

1 Russia 3 min 20.95 sec
2 Jamaica 3:23.29
3 Great Britain 3:24.44
4 Poland 3:24.49
5 Ukraine 3:28.00
6 Germany 3:28.39
DQ Belarus and Brazil

MEN'S 4x400m RELAY FINAL - Sunday 14 August

1 United States 2 min 56.91 sec
2 Bahamas 2:57.32
3 Jamaica 2:58.07
4 Great Britain 2:58.82
5 Poland 3:00.58
6 France 3:03.10
7 Russia 3:03.20
DQ Trinidad & Tobago





E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport