Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Friday, 8 August, 2003, 21:15 GMT 22:15 UK
Palace review
All the action from the Norwich Union Grand Prix at Crystal Palace.

Dwain Chambers gives himself a huge boost ahead of the world championships in Paris with victory in a top class 100m.

The athletes in the race are left waiting after problems with the starting system but Chambers showed mental toughness when the race finally got underway.

But Jonathan Edwards suffers an ankle injury which forces him out of the men's triple jump and he is now a major doubt for Paris.


Results:

Men's triple jump
1. Leevan Sands (Bah) 17.40m
2. Tim Rusan (USA) 17.21
3. Jonathan Edwards (GB) 17.19

Leevan Sands' victory in the men's triple jump was overshadowed by an injury to World and Olympic champion Jonathan Edwards.

Edwards had to leave the track on a stretcher after suffering an ankle injury on his run-up to his fifth round jump.

Sands' winning jump came in the third round.

Men's 5000m
1. Haile Gebrselassie (Eth) 12min 57.25sec
2. Sammy Kipketer (Ken) 12:59.13
3. John Kibowen (Ken) 12:59.75

The great Ethiopian Haile Gebrselassie was a dominant winner of the 5000m, setting a new British all-comers record in the process.

Gebrselassie makes his break in the penultimate lap and storms home ahead of the Kenyan duo of Sammy Kipketer and John Kibowen.

Women's high jump
1. Hestrie Cloete (RSA) 2.02m
2. Amy Acuff (USA) 1.96m
3. Vita Styopina (Ukr) 1.93

World and Commonwealth champion Hestrie Cloete jumps a season's best on her way to winning the high jump.

The South African cleared the mark on her second jump while her nearest challenger Acuff had three fouls.

Women's 1500m
1. Kelly Holmes (GB) 4min 10.40sec
2. Naomi Mugo (Ken) 4:10.91
3. Johanna Risku (Fin) 4:11.30

After being out injured for a couple of weeks, Kelly Holmes marks her return with victory in the 1500m.

In a closely fought race, the Briton leads going into the final lap and manages to hold on, despite a strong challenge from Mugo.

Men's 400m
1. Tyree Washington (USA) 44.7sec
2. Michael Blackwood (Jam) 44.8
3. Jerome Young (USA) 45.0

Tyree Washington just holds off the challenge of Michael Blackwood to take the men's 400m.

On the final bend, there were aorund five athletes in contention but Washington was the strongest in the closing straight but Blackwood showed he is back in form with second while another American Jerome Young ran well for third with Britain's Daniel Caines back in fifth.

Men's 100m
1. Dwain Chambers (GB)
2. Kim Collins (St Kitts & Nevis)
3. Deji Aliu (Ngr)

After a prolonged delay, caused by problems with the starting system and the PA system, Dwain Chambers keeps his cool to run an excellent race.

Chambers makes a good start but Kim Collins tried to get back on terms but couldn't get the better of the Briton.

Women's pole vault
1. Yelena Isinbayeva (Rus) 4.78m
2. Svetlana Feofanova (Rus) 4.73
3. Annika Becker (Ger) 4.63

The battle of the Russians in the pole vault finishes with Yelena Isinbayeva getting the better of Svetlana Feofanova with a first-time clearance at the winning height.

Both athletes have chances at setting a new world record but neither can get over 4.83m.

Women's 400m hurdles
1. Sandra Glover (USA) 54.85sec
2. Natasha Danvers (GB) 55.29
3. Tatyana Tereshchuk (Ukr) 55.50

Natasha Danvers pays the price for going off too fast as she is overtaken by American Sandra Glover in the home straight.

Danvers, who missed the recent AAA championship with a foot injury, leads with 100m left but Glover is the stronger late on with Danvers holding on for second.

Men's 800m
1. Andre Bucher (Sui) one minute 45.56 seconds
2. Bram Som (Neth) 1:45.58
3. James McIlroy (GB) 1:45.95

Swiss athlete Andre Bucher holds on well to edge out Dutchman Bram Som in a race which is disrupted when a competitor falls in the opening lap.

Northern Ireland's James McIlroy gets the better of AAA champion Ricky Soos for third place although Soos, who has been selected for the world championships, runs a personal best.

