BBC Sport athletics

Related BBC sites


World results

ATHLETICS

Click on a date:
Saturday, 29 August, 2015
Friday, 28 August, 2015
Thursday, 27 August, 2015
Wednesday, 26 August, 2015
Tuesday, 25 August, 2015
Monday, 24 August, 2015
Sunday, 23 August, 2015
Saturday, 22 August, 2015

Saturday, 29 August, 2015
IAAF World Championships, Beijing:

Men's

50km Race Walk Final:

1 Matej Toth (Svk) 3hrs 40mins 32secs

2 Jared Tallent (Aus) 3:42:17

3 Takayuki Tanii (Jpn) 3:42:55

4 Hirooki Arai (Jpn) 3:43:44

5 Robert Heffernan (Irl) 3:44:17

6 Lin Zhang (Chn) 3:44:39

7 Wei Yu (Chn) 3:45:21

8 Andres Chocho (Ecu) 3:46:00

9 Jesus Garcia (Spa) 3:46:43

10 Quentin Rew (Nzl) 3:48:48

11 Adrian Blocki (Pol) 3:49:11

12 Evan Dunfee (Can) 3:49:56

13 Chris Erickson (Aus) 3:51:26

14 Qianlong Wu (Chn) 3:51:35

15 Ivan Banzeruk (Ukr) 3:52:15

16 Marco De Luca (Ita) 3:53:02

17 Matteo Giupponi (Ita) 3:53:23

18 Veli-Matti Partanen (Fin) 3:54:28

19 Serhiy Budza (Ukr) 3:55:10

20 Luis-Fernando Lopez (Col) 3:55:43



Decathlon

110m Hurdles Heat 1:

1 Kurt Felix (Gue) 14.58secs

2 Maicel Uibo (Est) 15.01

3 Niels Pittomvils (Bel) 15.09

4 Pau Tonnesen (Spa) 15.12

5 Zach Ziemek (USA) 15.29

6 Keisuke Ushiro (Jpn) 15.43



110m Hurdles Heat 2:

1 Larbi Bourrada (Alg) 14.26secs

2 Bastien Auzeil (Fra) 14.71

3 Thomas van der Plaetsen (Bel) 14.76

4 Jeremy Taiwo (USA) 14.81

5 Pawel Wiesiolek (Pol) 14.82

6 Janek Oiglane (Est) 15.23



110m Hurdles Heat 3:

1 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 13.96secs

2 Adam Helcelet (Cze) 14.20

3 Pieter Braun (Ned) 14.37

4 Kai Kazmirek (Ger) 14.39

5 Jorge Urena (Spa) 14.41

6 Akihiko Nakamura (Jpn) 14.72

7 Eelco Sintnicolaas (Ned) DNS



110m Hurdles Heat 4:

1 Damian Warner (Can) 13.63secs

2 Ashton Eaton (USA) 13.69

3 Rico Freimuth (Ger) 13.91

4 Michael Schrader (Ger) 14.19

5 Ilya Shkurenev (Rus) 14.27

6 Felipe Dos-Santos (Bra) 14.64

7 Yordani Garcia (Cub) DNF



Discus Throw Decathlon Group A:

1 Rico Freimuth (Ger) 50.17m

2 Keisuke Ushiro (Kaz) 46.85

3 Kurt Felix (Gue) 45.95

4 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 45.84

5 Pau Tonnesen (Spa) 45.28

6 Damian Warner (Can) 44.99

7 Michael Schrader (Ger) 44.58

8 Ilya Shkurenev (Rus) 44.53

9 Zach Ziemek (USA) 44.19

10 Maicel Uibo (Est) 43.69

11 Ashton Eaton (USA) 43.34

12 Adam Helcelet (Cze) 42.90

13 Pawel Wiesiolek (Pol) 41.55



Discus Throw Decathlon Group B:

1 Thomas van der Plaetsen (Bel) 43.01m

2 Bastien Auzeil (Fra) 42.63

3 Pieter Braun (Ned) 42.09

4 Larbi Bourrada (Alg) 41.53

5 Jeremy Taiwo (USA) 41.01

6 Janek Oiglane (Est) 40.94

7 Kai Kazmirek (Ger) 40.08

8 Niels Pittomvils (Bel) 39.90

9 Felipe Dos-Santos (Bra) 36.66

10 Jorge Urena (Spa) 35.20

11 Akihiko Nakamura (Jpn) 33.48

12 Yordani Garcia (Cub) DNS

13 Eelco Sintnicolaas (Ned) DNS



Women's

4x400m Relay Heat 1:

1 Nigeria 3mins 23.27secs Q

2 Jamaica 3:23.62 Q

3 Russia 3:23.75 Q

4 Canada 3:26.14 q

5 Romania 3:28.60

6 Australia 3:28.61

7 Poland 3:32.83

8 China 3:34.98



4x400m Relay Heat 2:

1 United States 3mins 23.05secs Q

2 Great Britain & NIrl 3:23.90 Q

3 France 3:24.86 Q

4 Ukraine 3:26.01 q

5 Italy 3:27.07

6 Bahamas 3:28.46

7 Japan 3:28.91

8 India 3:29.08,

^^ Back to top

Friday, 28 August, 2015
IAAF World Championships, Beijing:

Men's



High Jump



Qualification Group A:

1 Derek Drouin (Can) 2.31m Q

2 Mutaz Essa Barhsim (Qat) 2.31 Q

3 Brandon Starc (Aus) 2.31 Q

4 Eike Onnen (Ger) 2.31 Q

5 Konstadinos Baniotis (Gre) 2.31 Q

6 Trevor Barry (Bah) 2.29 q

6= Gianmarco Tamberi (Ita) 2.29 q

8 JaCorian Duffield (USA) 2.29

9 Andriy Protsenko (Ukr) 2.29

10 Robert Grabarz (Gbr) 2.26

10= Yu Wang (Chn) 2.26

12 Mihai Donisan (Rom) 2.26

12= Jesse Williams (USA) 2.26

14 Ivan Ukhov (Rus) 2.26

15 Naoto Tobe (Jpn) 2.26

16 Yuriy Krymarenko (Ukr) 2.22

16= Kabelo Kgosiemang (Bot) 2.22

16= Takashi Eto (Jpn) 2.22

19 Sylwester Bednarek (Pol) 2.22

20 Ali Mohd Younes Idriss (Sud) 2.17



Qualification Group B:

1 Guowei Zhang (Chn) 2.31m Q

2 Bohdan Bondarenko (Ukr) 2.31 Q

3 Dimitrios Chondrokoukis (Gre) 2.31 Q

4 Jaroslav Baba (Cze) 2.31 Q

5 Daniil Tsyplakov (Rus) 2.29 q

5= Donald Thomas (Brn) 2.29 q

5= Erik Kynard (USA) 2.29 q

8 Majd Ghazal (Syr) 2.29

9 Michael Mason (Can) 2.26

10 Joel Baden (Aus) 2.26

11 Ryan Ingraham (Bah) 2.26

12 Dmytro Yanovenko (Ukr) 2.26

13 Mateusz Pryzybylko (Ger) 2.22

14 Chun Hsiang (Tpe) 2.22

15 Dmitry Kroyter (Isr) 2.22

16 Yuji Hiramatsu (Jpn) 2.17

17 Eugenio Rossi (Smr) 2.17

17= Matus Bubenik (Svk) 2.17

19 Talles Silva (Bra) 2.17

20 Raivydas Stanys (Lit) NM

21 Marco Fassinotti (Ita) DNS



Decathlon



100m Heat 1:

1 Adam Helcelet (Cze) 11.09secs

2 Maicel Uibo (Est) 11.25

3 Pau Tonnesen (Spa) 11.26

4 Niels Pittomvils (Bel) 11.39

5 Thomas van der Plaetsen (Bel) 11.44

6 Janek Oiglane (Est) 11.51

7 Keisuke Ushiro (Kaz) 11.51



100m Heat 2:

1 Willem Coertzen (Rsa) 10.98secs

2 Jorge Urena (Spa) 10.99

3 Ilya Shkurenev (Rus) 11.01

4 Kurt Felix (Gue) 11.02

5 Pawel Wiesiolek (Pol) 11.07

6 Pieter Braun (Ned) 11.11

7 Bastien Auzeil (Fra) 11.22



100m Heat 3:

1 Eelco Sintnicolaas (Ned) 10.62secs

2 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 10.73

3 Yordani Garcia (Cub) 10.77

4 Larbi Bourrada (Alg) 10.83

5 Kai Kazmirek (Ger) 10.90

6 Luiz Alberto de Araujo (Bra) 10.92

7 Jeremy Taiwo (USA) 11.06



100m Heat 4:

1 Ashton Eaton (USA) 10.23secs

2 Damian Warner (Can) 10.31

3 Rico Freimuth (Ger) 10.51

4 Felipe Dos-Santos (Bra) 10.53

5 Trey Hardee (USA) 10.56

6 Michael Schrader (Ger) 10.78

7 Zach Ziemek (USA) 10.81

8 Akihiko Nakamura (Jpn) 10.86



Long Jump Group A:

1 Ashton Eaton (USA) 7.88m

2 Michael Schrader (Ger) 7.71

3 Damian Warner (Can) 7.65

4 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 7.58

5 Felipe Dos-Santos (Bra) 7.54

6 Rico Freimuth (Ger) 7.51

7 Eelco Sintnicolaas (Ned) 7.5

8 Ilya Shkurenev (Rus) 7.5

9 Kai Kazmirek (Ger) 7.4

10 Jorge Urena (Spa) 7.3

11 Adam Helcelet (Cze) 7.29

12 Pieter Braun (Ned) 7.29

13 Jeremy Taiwo (USA) 7.15

14 Maicel Uibo (Est) 7.13

15 Pawel Wiesiolek (Pol) 7.08



Long Jump Group B:

1 Kurt Felix (Gue) 7.66m

2 Zach Ziemek (USA) 7.57

3 Larbi Bouraada (Alg) 7.51

4 Thomas van der Plaetsen (Bel) 7.42

5 Trey Hardee (USA) 7.3

6 Akihiko Nakamura (Jpn) 7.26

7 Bastien Auzeil (Fra) 7.26

8 Willem Coertzen (Rsa) 7.25

9 Pau Tonnesen (Spa) 7.21

10 Luiz Alberto de Araujo (Bra) 6.94

11 Niels Pittomvils (Bel) 6.86

12 Yordani Garcia (Cub) 6.82

13 Janek Oiglane (Est) 6.78

14 Keisuke Ushiro (Jpn) 6.73



Shot Put Group A:

1 Rico Freimuth (Ger) 15.50m

2 Bastien Auzeil (Fra) 15.58

3 Adam Helcelet (Cze) 15.3

4 Kurt Felix (Gue) 15.02

5 Keisuke Ushiro (Jpn) 14.93

6 Luiz Alberto de Araujo (Bra) 14.84

7 Eelco Sintnicolaas (Ned) 14.65

8 Yordani Garcia (Cub) 14.54

9 Ashton Eaton (USA) 14.52

10 Janek Oiglane (Est) 14.43

11 Michael Schrader (Ger) 14.32

12 Jeremy Taiwo (USA) 14.18

13 Pau Tonnesen (Spa) 13.74

14 Zach Ziemek (USA) 13.38

15 Trey Hardee (USA) 10.2



Shot Put Group B:

1 Maicel Uibo (Est) 14.45m

2 Damian Warner (Can) 14.44

3 Kai Kazmirek (Ger) 14.27

4 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 14.25

5 Ilya Shkurenev (Rus) 14.09

6 Pieter Braun (Ned) 13.9

7 Thomas van der Plaetsen (Bel) 13.83

8 Willem Coertzen (Rsa) 13.75

9 Larbi Bouraada (Alg) 13.73

10 Felipe Dos-Santos (Bra) 13.61

11 Pawel Wiesiolek (Pol) 13.5

12 Niels Pittomvils (Bel) 12.77

13 Jorge Urena (Spa) 12.74

14 Akihiko Nakamura (Jpn) 11.67



High Jump Group A:

1 Larbi Bourrada (Alg) 2.07m

2 Damian Warner (Can) 2.04

3 Yordani Garcia (Cub) 2.04

4 Pieter Braun (Ned) 2.04

5 Bastien Auzeil (Fra) 2.01

6 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 2.01

7 Felipe Dos-Santos (Bra) 2.01

8 Willem Coertzen (Rsa) 1.95

8= Akihiko Nakamura (Jpn) 1.95

8= Rico Freimuth (Ger) 1.95

11 Michael Schrader (Ger) 1.95

12 Eelco Sintnicolaas (Ned) 1.92

13 Keisuke Ushiro (Kaz) 1.89

14 Trey Hardee (USA) DNS

14= Luiz Alberto de Araujo (Bra) DNS



High Jump Group B:

1 Maicel Uibo (Est) 2.13m

1= Thomas van der Plaetsen (Bel) 2.13

3 Jeremy Taiwo (USA) 2.10

4 Kurt Felix (Gue) 2.10

4= Kai Kazmirek (Ger) 2.10

6 Ilya Shkurenyov (Rus) 2.10

7 Pau Tonnesen (Spa) 2.04

7= Adam Helcelet (Cze) 2.04

9 Zach Ziemek (USA) 2.04

10 Jorge Urena (Spa) 2.01

11 Ashton Eaton (USA) 2.01

12 Pawel Wiesiolek (Pol) 1.98

13 Janek Oiglane (Est) 1.92

14 Niels Pittomvils (Bel) 1.92



400m Heat 1:

1 Adam Sebastian Helcelet (Cze) 49.660secs

2 Zach Ziemek (USA) 49.890

3 Pau Tonnesen (Spa) 50.240

4 Maicel Uibo (Est) 50.240

5 Thomas van der Plaetsen (Bel) 50.280

6 Janek Oiglane (Est) 50.950



400m Heat 2:

1 Rico Freimuth (Ger) 47.820secs

2 Ilya Shkurenev (Rus) 47.880

3 Rafal Wieruszewski (Pol) 48.550

4 Bastien Auzeil (Fra) 48.660

5 Jorge Urena (Spa) 49.170

6 Niels Pittomvils (Bel) 49.450

7 Keisuke Ushiro (Kaz) 50.850



400m Heat 3:

1 Larbi Bourrada (Alg) 47.600secs

2 Felipe Dos-Santos (Bra) 47.890

3 Eelco Sintnicolaas (Ned) 47.930

4 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 48.130

5 Yordani Garcia (Cub) 48.670

6 Kurt Felix (Gue) 49.890

7 Willem Coertzen (Rsa) DNS



400m Heat 4:

1 Ashton Eaton (USA) 45.000secs

2 Kai Kazmirek (Ger) 46.830

3 Michael Schrader (Ger) 47.120

4 Damian Warner (Can) 47.300

5 Akihiko Nakamura (Jpn) 47.810

6 Jeremy Taiwo (USA) 47.940

7 Pieter Braun (Ned) 48.240



1500m



Semi-Finals Heat 1:

1 Asbel Kiprop (Ken) 3mins 43.480secs Q

2 Nicholas Willis (Nzl) 3:43.570s Q

3 Silas Kiplagat (Ken) 3:43.640 Q

4 Matthew Centrowitz (USA) 3:43.970 Q

5 Leonel Manzano (USA) 3:44.280 Q

6 Mekonnen Gebremedhin (Eth) 3:44.310

7 Chris O'Hare (Gbr) 3:44.360

8 Pieter-Jan Hannes (Bel) 3:44.380

9 Yassine Bensghir (Mri) 3:44.950

10 Ilham Tanui Ozbilen (Tur) 3:45.700

11 Abdi Waiss Mouhyadin (Dji) 3:46.820secs

12 Carlos Diaz (Chi) 3:47.480



Semi-Finals Heat 2:

1 Elijah Manangoi (Ken) 3mins 35.000secs Q

2 Taoufik Makhloufi (Alg) 3:35.050 Q

3 Abdelaati Iguider (Mri) 3:35.200 Q

4 Charlie Grice (Gbr) 3:35.580 Q

5 Timothy Cheruiyot (Ken) 3:35.740 Q

6 Robby Andrews (USA) 3:35.880 q

7 Aman Wote (Eth) 3:35.970 q

8 Johan Cronje (Rsa) 3:36.590

9 Morhad Amdouni (Fra) 3:37.790

10 Charles Philibert-Thiboutot (Can) 3:39.620

11 Julian Matthews (Nzl) 3:40.450

12 David Bustos (Spa) 3:42.480



110m Hurdles



Final:

1 Sergey Shubenkov (Rus) 12.980secs

2 Hansle George Parchment (Jam) 13.030

3 Aries Merritt (USA) 13.040

4 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (Fra) 13.170

5 Dimitri Bascou (Fra) 13.170

6 Omar Mcleod (Jam) 13.180

7 David Oliver (USA) 13.330

8 Garfield Darien (Fra) 13.340



Women's



20km Race Walk Final:

1 Hong Liu (Chn) 1hr 27mins 45secs

2 Xiuzhi Lu (Chn) 1:27:45

3 Lyudmyla Olyanovska (Ukr) 1:28:13

4 Ana Cabecinha (Pol) 1:29:29

5 Antonella Palmisano (Ita) 1:29:34

6 Erica de Sena (Bra) 1:30:6

7 Brigita Virbalyte (Lit) 1:30:2

8 Anezka Drahotova (Cze) 1:30:32

9 Alejandra Ortega (Mex) 1:31:4

10 Maria Jose Poves (Spa) 1:31:6

11 Nadiia Borovska-Prokopuk (Ukr) 1:31:18

12 Mirna Sucely Ortiz (Gua) 1:31:32

13 Rachel Lavallee Seaman (Can) 1:31:39

14 Raquel Gonzalez (Spa) 1:32:

15 Viktoria Madarasz (Hun) 1:32:1

16 Paola Perez (Ecu) 1:32:12

17 Jingjing Nie (Chn) 1:34:4

18 Alana Barbar (Nzl) 1:33:2

19 Sandra Arenas (Col) 1:33:24

20 Maria Michta (USA) 1:33:24



100m Hurdles



Semi-Finals Heat 1:

1 Danielle Williams (Jam) 12.580secs Q

2 Sharika Nelvis (USA) 12.590 Q

3 Alina Talay (Blr) 12.700 q

4 Isabelle Pedersen (Nor) 12.860

5 Phylicia George (Can) 12.870

6 Cindy Ofili (Gbr) 12.910

7 Beate Schrott (Aut) DNF

8 Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) DNF



Semi-Finals Heat 2:

1 Tiffany Porter (Gbr) 12.620secs Q

2 Cindy Roleder (Ger) 12.790 Q

3 Noemi Zbaren (Swi) 12.810 q

4 Kierre Beckles (Bar) 12.900

5 Kimberly Laing (Jam) 13.000

6 Michelle Jenneke (Aus) 13.010

7 Ekaterina Galitskaia (Rus) DNF

8 Kendra Harrison (USA) DQ



Semi-Finals Heat 3:

1 Brianna Rollins (USA) 12.710secs Q

2 Shermaine Williams (Jam) 12.860 Q

3 Anne Zagre (Bel) 12.880

4 Nina Morozova (Rus) 12.910

5 Karoline Koleczek (Pol) 12.970

6 Nikkita Holder (Can) 13.000

7 Shujian Wu (Chn) 13.060

8 Andrea Ivancevic (Cro) 33.950



Final:

1 Danielle Williams (Jam) 12.570secs

2 Cindy Roleder (Ger) 12.590

3 Alina Talay (Blr) 12.660

4 Brianna Rollins (USA) 12.670

5 Tiffany Porter (Gbr) 12.680

6 Noemi Zbaren (Swi) 12.950

7 Shermaine Williams (Jam) 12.950

8 Sharika Nelvis (USA) 13.060



200m



Final:

1 Dafne Schippers (Ned) 21.630secs

2 Elaine Thompson (Jam) 21.660

3 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam) 21.970

4 Candyce McGrone (USA) 22.010

5 Dina Asher-Smith (Gbr) 22.070

6 Jeneba Tarmoh (USA) 22.310

7 Ivet Lalova (Bul) 22.410

8 Sherone Simpson (Jam) 22.500



Long Jump



Final:

1 Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 7.14m

2 Shara Proctor (Gbr) 7.07

3 Ivana Spanovic (Ser) 7.01

4 Christabel Nettey (Can) 6.95

5 Lorraine Ugen (Gbr) 6.85

6 Malaika Mihambo (Ger) 6.79

7 Khaddi Sagnia (Swe) 6.78

8 Janay Deloach (USA) 6.67

9 Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova (Blr) 6.66

10 Darya Klishina (Rus) 6.65

11 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Gbr) 6.63

12 Erica Jarder (Swe) 6.48



Javelin Throw



Qualification Group A:

1 Brittany Borman (USA) 64.22m Q

2 Christina Obergfoll (Ger) 64.1 Q

3 Sunette Viljoen (Rsa) 63.93 Q

4 Katharina Molitor (Ger) 63.23 q

5 Huihui Lu (Chn) 6.15 q

6 Madara Palameika (Lat) 62.17

7 Li Zhang (Chn) 61.8

8 Hanna Hatsko (Ukr) 61.41

9 Yuki Ebihara (Jpn) 60.3

10 Kelsey-lee Roberts (Aus) 60.18

11 Tatsiana Khaladovich (Blr) 60.07

12 Martina Ratej (Slo) 59.76

13 Vira Rebryk (Ukr) 59.67

14 Jucilene De Lima (Bra) 59.49

15 Goldie Sayers (Gbr) 58.28

16 Sanni Utriainen (Fin) 55.56



Qualification Group B:

1 Christin Hussong (Ger) 65.92m Q

2 Lingwei Li (Chn) 65.07 Q

3 Barbora Spotakova (Cze) 65.02 Q

4 Elizabeth Gleadle (Can) 64.02 Q

5 Linda Stahl (Ger) 63.52 Q

6 Sinta Ozolina-Kovala (Lat) 62.81 q

7 Kara Winger (USA) 62.21 q

8 Marharyta Dorozhon (Ukr) 61.04

9 Kathryn Mitchell (Aus) 61.04

10 Yulenmis Aguilar (Cub) 60.52

11 Kimberley Mickle (Aus) 59.83

12 Flor Ruiz (Col) 57.25

13 Maria Andrejczyk (Pol) 56.75

14 Asdis Hjalmsdottir (Ice) 56.72

15 Maria Abakumova (Rus) 56.08

16 Kateryna Derun (Ukr) 53.49

,

^^ Back to top

Thursday, 27 August, 2015
IAAF World Championships, Beijing:

Men's

Discus Throw:

Qualification Group A:

1 Fedrick Dacres (Jam) 65.77m Q

2 Piotr Malachowski (Pol) 65.59 Q

3 Apostolos Parellis (Cyp) 64.41 Q

4 Vikas Gowda (Ind) 63.86 Q

5 Philip Milanov (Bel) 63.85 Q

6 Daniel Stahl (Swe) 62.66 Q

7 Julian Wruck (Aus) 62.63 Q

8 Victor Hogan (Rsa) 62.41

9 Andrius Gudzius (Lit) 62.22

10 Martin Kupper (Est) 61.59

11 Zoltan Kovago (Hun) 61.37

12 Martin Wierig (Ger) 61.35

13 Lukas Weisshaidinger (Aut) 61.26

14 Ronald Juliao (Bra) 61.02

15 Rodney Brown (USA) NM



Qualification Group B:

1 Gerd Kanter (Est) 64.78m Q

2 Robert Urbanek (Pol) 64.23 Q

3 Christoph Harting (Ger) 64.23 Q

4 Mauricio Oretga (Col) 62.54 Q

5 Benn Harradine (Aus) 62.48 Q

6 Daniel Jasinski (Ger) 61.7

7 Chad Wright (Jam) 61.53

8 Jason Morgan (Jam) 60.85

9 Axel Harstedt (Swe) 60.52

10 Eshan Hadadi (IRN) 60.39

11 Alex Rose (WSM) 59.07

12 Russell Winger (USA) 58.69

13 Essa Al-Zankawi (Kuw) 58.68

14 Lois Maikel Martinez (Cub) 58.01

15 Jared Schuurmans (USA) 57.74

16 Gerhard Mayer (Aut) 57.73



1500m

Heat 1:

Heat 1: 1 Elijah Manangoi (Ken) 3mins 42.570secs Q

2 Taoufik Makhloufi (Alg) 3mins 42.720secs Q

3 Matthew Centrowitz (USA) 3mins 43.170secs Q

4 Charlie Grice (Gbr) 3mins 43.210secs Q

5 Yassine Bensghir (Mri) 3mins 43.220secs Q

6 Johan Cronje (Rsa) 3mins 43.290secs Q

7 Ryan Gregson (Aus) 3mins 43.540secs

8 Jakub Holusa (Cze) 3mins 43.660secs

9 Henrik Ingebrigtsen (Nor) 3mins 43.970secs

10 Youssouf Hiss-Bachir (Dji) 3mins 44.480secs

11 Dawit Wolde (Eth) 3mins 44.900secs

12 Benson Seurei (Ken) 3mins 45.700secs

13 Adel Mechaal (Spa) 3mins 46.050secs

14 Awwad Al-Sharafat (Jor) 4mins 7.720secs



Heat 2:

1 Asbel Kiprop (Ken) 3mins 38.970secs Q

2 Aman Wote (Eth) 3mins 39.050secs Q

3 Leonel Manzano (USA) 3mins 39.220secs Q

4 Pieter-Jan Hannes (Bel) 3mins 39.310secs Q

5 Morhad Amdouni (Fra) 3mins 39.380secs Q

6 Julian Matthews (Nzl) 3mins 39.550secs Q

7 Charles Philibert-Thiboutot (Can) 3mins 39.720secs q

8 Fouad Elkaam (Mor) 3mins 40.120secs

9 Dumidsane Hlaselo (Rsa) 3mins 40.250secs

10 Ronald Musagala (Uga) 3mins 43.120secs

11 Victor Corrales (Spa) 3mins 44.760secs

12 Salim Kedder (Alg) 3mins 44.810secs

13 Ayanleh Souleiman (Dji) 0mins 0.000secs DNF



Heat 3:

1 Silas Kiplagat (Ken) 3mins 38.130secs Q

2 Abdelaati Iguider (Mri) 3mins 38.140secs Q

3 Nicholas Willis (Nzl) 3mins 38.270secs Q

4 Ilham Tanui Ozbilen (Tur) 3mins 38.280secs Q

5 Chris O'Hare (Gbr) 3mins 38.430secs Q

6 Timothy Cheruiyot (Ken) 3mins 38.500secs Q

7 Robby Andrews (USA) 3mins 38.520secs q

8 Mekonnen Gebremedhin (Eth) 3mins 38.660secs q

9 Abdi Waiss Mouhyadin (Dji) 3mins 38.660secs q

10 David Bustos (Spa) 3mins 38.750secs q

11 Carlos Diaz (Chi) 3mins 39.750secs q

12 Yassine Hathat (Alg) 3mins 40.160secs

13 Helio Gomes (Por) 3mins 46.320secs

14 Erick Rodriguez (Nca) 3mins 49.640secs

110m Hurdles:

Semi-finals: 1 Sergey Shubenkov (Rus) 13.090secs Q

2 Hansle George Parchment (Jam) 13.160secs Q

3 Garfield Darien (Fra) 13.250secs q

4 Aleec Harris (USA) 13.290secs

5 Shane Braithwaite (Bar) 13.310secs

6 Joao-Vitor De Oliveira (Bra) 13.450secs

7 Sekou Kaba (Can) 13.580secs

8 Petr Svoboda (Cze) 13.670secs

9 Jhoanis Portilla (Cub) 0.000secs DNF



Semi-finals:

1 Aries Merritt (USA) 13.080secs Q

2 Omar Mcleod (Jam) 13.140secs Q

3 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (Fra) 13.170secs q

4 Johnathan Cabral (Can) 13.370secs

5 Gregor Traber (Ger) 13.370secs

6 Wenjun Xie (Chn) 13.390secs

7 Greggmar Swift (Bar) 13.440secs

8 Konstadinos Douvaldis (Gre) 13.790secs



Semi-finals:

1 Dimitri Bascou (Fra) 13.160secs Q

2 David Oliver (USA) 13.170secs Q

3 Matthias Buhler (Ger) 13.340secs

4 Artur Noga (Pol) 13.370secs

5 Andrew Riley (Jam) 13.430secs

6 Balazs Baji (Hun) 13.510secs

7 Lawrence Clarke (Eng) 13.530secs

8 Yidiel Contreras (Spa) 13.570secs



200m:

Final: 1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 19.550secs

2 Justin Gatlin (USA) 19.740secs

3 Anaso Jobodwana (Rsa) 19.870secs

4 Alonso Edward (Pan) 19.870secs

5 Zharnel Hughes (Gbr) 20.020secs

6 Ramil Guliyev (Aze) 20.110secs

7 Femi Ogunode (Qat) 20.270secs

8 Nickel Ashmeade (Jam) 20.330secs



Triple Jump:

Final: 1 Christian Taylor (USA) 18.21

2 Pedro Pablo Pichardo (Cub) 17.73

3 Nelson Evora (Por) 17.52

4 Omar Craddock (USA) 17.37

5 Lyukman Adams (Rus) 17.28

6 Marian Oprea (Rom) 17.06

7 Dimitriy Sorokin (Rus) 16.99

8 Tosin Oke (Ngr) 16.81

9 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (Rsa) 16.81

10 Leevan Sands (Bah) 16.68

11 Jonathan Drack (Mri) 16.64

12 Benjamin Compaore (Fra) 16.63





Women's



High Jump:

Qualification Group A:

1 Levern Spencer (Lca) 1.92 q

1= Blanka Vlasic (Cro) 1.92 q

1= Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch (Ger) 1.92 q

1= Anna Chicherova (Rus) 1.92 q

1= Doreen Amata (Ngr) 1.92 q

6 Morgan Lake (Gbr) 1.89

6= Airine Palsyte (Lit) 1.89

8 Erika Kinsey (Swe) 1.89

9 Lissa Labiche (Sey) 1.89

10 Iryna Gerashchenko (Ukr) 1.89

11 Elerin Haas (Est) 1.85

12 Xingjuan Zheng (Chn) 1.8

13 Venelina Veneva-Mateeva (Bul) 1.8

14 Valentyna Liashenko (Geo) NM

15 Chaunte Lowe (USA) NM



Qualification Group B:

1 Ruth Beitia (Spa) 1.92 q

1= Ana Simic (Cro) 1.92 q

1= Maria Kuchina (Rus) 1.92 q

4 Elizabeth Patterson (USA) 1.92 q

4= Kamila Licwinko (Pol) 1.92 q

6 Jeannelle Scheper (Lca) 1.92 q

7 Mirela Demireva (Bul) 1.92 q

8 Svetlana Radzivil (Uzb) 1.92 q

9 Oksana Okuneva (Ukr) 1.89

9= Sofie Skoog (Swe) 1.89

11 Oldriska Marsesova (Cze) 1.89

11= Isobel Pooley (Gbr) 1.89

13 Ariane Friedrich (Ger) 1.85

14 Yuliya Levchenko (Ukr) 1.85

15 Barbara Szabo (Hun) 1.8



5000m

Heat 1:

1 Genzebe Dibaba (Eth) 15mins 20.820secs Q

2 Mercy Cherono (Ken) 15mins 20.940secs Q

3 Mimi Belete (Eth) 15mins 20.940secs Q

4 Irene Chepet Cheptai (Ken) 15mins 21.030secs Q

5 Susan Kuijken (Ned) 15mins 25.670secs Q

6 Misaki Onishi (Jpn) 15mins 33.840secs q

7 Stephanie Twell (Sco) 15mins 34.720secs q

8 Nicole Tully (USA) 15mins 41.030secs q

9 Madeline Heiner (Aus) 15mins 47.970secs

10 Gulshat Fazlitdinova (Rus) 15mins 48.440secs

11 Nicole Sifuentes (Can) 15mins 50.990secs

12 Olivia Chitate (Zim) 16mins 34.700secs

13 Nikki Hamblin (Nzl) 0mins 0.000secs DNS



Heat 2:

1 Almaz Ayana (Eth) 15mins 9.400secs Q

2 Senbere Teferi (Eth) 15mins 14.570secs Q

3 Viola Jelagat Kibiwot (Ken) 15mins 15.270secs Q

4 Janet Kisa (Ken) 15mins 26.490secs Q

5 Eloise Wellings (Aus) 15mins 26.670secs Q

6 Ayuko Suziki (Jpn) 15mins 28.180secs q

7 Jennifer Wenth (Aut) 15mins 43.570secs q

8 Betlhem Desalegn (UAE) 15mins 48.520secs

9 Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal (Nor) 16mins 2.200secs

10 Marielle Hall (USA) 16mins 6.600secs

11 Azusa Sumi (Jpn) 16mins 13.650secs

12 Abbey D'Agostino (USA) 16mins 16.470secs

13 Maureen Koster (Ned) 0mins 0.000secs DNF

14 Yelena Korobkina (Rus) 0mins 0.000secs DNF



Long Jump:

Qualification Group A:

1 Ivana Spanovic (Ser) 6.91m Q

2 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Gbr) 6.79 Q

3 Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 6.71 q

4 Darya Klishina (Rus) 6.71 q

5 Erica Jarder (Swe) 6.7 q

6 Olga Sudarava (Blr) 6.65

7 Brooke Stratton (Aus) 6.64

8 Jana Veldakova (Svk) 6.56

9 Krystyna Hryshutyna (Ukr) 6.53

10 Jasmine Todd (USA) 6.52

11 Aiga Grabuste (Lat) 6.48

12 Elena Sokolova (Rus) 6.44

13 Sosthene Moguenara (Ger) 6.23

14 Paulo Mautino (Per) 6.15

15 Maria del Mar Jover (Spa) NM

16 Eliane Martins (Bra) NM

17 Florentina Marincu (Rom) NM



Qualification Group B:

1 Lorraine Ugen (Gbr) 6.87 Q

2 Malaika Mihambo (Ger) 6.84 Q

3 Christabel Nettey (Can) 6.79 Q

4 Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova (Blr) 6.76 Q

5 Khaddi Sagnia (Swe) 6.71 q

6 Shara Proctor (Gbr) 6.68 q

7 Janay Deloach (USA) 6.68 q

8 Alina Rotaru (Rom) 6.58

9 Yulia Piduluzhnaya (Rus) 6.57

10 Chantel Malone (Isb) 6.46

11 Lena Malkus (Ger) 6.46

12 Brittney Reese (USA) 6.39

13 Bianca Stuart (Bah) 6.34

14 Keila Costa (Bra) 6.32

15 Tania Da-Silva (Bra) 6.18

16 Minjia Lu (Chn) 6.01

17 Claudia Guri (And) 5.59



Women's 100m Hurdles

Heat 1:

1 Danielle Williams (Jam) 12.770secs Q

2 Kendra Harrison (USA) 12.900secs Q

3 Isabelle Pedersen (Nor) 12.960secs Q

4 Ekaterina Galitskaia (Rus) 13.140secs Q

5 Hanna Plotitsyna (Ukr) 13.150secs

6 Cindy Billaud (Fra) 13.230secs

7 Lavonne Idlette (Dma) 13.700secs



Heat 2:

1 Cindy Roleder (Ger) 12.860secs Q

2 Sharika Nelvis (USA) 12.930secs Q

3 Noemi Zbaren (Swi) 12.930secs Q

4 Karoline Koleczek (Pol) 13.050secs Q

5 Nina Morozova (Rus) 13.060secs q

6 Nooralotta Neziri (Fin) 13.130secs

7 Ananaca Brown (Bah) 13.740secs



Heat 3:

1 Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) 12.790secs Q

2 Kierre Beckles (Bar) 12.880secs Q

3 Anne Zagre (Bel) 12.900secs Q

4 Michelle Jenneke (Aus) 13.020secs Q

5 Beate Schrott (Aut) 13.040secs q

6 Kimberly Laing (Jam) 13.100secs q

7 Devynne Charlton (Bah) 13.160secs



Heat 4:

1 Brianna Rollins (USA) 12.670secs Q

2 Shermaine Williams (Jam) 12.780secs Q

3 Andrea Ivancevic (Cro) 12.880secs Q

4 Cindy Ofili (Gbr) 12.970secs Q

5 Phylicia George (Can) 13.030secs q

6 Adelly Santos (Bra) 13.290secs

7 Yvette Lewis (USA) 14.120secs

8 Beatriz Flamenco (Esa) 14.770secs



Heat 5:

1 Tiffany Porter (Gbr) 12.730secs Q

2 Nikkita Holder (Can) 12.860secs Q

3 Alina Talay (Blr) 12.870secs Q

4 Shujian Wu (Chn) 13.090secs Q

5 Caridid Jerez (Spa) 13.270secs

6 Lindsey Lindley (Ngr) 13.300secs

7 Fabiana Moraes (Bra) 13.350secs

8 Ana Pirelli (Par) 14.090secs

200m:

Semi-finals: 1 Elaine Thompson (Jam) 22.130secs Q

2 Candyce McGrone (USA) 22.260secs Q

3 Ivet Lalova (Bul) 22.320secs q

4 Mujinga Kambundji (Swi) 22.640secs

5 Viktoriya Zyabkina (Kaz) 22.770secs

6 Bianca Williams (Gbr) 22.870secs

7 Reyara Thomas (Tri) 23.030secs

8 Maja Mihalinec (Slo) 23.040secs



Semi-finals:

1 Dafne Schippers (Ned) 22.360secs Q

2 Sherone Simpson (Jam) 22.530secs Q

3 Maire Jose Ta Lou (Civ) 22.560secs

4 Semoy Hackett (Tri) 22.750secs

5 Jenna Prandini (USA) 22.870secs

6 Khamica Bingham (Can) 23.020secs

7 Anna Kielbasinska (Pol) 23.070secs

8 Margaret Adeoye (Gbr) 23.340secs



Semi-finals:

1 Dina Asher-Smith (Gbr) 22.120secs Q

2 Jeneba Tarmoh (USA) 22.380secs Q

3 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam) 22.470secs q

4 Rosangela Santos (Bra) 22.870secs

5 Gloria Hooper (Ita) 22.920secs

6 Justine Palframan (Rsa) 23.040secs

7 Kimberly Hyacinthe (Can) 23.070secs

8 Maria Belimpasaki (Gre) 23.280secs



Hammer Throw:

Final:

1 Anita Wlodarczyk (Pol) 80.85

2 Wenxiu Zhang (Chn) 76.33

3 Alexandra Tavernier (Fra) 74.02

4 Sophie Hitchon (Gbr) 73.86

5 Zheng Wang (Chn) 73.83

6 Kathrin Klaas (Ger) 73.18

7 Betty Heidler (Ger) 72.56

8 Zalina Marghieva (Mol) 72.38

9 Amanda Bingson (USA) 72.35

10 Alena Sobaleva (Blr) 70.09

11 Rosa Rodriguez (Ven) 67.78

12 Amber Campbell (USA) NM



800m:

Semi-finals:

1 Rabade Arafi (Mor) 1mins 58.550secs Q

2 Nataliya Lupu (Ukr) 1mins 58.570secs Q

3 Selina Buchel (Swi) 1mins 58.630secs

4 Fabienne Kohlmann (Ger) 1mins 59.420secs

5 Sofia Ennaoui (Pol) 2mins 0.110secs

6 Brenda Martinez (USA) 2mins 0.270secs

7 Jennifer Meadows (Gbr) 2mins 0.530secs

8 Caster Semenya (Rsa) 2mins 3.180secs



Semi-finals:

1 Shelayna Oskan (Gbr) 1mins 58.860secs Q

2 Renelle Lamote (Fra) 1mins 58.860secs Q

3 Olha Lyakhdva (Ukr) 1mins 58.940secs

4 Angie Petty (Nzl) 1mins 59.053secs

5 Fiona Benson (Can) 1mins 59.590secs

6 Rose Almanza (Cub) 2mins 0.380secs

7 Molly Beckwith (USA) 2mins 0.430secs

8 Christina Hering (Ger) 2mins 0.810secs



Semi-finals:

1 Melissa Bishop (Can) 1mins 57.520secs Q

2 Marina Arzamasova (Blr) 1mins 57.540secs Q

3 Eunice Jepkoech Sum (Ken) 1mins 57.560secs q

4 Joanna Jozwik (Pol) 1mins 58.350secs q

5 Sifan Hassan (Ned) 1mins 58.500secs

6 Malika Akkaoui (Mar) 1mins 59.030secs

7 Lucia Klocov (Svk) 1mins 59.140secs

8 Lynsey Sharp (Gbr) 1mins 59.330secs



400m:

Final:

1 Allyson Felix (USA) 49.260secs

2 Shaunae Miller (Bah) 49.670secs

3 Shericka Jackson (Jam) 49.990secs

4 Christine Day (Jam) 50.140secs

5 Stephenie Ann McPherson (Jam) 50.420secs

6 Novlene Williams (Jam) 50.470secs

7 Phyllis Francis (USA) 50.510secs

8 Christine Ohuruogu (Gbr) 50.630secs

,

^^ Back to top

Wednesday, 26 August, 2015
IAAF World Championships, Beijing:

Women's

Hammer Throw:

Qualification Group A: 1 Anita Wlodarczyk (Pol) 75.01m

2 Alexandra Tavernier (Fra) 74.39

3 Zheng Wang (Chn) 73.06

4 Kathrin Klaas (Ger) 71.07

5 Sophie Hitchon (Gbr) 71.07

6 Rosa Rodriguez (Ven) 70.57

7 Amanda Bingson (USA) 69.99

8 Alena Sobaleva (Blr) 69.86

9 Malwina Kopron (Pol) 69.53

10 Deanna Price (USA) 68.69

11 Tingting Liu (Chn) 67.07

12 Marina Marghieva (Mol) 66.63

13 Iryna Novozhylova (Ukr) 65.65

14 Eva Orban (Hun) 64.57

15 Tereza Kralova (Cze) 61.39



800m Heat 1:

1 Maryna Arzamasava (Blr) 0hr(s) 1mins 58.690secs Q

2 Lynsey Sharp (Gbr) 0hr(s) 1mins 58.980secs Q

3 Caster Semenya (Rsa) 0hr(s) 1mins 59.590secs Q

4 Nataliia Lupu (Ukr) 0hr(s) 1mins 59.620secs q

5 Christina Hering (Ger) 0hr(s) 2mins 0.360secs q

6 Molly Beckwith (USA) 0hr(s) 2mins 0.700secs q

7 Tintu Luka (Ind) 0hr(s) 2mins 0.950secs

8 Aye Aye Aung (Mya) 0hr(s) 2mins 37.510secs



800m Heat 2:

1 Eunice Jepkoech Sum (Ken) 1min 59.670secs Q

2 Olha Lyakhdva (Ukr) 1:59.920 Q

3 Sifan Hassan (Ned) 1:59.940 Q

4 Renelle Lamote (Fra) 2:00.200 q

5 Charline Matias (Lux) 2:01.360

6 Flavia De Lima (Bra) 2:01.760

7 Habitam Alembu (Eth) 2:03.190



800m Heat 3:

1 Rabade Arafi (Mor) 0hr(s) 2mins 0.370secs

2 Fiona Benson (Can) 0hr(s) 2mins 0.530secs

3 Brenda Martinez (USA) 0hr(s) 2mins 0.540secs

4 Angie Petty (Nzl) 0hr(s) 2mins 0.620secs

5 Yevgeniya Subbotina (Rus) 0hr(s) 2mins 1.500secs

6 Jing Zhao (Chn) 0hr(s) 2mins 3.080secs

7 Donna Koniel (PNG) 0hr(s) 2mins 12.510secs

8 Amela Terzic (Ser) 0hr(s) 0mins 0.000secs DNS



800m Heat 4:

1 Sofia Ennaoui (Pol) 0hr(s) 2mins 1.160secs Q

2 Rose Almanza (Cub) 0hr(s) 2mins 1.330secs Q

3 Lucia Klocov (Svk) 0hr(s) 2mins 1.350secs Q

4 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei (Ken) 0hr(s) 2mins 1.400secs

5 Simoya Campbell (Jam) 0hr(s) 2mins 1.430secs

6 Esther Guerrero (Spa) 0hr(s) 2mins 2.640secs

7 Ciara Everard (Irl) 0hr(s) 2mins 3.980secs



800m Heat 5:

1 Fabienne Kohlmann (Ger) 0hr(s) 2mins 1.420secs Q

2 Joanna Jozwik (Pol) 0hr(s) 2mins 1.620secs Q

3 Shelayna Oskan (Gbr) 0hr(s) 2mins 1.720secs Q

4 Natoya Goule (Jam) 0hr(s) 2mins 2.370secs

5 Deborah Rodriguez (Uru) 0hr(s) 2mins 1.460secs

6 Noelie Yarigo (Ben) 0hr(s) 2mins 1.480secs

7 Alysia Johnson (USA) 0hr(s) 2mins 9.570secs

8 Andrea Foster (Guy) 0hr(s) 2mins 1.390secs



200m Heat 1: Heat 1:

1 Candyce McGrone (USA) 22.450secs Q

2 Mujinga Kambundji (Swi) 22.920secs Q

3 Viktoriya Zyabkina (Kaz) 22.920secs Q

4 Ramona Papaioannou (Cyp) 23.300secs

5 Ella Nelson (Aus) 23.330secs

6 Celiangeli Morales (Pue) 23.340secs

7 Anna Kukushkina (Rus) 23.470secs



200m: Heat 2:

1 Maire Jose Ta Lou (Civ) 22.730secs Q

2 Jenna Prandini (USA) 22.950secs Q

3 Justine Palframan (Rsa) 23.090secs Q

4 Sabina Veit (Slo) 23.180secs

5 Nataliya Strohova (Ukr) 23.250secs

6 Kamaria Durant (Tri) 23.250secs

7 Kineke Alexander (Vin) 23.300secs



200m: Heat 3:

1 Jeneba Tarmoh (USA) 22.790secs Q

2 Gloria Hooper (Ita) 22.990secs Q

3 Kimberly Hyacinthe (Can) 23.030secs Q

4 Maria Belimpasaki (Gre) 23.150secs q

5 Isidora Jimenez (Chi) 23.220secs

6 Kelly Proper (Irl) 23.280secs

7 Blessing Okagbare (Ngr) 0.000secs DNS



200m: Heat 4:

1 Elaine Thompson (Jam) 22.780secs Q

2 Bianca Williams (Gbr) 22.850secs Q

3 Khamica Bingham (Can) 22.900secs Q

4 Maja Mihalinec (Slo) 23.050secs q

5 Nercely Soto (Ven) 23.160secs

6 LaVerne Jones-Ferrette (Isv) 23.830secs

7 Nataliya Pohrebnyak (Ukr) 0.000secs DNS



200m Heat 5:

1 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam) 22.790secs Q

2 Semoy Hackett (Tri) 22.890secs Q

3 Margaret Adeoye (Gbr) 23.100secs Q

4 Crystal Emmanuel (Can) 23.220secs

5 Chisato Fukushima (Jpn) 23.300secs

6 Cynthia Bolingo (Bel) 23.450secs

7 Xiaojing Liang (Chn) 23.570secs

8 Veronica Pereira (Sin) 24.220secs



200m Heat 6:

1 Dafne Schippers (Ned) 22.580secs Q

2 Rosangela Santos (Bra) 23.010secs Q

3 Reyara Thomas (Tri) 23.090secs Q

4 Khrystyna Stuy (Ukr) 23.210secs

5 Ekaterina Smirnova (Rus) 23.390secs

6 Sheniqua Ferguson (Bah) 23.440secs

7 Olga Lenskiy (Isr) 23.630secs



200m: Heat 7:

1 Dina Asher-Smith (Gbr) 22.220secs Q

2 Sherone Simpson (Jam) 22.520secs Q

3 Ivet Lalova (Bul) 22.540secs Q

4 Anna Kielbasinska (Pol) 22.950secs q

5 Olga Safronova (Kaz) 23.280secs

6 Vitoria Rosa (Bra) 23.320secs

7 Arialis Gandulla (Cub) 23.350secs

8 Kristina Pronzhenko (Taj) 25.770secs



Pole Vault: Final:

1 Yarisley Silva (Cub) 4.9

2 Fabiana Murer (Bra) 4.85

3 Nikoleta Kiriakopoulou (Gre) 4.8

4 Angelica Bengtsson (Swe) 4.7

4= Jennifer Suhr (USA) 4.7

4= Sandi Morris (USA) 4.7

7 Holly Bradshaw (Gbr) 4.7

8 Martina Strutz (Ger) 4.6

9 Ling Li (Chn) 4.6

10 Minna Nikkanen (Fin) 4.6

11 Alana Boyd (Aus) 4.6

12 Lisa Ryzih (Ger) 4.6

13 Michaela Meijer (Swe) NM

13= Anzhelika Sidorova (Rus) NM

400m Hurdles:

Final:

1 Zuzana Hejonva (Cze) 53.500secs

2 Shamier Little (USA) 53.940secs

3 Cassandra Tate (USA) 54.020secs

4 Sara Petersen (Den) 54.200secs

5 Janeive Russell (Jam) 54.640secs

6 Eilidh Child (Sco) 54.780secs

7 Wenda Mel (Rsa) 54.940secs

8 Kaliese Spencer (Jam) 55.470secs



800m Heat 6:

1 Melissa Bishop (Can) 0hr(s) 2mins 0.230secs Q

2 Selina Buchel (Swi) 0hr(s) 2mins 0.250secs Q

3 Malika Akkaoui (Mar) 0hr(s) 2mins 0.370secs Q

4 Jennifer Meadows (Gbr) 0hr(s) 2mins 0.700secs q

5 Anita Hinriksdottir (Ice) 0hr(s) 2mins 1.010secs

6 Anastasiya Tkachuk (Ukr) 0hr(s) 2mins 1.070secs

7 Margeret Wambui (Ken) 0hr(s) 2mins 3.520secs



Men's

5000m Heat 1:

1 Hagos Gebrhiwet (Eth) 13mins 45.000secs

2 Ben True (USA) 13mins 49.090secs

3 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (Ken) 13mins 45.280secs

4 Thomas Farrell (Gbr) 13mins 45.290secs

5 Imane Merga (Eth) 13mins 45.410secs

6 Abrar Osman (Eri) 13mins 45.550secs

7 Suguru Osaka (Jpn) 13mins 45.820secs

8 Emmanuel Kipsang (Ken) 13mins 46.430secs

9 Cameron Levins (Can) 13mins 48.720secs

10 Brett Robinson (Aus) 13mins 49.630secs

11 Aelemayehu Bezabeh (Spa) 13mins 54.130secs

12 Dennis Licht (Ned) 13mins 57.610secs

13 Othmane El Goumri (Mar) 13mins 58.060secs

14 Sindre Buraas (Nor) 13mins 59.070secs

15 Kemoy Campbell (Jam) 14mins 0.550secs

16 Aweke Ayalew (Bru) 14mins 7.180secs

17 Felicien Muhitira (Rwa) 14mins 11.120secs

18 Victor Aravena (Chi) 14mins 29.340secs

19 Stuart Banda (Maw) 14mins 49.310secs

Bashir Abdi (Bel) 0hr(s) DNS



5000m Heat 2:

1 Yomif Kejelcha (Eth) 13mins 19.380secs

2 Mohammed Farah (Gbr) 13mins 19.440secs

3 Mohammed Ahmed (Can) 13mins 19.580secs

4 Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku (Ken) 13mins 19.580secs

5 Albert Rop (Ken) 13mins 19.610secs

6 Ryan Hill (USA) 13mins 19.670secs

7 Richard Ringer (Ger) 13mins 19.840secs

8 Galen Rupp (USA) 13mins 20.780secs

9 Ali Kaya (Tur) 13mins 21.460secs

10 Isaiah Kiplangat Koech (Ken) 13mins 23.510secs

11 Aron Kifle (Eri) 13mins 25.850secs

12 Phillip Kipyeko (Uga) 13mins 36.200secs

13 Ilias Fifa (Spa) 13mins 28.290secs

14 Hayle Ibrahimov (Aze) 13mins 28.770secs

15 Collis Birmingham (Aus) 13mins 34.580secs

16 Jesus Espana (Spa) 13mins 51.470secs

17 Kota Murayama (Jpn) 14mins 7.110secs

18 Bujie Duo (Chn) 14mins 7.350secs

19 Suleiman Abdille-borai (Som) 15mins 26.650secs

20 Abdullah Al-Qwanbani (Yem) 16mins 2.550secs

Younes Essalhi (Mor) DNF



Triple Jump: Qualification Group B:

1 Christian Taylor (USA) 17.28m Q

2 Nelson Evora (Por) 17.01 Q

3 Lyukman Adams (Rus) 16.85 q

4 Benjamin Compaore (Fra) 16.82 q

5 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (Rsa) 16.78 q

6 Leevan Sands (Bah) 16.73 q

7 Marquis Dendy (USA) 16.73

8 Rumen Dimitrov (Bul) 16.73

9 Bin Dong (Chn) 16.44

10 Pablo Torrijos (Spa) 16.32

11 Yordanis Duranona (Ngr) 16.27

12 Roman Valiyev (Kaz) 16.04

13 Muhd-Hakimi Ismail (Mal) 15.93

14 Fabrice Zango-Hugues (Bur) NM



Men's 110m Hurdles Heat 1:

Heat 1: 1 Shane Braithwaite (Bar) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.280secs Q

2 Omar Mcleod (Jam) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.420secs Q

3 Wenjun Xie (Chn) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.440secs Q

4 Yidiel Contreras (Spa) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.480secs Q

5 Eder Antonio Souza (Bra) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.960secs

6 Lac Jamras Rittidet (Tha) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.000secs

7 Welington Zaza (Lbr) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.560secs

8 Mikel Thomas (Tri) 0hr(s) 0mins 0.000secs DQ

9 Alexander John (Ger) 0hr(s) 0mins 0.000secs DQ



110m Hurdles Heat 2: 1 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (Fra) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.350secs Q

2 Andrew Riley (Jam) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.430secs Q

3 Gregor Traber (Ger) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.440secs Q

4 Artur Noga (Pol) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.490secs Q

5 Ronald Forbes (Cay) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.780secs

6 Jonathan Mendes (Bra) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.860secs

7 Petr Svoboda (Cze) 0hr(s) 0mins 0.000secs DQ

8 Ronnie Ash (USA) 0hr(s) 0mins 0.000secs DQ



110m Hurdles: Heat 3:

1 David Oliver (USA) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.150secs Q

2 Garfield Darien (Fra) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.430secs Q

3 Balazs Baji (Hun) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.450secs Q

4 Johnathan Cabral (Can) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.500secs Q

5 Joao-Vitor De Oliveira (Bra) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.570secs q

6 Konstadinos Douvaldis (Gre) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.580secs q

7 Yordan O'Farrill (Cub) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.640secs

8 Bano Traore (Fra) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.910secs

9 Xaysa Anousone (Lao) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.740secs



110m Hurdles: Heat 4:

1 Hansle George Parchment (Jam) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.330secs Q

2 Matthias Buhler (Ger) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.350secs Q

3 Aleec Harris (USA) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.410secs Q

4 Greggmar Swift (Bar) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.410secs Q

5 Jhoanis Portilla (Cub) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.430secs q

6 Nicolas Hough (Nzl) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.690secs

7 Ben Reynolds (Irl) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.720secs

8 Milan Ristic (Ser) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.890secs



110m Hurdles: Heat 5:

1 Aries Merritt (USA) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.250secs Q

2 Dimitri Bascou (Fra) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.290secs Q

3 Sergey Shubenkov (Rus) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.310secs Q

4 Sekou Kaba (Can) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.460secs Q

5 Lawrence Clarke (Eng) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.610secs q

6 Antonio Alkana (Rsa) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.630secs

7 Eddie Lovett (Isv) 0hr(s) 0mins 13.650secs

8 Honglin Zhang (Chn) 0hr(s) 0mins 0.000secs DNF



Javelin Throw Final:

1 Julius Yego (Ken) 92.72m

2 Ihab Abdelrahman El Sayed (Egy) 88.99

3 Tero Pitakamaki (Fin) 87.64

4 Thomas Rohler (Ger) 87.41

5 Antti Ruuskanen (Fin) 87.12

6 Andreas Hofmann (Ger) 86.01

7 Johannes Vetter (Ger) 83.79

8 Vitezslav Vesely (Cze) 83.13

9 Ryouhei Arai (Jpn) 83.07

10 Braian Toledo (Arg) 80.27

11 Kim Amb (Swe) 78.51

12 Risto Matas (Est) 76.79



200m: Semi-finals:

1 Zharnel Hughes (Gbr) 20.140secs Q

2 Nickel Ashmeade (Jam) 20.190secs Q

3 Churandy Martina (Aho) 20.200secs

4 Likourgos-Stefanos Tsakonas (Gre) 20.220secs

5 Christophe Lemaitre (Fra) 20.340secs

6 Akani Simbine (Rsa) 20.370secs

7 Warren Weir (Jam) 20.430secs

8 Brendon Rodney (Can) 20.460secs



200m: Semi-finals:

1 Justin Gatlin (USA) 19.870secs Q

2 Alonso Edward (Pan) 20.020secs Q

3 Femi Ogunode (Qat) 20.050secs q

4 Yancarlos Martinez (Dom) 20.310secs

5 Abdul Sani-Brown (Jpn) 20.470secs

6 Jeremy Dodson (USA) 20.530secs

7 Reynier Mena (Cub) 20.560secs

8 Julian Forte (Jam) 20.570secs



200m: Semi-finals:

1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 19.950secs Q

2 Anaso Jobodwana (Rsa) 20.010secs Q

3 Ramil Guliyev (Aze) 20.100secs q

4 Miguel Francis (Ant) 20.140secs

5 Roberto Skyers (Cub) 20.230secs

6 Daniel Talbot (Gbr) 20.270secs

7 Kenji Fujimitsu (Qat) 20.340secs

8 Kei Takase (Jpn) 20.640secs



3000m Steeplechase:Final:

1 Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (Ken) 9mins 19.110secs

2 Habiba Ghribi (Tun) 9mins 19.240secs

3 Gesa Felicitas Krause (Ger) 9mins 19.250secs

4 Sofia Assefa (Eth) 9mins 20.010secs

5 Emma Coburn (USA) 9mins 21.780secs

6 Hiwot Ayalew (Eth) 9mins 24.270secs

7 Virginia Nganga (Ken) 9mins 26.210secs

8 Lalita Babar (Ind) 9mins 29.640secs

9 Stephanie Garcia (USA) 9mins 31.060secs

10 Salima El Ouali Alami (Mar) 9mins 32.150secs

11 Ruth Jebet (Bru) 9mins 33.410secs

12 Colleen Quigley (USA) 9mins 34.290secs

13 Ozlem Kaya (Tur) 9mins 34.600secs

14 Fadwa Sidi-Madane (Mor) 9mins 41.450secs

15 Rosefline Chepngetich (Ken) 9mins 46.080secs



400m: Final:

1 Wayde Van Niekerk (Rsa) 43.480secs

2 LeShawn Merritt (USA) 43.650

3 Kirani James (Grn) 43.780

4 Luguelin Santos (Dma) 44.110

5 Isaac Makwala (Bot) 44.630

6 Rabah Yousif (Gbr) 44.680

7 Machel Cedenio (Tri) 45.060

8 Yousef Ahmed Masrahi (Ksa) 45.150

,

^^ Back to top

Tuesday, 25 August, 2015
IAAF World Championships, Beijing:

Men's

200m Heats

Heat 1:

1 Ramil Guliyev (Aze) 20.01secs Q

2 Kenji Fujimitsu (Qat) 20.28 Q

3 Reynier Mena (Cub) 20.37 Q

4 Hua Wilfried Koffi (Civ) 20.39

5 Mike Nyang'au (Ken) 20.51

6 Isiah Young (USA) 20.51

7 Mohammed Abukhousa (Ple) 21.36

8 Ahmed Ali (Sud) 21.55

9 Liaqat Ali (Pak) DQ



Heat 2:

1 Alonso Edward (Pan) 20.11secs Q

2 Churandy Martina (Aho) 20.22 Q

3 Christophe Lemaitre (Fra) 20.29 Q

4 Kei Takase (Jpn) 20.33 q

5 Bruno De Barros (Bra) 20.42

6 Tega Odele (Ngr) 20.49

7 Tatenda Tsumba (Zim) 21.21

8 Luka Rakic (Mne) 21.86

9 Beouch Ngirchongor (Nma) 23.93



Heat 3:

1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 20.28secs Q

2 Roberto Skyers (Cub) 20.29 Q

3 Yancarlos Martinez (Dom) 20.34 Q

4 Julian Reus (Ger) 20.51

5 Julius Morris (Mnt) 20.56

6 Teray Smith (Bah) 20.91

7 Rolando Palacios (Hon) 21.03

8 Sydney Siame (Zam) 21.08

9 Maruiel Carty (Aia) 22.63



Heat 4:

1 Justin Gatlin (USA) 20.19secs Q

2 Abdul Sani-Brown (Jpn) 20.30 Q

3 Nickel Ashmeade (Jam) 20.40 Q

4 Carvin Nkanata (Ken) 20.43

5 Jeffrey John (Fra) 20.48

6 Antoine Adams (SKN) 20.75

7 Phearath Nget (Cam) 22.11

8 Jerai Torres (Gib) 22.77

9 Mohammad Abareghi (IRN) DNS



Heat 5:

1 Zharnel Hughes (Gbr) 20.13secs Q

2 Julian Forte (Jam) 20.16 Q

3 Brendon Rodney (Can) 20.18 Q

4 Akani Simbine (Rsa) 20.23 q

5 Jeremy Dodson (USA) 20.31 q

6 Serhiy Smelyk (Ukr) 20.60

7 Sibusiso Matsenjwa (Swa) 20.78

8 Harold E Houston (Ber) 20.92



Heat 6:

1 Likourgos-Stefanos Tsakonas (Gre) 20.14secs Q

2 Warren Weir (Jam) 20.24 Q

3 Daniel Talbot (Gbr) 20.35 Q

4 Robin Erewa (Ger) 20.67

5 Karol Zalewski (Pol) 20.70

6 Adama Jammeh (Gam) 20.81

7 Mosito Lehata (Lca) 21.43

8 Wallace Spearmon (USA) DNS



Heat 7:

1 Anaso Jobodwana (Rsa) 20.22secs Q

2 Femi Ogunode (Qat) 20.25 Q

3 Zhenye Xie (Chn) 20.37 Q

4 Miguel Francis (Ant) 20.38

5 Aaron Brown (Can) 20.43

6 Kyle Greaux (Tri) 20.51

7 Aldemir Da Silva Junior (Swe) 20.59

8 Alex Leonardo Quinonez (Ecu) DQ



800m Final:

1 David Lekuta Rudisha (Ken) 1min 45.84secs

2 Adam Kszczot (Pol) 1:46.08

3 Amel Tuka (Bsh) 1:46.30

4 Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich (Ken) 1:46.35

5 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (Fra) 1:46.63

6 Musaab Abdulrahman Balla (Qat) 1:47.01

7 Nader Belhanbel (Mor) 1:47.09

8 Alfred Kipketer (Ken) 1:47.66



400m Hurdles Final:

1 Nicholas Bett (Ken) 47.79secs

2 Denis Kudryavtsev (Rus) 48.05

3 Jeffery Gibson (Bah) 48.17

4 Kerron Clement (USA) 48.18

5 Boniface Mucheru Tumuti (Ken) 48.33

6 Yasmani Copello (Tur) 48.96

7 Patryk Dobek (Pol) 49.14

8 Michael Tinsley (USA) 50.02



Long Jump

Final:

1 Greg Rutherford (Eng) 8.41

2 Fabrice Lapierre (Aus) 8.24

3 Jianan Wang (Chn) 8.18

4 Xinglong Gao (Chn) 8.14

5 Jinzhe Li (Chn) 8.1

6 Aleksandr Menkov (Rus) 8.02

7 Kafetien Gomis (Fra) 8.02

8 Sergey Polyanskiy (Rus) 7.97

9 Jeff Henderson (USA) 7.95

10 Tyrone Smith (Ber) 7.79

11 Radek Juska (Cze) 7.57

12 Michael Hartfield (USA) NM



Women's

400m Semi-finals

Semi-final 1:

1 Shaunae Miller (Bah) 50.12secs Q

2 Christine Day (Jam) 50.82 Q

3 Libania Grenot (Ita) 51.14

4 Floria Guei (Fra) 51.30

5 Natasha Hastings (USA) 51.33

6 Nadezha Kotlyrova (Rus) 51.86

7 Annaliese Rubie (Aus) 52.04

8 Joyce Zakary (Ken) DNS



Semi-final 2:

1 Christine Ohuruogu (Gbr) 50.16secs Q

2 Stephenie Ann McPherson (Jam) 50.32 Q

3 Phyllis Francis (USA) 50.50 q

4 Patience George (Ngr) 50.76

5 Marie Gayot (Fra) 50.97

6 Ekaterina Renzhina (Rus) 51.49

7 Patrcja Wycuszkiewicz (Pol) 51.94

8 Carline Muir (Can) 52.31



Semi-final 3:

1 Allyson Felix (USA) 49.89secs Q

2 Shericka Jackson (Jam) 50.03 Q

3 Novlene Williams-Mills (Jam) 50.47 q

4 Nataliya Pyhyda (Ukr) 50.62

5 Anyika Onuora (Gbr) 50.87

6 Bianca Razor (Rom) 51.05

7 Maureen Jelagat Maiyo (Ken) 51.92

8 Kabange Mupopo (Zam) 51.93



1500m Final:

1 Genzebe Dibaba (Eth) 4mins 8.09secs

2 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (Ken) 4:8.96

3 Sifan Hassan (Ned) 4:9.34

4 Dawit Seyaum (Eth) 4:10.26

5 Laura Muir (Gbr) 4:11.48

6 Abeba Aregawi (Swe) 4:12.16

7 Shannon Rowbury (USA) 4:12.39

8 Angelika Cichocka (Pol) 4:13.22

9 Rababe Arafi (Mar) 4:13.66

10 Tatyana Tomashova (Rus) 4:14.18

11 Jennifer Simpson (USA) 4:16.28

12 Malika Akkaoui (Mar) 4:16.98



Discus Throw Final:

1 Denia Caballero (Cub) 69.28m

2 Sandra Perkovic (Cro) 67.39

3 Nadine Muller (Ger) 65.53

4 Yaime Perez (Cub) 65.46

5 Julia Fischer (Ger) 63.88

6 Dani Samuels (Aus) 63.14

7 Shanice Craft (Ger) 63.1

8 Xinyue Su (Chn) 62.9

9 Whitney Ashley (USA) 61.05

10 Melina Robert-Michon (Ukr) 60.92

11 Gia Lewis-Smallwood (USA) 60.55

12 Nataliya Semenova (Ukr) 59.54,

^^ Back to top

Monday, 24 August, 2015
IAAF World Championships, Beijing:

Men's

400m: Semi-finals

Semi-final 1:

1 Kirani James (Grn) 44.16secs Q

2 Luguelin Santos (Dma) 44.26 Q

3 David Verburg (USA) 44.71

4 Kevin Borlee (Bel) 44.74

5 Renny Quow (Tri) 44.98

6 Vernon Norwood (USA) 45.07

7 Chris Brown (Bah) 45.07

8 Peter Matthews (Jam) 45.42



Semi-final 2:

1 Isaac Makwala (Bot) 44.11secs Q

2 Yousef Ahmed Masrahi (Ksa) 44.40 Q

3 Rabah Yousif (Sud) 44.54 q

4 Lalonde Gordon (Tri) 44.70

5 Bryshon Nellum (USA) 44.77

6 Rusheen Mcdonald (Jam) 44.86

7 Steven Gardiner (Bah) 44.96

8 Nery Brenes (Crc) 45.51



Semi-final 3:

1 Wayde Van Niekerk (Rsa) 44.31secs Q

2 LaShawn Merritt (USA) 44.34 Q

3 Machel Cedenio (Tri) 44.64 q

4 Javon Francis (Jam) 44.77

5 Jonathan Borlee (Bel) 44.85

6 Michael Mathieu (Bah) 45.43

7 Martyn Rooney (Gbr) 45.29

8 Liemarvin Bonevacia (Ned) 45.65



3000m Steeplechase

Final:

1 Ezekiel Kemboi (Ken) 8mins 11.28secs

2 Conseslus Kipruto (Ken) 8:12.38

3 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (Ken) 8:12.54

4 Jairus Kipchoge Birech (Ken) 8:12.62

5 Daniel Huling (USA) 8:14.39

6 Evan Jager (USA) 8:15.47

7 Brahim Taleb (Mor) 8:17.73

8 Matthew Hughes (Can) 8:18.63

9 Krystian Zalewski (Pol) 8:21.22

10 Donald Cabral (USA) 8:24.94

11 Hamid Ezzine (Mar) 8:25.72

12 Hailemariyam Amare (Eth) 8:26.19

13 Bilal Tabti (Alg) 8:29.04

14 Hicham Bouchicha (Alg) 8:33.79

15 Tolosa Nurgi (Eth) 8:44.81



Long Jump Qualification

Group A:

1 Jianan Wang (Chn) 8.12m q

2 Kafetien Gomis (Fra) 8.09 q

3 Aleksandr Menkov (Rus) 8.08 q

4 Radek Juska (Cze) 7.98 q

5 Yohei Sugai (Jpn) 7.92

6 Kanstantsin Barycheuski (Blr) 7.89

7 Dan Bramble (Gbr) 7.83

8 Zarck Visser (Rsa) 7.79

9 Marquis Dendy (USA) 7.78

10 Maykel D. Masso (Cub) 7.7

11 Alyn Camara (Ger) 7.66

12 Ahmed Al-Dosari (Ksa) 7.63

13 Damar Forbes (Jam) 7.62

14 Higor Alves (Bra) 7.6

15 Quincy Breell (Aru) NM

16 Michel Torneus (Swe) NM



Group B:

1 Jeff Henderson (USA) 8.36m Q

2 Greg Rutherford (Eng) 8.25 Q

3 Michael Hartfield (USA) 8.13 q

4 Xinglong Gao (Chn) 8.11 q

5 Jinzhe Li (Chn) 8.1 q

6 Sergey Polyanskiy (Rus) 8.06 q

7 Tyrone Smith (Ber) 8.03 q

8 Fabrice Lapierre (Aus) 8.03 q

9 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (Rus) 7.98

10 Fabian Heinle (Ger) 7.96

11 Emiliano Lasa (Uru) 7.95

12 Rushwal Samaai (Rsa) 7.79

13 Ignisious Gaisah (Gha) 7.7

14 Waisale Dausoko (Fij) 6.89

15 Ifeanye Otuonye (Tks) NM

16 Alexsandro De Melo (Bra) NM



Javelin Throw Qualification

Group A:

1 Ryouhei Arai (Jpn) 84.66m Q

2 Braian Toledo (Arg) 83.32 Q

3 Thomas Rohler (Ger) 83.23 Q

4 Antti Ruuskanen (Fin) 82.2

5 Ari Mannio (Fin) 80.19

6 Lars Hamann (Ger) 79.56

7 Hamish Peacock (Aus) 79.37

8 Jakub Vadlejch (Cze) 78.95

9 Magnus Kirt (Est) 78.84

10 Stuart Farquhar (Nzl) 78.3

11 Riley Dolezal (USA) 77.64

12 Dmitriy Tarabin (Rus) 77.48

13 Keshorn Walcott (Tri) 76.83

14 Rocco Van Rooyen (Rsa) 76.55

15 Sam Crouser (USA) 73.88

16 Patrik Zenuch (Svk) 69.31



Group B:

1 Andreas Hofmann (Ger) 86.14m Q

2 Julius Yego (Ken) 84.46 Q

3 Vitezslav Vesely (Cze) 83.63 Q

4 Tero Pitakamaki (Fin) 83.63 Q

5 Ihab Abdelrahman El Sayed (Egy) 82.85 q

6 Kim Amb (Swe) 81.63 q

7 Risto Matas (Est) 81.56 q

8 Johannes Vetter (Ger) 80.86 q

9 Tanel Laanmae (Est) 80.65

10 Julio Cesar De Oliveira (Bra) 79.81

11 Qinggang Zhao (Chn) 79.47

12 Rolands Strobinders (Lat) 79.11

13 Marcin Krukowski (Pol) 78.91

14 Shih-Feng Huang (Tpe) 75.72

15 Sean Furey (USA) 75.01

16 Petr Frydrych (Cze) 74.24

17 Valeriy Iordan (Rus) 73.43



Pole Vault

Final:

1 Shawnacy Barber (Can) 5.90m

2 Raphael Marcel Holzdeppe (Ger) 5.90

3 Piotr Lisek (Pol) 5.80

3= Pawel Wojciechowski (Pol) 5.8

3= Renaud Lavillenie (Fra) 5.80

6 Kevin Menaldo (Fra) 5.80

7 Michal Balner (Cze) 5.65

7= Tobias Scherbarth (Ger) 5.65

9 Ivan Horvat (Cro) 5.65

9= Sam Kendricks (USA) 5.65

9= German Chiaraviglio (Arg) 5.65

9= Augusto De Oliveira (Bra) 5.65

13 Robert Renner (Slo) 5.50

13= Jan Kudlicka (Cze) 5.50

15 Robert Sobera (Pol) 5.50

16 Ivan Gertlein (Rus) NM



Women's

100m

Semi-final 1:

1 Shelly-Ann Fraser - Pryce (Jam) 10.82secs Q

2 Blessing Okagbare (Ngr) 10.89 Q

3 Maire Jose Ta Lou (Civ) 11.04

4 Sherone Simpson (Jam) 11.06

5 Semoy Hackett (Tri) 11.13

6 English Gardner (USA) 11.13

7 Asha Philip (Gbr) 11.21

8 Yongli Wei (Chn) 11.27



Semi-final 2:

1 Tori Bowie (USA) 10.87secs Q

2 Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Tri) 10.90 Q

3 Natasha Morrison (Jam) 10.96 q

4 Rosangela Santos (Bra) 11.07

5 Mujinga Kambundji (Swi) 11.07

6 Viktoriya Zyabkina (Kaz) 11.19

7 Chisato Fukushima (Jpn) 11.32

8 Romona Papaioannou (Cyp) 11.38



Semi-final 3:

1 Dafne Schippers (Ned) 10.83secs Q

2 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam) 10.89 Q

3 Michelle-Lee Ahye (Tri) 10.97 q

4 Murielle Ahoure (USA) 10.98

5 Ivet Lalova (Bul) 11.13

6 Carina Horn (Rsa) 11.15

7 Ezinne Okparaebo (Nor) 11.19

8 Jasmine Todd (USA) 11.21



Final:

1 Shelly-Ann Fraser - Pryce (Jam) 10.76secs

2 Dafne Schippers (Ned) 10.81

3 Tori Bowie (USA) 10.86

4 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam) 10.91

5 Michelle-Lee Ahye (Tri) 10.98

6 Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Tri) 11.01

7 Natasha Morrison (Jam) 11.02

8 Blessing Okagbare (Ngr) 11.02



400m Heats

Heat 1:

1 Allyson Felix (USA) 50.60secs Q

2 Floria Guei (Fra) 50.89 Q

3 Nataliya Pyhyda (Ukr) 51.07 Q

4 Patrcja Wycuszkiewicz (Pol) 51.31 q

5 Annaliese Rubie (Aus) 51.69 q

6 Kineke Alexander (Vin) 52.24

7 Iveta Putalova (Svk) 52.52



Heat 2:

1 Christine Ohuruogu (Gbr) 51.10secs Q

2 Marie Gayot (Fra) 51.24 Q

3 Natasha Hastings (USA) 51.25 Q

4 Maureen Jelagat Maiyo (Ken) 51.40 q

5 Tosin Adeloye (Ngr) 52.42

6 Geisa Aparecida Coutinho (Bra) 52.72

7 Amaliya Sharoyan (Arm) 54.16



Heat 3:

1 Christine Day (Jam) 50.58secs Q

2 Joyce Zakary (Ken) 50.71 Q

3 Kabange Mupopo (Zam) 51.55 Q

4 Mariya Mikhailyuk (Rus) 52.16

5 Gunta Latiseva-Cudare (Lat) 52.17

6 Maria Benedicta Chigbolu (Ita) 52.48

7 Audrey Jean-Baptiste (Can) 52.18



Heat 4:

1 Stephenie Ann McPherson (Jam) 50.34secs

2 Phyllis Francis (USA) 50.52

3 Nadezha Kotlyrova (Rus) 51.42

4 Regina George (Ngr) 51.74

5 Malgorzata Holub (Pol) 51.74

6 Justine Palframan (Rsa) 52.45

7 Dil Maya Karki (Nep) 1:0.99



Heat 5:

1 Bianca Razor (Rom) 50.37secs Q

2 Shericka Jackson (Jam) 50.41 Q

3 Patience George (Ngr) 50.87 Q

4 Anyika Onuora (Gbr) 51.14 q

5 Carline Muir (Can) 51.70 q

6 Lisneidy Veita (Cub) 52.25

7 Jacinter Shikanda (Ken) 0.00 DQ



Heat 6:

1 Shaunae Miller (Bah) 50.53secs Q

2 Novlene Williams (Jam) 51.07 Q

3 Ekaterina Renzhina (Rus) 51.55 Q

4 Libania Grenot (Ita) 51.64 q

5 Olha Zemlyak (Ukr) 52.00

6 Iga Baumgart (Pol) 52.02

7 Aauri Lorena Bokesa (Spa) 52.98



400m Hurdles Semi-finals

Semi-final 1:

1 Cassandra Tate (USA) 54.33secs Q

2 Wenda Mel (Rsa) 54.63 Q

3 Eilidh Child (Sco) 54.80 q

4 Anna Yaroshchuk (Ukr) 55.16

5 Axelle Dauwens (Bel) 55.82

6 Vera Rudakova (Rus) 55.83

7 Lea Sprunger (Swi) 56.41

8 Deborah Rodriguez (Uru) 56.47



Semi-final 2:

1 Sara Petersen (Den) 54.34secs Q

2 Kaliese Spencer (Jam) 54.45 Q

3 Shamier Little (USA) 54.86 q

4 Denisa Rosolova (Cze) 55.73

5 Sparkle McKnight (Tri) 56.21

6 Petra Fontanive (Swi) 56.35

7 Sage Watson (Can) 56.38

8 Elge Staisiunaite (Lit) 56.48



Semi-final 3:

1 Zuzana Hejonva (Cze) 54.24secs Q

2 Janeive Russell (Jam) 54.78 Q

3 Meghan Beesley (Eng) 55.41

4 Lauren Wells (Aus) 56.04

5 Stina Troest (Den) 56.13

6 Aurelie Chaboudez (Fra) 56.13

7 Elise Malmberg (Swe) 56.58

8 Kori Carter (USA) 0.00 DNF



10000m

Final:

1 Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot (Ken) 31mins 41.31secs

2 Gelete Burka (Eth) 31:41.77

3 Emily Infeld (USA) 31:43.49

4 Molly Huddle (USA) 31:43.58

5 Sally Kipyego (Ken) 31:44.42

6 Shalane Flanagan (USA) 31:46.23

7 Alemitu Heroye (Eth) 31:49.73

8 Betsy Saina (Ken) 31:51.35

9 Belaynesh Oljira (Eth) 31:53.01

10 Susan Kuijken (Ned) 31:54.32

11 Jip Vastenburg (Ned) 32:2.03

12 Sara Moreira (Por) 32:56.14

13 Kasumi Nishihara (Jpn) 32:12.95

14 Brenda Flores (Mex) 32:15.26

15 Kate Avery (Gbr) 32:16.19

16 Trihas Gebre (Spa) 32:20.87

17 Juliet Chekwel (Uga) 32:20.95

18 Lanni Marchant (Can) 32:22.50

19 Ana Dulce Felix (Por) 32:36.07

20 Yuka Takashima (Jpn) 32:27.79



3000m Steeplechase Heats

Heat 1:

1 Hiwot Ayalew (Eth) 9mins 25.55secs Q

2 Virginia Nyambura (Ken) 9:28.50 Q

3 Stephanie Garcia (USA) 9:29.34 Q

4 Madeleine Heiner (Aus) 9:30.79

5 Amina Bettiche (Alg) 9:36.10

6 Genevieve Lalonde (Can) 9:36.83

7 Marusa Mismas (Slo) 9:37.73

8 Camilla Richardsson (Fin) 9:53.13

9 Michelle Finn (Irl) 9:55.27

10 Muriel Coneo (Col) 9:55.53

11 Lyudmila Lebedeva (Rus) 9:58.00

12 Rosa Flanagan (Nzl) 10:0.71

12= Hanane Ouhaddou (Mar) 0.00 DQ

13 Alisha Praught (USA) 0.00 DQ

14 Sviatlana Kudzelich (Blr) 0.00 DNF



Heat 2:

1 Habiba Ghribi (Tun) 9mins 24.38secs Q

2 Gesa-Felicitas Krause (Ger) 9:24.92 Q

3 Rosefline Chepngetich (Ken) 9:25.91 Q

4 Lalita Babar (Ind) 9:27.86 q

5 Salima El Ouali Alami (Mar) 9:28.18 q

6 Colleen Quigley (USA) 9:29.09 q

7 Ozlem Kaya (Tur) 9:30.23 q

8 Mariya Shatalova (Ukr) 9:36.87

9 Birtukan Fente (Eth) 9:39.77

10 Erin Teschuk (Can) 9:40.07

11 Victoria Mitchell (Aus) 9:43.73

12 Silvia Danekova (Bul) 9:46.31

13 Sara Louise Treacy (Irl) 9:48.24

14 Charlotta Fougberg (Swe) 9:50.79

15 Ekaterina Doseykina (Rus) 10:13.26



Heat 3:

1 Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (Ken) 9mins 26.19secs Q

2 Sofia Assefa (Eth) 9:26.47 Q

3 Emma Coburn (USA) 9:27.19 Q

4 Fadwa Sidi-Madane (Mor) 9:27.87 q

5 Ruth Jebet (Bru) 9:27.93 q

6 Etenesh Diro (Eth) 9:31.97

7 Genevieve Lacaze (Aus) 9:39.35

8 Sandra Eriksson (Fin) 9:39.64

9 Lucie Sekanova (Cze) 9:45.72

10 Klara Bodinson (Swe) 9:50.13

11 Tugba Guvenc (Tur) 9:58.07

12 Natalya Aristarkhova (Rus) 10:2.79

13 Kerry O'Flaherty (Irl) 10:5.10

14 Xinyan Zhang (Chn) 10:13.25

15 Rolanda Bell (USA) 10:33.78



Triple Jump

Final:

1 Caterine Ibarguen (Col) 14.90m

2 Hanna Knyazheva-Minenko (Ukr) 14.78

3 Olga Rypakova (Kaz) 14.77

4 Gabriella Petrova (Hun) 14.66

5 Kimberly Williams (Jam) 14.45

6 Olga Saladukha (Ukr) 14.41

7 Yekaterina Koneva (Rus) 14.37

8 Kristin Gierisch (Ger) 14.25

9 Jeanine Assani Issouf (Fra) 14.12

10 Yosiris Urrutia (Col) 14.09

11 Shanieka Thomas (Jam) 14.08

12 Keila Costa (Bra) 13.90



Pole Vault Qualification Round

Group A:

1 Martina Strutz (Ger) 4.55m q

1= Fabiana Murer (Bra) 4.55 q

1= Nikoleta Kiriakopoulou (Gre) 4.55 q

4 Michaela Meijer (Swe) 4.55 q

5 Sandi Morris (USA) 4.55 q

6 Ling Li (Chn) 4.55 q

7 Naroa Agirre (Spa) 4.45

8 Silke Spiegelburg (Ger) 4.45

8= Nicole Buchler (Swi) 4.45

10 Tori Pena (Irl) 4.3

11 Marion Lotout (Fra) 4.3

12 Robeilys Peinado (Ven) 4.3

13 Jirina Ptacnikova (Cze) NM

14 Nina Kennedy (Aus) NM



Group B:

1 Holly Bradshaw (Gbr) 4.55m q

1= Angelica Bengtsson (Swe) 4.55 q

3 Lisa Ryzih (Ger) 4.55 q

3= Minna Nikkanen (Fin) 4.55 q

5 Jennifer Suhr (USA) 4.55 q

5= Yarisley Silva (Cub) 4.55 q

7 Anzhelika Sidorova (Rus) 4.55 q

7= Alana Boyd (Aus) 4.55 q

9 Ekaterini Stefanuidi (Gre) 4.45

10 Demi Payne (USA) 4.3

11 Femke Pluim (Ned) 4.3

12 Malin Dahlstrom (Swe) 4.15

13 Mengqian Ren (Chn) 4.15

13= Angelica Moser (Swi) 4.15

14 Tina Sutej (Slo) NM



Discus Throw Qualification Round

Group A:

1 Denia Caballero (Cub) 65.15m Q

2 Julia Fischer (Ger) 63.38 Q

3 Shanice Craft (Ger) 62.73 q

4 Dani Samuels (Aus) 62.01 q

5 Xinyue Su (Chn) 61.68 q

6 Whitney Ashley (USA) 60.88 q

7 Zinaida Sendriute (Lit) 60.33

8 Yelena Panova (Rus) 60.21

9 Te rina Keenan (Nzl) 59.2

10 Andressa De Morias (Bra) 59.08

11 Xiaoxin Lu (Chn) 58.55

12 Sabina Asenjo (Spa) 58.04

13 Yuliya Maltseva (Rus) 57.08

13= Sanna Kamarainen (Fin) 56.68

14 Rocio Comba (Arg) 56.11



Group B:

1 Sandra Perkovic (Cro) 64.51m Q

2 Nadine Muller (Ger) 64.39 Q

3 Yaime Perez (Cub) 62.93 q

4 Gia Lewis-Smallwood (USA) 62.04 q

5 Melina Robert-Michon (Ukr) 61.78 q

6 Nataliya Semenova (Ukr) 60.72 q

7 Shelbi Vaughan (USA) 60.24

8 Jian Tan (Chn) 59.84

9 Yekaterina Strokova (Rus) 59.32

10 Dragana Tomasevic (Ser) 58.98

11 Karen Gallardo (Chi) 58.32

12 Hrisoula Anagnostopolou (Gre) 58.2

13 Fernanda Martins (Bra) 56.74

14 Subenrat Insaeng (Tha) 55.14

15 Sositina Hakeai (Nzl) 54.89

16 Irina Rodrigues (Por) 52.82,

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 23 August, 2015
IAAF World Championships, Beijing: Men's

100m

Semi-final 1:

1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 9.96secs Q

2 Andre De Grasse (Can) 9.96 Q

3 Trayvon Bromell (USA) 9.99

4 Bingtian Su (Chn) 9.99

5 Jak Ali Harvey (Tur) 10.08

6 Christophe Lemaitre (Fra) 10.20

7 Henricho Bruintjies (Rsa) 10.21

8 Julian Reus (Ger) 10.28



Semi-final 2:

1 Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.77secs Q

2 Michael Rodgers (USA) 9.86 Q

3 Femi Ogunode (Qat) 10.00

4 Akani Simbine (Rsa) 10.02

5 Chijindu Ujah (Gbr) 10.05

6 Nickel Ashmeade (Jam) 10.06

7 Aaron Brown (Can) 10.15

8 Levi Cadogan (Bar) 10.19



Semi-final 3:



1 Tyson Gay (USA) 9.96secs Q

2 Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.96 Q

3 Jimmy Vicaut (Fra) 9.99

4 Ramon Gittens (Bar) 10.04

5 Churandy Martina (Aho) 10.09

6 Ben Youssef Meite (Civ) 10.17

7 Hassan Taftian (Irn) 10.20

8 Richard KIlty (Gbr) 10.20



Final:

1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 9.79secs

2 Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.80

3 Andre De Grasse (Can) 9.92

3= Trayvon Bromell (USA) 9.92

5 Mike Rodgers (USA) 9.94

6 Tyson Gay (USA) 10.00

7 Asafa Powell (Jam) 10.00

8 Jimmy Vicaut (Fra) 10.00

9 Bingtian Su (Chn) 10.60



400m Heats

Heat 1:

1 David Verburg (USA) 44.430secs Q

2 Machel Cedenio (Tri) 44.540 Q

3 Jonathan Borlee (Bel) 44.670 Q

4 Peter Matthews (Jam) 44.690 q

5 Pavel Ivashko (Rus) 45.250

6 Luka Janezic (Slo) 45.280

7 Alberth Bravo (Ven) 45.280

8 Bralon Taplin (Grn) 46.270



Heat 2:

1 Yousef Ahmed Masrahi (Ksa) 43.930secs Q

2 Rusheen Mcdonald (Jam) 43.930 Q

3 Isaac Makwala (Bot) 44.190 Q

4 Martyn Rooney (Gbr) 44.450 q

5 Liemarvin Bonevacia (Ned) 44.720 q

6 Pavel Maslak (Cze) 45.160

Donald Sanford (Isr) DNS



Heat 3:

1 LaShawn Merritt (USA) 44.510secs Q

2 Javon Francis (Jam) 44.830 Q

3 Kevin Borlee (Bel) 45.010 Q

4 Michael Mathieu (Bah) 45.070 q

5 Nery Brenes (Crc) 45.080 q

6 Yuzo Kanemaru (Jpn) 45.650

7 Aliaksandr Linnik (Blr) 45.790

8 Zhongze Guo (Chn) 46.420



Heat 4:

1 Kirani James (Grn) 44.560secs Q

2 Luguelin Santos (Dma) 44.620 Q

3 Lalonde Gordon (Tri) 44.970 Q

4 Onkabetse Nkobolo (Bot) 45.170

5 Hederson Estefani (Bra) 45.360

6 Jarryd Dunn (Gbr) 45.490

7 Vitaliy Butrym (Ukr) 45.880



Heat 5:

1 Rabah Yousif (Sud) 45.240secs Q

2 Steven Gardiner (Bah) 45.260 Q

3 Vernon Norwood (USA) 45.530 Q

4 Mame-Ibra Anne (Fra) 45.550

5 Abbas Abubakar Abbas (Brn) 45.640

6 Alphas Leken Kishoyian (Ken) 46.020

7 Mohamed Khouaja (Lba) 46.500

8 Berend Koekemoer (Rsa) 46.520



Heat 6:

1 Wayde Van Niekerk (Rsa) 44.420secs Q

2 Renny Quow (Tri) 44.540 Q

3 Bryshon Nellum (USA) 44.650 Q

4 Chris Brown (Bah) 44.680 q

5 Winston George (Guy) 45.250

6 Hugo De Sousa (Bra) 45.420

7 Gustavo Cuesta (Dma) 45.590



800m

Semi-final 1:

1 Adam Kszczot (Pol) 1min 44.97secs Q

2 Alfred Kipketer (Ken) 1:44.99 Q

3 Mohammed Aman (Eth) 1:45.01 q

4 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (Fra) 1:45.02 q

5 Kevin Lopez (Spa) 1:45.84

6 Amine El Manaoui (Mor) 1:46.09

7 Clayton Murphy (USA) 1:46.28

8 Thijmen Kupers (Ned) 1:47.74



Semi-final 2:

1 David Lekuta Rudisha (Ken) 1min 47.70secs Q

2 Musaab Abdulrahman Balla (Qat) 1:47.93 Q

3 Nijel Amos (Bot) 1:47.96

4 Konstantin Tolokonnikov (Rus) 1:48.32

5 Abraham Rotich (Ken) 1:48.61

6 Ali Al-Deraan (Ksa) 1:48.71

7 Antoine Gakeme (Bdi) 1:48.86

8 Jeffrey Riseley (Aus) 0.00 DNS



Semi-final 3:

1 Amel Tuka (Bsh) 1min 44.84secs Q

2 Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich (Ken) 1:44.85 Q

3 Nader Belhanbel (Mor) 1:45.28

4 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) 1:45.34

5 Mark English (Irl) 1:45.55

6 Rafith Rodriguez (Col) 1:45.63

7 Erik Sowinski (USA) 1:47.16

8 Jena Umar (Eth) 1:48.68



400m Hurdles

Semi-final 1:

1 Denis Kudryavtsev (Rus) 48.23secs Q

2 Jeffery Gibson (Bah) 48.37 Q

3 Patryk Dobek (Pol) 48.40 q

4 Yasmani Copello (Tur) 48.46 q

5 Johnny Dutch (USA) 48.74

6 L.J. Van Zyl (Rsa) 48.89

7 Haron Koech (Ken) 49.54

8 Wen Cheng (Chn) 49.62



Semi-final 2:

1 Boniface Mucheru Tumuti (Ken) 48.29secs Q

2 Kerron Clement (USA) 48.50 Q

3 Timofey Chalyy (Rus) 48.69

4 Thomas Barr (Irl) 48.71

5 Rasmus Magi (Est) 48.76

6 Abdelmalik Lahoulou (Alg) 48.87

7 Annsert Whyte (Jam) 48.80

8 Michael Bultheel (Bel) 49.66



Semi-final 3:

1 Michael Tinsley (USA) 48.47secs Q

2 Nicholas Bett (Ken) 48.54 Q

3 Kariem Hussein (Swi) 48.59

4 Niall Flannery (Gbr) 49.17

5 Javier Culson (Pue) 49.36

6 Leford Green (Jam) 49.59

7 Kurt Couto (Moz) 50.58

8 Yuki Matsushita (Jpn) 51.10



20km Race Walk Final:

1 Miguel Lopez (Bol) 1hr 19mins 14.000secs

2 Zhen Wang (Chn) 1:19:29.000

3 Benjamin Thorne (Can) 1:19:57.000

4 Igor Glavan (Ukr) 1:20:29.000

5 Zelin Cai (Chn) 1:20:42.000

6 Caio Bonfim (Bra) 1:20:44.000

7 Eider Arevalo (Col) 1:21:13.000

8 Dane Bird-Smith (Aus) 1:21:37.000

9 Ding Chen (Chn) 1:21:39.000

10 Hyun-Sub Kim (Kor) 1:21:40.000

11 Lebogang Shange (Rsa) 1:21:43.000

12 Baljinder Singh (Ind) 1:21:44.000

13 Evan Dunafee (Can) 1:21:48.000

14 Isamu Fujisawa (Jpn) 1:21:51.000

15 Inaki Gomez (Can) 1:21:55.000

16 Eder Sanchez (Mex) 1:21:56.000

17 Alvaro Martin (Spa) 1:22:4.000

18 Quentin Rew (Nzl) 1:22:18.000

19 Hagen Pohle (Ger) 1:22:29.000

20 Massimo Stano (Ita) 1:22:53.000



Hammer Throw Final:

1 Pawel Fajdek (Pol) 80.88m

2 Dilshod Nazarov (Taj) 78.55

3 Wojciech Nowicki (Pol) 78.55

4 Krisztian Pars (Hun) 77.32

5 Sergej Litvinov (Rus) 77.24

6 David Soderbeg (Fin) 76.92

7 Mostafa Elgamel (Egy) 76.81

8 Marcel Lomnicky (Svk) 75.79

9 Ashraf Amgad Elseify (Qat) 74.09

10 Tuomas Seppanen (Fin) 73.18

11 Nick Miller (Gbr) 72.94

12 Roberto Janet (Cub) 72.5



Shot Put Qualification Round

Group A:

1 Joe Kovacs (USA) 21.36m Q

2 Reese Hoffa (USA) 20.75 Q

3 Thomas Walsh (Nzl) 20.49 q

4 Inderjeet Singh (Ind) 20.47 q

5 Asmir Kolasinac (Ser) 20.37 q

6 Tomsaz Majewski (Pol) 20.34 q

7 Jan Marcell (Cze) 20.32 q

8 Bob Bertemes (Lux) 19.87

9 Darlan Romani (Bra) 19.86

10 Alexandr Lesnoi (Rus) 19.78

11 Mostafa Amr Ahmed Ahmed Hassan (Egy) 19.65

12 Borja Jimenez Vivas (Spa) 19.28

13 Jaco Engelbrecht (Rsa) 19.04

14 Tsanko Arnaudov (Por) 18.85

Kemal Mesic (Bsh) DNS



Group B:

1 David Storl (Ger) 21.26m Q

2 German Lauro (Arg) 20.64 q

3 Christian Cantwell (USA) 20.63 q

4 O'Dayne Richards (Jam) 20.55 q

5 Jacko Gill (Nzl) 19.94 q

6 Jordan Clarke (USA) 19.89

7 Andrei Gag (Rom) 19.74

8 Tomas Stanek (Cze) 19.64

9 Tim Nedow (Can) 19.63

10 Franck Elemba (Cgo) 19.4

11 Maksim Sidorov (Rus) 19.35

12 Marin Premeru (Cro) 19.33

13 Orazio Cremona (Rsa) 18.63

14 Hamza Alic (Bsh) 1.62

Georgi Ivanov (Bul) NM

Konrad Bukowiecki (Pol) NM



Final:

1 Joe Kovacs (USA) 21.93m

2 David Storl (Ger) 21.74

3 O'Dayne Richards (Jam) 21.69

4 Thomas Walsh (Nzl) 21.58

5 Reese Hoffa (USA) 21

6 Tomsaz Majewski (Pol) 20.82

7 Asmir Kolasinac (Ser) 20.71

8 Jacko Gill (Nzl) 20.11

9 German Lauro (Arg) 19.7

10 Jan Marcell (Cze) 19.69

11 Inderjeet Singh (Ind) 19.52

12 Christian Cantwell (USA) DNS



Women's

100m Heats

Heat 1:

1 Tori Bowie (USA) 10.880secs Q

2 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam) 11.040 Q

3 Asha Philip (Gbr) 11.280 Q

4 Gina Luckenkemper (Ger) 11.340

5 Olga Safronova (Kaz) 11.490

6 Inna Eftimova (Bul) 11.500

7 Valentina Meredova (Tkm) 12.250

8 Lidiane Lopes (Cpv) 12.430



Heat 2:

1 Blessing Okagbare (Ngr) 11.070secs Q

2 Natasha Morrison (Jam) 11.080 Q

3 Viktoriya Zyabkina (Kaz) 11.240 Q

4 Naomi Sedney (Ned) 11.410

5 Verena Sailer (Ger) 11.410

6 Melissa Breen (Aus) 11.610

7 Lihen Jonas (Fsm) 13.700

Charlotte Wingfield (Mlt) DQ



Heat 3:

1 Michelle-Lee Ahye (Tri) 10.980secs Q

2 Ivet Lalova (Bul) 11.090 Q

3 Murielle Ahoure (USA) 11.100 Q

4 Ezinne Okparaebo (Nor) 11.120 q

5 Crystal Emmanuel (Can) 11.330

6 Isadora Jimenez (Chi) 11.470

7 Aziza Sbaity (Lbr) 11.980

8 Patricia Taea (Cok) 12.340



Heat 4:

1 Shelly-Ann Fraser - Pryce (Jam) 10.880secs Q

2 Maire Jose Ta Lou (Civ) 10.950 Q

3 Carina Horn (Rsa) 11.080 Q

4 Romona Papaioannou (Cyp) 11.290 q

5 Rebekka Haase (Ger) 11.290

6 Nediam Vargas (Ven) 11.510

Jamile Samuel (Ned) 0.000 DQ



Heat 5:

1 Dafne Schippers (Ned) 11.010secs Q

2 Semoy Hackett (Tri) 11.160 Q

3 Jasmine Todd (USA) 11.290 Q

4 Olesya Povh (Ukr) 11.400

5 Tahesia Harrigan-Scott (Isb) 11.470

6 Kimberly Hyacinthe (Can) 11.540

7 Adriana Alves (Ang) 12.190

8 Regine Tugade (Gum) 12.690



Heat 6:

1 Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Tri) 11.130secs Q

2 Mujinga Kambundji (Swi) 11.170 Q

3 Sherone Simpson (Jam) 11.220 Q

4 Yongli Wei (Chn) 11.280 q

5 Khamica Bingham (Can) 11.300

6 Narcisa Landazuri (Ecu) 11.480

7 Hufsatu Kamara (Sie) 12.130

8 Marlene Mevong Mba (Geq) 12.560



Heat 7:

1 Rosangela Santos (Bra) 11.140secs Q

2 English Gardner (USA) 11.160 Q

3 Chisato Fukushima (Jpn) 11.230 Q

4 Maja Mihalinec (Slo) 11.420

5 Sheniqua Ferguson (Bah) 11.480

6 Nataliya Pohrebnyak (Ukr) 11.620

7 Andrea Purica (Ven) 11.620



1500m Semi-finals

Semi-final 1:

1 Sifan Hassan (Ned) 4mins 15.38secs Q

2 Dawit Seyaum (Eth) 4:15.46 Q

3 Abeba Aregawi (Swe) 4:15.90 Q

4 Malika Akkaoui (Mar) 4:16.61 Q

5 Shannon Rowbury (USA) 4:16.64 Q

6 Sofia Ennaoui (Pol) 4:16.70

7 Basu Sado (Eth) 4:17.17

8 Kerri Gallagher (USA) 4:17.63

9 Anna Shchagina (Rus) 4:17.82

10 Betlhem Desalegn (UAE) 4:17.92

11 Nancy Chepkwemoi (Ken) 4:18.15

12 Laura Weightman (Gbr) 0.00 DNS



Semi-final 2:

1 Genzebe Dibaba (Eth) 4mins 6.74secs Q

2 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (Ken) 4:6.88 Q

3 Laura Muir (Gbr) 4:7.95 Q

4 Rababe Arafi (Mar) 4:8.19 Q

5 Jennifer Simpson (USA) 4:8.20 Q

6 Tatyana Tomashova (Rus) 4:8.72 q

7 Angelika Cichocka (Pol) 4:9.19 q

8 Lauren Johnson (USA) 4:10.01

9 Maureen Koster (Ned) 4:10.95

10 Amela Terzic (Ser) 4:13.92

11 Renata Plis (Pol) 4:15.10

12 Muriel Coneo (Col) 4:18.14



400m Hurdles Heats

Heat 1:

1 Kaliese Spencer (Jam) 55.030secs Q

2 Sparkle McKnight (Tri) 55.770 Q

3 Elise Malmberg (Swe) 55.970 Q

4 Elge Staisiunaite (Lit) 56.170 Q

5 Aurelie Chaboudez (Fra) 56.190 q

6 Amalie Iuel (Nor) 56.590

7 Xia Xiao (Chn) 58.120

Kemi Adekoya (Brn) 0.000 DQ



Heat 2:

1 Zuzana Hejonva (Cze) 54.550secs Q

2 Eilidh Child (Sco) 54.740 Q

3 Anna Yaroshchuk (Ukr) 55.580 Q

4 Lea Sprunger (Swi) 55.710 Q

5 Sage Watson (Can) 56.080 q

6 Koki Manunga (Ken) 58.960

7 Yadisleidis Pedroso (Cub) 0:1:25.150



Heat 3:

1 Cassandra Tate (USA) 54.270secs Q

2 Wenda Mel (Rsa) 54.450 Q

3 Meghan Beesley (Eng) 54.520 Q

4 Stina Troest (Den) 55.560 Q

5 Axelle Dauwens (Bel) 55.840 q

6 Deborah Rodriguez (Uru) 56.300 q

7 Ristananna Tracey (Jam) 57.600

8 Ghofrane Mohamed (Syr) 58.610



Heat 4:

1 Sara Petersen (Den) 55.110secs Q

2 Lauren Wells (Aus) 55.650 Q

3 Vera Rudakova (Rus) 55.760 Q

4 Kori Carter (USA) 56.220 Q

5 Shevon Stoddart (Jam) 56.600

6 Viktoriya Tkachuk (Ukr) 57.380

7 Hayat Lambarki (Mar) 58.050



Heat 5:

1 Janeive Russell (Jam) 55.090secs Q

2 Denisa Rosolova (Cze) 55.330 Q

3 Petra Fontanive (Swi) 56.400 Q

4 Shamier Little (USA) 56.470 Q

5 Joanna Linkiewicz (Pol) 56.510

6 Thi Huyen Nguyen (Vie) 57.310

7 Amaka Ogoegbunam (Ngr) 58.160



Heptathlon

Long Jump Group A:

1 Claudia Rath (Ger) 6.61m

2 Brianne Theisen Eaton (Can) 6.55

3 Anastasiya Mokhnyuk (Ukr) 6.51

4 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Gbr) 6.43

5 Laura Ikauniece-Admidina (Lat) 6.32

6 Grit Sadeiko (Est) 6.22

7 Erica Bougard (USA) 6.18

8 Jennifer Oeser (Ger) 6.17

9 Nadine Visser (Ned) 6.14

10 Nafissatou Thiam (Bel) 6.14

11 Anouk Vetter (Ned) 6.11

12 Eliska Klucinova (Cze) 6.1

13 Akela Jones (Bar) 6.09

14 Karolina Tyminska (Pol) 6.08

15 Alina Fodorova (Ukr) 6.06

16 Caroline Agnou (Swi) 5.97

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Gbr) NM



Long Jump Group B:

1 Gyorgyi Farkas-Zsivoczky (Hun) 6.29m

2 Uhunoma Osazuwa (Ngr) 6.21

3 Nadine Broersen (Ned) 6.2

4 Xenia Krizsan (Hun) 6.16

5 Barbara Nwaba (USA) 6.08

6 Lyubov Tkach (Rus) 6.01

7 Portia Bing (Nzl) 5.95

8 Ida Marcussen (Nor) 5.89

9 Yorgelis Rodriguez (Cub) 5.83

10 Ekaterina Voronina (Uzb) 5.81

11 Sharon Day-Monroe (USA) 5.79

12 Sofia Yfantidou (Gre) 5.75

13 Salcia Slack (Jam) 5.54

14 Vanessa Spinola (Bra) 5.40

Valerie Reggel (Swi) NM

Carolin Schafer (Ger) NM



Javelin Throw Group A:

1 Sofia Yfantidou (Gre) 56.19m

2 Laura Ikauniece-Admidina (Lat) 53.67

3 Nadine Broersen (Ned) 53.52

4 Anouk Vetter (Ned) 51.78

5 Eliska Klucinova (Cze) 51.09

6 Nafissatou Thiam (Bel) 49.31

7 Gyorgyi Farkas-Zsivoczky (Hun) 49.3

8 Xenia Krizsan (Hun) 49.17

9 Grit Sadeiko (Est) 47.78

10 Jennifer Oeser (Ger) 46.45

11 Sharon Day-Monroe (USA) 46.02

12 Carolin Schafer (Ger) 45.21

13 Yorgelis Rodriguez (Cub) 43.27

14 Caroline Agnou (Swi) 43.15

15 Valerie Reggel (Swi) 42.57

16 Ida Marcussen (Nor) 42.01

17 Lyubov Tkach (Rus) 38.34



Javelin Throw Group B:

1 Barbara Nwaba (USA) 46.59m

2 Ekaterina Voronina (Uzb) 44.44

3 Vanessa Spinola (Bra) 43.75

4 Brianne Theisen Eaton (Can) 42.94

5 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Gbr) 42.51

6 Claudia Rath (Ger) 41.31

7 Nadine Visser (Ned) 40.07

8 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Gbr) 39.52

9 Anastasiya Mokhnyuk (Ukr) 38.93

10 Uhunoma Osazuwa (Ngr) 36.88

11 Salcia Slack (Jam) 36.11

12 Alina Fodorova (Ukr) 35.67

13 Erica Bougard (USA) 35.06

14 Portia Bing (Nzl) 34.69

15 Karolina Tyminska (Pol) 34.66

Akela Jones (Bar) DNS



800m Heat 1:

1 Barbara Nwaba (USA) 2mins 12.20secs

2 Ida Marcussen (Nor) 2:12.62

3 Vanessa Spinola (Bra) 2:21.81

4 Ekaterina Voronina (Uzb) 2:24.04

5 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Gbr) 2:50.73

6 Carolin Schafer (Ger) 0.00 DNS

7 Salcia Slack (Jam) 0.00 DNS

8 Valerie Reggel (Swi) 0.00 DNS



800m Heat 2:

1 Karolina Tyminska (Pol) 2mins 13.04secs

2 Portia Bing (Nzl) 2:14.88

3 Sofia Yfantidou (Gre) 2:19.55

4 Uhunoma Osazuwa (Ngr) 2:21.36

5 Alina Fodorova (Ukr) 2:22.43

6 Lyubov Tkach (Rus) 2:22.50

7 Caroline Agnou (Swi) 2:23.33

8 Erica Bougard (USA) 0.00 DNS



800m Heat 3:

1 Claudia Rath (Ger) 2mins 9.00secs

2 Sharon Day-Monroe (USA) 2:11.61

3 Xenia Krizsan (Hun) 2:13.36

4 Nadine Visser (Ned) 2:12.72

5 Jennifer Oeser (Ger) 2:13.89

6 Grit Sadeiko (Est) 2:17.032secs

7 Eliska Klucinova (Cze) 2:19.48

8 Yorgelis Rodriguez (Cub) 2:30.47



800m Heat 4:

1 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Gbr) 2mins 10.13secs

2 Brianne Theisen Eaton (Can) 2:11.52

3 Laura Ikauniece-Admidina (Lat) 2:13.79

4 Gyorgyi Farkas-Zsivoczky (Hun) 2:14.71

5 Nadine Broersen (Ned) 2:16.58

6 Anastasiya Mokhnyuk (Ukr) 2:17.00

7 Anouk Vetter (Ned) 2:23.71

8 Nafissatou Thiam (Bel) 2:24.55



Final Standings:

1 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Gbr) 6669pts

2 Brianne Theisen Eaton (Can) 6554

3 Laura Ikauniece-Admidina (Lat) 6516

4 Nadine Broersen (Ned) 6491

5 Claudia Rath (Ger) 6441

6 Györgyi Zsivoczky - Farkas (Hun) 6389

7 Anastasiya Mokhyuk (Ukr) 6359

8 Nadine Visser (Ned) 6344

9 Xénia Krizsan (Hun) 6322

10 Jennifer Oeser (Ger) 6308

11 Nafissatou Thiam (Bel) 6298

12 Anouk Vetter (Ned) 6267

13 Eliška Klucinova (Cze) 6247

14 Sharon Day-Monroe (USA) 6246

15 Grit Šadeiko (Est) 6213

16 Portia Bing (Nzl) 6057

17 Alina Fodorova (Ukr) 5978

18 Uhunoma Osazuwa (Ngr) 5951

19 Sofía Yfantidou (Gre) 5951

20 Karolina Tyminska (Pol) 5948



Selected Other:

28 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Gbr) 5039

,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 22 August, 2015
IAAF World Championships, Beijing:

Men's



Marathon



Final:

1 Ghirmay Ghebreslassie (Eri) 2hrs 12mins 28.000secs

2 Yemane Tsegay (Eth) 2:13:08.000

3 Munyo Mutia (Uga) 2:13:30.000

4 Ruggero Pertile (Ita) 2:14:23.000

5 Chala Dechase (Eth) 2:14:36.000

6 Stephen Kiprotich (Uga) 2:14:43.000

7 Lelisa Desisa (Eth) 2:14:54.000

8 Daniele Meucci (Ita) 2:14:54.000

9 Amanuel Mesel (Eri) 2:15:07.000

10 Jackson Kiprop (Uga) 2:15:16.000

11 Song Chol Pak (Prk) 2:15:44.000

12 Alphonce Simbu (Tan) 2:16:58.000

13 Javier Guerra (Spa) 2:17:00.000

14 Tsepo Ramonene (Les) 2:17:17.000

15 Berhanu Lemi (Eth) 2:17:37.000

16 Abdelhadi El-Hachimi (Bel) 2:17:41.000

17 Aleksey Reunkov (Rus) 2:18:12.000

18 Solonei Da Silva (Bra) 2:19:20.000

19 Tadesse Abraham (Swi) 2:19:25.000

20 Roman Fosti (Est) 2:20:35.000



Hammer Throw



Qualification Group A:

1 Pawel Fajdek (Pol) 78.38m Q

2 Nick Miller (Gbr) 77.42 Q

3 David Soderberg (Fin) 75.96 q

4 Dilshod Nazarov (Taj) 75.56 q

5 Marcel Lomnicky (Svk) 74.51 q

6 Yevhan Vynohradov (Ukr) 74.09

7 Kibwe Johnson (USA) 73.75

8 Yury Shayunou (Blr) 72.87

9 Marco Lingua (Ita) 72.85

10 Lukas Melich (Cze) 72.12

11 Wagner Domingos (Bra) 71.82

12 A.G. Kruger (USA) 71.56

13 Pavel Bareisha (Blr) 71.41

14 Suhrob Khodjaev (Uzb) 71.24

15 Bence Pasztor (Hun) 71.14

Qualification Group B:

1 Sergej Litvinov (Rus) 76.79m q

2 Wojciech Nowicki (Pol) 76.72 q

3 Ashraf Amgad Elseify (Qat) 76.51 q

4 Mostafa Elgamel (Egy) 75.48 q

5 Krisztian Pars (Hun) 75.37 q

6 Roberto Janet (Cub) 75.28 q

7 Tuomas Seppanen (Fin) 74.74 q

8 Conor McCullough (USA) 74.31

9 Mark Dry (Gbr) 73.87

10 Esref Apak (Tur) 73.01

11 Ivan Tsikhan (Blr) 71.88

12 Serghei Marghiev (Mol) 71.61

13 Akos Hudi (Hun) 71.15

14 Javier Cienfuegos (Spa) 70.96

15 Roberto Sawyers (Crc) 66.64



3000m Steeplechase



Heat 1:

1 Conseslus Kipruto (Ken) 8mins 41.410secs Q

2 Evan Jager (USA) 8:41.510 Q

3 Matthew Hughes (Can) 8:41.520 Q

4 Yoann Kowal (Fra) 8:41.650

5 Amor Ben Yahia (Tun) 8:43.110

6 Tafese Seboka (Eth) 8:47.730

7 Hicham Sigueni (Mor) 8:49.730

8 Sebastian Martos (Spa) 8:50.200

9 Nikolay Chavkin (Rus) 8:51.220

10 Abdelhamid Zerrifi (Alg) 8:51.890

11 Benjamin Kiplagat (Uga) 8:54.460

12 James Nipperess (Aus) 8:56.010

13 Mitko Tsenov (Bul) 9:02.720

14 Nelson Kipkosgei Cherutich (Brn) DNS



Heat 2:

1 Jairus Kipchoge Birech (Ken) 8mins 25.770secs Q

2 Bilal Tabti (Alg) 8:26.990 Q

3 Donald Cabral (USA) 8:27.330 Q

4 Tolosa Nurgi (Eth) 8:27.650 q

5 Hamid Ezzine (Mar) 8:29.260 q

6 Dikotsi Lekopa (Rsa) 8:37.430

7 Fernando Carro (Spa) 8:38.050

8 John Kibet Koech (Brn) 8:38.620

9 Ilgizar Safiullin (Rus) 8:39.580

10 Alex Genest (Can) 8:52.490

11 Kaur Kivistik (Est) 8:56.360

12 Gerald Giraldo (Col) 9:16.470

13 Sapolai Yao (Png) 9:51.090

14 Mohamed Ismail Ibrahim (Dji) DNS



Heat 3:

1 Ezekiel Kemboi (Ken) 8mins 24.750secs Q

2 Brahim Taleb (Mor) 8:24.840 Q

3 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (Ken) 8:24.950 Q

4 Krystian Zalewski (Pol) 8:25.100 q

5 Daniel Huling (USA) 8:25.340 q

6 Hailemariyam Amare (Eth) 8:25.360 q

7 Hicham Bouchicha (Alg) 8:30.070 q

8 Taylor Milne (Can) 8:43.470

9 Jamel Chatbi (Ita) 8:47.300

10 Halil Akkas (Tur) 8:54.040

11 Tumisang Monnatlala (Rsa) 8:55.250

12 Hashim Salah Mohamed (Qat) 9:17.350

13 Roberto Alaiz (Spa) DNF

14 Jeroen D'Hoedt (Bel) DNS



800m



Heat 1:

1 Nijel Amos (Bot) 1min 47.230secs Q

2 Antoine Gakeme (Bdi) 1:47.470 Q

3 Ali Al-Deraan (Ksa) 1:47.650 Q

4 Robin Schembera (Ger) 1:48.040

5 Joshua Ralph (Aus) 1:48.900

6 Casimir Loxsom (USA) 1:48.970

7 Khalid Benmahdi (Alg) 1:49.610



Heat 2:

1 Mohammed Aman (Eth) 1min 47.870secs Q

2 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (Fra) 1:47.890 Q

3 Clayton Murphy (USA) 1:48.080 Q

4 Giordano Benedetti (Ita) 1:48.150

5 Jozef Repcik (Svk) 1:48.260

6 Jamal Hairane (Qat) 1:48.960

7 Kyle Langford (Gbr) 1:49.780

8 Adnan Taess Akkar (Irq) 1:54.440



Heat 3:

Heat 3: 1 Amel Tuka (Bsh) 1min 46.120secs Q

2 Nader Belhanbel (Mor) 1:46.230 Q

3 Rafith Rodriguez (Col) 1:46.390 Q

4 Erik Sowinski (USA) 1:46.630 q

5 Mark English (Irl) 1:46.690 q

6 Zan Rudolf (Slo) 1:47.240

7 Alex Amankwah (Gha) DNS



Heat 4:

1 Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich (Ken) 1min 45.830secs Q

2 Amine El Manaoui (Mor) 1:45.860 Q

3 Kevin Lopez (Spa) 1:46.060 Q

4 Konstantin Tolokonnikov (Rus) 1:46.070 q

5 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) 1:46.250 q

6 Thijmen Kupers (Ned) 1:46.700 q

7 Musa Hajdari (Kos) 1:47.700

8 Brice Etes (Mon) 1:48.420



Heat 5:

1 Adam Kszczot (Pol) 1min 46.620secs Q

2 Alfred Kipketer (Ken) 1:46.670 Q

3 Jeffrey Riseley (Aus) 1:46.790 Q

4 Jena Umar (Eth) 1:47.030 q

5 Abdelati El Guesse (Mor) 1:47.490

6 Andreas Almgren (Swe) 1:48.060

7 Reinhardt Van Rensburg (Rsa) 1:48.610



Heat 6:

1 David Lekuta Rudisha (Ken) 1min 48.310secs Q

2 Abraham Rotich (Ken) 1:48.420 Q

3 Musaab Abdulrahman Balla (Qat) 1:48.590 Q

4 Michael Rimmer (Gbr) 1:48.700

5 Andreas Bube (Den) 1:48.940

6 Artur Kuciapski (Pol) 1:49.220

7 Cleiton Abrao (Bra) 1:49.790

8 Wais Ibrahim Khairandesh (Afg) 1:59.510



100m



Preliminary Heat 1: 1 Ratu Banuve Tabakaucoro (Fij) 10.500secs Q

2 Hassan Saaid (Mdv) 10.560 Q

3 Md Fakhri Ismail (Bru) 10.730 Q

4 Mark Anderson (Blz) 10.840 q

5 Joao De Barros (Stp) 11.070

6 La Shondra David Mosa'ati (Tga) 11.080

7 Mohamed Lamine Dansoko (Gui) 11.110

8 Wang Kuong Leong (Mac) 11.310

9 M. Dagiero Dagiero (Nru) 11.810



Preliminary Heat 2: 1 Barakat Mubarak Al-Harthi (Oma) 10.310secs Q

2 Rodman Teltull (Plu) 10.710 Q

3 Riste Pandev (Mkd) 10.940 Q

4 Womel Brandy Mento (Van) 11.170

5 Gregory Bradai (Pyf) 11.290

6 Etimoni Timuani (Tuv) 11.720

7 Kimwaua Makin (Kir) 11.980

8 Tashi Dendup (Bhu) 12.150

9 Berenger Aymard Bosse (Car) DQ



Preliminary Heat 3:

1 Jeffrey Vanan (Sur) 10.550secs Q

2 Holder Da Silva (Gbs) 10.580 Q

3 Yendountien Tiebekabe (Tog) 10.760 Q

4 Yaspi Boby (Ina) 10.850 q

5 Mahamat Goubaye Youssouf (Cha) 10.920 q

6 Rossene Mpingo (Cod) 11.100

7 Masbah Ahmmed (Ban) 11.130

8 Jidou El Moctar (Mtn) 11.300

9 Claytus Taqimama (Sol) 11.580



Heat 1:

1 Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.950secs Q

2 Bingtian Su (Chn) 10.030 Q

3 Akani Simbine (Rsa) 10.090 Q

4 Kei Takase (Jpn) 10.150

5 Justyn Warner (Can) 10.200

6 Jacques Riparelli (Ita) 10.410

7 Kukyoung Kim (Kor) 10.480

8 Yaspi Boby (Ina) 10.650



Heat 2:

1 Tyson Gay (USA) 10.110secs Q

2 Nickel Ashmeade (Jam) 10.190 Q

3 Christophe Lemaitre (Fra) 10.240 Q

4 Sven Knipphals (Ger) 10.310

5 Kemar Hyman (Cay) 10.320

6 Holder Da Silva (Gbs) 10.680

7 Rodman Teltull (Plu) 10.720

8 Anaso Jobodwana (Rsa) DQ



Heat 3:

1 Femi Ogunode (Qat) 9.990secs Q

2 Ramon Gittens (Bar) 10.020 Q

3 Ben Youssef Meite (Civ) 10.050 Q

4 Richard KIlty (Gbr) 10.120 q

5 Peimeng Zhang (Chn) 10.130

6 Jeffrey Vanan (Sur) 10.570

7 Yendountien Tiebekabe (Tog) 10.740

8 Keston Bledman (Tri) 10.750



Heat 4:

1 Trayvon Bromell (USA) 9.910secs Q

2 Chijindu Ujah (Gbr) 10.050 Q

3 Julian Reus (Ger) 10.140 Q

4 Antoine Adams (Skn) 10.230

5 Barakat Mubarak Al-Harthi (Oma) 10.240

6 Mark Anderson (Blz) 10.870

7 Rondel Sorrillo (Tri) DNS

8 Mosito Lehata (Lca) DNS



Heat 5:

1 Jimmy Vicaut (Fra) 9.920secs Q

2 Andre De Grasse (Can) 9.990 Q

3 Jak Ali Harvey (Tur) 10.040 Q

4 James Dasaolu (Gbr) 10.130

5 Hua Wilfried Koffi (Civ) 10.290

6 Brijesh Sharmari Lawrence (Skn) 10.400

7 Ratu Banuve Tabakaucoro (Fij) 10.410

8 Riste Pandev (Mkd) 11.310



Heat 6:

1 Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.830secs Q

2 Aaron Brown (Can) 10.030 Q

3 Henricho Bruintjies (Rsa) 10.070 Q

4 Hassan Taftian (Irn) 10.100 q

5 Kim Collins (Skn) 10.160

6 Aziz Ouhadi (Mar) 10.220

7 Yazaldes Nascimento (Por) 10.290

8 Mahamat Goubaye Youssouf (Cha) 10.920



Heat 7:

1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 9.960secs Q

2 Mike Rodgers (USA) 9.970 Q

3 Churandy Martina (Aho) 10.060 Q

4 Levi Cadogan (Bar) 10.120 q

5 Yancarlos Martinez (Dom) 10.190

6 Reza Ghasemi (Irn) 10.250

7 Hassan Saaid (Mdv) 10.420

8 Md Fakhri Ismail (Bru) 10.720



400m Hurdles



Heat 1:

1 Nicholas Bett (Ken) 48.370secs Q

2 Timofey Chalyy (Rus) 49.050 Q

3 Jeffery Gibson (Bah) 49.090 Q

4 Kurt Couto (Moz)49.150 Q

5 Abdelmalik Lahoulou (Alg)49.330 q

6 Roxroy Cato (Jam) 49.470

7 Michael Cochrane (Nzl) 49.580

8 Takayuki Kishimoto (Jpn) 49.780

9 Eric Alejandro (Pue) 49.940



Heat 2:

1 Boniface Mucheru Tumuti (Ken) 48.790secs Q

2 Michael Tinsley (USA) 48.910 Q

3 Javier Culson (Pue) 49.020 Q

4 L.J. Van Zyl (Rsa) 49.120 Q

5 Leford Green (Jam) 49.330 q

6 Yuta Konishi (Jpn) 49.580

7 Jehue Gordon (Tri) 49.910

8 Maoulida Daroueche (Com) 53.060

9 Andres Silva (Uru) DNS



Heat 3:

