BBC Sport athletics

Related BBC sites


World results

ATHLETICS

Click on a date:
Wednesday, 25 February, 2015

Wednesday, 25 February, 2015
Malmo Games, Malmo:

Men's

60m Hurdles



Heat 1:

1 David Oliver (USA) 7.62secs (Q)

2 Orlando Ortega (Cub) 7.66 (Q)

3 Jarret Eaton (USA) 7.67 (q)

4 Wayne Davis II (Tri) 7.75 (q)

5 Sergii Kopanaiyko (Ukr) 7.82

6 Anton Levin (Swe) 8.05



Heat 2:

1 Aries Merritt (USA) 7.57 (Q)

2 Dayron Robles (Cub) 7.71 (Q)

3 Ewgeny Borisov (Rus) 7.78

4 Maksim Lynsha (Bul) 7.83

5 Tyron Akins (USA) 7.83

6 Mikel Thomas (Tri) 7.84



Final:

1 Orlando Ortega (Cub) 7.52

2 Aries Merritt (USA) 7.52

3 David Oliver (USA) 7.67

4 Wayne Davis II (Tri) 7.67

5 Ashton Eaton (USA) 8.45

DQ: 6 Dayron Robles (Cub)





60m



Heat 1:

1 Trell Kimmons (USA) 6.62secs (Q)

2 Daniel Bailey (Ant) 6.63 (Q)

3 Akeem Haynes (Can) 6.65

4 Justyn Warner (Can) 6.68

5 Odain Rose (Swe) 6.72

6 Ramone Smith (Gbr) 6.75





Heat 2:

1 Kim Collins (Skn) 6.55 (Q)

2 Yuniel Perez (Cub) 6.60 (Q)

3 Mike Rogers (USA) 6.61 (q)

4 Antoine Adams (Skn) 6.62 (q)

5 Sean McLean (USA) 6.63

6 Sulayman Bah (Swe) 6.78





Final:

1 Kim Collins (Skn) 6.52

2 Mike Rogers (USA) 6.57

3 Trell Kimmons (USA) 6.58

4 Daniel Bailey (Ant) 6.59

5 Antoine Adams (Skn) 6.59





DNS: 6 Yuniel Perez (Cub)



Pole Vault



Final:

1 Renaud Lavillenie (Fra) 5.92m

2 Piotr Lisek (Pol) 5.85

3 Ilia Mudrov (Rus) 5.78

4 Konstantinos Filippidis (Gre) 5.70

5 Raphael Holzdeppe (Ger) 5.55

6 Robert Sobera (Pol) 5.55

7= Didac Salas (Spa) 5.55

Augusto Dutra (Bra) 5.55

9= Bokai Huang (Chn) 5.4

Yansheng Yang (Chn) 5.40



High Jump



Final:

1 Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qat) 2.34m

2 Andriy Protsenko (Ukr) 2.26

3 Donald Thomas (Brn) 2.26

4 Ivan Ukhov (Rus) 2.21

5 Andriy Kovalev (Ukr) 2.21

6= Alexey Dmitrik (Rus) 2.16

Muamer Barsham (Qat) 2.16



Women



60m



Heat 1:

1 Murielle Ahoure (USA) 7.17secs (Q)

2 Natalia Pohrebniak (Ukr) 7.30 (Q)

3 Ezinne Okparaebo (Nor) 7.390 (q)

4 Pernilla Tornemark (Swe) 7.73

5 Caroline Sandsjoe (Swe) 7.81



Heat 2:

1 Carina Horn (Rsa) 7.30 (Q)

2 Muna Lee (USA) 7.32 (Q)

3 Irene Ekelund (Swe) 7.35 (q)

4 Katarzyna Wesolowska (Pol) 7.68

5 Kreete Verlin (Est) 8.01



Final:

1 Murielle Ahoure (USA) 7.14

2 Natalia Pohrebniak (Ukr) 7.26

3 Muna Lee (USA) 7.27

4 Ezinne Okparaebo (Nor) 7.35

5 Irene Ekelund (Swe) 7.35

6 Carina Horn (Rsa) 7.370



60m Hurdles



Heat 1:

1 Sharika Nelvis (USA) 7.91secs (Q)

2 Lucy Hatton (Gbr) 8.02 (Q)

3 Yvette Lewis (USA) 8.07 (q)

4 Suzanne Williams (Pan) 8.38

5 Adriana Janic (Swe) 8.46



DNS:

6 Grit Sadeiko (Est)



Heat 2:

1 Alina Talay (Blr) 7.93 (Q)

2 Tiffany Porter (Gbr) 7.98 (Q)

3 Yekaterina Galitskaya (Rus) 8.13 (q)

4 Stephanie Bendrat (Ger) 8.24

5 Reetta Hurske (Fin) 8.35

6 Lotta Harala (Fin) 8.59



Final:

1 Sharika Nelvis (USA) 7.83secs

2 Alina Talay (Blr) 7.93

3 Lucy Hatton (Gbr) 8.03

4 Tiffany Porter (Gbr) 8.04

5 Yvette Lewis (USA) 8.14

6 Yekaterina Galitskaya (Rus) 8.14



Long Jump



Final:

1 Ivana Spanovic (Ser) 6.99m

2 Christabel Nettey (Can) 6.84

3 Eloyse Lesueur (Fra) 6.83

4 Sosthene Moguenara (Ger) 6.78

5 Erica Jarder (Swe) 6.52

6 Funmi Jimoh (USA) 6.44

7 Yulia Piduluzhnaya (Rus) 6.43,

^^ Back to top




BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2015 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.