Men's 200m
1. Christian Malcolm 20.25 seconds
2. Julian Golding 20.46
3. Marlon Devonish 20.50

Christian Malcolm made up for the disappointment of only finishing second at the recent AAA trials by turning the tables on the champion Julian Golding.

Although Golding made a good start, Malcolm ran a good bend and kept his advantage on the home straight to get the better of Golding with Marlon Devonish in third - a boost for the British team ahead of the world championships.

Men's Shot Put
1. Carl Myerscough 21.50m
2. Manuel Martinez (Spa) 20.83
3. Adam Nelson (USA) 20.25

One of Britain's best hopes for gold at the world championships in Paris, Carl Myerscough is in top form once again. The 6ft 10in 23-year-old put in his best effort in the third round.

Women's 5000m
1. Edith Masai (Ken)
2. Gabriela Szabo (Rom)
3. Derartu Tulu (Eth)

Former world cross-country champion Edith Masai finishes very strongly in the final straight to mark herself out as a challenger for a medal in Paris.

Masai, Szabo and Tulu ran a very tactical race but it was the Kenyan who proved best in the closing stages.

Elmsley Carr Mile
1. Paul Korir (Ken) 3 min 48.17 seconds
2. Cornelius Chirchir (Ken) 3:50.40
3. William Chirchir (Ken) 3:52.79

Kenyan athletes claim the top three places in the 50th running of the race with Paul Korir running impressively to claim victory to edge out the Chirchir brothers.

Britons Anthony Whiteman and Thomas Mayo finish fourth and fifth with Mayo recording a personal best of 3:55.37.

Women's triple jump
1. Yamile Aldama (Cuba) 15.27m
2. Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) 14.99
3. Yelena Govorova (Ukr) 14.38

Cuban-born Yamile Aldama, who is seeking British citizenship, put in another superb performance to take the women's triple jump. Aldama twice jumped over 15 metres and finished the evening with her biggest jump for a new stadium record.

Men's javelin
1. Boris Henry (Ger) 85.77m
2. Steve Backley (GB) 82.48
3. Eriks Rags (Lat) 82.03

Steve Backley suffers disappointment when he is beaten into second place by German Boris Henry in the javelin. Backley's best throw comes in the second round but he is eclipsed by Henry in the next round and must be content with runners-up spot.

Men's 100m heats
Nigerian Deji Aliu wins the first of the two heats after Dwain Chambers makes a slow start but the Briton recovers well to take second and secure his place in the final later on Friday while Darren Campbell clocks a season's best of 10.09 seconds for third.

Commonwealth champion Kim Collins wins the second heat in a very quick time of 9.97, followed by Justin Gatlin and Bernard Williams.

Mark Lewis-Francis goes through as a fastest loser but world record holder Tim Montgomery runs very poorly and misses out on a place in the final.

Women's 100m
1. Kelli White (USA) 10.93sec
2. Chryste Gaines (USA) 10.99
3. Zhanna Block (Ukr) 11.11

American sprinting star Kelli White records the second fastest time in the world this year, putting on the pressure in the final few metres to beat teammate Chryste Gaines with world champion Zhanna Block in third. White's time also equals her personal best.

Women's 400m
1. Lorraine Fenton (Jam) 49.88sec
2. Tonique Williams (Bah) 50.66
3. Sanya Richards (USA) 51.03

Pre-race favourite Lorraine Fenton runs a superb race to destroy the rest of the field and record an easy win. The Jamaican athlete keeps her cool with Tonique Williams finishing ahead of American teenager Sanya Richards and Briton Lee McConnell back in fifth.

Men's 400m hurdles
1. Kemel Thompson (Jam) 48.05sec
2. Joey Woody (USA) 48.42
3. Ian Weakley (Jam) 48.72

After the late withdrawal of Chris Rawlinson through injury, Kemel Thompson, his replacement, takes advantage to clock the second fastest time in the world this year and a new personal best to give himself a boost ahead of the World Championships.


WATCH AND LISTEN
Dwain Chambers
"I needed to win"


BBC Sport
See Jonathan Edwards triple jump injury


BBC Sport
Watch Chambers win men's 100m




E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport