BBC Sport athletics

Related BBC sites


World results

ATHLETICS

Click on a date:
Saturday, 27 June, 2015
Friday, 26 June, 2015
Wednesday, 24 June, 2015
Tuesday, 23 June, 2015
Monday, 22 June, 2015

Saturday, 27 June, 2015
European Games 2015, Baku:

Boxing



Women's Light 57-60kg Final:

Katie Taylor (Irl) 3-0 Estelle Mossely (Fra) Won on Points



Men's Middle 75kg Final:

Michael O'Reilly (Irl) 3-0 Xaybula Musalov (Aze) Won on Points



Swimming

Men's 100m Breastroke:

1 Anton Chupkov (Rus) 1min 00.65secs

2 Andrius Sidlauskas (Ltu) 1:01.42

3 Charlier Attwood (Gbr) 1:01.71



Men's 200m Freestyle Final:

1 Duncan Scott (Gbr) 1min 48.55secs

2 Cameron Kurle (Gbr) 1:48.92

3 Elisei Stepanov (Rus) 1:49.64



Women's 200m Individual Medley:

1 Maxine Wolters (Ger) 2min 13.37secs

2 Ilaria Cusinato (Ita) 2:13.78

3 Abbie Wood (Gbr) 2:14.49

Selected Others: 5 Georgia Coates (Gbr) 2:15.07



Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay:

1 Russia 8min 03.45secs

2 Netherlands 8:04.65

3 Great Britain 8:04.84



Men's 4x100m Medley Relay:

1 Russia 3min 36.38secs

2 Great Britain 3:39.01

3 Poland 3:39.31



Fencing

Men's Team Foil Gold Medal Match

Great Britain bt Italy 45-41,

^^ Back to top

Friday, 26 June, 2015
European Games 2015, Baku:

Boxing

Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Final:

Joe Joyce (Gbr) 3-0 Gasan Gimbatov (Rus) (Win on Points)



Swimming

Men's 200m Backstroke Final:

1 Luke Greenbank (Gbr) 1min 56.89secs

2 Mikita Tsmyh (Blr) 1:59.46

3 Roman Larin (Rus) 1:59.60



Selected others:

5 Joe Hulme (Gbr) 2:00.16



Women's 200m Freestyle:

1 Arina Openysheva (Rus) 1min 58.22secs

2 Merrit Steenbergen (Ned) 1:58.99

3 Leonie Kullmann (Ger) 1:59.77



Selected others:

7 Holly Hibbot 2:02.24



Women's 100m Butterfly:

1 Polina Egorova (Rus) 59.36secs

2 Amelia Clynes (Gbr) 1:00.12

3 Laura Stephens (Gbr) 1:00.54



Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay:

1 Russia 3mins 49.53secs

2 Great Britain 3:52.03

3 Germany 3:54.27,

^^ Back to top

Wednesday, 24 June, 2015
European Games 2015, Baku:

Boxing

Men's Bantam (56kg) Semi Final:

Asanau Dzmitry (Blr) bt Qais Ashfaq (Gbr) 3-0



Women's Fly (48-51kg) Semi Final:

Nicola Adams (Gbr) bt Elif Coskun (Tur) 3-0



Swimming

Men's 100m Backstroke Final:

1 Luke Greenbank (Gbr) 54.76secs

2 Filipp Shopin (Rus) 54.81

3 Marek Ulrich (Ger) 55.35



Women's 400m Freestyle Final:

1 Arina Openysheva (Rus) 4mins 8.81secs

2 Leonie Kullman (Ger) 4:12.16

3 Anastasiia Kirpichikova (Rus) 4:13.13

Selected Others: 4 Holly Hibbott 4:13.17



Women's 200m Butterfly Final:

1 Julia Mrozinski (Ger) 2min 11.19secs

2 Elisa Scarpa Vidal (Ita) 2:12.27

3 Boglarka Bonecz (Hun) 2:12.42

Selected Others: 6 Amelia Clynes (Gbr) 2:12.82

8 Holly Hibbott (Gbr) 2:15.66



Women's 100m Freestyle Final:

1 Marrit Steenbergen (Ned) 53.97secs

2 Arina Openysheva (Rus) 54.45

3 Mariia Kameneva (Rus) 55.19

Selected Others: 5 Darcy Deakin (Gbr) 56.94



Men's 200m Breaststroke Final:

1 Anton Chupkov (Rus) 2min 10.85secs

2 Kirill Mordashev (Rus) 2:12.94

3 Luke Davies (Gbr) 2:13.45

Selected Others: 4 Charlie Attwood (Gbr) 2:13.62



Women's 200m Backstroke Final:

1 Polina Egorova (Rus) 2min 11.23secs

2 Maxine Wolters (Ger) 2:11.38

3 Maryna Kolesnykova (Ukr) 2:11.91

Selected Others: 7 Rebecca Sherwin (Gbr) 2:17.00



Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay Final:

1 Russia 3min 30.30secs

2 Great Britain 3:32.65

3 Germany 3:33.74

,

^^ Back to top

Tuesday, 23 June, 2015
European Games 2015, Baku:

Swimming

Women's 400m Medley Individual:

1 Abbie Wood (Gbr) 4mins 41.97secs

2 Ilaria Cusinato (Ita) 4:44.01

3 Anja Crevar (Srb) 4:45.84



Selected others:

4 Georgia Coates (Gbr) 4:46.52



Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Final:

1 Great Britain 3min 19.38secs

2 Italy 3:20.19

3 Russia 3:20.22



Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Final:

1 Russia 3min 43.63secs

2 Netherlands 3:44.10

3 Great Britain 3:45.80



Women's 800m Freestyle Fastest Heat:

Holly Hibbott (Gbr) 8min 39.02secs

2 Anastasiia Kirpichnikova (Rus) 8:39.73

3 Marina Castro Atalaya (Spa) 8:45.51,

^^ Back to top

Monday, 22 June, 2015
European Athletics Team Championships, Cheboksary:



Men's

Discus Throw:

1 Robert Urbanek (Pol) 63.03m

2 Martin Wierig (Ger) 60.23

3 Frank Casanas (Spa) 60.01

4 Hanners Kirchler (Ita) 59.03

5 Lolassonn Djouhan (Fra) 58.43

6 Gleb Sidorchenko (Rus) 58.21

7 Sven Martin Skagestad (Nor) 56.83

8 Zane Duquemin (Gbr) 55.42

9 Valery Halubkovich (Blr) 54.80

10 Roman Ryzhyy (Ukr) 53.79



3000m:

1 Richard Ringer (Ger) 8mins 34.35secs

2 Roberto Alaiz (Spa) 8:35.07

3 Andrew Butchart (Gbr) 8:35.75

4 Yegor Nikolayev (Rus) 8:35.82

5 Krzysztof Zebrowski (Pol) 8:36.52

6 Bryan Cantero (Fra) 8:37.87

7 Ivan Strebkov (Ukr) 8:38.28

8 Siarhei Playonau (Blr) 8:38.86

9 Stefano La Rosa (Ita) 8:39.58

10 Erik Udo Pedersen (Nor) 8:40.18



Pole Vault:

1 Renaud Lavillenie (Fra) 5.85m

2 Raphael Holzdeppe (Ger) 5.85

3 Piotr Lisek (Pol) 5.80

4 Claudio Michel Stecchi (Ita) 5.45

5 Eirik Greibrokk Dolve (Nor) 5.45

5= Aleksandr Gripich (Rus) 5.45

7 Ivan Yeryomin (Ukr) 5.30

8 Stanislau Tsivonchyk (Blr) 5.30

9 Jax Thoirs (Gbr) 5.30

10 Igor Bychkov (Spa) 5.30



Triple Jump:

1 Fabrizio Donato (Ita) 17.11m

2 Aleksey Fyodorov (Rus) 16.92

3 Simo Lipsanen (Fin) 16.62

4 Maksim Nesterenka (Blr) 16.59

5 Sergio Solanas (Spa) 16.57

6 Marcel Kornhardt (Ger) 16.56

7 Jean-Marc Pontvianne (Fra) 16.42

8 Viktor Yastrebov (Ukr) 16.30

9 Adrian Swiderski (Pol) 16.24

10 Isak Persson (Swe) 16.23

11 Dan Bramble (Gbr) 15.92



100m Hurdles:

1 Sergey Shubenkov (Rus) 13.22secs

2 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (Fra) 13.42

3 Lawrence Clarke (Gbr) 13.64

4 Gregor Traber (Ger) 13.74

5 Hassane Fofana (Ita) 13.78

6 Damian Czykier (Pol) 13.78

7 Yidiel Contreras (Spa) 13.85

8 Maksim Lynsha (Blr) 13.89

9 Elmo Lakka (Fin) 13.98

10 Serhiy Kopanayko (Ukr) 14.17



800m:

1 Giordano Benedetti (Ita) 1min 45.11secs

2 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (Fra) 1:45.14

3 Adam Kszczot (Pol) 1:45.84

4 Konstantin Tolokonnikov (Rus) 1:46.42

5 Stanislav Maslov (Ukr) 1:46.85

6 Kalle Berglund (Swe) 1:46.85

7 Robin Schembera (Ger) 1:47.20

8 Kevin Lopez (Spa) 1:47.60

9 Guy Learmonth (Gbr) 1:47.84

10 Thomas Roth (Nor) 1:48.01



200m:

1 Serhiy Smelyk (Ukr) 20.45secs

2 Danny Talbot (Gbr) 20.62

3 Enrico Demonte (Ita) 20.67

4 Johan Wissman (Swe) 20.81

4= Karol Zalewski (Pol) 20.81

6 Bruno Horteland (Spa) 20.88

7 Pierre-Alexis Pessonneaux (Fra) 20.92

8 Robin Erewa (Ger) 20.97

9 Samuli Samuelsson (Fin) 21.08

10 Ellia Siratsiuk (Blr) 21.11



Javelin Throw:

1 Tero Pitkamaki (Fin) 84.44m

2 Johannes Vetter (Ger) 78.97

3 Valeriy Iordan (Rus) 78.32

4 Norbert Bonvecchio (Ita) 77.33

5 Hubert Chmielak (Pol) 76.87

6 Uladzimir Kazlou (Blr) 76.26

7 Gabriel Wallin (Swe) 75.99

8 Oleksandr (Ukr) 71.75

9 Hakon Lovenskiold Kveseth (Nor) 71.53

10 Killian Durechou (Fra) 67.68

11 Bonne Buwembo (Gbr) 67.51



3000m Steeplechase:

1 Krystian Zalewski (Pol) 8mins 37.51secs

2 Nikolay Chavkin (rus) 8:39.39

3 Yuri Floriani (Ita) 8:40.47

4 Martin Grau (Ger) 8:42.58

5 Janne Ukonmaanaho (Fin) 8:43.67

6 Fernando Carro (Spa) 8:44.46

7 Vadym Slobodenyuk (Ukr) 8:44.93

8 Daniel Ludgren (Swe) 8:46.73

9 Yoann Kowal (Fra) 8:51.85

10 Zak Seddon (Gbr) 8:56.57



4x400m Relay:

1 France 3mins 00.47secs

2 Great Britain & NI 3:00.54

3 Poland 3:01.24

4 Russia 3:01.71

5 Germany 3:03.55

6 Ukraine 3:05.16

7 Spain 3:06.35

8 Italy 3:06.71

9 Sweden 3:08.83

10 Belarus 3:09.17



Women's



Shot Put:

1 Christina Schwanitz (Ger) 19.82m

2 Irina Tarasova (Rus) 18.51

3 Aliona Dubitskaya (Blr) 18.38

4 Chiara Rosa (Ita) 17.88

5 Paulina Guba (Pol) 16.87

6 Fanny Roos (Swe) 16.83

7 Jessica Cerival (Fra) 16.76

8 Halyna Obleshchuk (Ukr) 16.69

9 Ursula Ruiz (Spa) 16.61

10 Rachel Wallader (Gbr) 15.50



100m Hurdles:

1 Alina Talay (Blr) 12.80secs

2 Nina Morozova (Rus) 12.85

3 Cindy Roleder (Ger) 12.92

4 Karolina Koleczek (pol) 13.03

5 Cindy Billaud (Fra) 13.06

6 Hanna Plotitsyna (Ukr) 13.44

7 Caridad Jerez (Spa) 13.47

8 Serita Solomon (Gbr) 13.54

9 Isabelle Pedersen (Nor) 13.56

10 Giada Carmassi (Ita) 13.68



Hammer Throw:

1 Anita Wlodarczyk (Pol) 78.28m

2 Betty Heidler (Ger) 75.73

3 Alexandra Tavernier (Fra) 74.05

4 Alena Sobaleva (Blr) 72.86

5 Sophie Hitchon (Gbr) 71.89

6 Oksana Kondratyeva (Rus) 71.07

7 Iryna Novozhylova (Ukr) 69.25

8 Eleni Larsson (Swe) 68.76

9 Silvia Salis (Ita) 67.80

10 Merja Korpella (Fin) 66.50



1500m:

1 Anna Shchagina (Rus) 4mins 15.22secs

2 Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal (Nor) 4:16.22

3 Rhianwedd Price (Gbr) 4:16.59

4 Angelika Cichocka (Pol) 4:16.77

5 Tamara Tverdostup (Ukr) 4:17.09

6 Corinna Harrer (Ger) 4:17.81

7 Margerita Magnani (Ita) 4:18.04

8 Anna Silvander (Swe) 4:18.85

9 Ophelie Claude-Boxberger (Fra) 4:19.07

10 Solange Andreia Pereira (Spa) 4:20.61



200m:

1 Nataliya Pohrebnyak (Ukr) 22.76secs

2 Blanca Williams (Gbr) 23.16

3 Yekaterina Smirnova (Rus) 23.29

4 Giulia Riva (Ita) 23.30

5 Rebekka Haase (Ger) 23.46

6 Anna Kielbasinska (Pol) 23.46

7 Maroussia Pare (Fra) 23.53

8 Moa Hjelmer (Swe) 23.66

9 Elisabeth Slettum (Nor) 23.76

10 Estela Garcia (Spa) 23.88



High Jump:

1 Mariya Kuchina (Rus) 1.99m

2 Ruth Beitia (Spa) 1.97

3 Kamila Licwinko (Pol) 1.97

4 Erika Kinsey (Swe) 1.97

5 Iryna Herashchenko (Ukr) 1.94

6 Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch (Ger) 1.94

6= Isobel Pooley (Gbr) 1.94

8 Alessia Trost (Ita) 1.94

9 Yana Maksimava (Blr) 1.84

10 Tonje Angelsen (Nor) 1.84



Long Jump:

1 Darya Klishina (Rus) 6.95m

2 Volha Sudareva (Blr) 6.86

3 Sosthene Taroum (Ger) 6.79

4 Erica Jarder (Swe) 6.53

5 Diane Barras (Fra) 6.52

6 Jazmin Sawyers (Gbr) 6.39

7 Krystyna Hryshutyna (Ukr) 6.33

8 Tania Vicenzino (Ita) 6.29

9 Concepcion Montaner (Spa) 6.27

10 Nadia Akpana Assa (Nor) 6.21



5000m:

1 Renata Pilis (Pol) 15mins 49.29secs

2 Volha Mazuronak (Blr) 15:51.89

3 Clemence Calvin (Fra) 15:53.28

4 Gulshat Fazlitdinova (Fra) 15:57.50

5 Viktoriya Pohoryelska (Ukr) 15:57.75

6 Silvia Weissteiner (Ita) 16:15.09

7 Trihas Gebre (Spa) 16:34.94

8 Lily Partridge (Gbr) 16:42.61

9 Diana Sujew (Ger) 16:46.43

10 Oona Kettunen (Fin) 16:51.54



4x400m Relay:

1 Russia 3mins 24.98secs

2 France 3:28.84

3 Ukraine 3:29.79

4 Italy 3:29.83

5 Germany 3:29.86

6 Great Britain & NI 3:30.01

7 Poland 3:30.18

8 Belarus 3:32.33

9 Spain 3:35.48

10 Sweden 3:35.80

,

^^ Back to top




BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2015 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.