Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Saturday, 11 August 2007, 21:03 GMT 22:03 UK
GB team for 2007 World Championships
The following athletes have been named in the Great Britain and Northern Ireland team for the World Athletics Championships.

The event runs from 25 August to 2 September in Osaka - and will be covered extensively on the BBC, with most of the action taking place between 0200-1300 BST.

5k runner Mo Farah
5k runner Mo Farah
Men:
100m: Marlon Devonish, Craig Pickering, Mark Lewis-Francis, Tyrone Edgar (travelling reserve)
400m: Martyn Rooney, Andrew Steele, Tim Benjamin, Rob Tobin (travelling reserve)
800m: Michael Rimmer
1500m: Andy Baddeley
5000m: Mo Farah
Marathon & IAAF World Cup: Peter Riley, Daniel Robinson
3000m steeplechase: Andrew Lemoncello
110m hurdles: Andy Turner
400m hurdles: Dale Garland, David Greene (travelling reserve)
High Jump: Martyn Bernard, Germaine Mason, Tom Parsons
Pole Vault: Steve Lewis
Long Jump: Greg Rutherford, Chris Tomlinson
Triple Jump: Phillips Idowu
4x100m relay: Marlon Devonish, Tyrone Edgar, Mark Lewis-Francis, Craig Pickering, Alex Nelson, Christian Malcolm
4x400m relay: Tim Benjamin, Martyn Rooney, Andrew Steele, Robert Tobin, Richard Buck, David Greene

Heptathlete Jessica Ennis
Heptathlete Jessica Ennis
Women:
100m: Montel Douglas, Laura Turner
200m: Joice Maduaka, Jeanetee Kwakye
400m: Nicola Sanders, Lee McConnell, Christine Ohuruogu
800m: Jemma Simpson, Marilyn Okoro, Jenny Meadows
1500m: Abby Westley, Lisa Dobriskey
5000m: Jo Pavey
10,000m: Jo Pavey
Marathon & IAAF World Cup: Tracey Morris, Mara Yamauchi
3000m steeplechase: Helen Clitheroe, Hatti Dean
400m hurdles: Tasha Danvers-Smith
Pole Vault: Kate Dennison
Javelin: Goldie Sayers
Heptathlon: Jessica Ennis, Kelly Sotherton
20km walk: Joanna Jackson
4x100m relay: Montel Douglas, Emily Freeman, Jeanette Kwakye, Joice Maduaka, Laura Turner, Anyika Onuora
4x400m relay: Vicky Barr, Donna Fraser, Lee McConnell, Jenny Meadows, Nicola Sanders, Christine Ohuruogu
1500m wheelchair: Shelly Woods



RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us