BBC Sport athletics

Related BBC sites


World results

ATHLETICS

Click on a date:
Thursday, 1 September, 2016

Thursday, 1 September, 2016
IAAF Diamond League, Letzigrund Stadium, Zurich:

Men's

100m:

1 Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.94secs

2 Akani Simbine (Rsa) 9.99

3 Ben Youssef Meite (Civ) 9.99

4 Kim Collins (SKN) 10.10

5 Adam Gemili (Eng) 10.11

6 Omar Mcleod (Jam) 10.12

7 Churandy Martina (Aho) 10.13

8 Chijindu Ujah (Eng) 10.13

9 Michael Rodgers (USA) 10.15



400m:

1 LaShawn Merritt (USA) 44.64secs

2 Bralon Taplin (Grn) 44.70

3 Nery Brenes (Crc) 45.18

4 Martyn Rooney (Gbr) 45.32

5 Steven Gardiner (Bah) 45.66

6 Isaac Makwala (Bot) 45.68

7 Pavel Maslak (Cze) 45.81

DNF: Matthew Hudson-Smith (Gbr)



400m Hurdles:

1 Kerron Clement (USA) 48.72secs

2 Javier Culson (Pue) 48.79

3 L.J. Van Zyl (Rsa) 48.80

4 Rasmus Magi (Est) 48.90

5 Kariem Hussein (Swi) 49.21

6 Thomas Barr (Irl) 49.34

7 Keisuke Nozawa (Jpn) 49.42

DNF: Boniface Mucheru Tumuti (Ken)



5000m:

1 Hagos Gebrhiwet (Eth) 13mins 14.82secs

2 Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo (USA) 13:16.51

3 Evan Jager (USA) 13:16.86

4 Albert Rop (Ken) 13:17.56

5 Abdelaati Iguider (Mor) 13:19.35

6 Bernard Lagat (USA) 13:19.73

7 Yomif Kejelcha (Eth) 13:19.90

8 Mohammed Ahmed (Can) 13:20.31

9 Ryan Hill (USA) 13:20.46

10 Muktar Edris (Eth) 13:23.05

11 Cornelius Kangogo (Ken) 13:25.12

12 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa (Ken) 13:25.48

13 Ibrahim Jeilan (Eth) 13:30.55

14 Bethwell Birgen (Ken) 13:31.08

15 Isiah Kiplangat Koech (Ken) 13:31.26

16 Paul Kipngetich Tanui (Ken) 13:31.75

17 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (Ken) 13:36.19

18 Imane Merga (Eth) 14:0.22

DNF: Hillary Kipkorir Maiyo (Ken)

Hassan Mead (USA)



Triple Jump:

1 Christian Taylor (USA) 17.80

2 Troy Doris (Guy) 17.01

3 Chris Carter (USA) 16.75

4 Alexis Copello (Cub) 16.71

5 Chris Benard (USA) 16.71

6 Max Hess (Ger) 16.69

7 Omar Craddock (USA) 16.56

8 Nelson Evora (Por) 16.48

9 John Murillo (Col) 16.42

10 Tosin Oke (Ngr) 16.29



Shot Put:

1 Tom Walsh (Nzl) 22.20m

2 Ryan Crouser (USA) 22.00

3 Joe Kovacs (USA) 21.20

4 Kurt Roberts (USA) 20.99

5 Franck Dannique Elemba Owaka (Cgo) 20.75

6 Darrell Hill (USA) 20.68

7 Konrad Bukowiecki (Pol) 20.46

8 Darlan Romani (Bra) 20.19

9 David Storl (Ger) 20.09

10 Tomsaz Majewski (Pol) 20.04



Javelin Throw:

1 Jakub Vadlejch (Cze) 87.28m

2 Thomas Rohler (Ger) 86.56

3 Julian Weber (Ger) 84.29

4 Antti Ruuskanen (Fin) 82.69

5 Tero Pitakamaki (Fin) 79.63

6 Vitezslav Vesely (Cze) 78.59

7 Kim Amb (Swe) 78.52

8 Zigismunds Sirmais (Lat) 74.52

NM: Keshorn Walcott (Tri)



Pole Vault:

1 Renaud Lavillenie (Fra) 5.90

1= Sam Kendricks (USA) 5.90

3 Thiago Braz (Bra) 5.84

4 Piotr Lisek (Pol) 5.72

5 Jan Kudlicka (Cze) 5.72

6 Konstantinos Filippidis (Gre) 5.62

7 Stanley Joseph (Fra) 5.52

8 Robert Sobera (Pol) 5.32

9 Dominik Alberto (Swi) 5.32



Women's

200m:

1 Elaine Thompson (Jam) 21.85secs

2 Dafne Schippers (Ned) 21.86

3 Allyson Felix (USA) 22.02

4 Dina Asher-Smith (Gbr) 22.38

5 Simone Facey (Jam) 22.50

6 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam) 22.51

7 Michelle-Lee Ahye (Tri) 22.78

8 Mujinga Kambundji (Swi) 23.00



800m:

1 Caster Semenya (Rsa) 1min 56.44secs

2 Francine Niyonsaba (Bdi) 1:56.76

3 Margaret Nyairera Wambui (Ken) 1:57.04

4 Joanna Jozwik (Pol) 1:58.21

5 Kate Grace (USA) 1:58.28

6 Marina Arzamasova (Blr) 1:58.36

7 Nataliya Prishchepa (Ukr) 1:58.60

8 Melissa Bishop (Can) 1:58.84

9 Eunice Jepkoech Sum (Ken) 1:59.31

10 Selina Buchel (Swi) 1:59.48

11 Lynsey Sharp (Gbr) 2:0.55

DNF: Ilona Usovich (Blr)



100m Hurdles:

1 Kendra Harrison (USA) 12.63secs

2 Cindy Ofili (Eng) 12.70

3 Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) 12.73

4 Jasmin Stowers (USA) 12.78

5 Cindy Roleder (Ger) 12.80

6 Megan Simmonds (Jam) 12.90

7 Phylicia George (Can) 12.93

8 Anne Zagre (Bel) 12.98

9 Nadine Hildebrand (Ger) 12.99



400m Hurdles:

1 Shamier Little (USA) 53.97secs

2 Sara Petersen (Den) 54.22

3 Eilidh Doyle (Gbr) 54.55

4 Wenda Theron Nel (Rsa) 55.15

5 Ayomide Folorunso (Ita) 55.69

6 Lea Sprunger (Swi) 55.71

7 Hnna Titimets (Ukr) 55.72

8 Joanna Linkiewicz (Pol) 56.24



1500m:

1 Shannon Rowbury (USA) 3mins 57.78secs

2 Laura Muir (Sco) 3:57.85

3 Sifan Hassan (Ned) 3:58.43

4 Jenny Simpson (USA) 3:58.54

5 Dawit Seyaum (Eth) 3:58.63

6 Basu Sado (Eth) 3:59.47

7 Faith Kipyegon (Ken) 4:1.86

8 Meraf Bahta (Swe) 4:3.06

9 Gudaf Tsegay (Eth) 4:4.29

10 Laura Weightman (Eng) 4:4.77

11 Hellen Onsando Obiri (Ken) 4:8.54

12 Axumawit Embaye (Eth) 4:12.49

13 Angelika Cichocka (Pol) 4:17.37

DNF: Jennifer Meadows (Gbr)



3000m Steeplechase:

1 Ruth Jebet (Bru) 9mins 07.00secs

2 Hyvin Kiyeng (Ken) 9:10.15

3 Emma Coburn (USA) 9:17.42

4 Beatrice Chepkoech (Ken) 9:19.37

5 Etenesh Diro Neda (Eth) 9:21.67

6 Sofia Assefa (Eth) 9:22.09

7 Virginia Nyambura (Ken) 9:29.16

8 Celliphine Chepteek Chespol (Ken) 9:32.30

9 Aisha Praught (USA) 9:33.10

10 Colleen Quigley (USA) 9:35.30

11 Genevieve Lacaze (Aus) 9:36.72

12 Purity Kirui (Ken) 9:39.68

13 Fabienne Schlumpf (Swi) 9:45.88

DNF: Stephanie Garcia (USA)

Caroline Chepkurui Tuigong (Ken)



Long Jump:

1 Brittney Reese (USA) 6.95m

2 Ivana Spanovic (Ser) 6.93

3 Darya Klishina (Rus) 6.63

4 Ksenija Balta (Est) 6.63

5 Lorraine Ugen (Gbr) 6.52

6 Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 6.51

7 Shara Proctor (Eng) 6.41

8 Jazmin Sawyers (Eng) 6.44

9 Maryna Bekh (Ukr) 6.38

10 Sosthene Moguenara (Ger) 5.08



High Jump:

1 Ruth Beitia (Spa) 1.96

2 Sofie Skoog (Swe) 1.93

2= Inika McPherson (USA) 1.93

4 Kamila Licwinko (Pol) 1.93

5 Mirela Demireva (Bul) 1.90

5= Airine Palsyte (Lit) 1.90

7 Iryna Gerashchenko (Ukr) 1.90

8 Levern Spencer (Lca) 1.90

9 Alessia Trost (Ita) 1.90

10 Michaela Hruba (Cze) 1.86



Discus Throw:

1 Sandra Perkovic (Cro) 68.44m

2 Melina Robert-Michon (Fra) 63.91

3 Denia Caballero (Cub) 62.8

4 Julia Fischer (Ger) 61.8

5 Nadine Muller (Ger) 60.09

6 Shanice Craft (Ger) 58.46

7 Zinaida Sendriute (Lit) 58.24

8 Whitney Ashley (USA) 57.69

9 Jade Lally (Gbr) 57.39

10 Fernanda Borges (Bra) 52.11,

^^ Back to top




BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2016 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.