1 Kerron Clement (USA) 48.750secs Q

2 Niall Flannery (Gbr) 48.900 Q

3 Kariem Hussein (Swi) 49.080 Q

4 Annsert Whyte (Jam) 49.100 Q

5 Miles Ukaoma (Ngr) 49.380

6 Saber Boukemouche (Alg) 51.540

7 Mohamed Sghaier (Tun) DQ

8 Cornel Fredericks (Rsa) DNS



Heat 4:

1 Yasmani Copello (Tur) 48.890secs Q

2 Rasmus Magi (Est) 49.180 Q

3 Thomas Barr (Irl) 49.200 Q

4 Wen Cheng (Chn) 49.560 Q

5 Ivan Shablyuyev (Rus) 49.560

6 Eric Cray (Phi) 50.040

7 Bershawn Jackson (USA) 50.140

8 Johannes Hardus Maritz (NAM) 51.100

9 Jack Green (Gbr)DNS



Heat 5:

1 Denis Kudryavtsev (Rus) 48.510secs Q

2 Patryk Dobek (Pol) 48.940 Q

3 Johnny Dutch (USA) 48.970 Q

4 Yuki Matsushita (Jpn) 49.340 Q

5 Haron Koech (Ken) 49.380 q

6 Michael Bultheel (Bel) 49.380 q

7 Miloud Rahmani (Alg) 50.210

8 Jaak-Heinrich Jagor (Est) 50.290

9 Amadou Ndiaye (Sen) 52.400



Pole Vault



Qualification Group A:

1 Sam Kendricks (USA) 5.70m

2 Shawnacy Barber (Can) 5.70

2= Piotr Lisek (Pol) 5.70

2= Michal Balner (Cze) 5.70

5 Augusto De Oliveira (Bra) 5.70

6 Ivan Gertlein (Rus) 5.70

7 German Chiaraviglio (Arg) 5.70

8 Kevin Menaldo (Fra) 5.70

9 Raphael Marcel Holzdeppe (Ger) 5.70

9= Ivan Horvat (Cro) 5.70

11 Brad Walker (USA) 5.65

12 Selto Yamamoto (Jpn) 5.65

13 Mareks Arents (Lat) 5.55

14 Wei Zhang (Chn) 5.55

15 Steven Lewis (Gbr) 5.40

16 Arnaud Art (Bel) 5.40

17 Fabio Da Silva (Bra) 5.25

18 Natan Rivera (Esa) NM



Qualification Group B:

1 Robert Sobera (Pol) 5.70m

1= Robert Renner (Slo) 5.70

1= Renaud Lavillenie (Fra) 5.70

1= Pawel Wojciechowski (Pol) 5.70

1= Jan Kudlicka (Cze) 5.70

6 Tobias Scherbarth (Ger) 5.70

7 Carlo Paech (Ger) 5.65

7= Aleksandr Gripich (Rus) 5.65

9 Thiago Braz Da Silva (Bra) 5.65

10 Hiroki Ogita (Jpn) 5.65

11 Jie Yao (Chn) 5.65

12 Georgiy Gorokhov (Rus) 5.65

13 Konstadinos Filippidis (Gre) 5.55

14 Jacob Blankenship (USA) 5.55

15 Nikita Filippov (Kaz) 5.40

16 Adrian Valles (Spa) 5.40

17 Vladyslav Revenko (Ukr) 5.25



10000m



Final:

1 Mohamed Farah (Gbr) 27mins 01.130secs

2 Geoffrey Kipsang (Ken) 27:01.760

3 Paul Kipngetich Tanui (Ken) 27:02.830

4 Bedan Karoki Muchiri (Ken) 27:04.770

5 Galen Rupp (USA) 27:08.910

6 Abrar Osman (Eri) 27:43.210

7 Ali Kaya (Tur) 27:43.690

8 Timothy Toroitich (Uga) 27:44.900

9 Joshua Cheptegei (Uga) 27:48.890

10 Muktar Edris (Eth) 27:54.470

11 Mosinet Geremew (Eth) 28:07.500

12 El Hassan El Abbassi (Brn) 28:12.570

13 Nguse Amlosom (Eri) 28;14.720

14 Cameron Levins (Can) 28:15.190

15 Hassan Mead (USA) 28:16.300

16 Shadrack Kipchirchir (USA) 28:16.300

17 Arne Gabius (Ger) 28:24.470

18 Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Jpn) 28:25.770

19 Teklemariam Medhin (Eri) 28:39.260

20 Stephen Mokoka (Rsa) 28:47.400

21 Aweke Ayalew (Bru) 29:14.550

22 Kenta Murayama (Jpn) 29:50.220

23 Yuta Shitara (Jpn) 30:08.350

24 Bashir Abdi (Bel) DNF

25 Ismail Juma (Tan) DNF

26 Imane Merga (Eth) DNF

27 Moses Kibet (Uga) DNF



Women's



100m Hurdles Heptathlon



Heat 1:

1 Yorgelis Rodriguez (Cub) 13.730secs

2 Sofia Yfantidou (Gre) 13.770

3 Gyorgyi Zsivoczky-Farkas (Hun) 13.850

4 Eliska Klucinova (Cze) 14.060

5 Vanessa Spinola (Bra) 14.280

6 Ida Marcussen (Nor) 14.470

7 Lyubov Tkach (Rus) 15.050

8 Ekaterina Voronina (Uzb) 15.090

9 Evelis Aguilar (Col) DNS



Heat 2:

1 Karolina Tyminska (Pol) 13.520secs

2 Portia Bing (Nzl) 13.590

3 Jennifer Oeser (Ger) 13.670

4 Xenia Krizsan (Hun) 13.700

5 Nafissatou Thiam (Bel) 13.830

6 Caroline Agnou (Swi) 13.930

7 Valerie Reggel (Swi) 13.940

8 Salcia Slack (Jam) 13.980

9 Alina Fodorova (Ukr) 14.170



Heat 3:

1 Laura Ikauniece-Admidina (Lat) 13.210secs

2 Grit Sadeiko (Est) 13.360

3 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Gbr) 13.370

4 Carolin Schafer (Ger) 13.400

5 Claudia Rath (Ger) 13.440

6 Nadine Broersen (Ned) 13.550

7 Anouk Vetter (Ned) 13.610 8 Uhunoma Osazuwa (Ngr) 13.750

9 Barbara Nwaba (USA) DNF



Heat 4:

1 Nadine Visser (Ned) 12.810secs

2 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Gbr) 12.910

3 Brianne Theisen Eaton (Can) 12.980

4 Anastasiya Mokhnyuk (Ukr) 13.070

5 Akela Jones (Bar) 13.170

6 Erica Bougard (USA) 13.280

7 Sharon Day-Monroe (USA) 13.420

8 Marthe Koala (Bur) DNF

9 Ganna Kasyanova (Ukr) DNS



Shot Put



Qualification Group A:

1 Christina Schwanitz (Ger) 19.39m Q

2 Anita Marton (Hun) 18.85 Q

3 Cleopatra Borel (Tri) 18.55 Q

4 Aliona Dubitskaya (Blr) 18.51 Q

5 Yang Gao (Chn) 18.21 q

6 Paulina Guba (Pol) 17.73 q

7 Tia Brooks (USA) 17.71

8 Chiara Rosa (Ita) 17.54

9 Geisa Arcanjo (Bra) 17.42

10 Galyna Obleshchuk (Ukr) 16.97

11 Auriol Dongmo Mekemnan (Cmr) 16.85

12 Danniel Thomas (Jam) 16.62



Qualification Group B:

1 Michelle Carter (USA) 19.22m Q

2 Lijiao Gong (Chn) 19.11 Q

3 Natallia Mikhnevich (Blr) 18.57 Q

4 Natalia Duco (Chi) 18.29 q

5 Jeneva Stevens (USA) 18.05 q

6 Yuliya Leantsiuk (Blr) 17.96 q

7 Tianqian Guo (Chn) 17.10

8 Yaniuvis Lopez (Cub) 17.10

9 Leyla Rajabi (Iri) 17.04

10 Ahymara Espinoza (Ven) 16.76

11 Ursula Ruiz (Spa) 16.36

12 Keely Medeiros (Bra) 15.17



Final:

1 Christina Schwanitz (Ger) 20.37m

2 Lijiao Gong (Chn) 20.30

3 Michelle Carter (USA) 19.76

4 Anita Marton (Hun) 19.48

5 Yang Gao (Chn) 19.04

6 Aliona Dubitskaya (Blr) 18.52

7 Yuliya Leantsiuk (Blr) 18.25

8 Natallia Mikhnevich (Blr) 18.24

9 Natalia Duco (Chi) 17.98

10 Jeneva Stevens (USA) 17.84

11 Paulina Guba (Pol) 17.52

12 Cleopatra Borel (Tri) 17.43



Shot Put Heptathlon



Group A:

1 Nafissatou Thiam (Bel) 15.24m

2 Alina Fodorova (Ukr) 14.98

3 Sharon Day-Monroe (USA) 14.85

4 Barbara Nwaba (USA) 14.64

5 Nadine Broersen (Ned) 14.59

6 Anouk Vetter (Ned) 14.24

7 Gyorgyi Zsivoczky-Farkas (Hun) 14.13

8 Xenia Krizsan (Hun) 14.12

9 Lyubov Tkach (Rus) 13.99

10 Anastasiya Mokhnyuk (Ukr) 13.83

11 Jennifer Oeser (Ger) 13.81

12 Karolina Tyminska (Pol) 13.79

13 Eliska Klucinova (Cze) 13.79

14 Yorgelis Rodriguez (Cub) 13.54

15 Salcia Slack (Jam) 13.53

16 Vanessa Spinola (Bra) 13.44

17 Akela Jones (Bar) 12.73



Group B:

1 Caroline Agnou (Swi) 14.49m

2 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Gbr) 13.73

3 Brianne Theisen Eaton (Can) 13.7

4 Portia Bing (Nzl) 13.60

5 Ekaterina Voronina (Uzb) 13.52

6 Valerie Reggel (Swi) 13.32

7 Carolin Schafer (Ger) 13.31

8 Nadine Visser (Ned) 13.16

9 Claudia Rath (Ger) 13.09

10 Sofia Yfantidou (Gre) 12.94

11 Ida Marcussen (Nor) 12.86

12 Laura Ikauniece-Admidina (Lat) 12.71

13 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Gbr) 12.47

14 Grit Sadeiko (Est) 12.05

15 Uhunoma Osazuwa (Ngr) 11.79

16 Erica Bougard (USA) 11.40



High Jump Heptathlon



Group A: 1 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Gbr) 1.89m

2 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Gbr) 1.86

3 Eliska Klucinova (Cze) 1.86

3= Gyorgyi Zsivoczky-Farkas (Hun) 1.86

5 Alina Fodorova (Ukr) 1.86

5= Nadine Broersen (Ned) 1.86

7 Yorgelis Rodriguez (Cub) 1.86

8 Nafissatou Thiam (Bel) 1.86

9 Jennifer Oeser (Ger) 1.83

9= Uhunoma Osazuwa (Ngr) 1.83

11 Erica Bougard (USA) 1.83

12 Carolin Schafer (Ger) 1.80

13 Akela Jones (Bar) 1.80

14 Brianne Theisen Eaton (Can) 1.80

15 Barbara Nwaba (USA) 1.77

16 Sharon Day-Monroe (USA) 1.77

17 Laura Ikauniece-Admidina (Lat) 1.77

18 Lyubov Tkach (Rus) 1.74



Group B: 1 Anastasiya Mokhnyuk (Ukr) 1.83m

2 Claudia Rath (Ger) 1.80

3 Xenia Krizsan (Hun) 1.80

4 Nadine Visser (Ned) 1.80

5 Ekaterina Voronina (Uzb) 1.80

6 Portia Bing (Nzl) 1.80

7 Anouk Vetter (Ned) 1.77

7= Grit Sadeiko (Est) 1.77

9 Vanessa Spinola (Bra) 1.68

10 Caroline Agnou (Swi) 1.68

10= Sofia Yfantidou (Gre) 1.68

12 Ida Marcussen (Nor) 1.68

13 Karolina Tyminska (Pol) 1.65

14 Valerie Reggel (Swi) 1.62

15 Salcia Slack (Jam) 1.62

16 Evelis Aguilar (Col) DNS

17 Ganna Kasyanova (Ukr) DNS

18 Marthe Koala (Bur) DNS



1500m



Heat 1:

1 Basu Sado (Eth) 4mins 05.390secs Q

2 Laura Muir (Gbr) 4:05.530 Q

3 Nancy Chepkwemoi (Ken) 4:05.650 Q

4 Shannon Rowbury (USA) 4:05.660 Q

5 Betlhem Desalegn (UAE) 4:05.730 Q

6 Anna Shchagina (Rus) 4:05.780 Q

7 Lauren Johnson (USA) 4:05.790 q

8 Malika Akkaoui (Mar) 4:05.850 q

9 Renata Plis (Pol) 4:05.890 q

10 Muriel Coneo (Col) 4:08.310 q

11 Melissa Duncan (Aus) 4:09.290

12 Eliane Saholinirina (Mad) 4:19.540



Heat 2:

1 Sifan Hassan (Ned) 4mins 09.520secs Q

2 Dawit Seyaum (Eth) 4:09.640 Q

3 Abeba Aregawi (Eth) 4:10.770 Q

4 Tatyana Tomashova (Rus) 4:10.790 Q

5 Jennifer Simpson (USA) 4:10.910 Q

6 Angelika Cichocka (Pol) 4:11.080 Q

7 Viola Cheptoo Lagat (Ken) 4:12.150

8 Nicole Sifuentes (Can) 4:12.820

9 Nikki Hamblin (Nzl) 4:16.650

10 Heidi See (Aus) 4:20.650

11 Amina Bakhit (Sud) 4:22.490

12 Siham Hilali (Mar) DNF



Heat 3:

1 Genzebe Dibaba (Eth) 4mins 02.590secs Q

2 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (Ken) 4:02.770 Q

3 Rababe Arafi (Mar) 4:04.170 Q

4 Maureen Koster (Ned) 4:05.550 Q

5 Amela Terzic (Ser) 4:06.070 Q

6 Laura Weightman (Gbr) 4:06.130 Q

7 Kerri Gallagher (USA) 4:06.340 q

8 Sofia Ennaoui (Pol) 4:06.940 q

9 Margherita Magnani (Ita) 4:09.060

10 Luiza Gega (Alb) 4:09.360

11 Florina Pierdevara (Rom) 4:13.760



Triple Jump



Qualification Group A:

1 Olga Saladukha (Ukr) 14.34m

2 Hanna Knyazheva-Minenko (Ukr) 14.27

3 Kimberly Williams (Jam) 14.23

4 Yekaterina Koneva (Rus) 14.12

5 Yosiris Urrutia (Col) 13.84

6 Simona La Mantia (Ita) 13.77

7 Dana Veldakova (Svk) 13.76

8 Patricia Mamona (Por) 13.74

9 Irina Litvinenko Ektova (Kaz) 13.61

10 Elena Panturoiu (Rom) 13.58

11 Dovile Dzindzalietaite (Lit) 13.58

12 Xiaohong Li (Chn) 13.52

13 Nubia Soares (Bra) 13.52

14 Wupin Wang (Chn) 13.48



Qualification Group B:

1 Gabriela Petrova (Bul) 14.44m

2 Caterine Ibarguen (Col) 14.42

3 Olga Rypakova (Kaz) 14.33

4 Shanieka Thomas (Jam) 14.05

5 Jeanine Assani Issouf (Fra) 14.04

6 Keila Costa (Bra) 14.03

7 Kristin Gierisch (Ger) 13.95

8 Kristiina Makela (Fin) 13.83

9 Yanmei Li (Chn) 13.57

10 Christina Epps (USA) 13.36

11 Cristina Bujin (Rom) 13.21

12 Joella Mbumi-Nkouindjin (Cmr) 13.06

13 Tetyana Ptashkina (Ukr) 13.05

14 Susana Cristina Costa (Por) NM



200m Heptathlon



Heat 1:

1 Jennifer Oeser (Ger) 25.030secs

2 Caroline Agnou (Swi) 25.140

3 Nafissatou Thiam (Bel) 25.280

4 Nadine Broersen (Ned) 25.410

5 Gyorgyi Farkas-Zsivoczky (Hun) 25.430

6 Ekaterina Voronina (Uzb) 25.770

7 Sofia Yfantidou (Gre) 25.930

8 Ida Marcussen (Nor) 26.270



Heat 2:

1 Grit Sadeiko (Est) 24.410secs

2 Anastasiya Mokhnyuk (Ukr) 24.600

3 Valerie Reggel (Swi) 24.830

4 Yorgelis Rodriguez (Cub) 25.040

5 Sharon Day-Monroe (USA) 25.050

6 Alina Fodorova (Ukr) 25.220

7 Xenia Krizsan (Hun) 25.270

8 Eliska Klucinova (Cze) 25.390



Heat 3:

1 Laura Ikauniece-Admidina (Lat) 23.970secs

2 Portia Bing (Nzl) 24.000

3 Karolina Tyminska (Pol) 24.150

4 Claudia Rath (Ger) 24.150

5 Uhunoma Osazuwa (Ngr) 24.360

6 Lyubov Tkach (Rus) 24.640

7 Vanessa Spinola (Bra) 24.730

8 Salcia Slack (Jam) 24.730



Heat 4:

1 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Gbr) 23.080secs

2 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Gbr) 23.420

3 Nadine Visser (Ned) 23.780

4 Brianne Theisen Eaton (Can) 23.940

5 Carolin Schafer (Ger) 24.220

6 Erica Bougard (USA) 24.410

7 Barbara Nwaba (USA) 24.470

8 Anouk Vetter (Ned) 24.530

9 Akela Jones (Bar) 24.700

,

^^ Back to top




BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2015 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.