Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Monday, 9 February, 2004, 18:02 GMT
Women's indoor results
All the women's results from the 2003 World Indoor Championships.

60m

Final:
1 Zhanna Block (Ukr) 7.04
2 Angela Williams (USA) 7.16
3 Torri Edwards (USA) 7.17
4 Merlene Ottey (Slo) 7.20
5 Karin Mayr-Krifka (Aut) 7.23
6 Marina Kislova (Rus) 7.26
7 Joice Maduaka (Gbr) 7.34
DNS Savatheda Fynes (Bah)

Semi-final 1:
1 Merlene Ottey (Slo) 7.17
2 Torri Edwards (USA) 7.20
3 Natasha Mayers (Vin) 7.23
4 Chandra Sturrup (Bah) 7.24
5 Heather Samuel (Ant) 7.30
6 Mercy Nku (Ngr) 7.37
7 Philomena Mensah (Can) 7.39
8 Petya Pendareva (Bul) 7.46

Semi-final 2:
1 Zhanna Block (Ukr) 7.08
2 Marina Kislova (Rus) 7.20
3 Sylviane Félix (Fra) 7.24
4 Liliana Allen (Mex) 7.25
5 Virgen Benavides (Cub) 7.28
6 Agné Visockaité (Ltu) 7.31
7 Bettina Müller (Aut) 7.40
8 Erica Marchetti (Ita) 7.41

Heat 1:
1 Merlene Ottey (Slo) 7.21secs (Q)
2 Karin Mayr-Krifka (Aut) 7.25 (Q)
3 Agne Visockaite (Lit) 7.26 (Q)
4 Natasha Mayers (Vin) 7.27 (Q)
5 Mercy Nku (Ngr) 7.39 (q)
6 Erica Marchetti (Ita) 7.41 (q)
7 Silvienne Krosendijk (Aru) 8.32

Heat 2:
1 Angela Williams (USA) 7.19secs (Q)
2 Marina Kislova (Rus) 7.24 (Q)
3 Virgen Benavides (Cub) 7.26 (Q)
4 Bettina Muller (Aut) 7.34 (Q)
5 Heather Samuel (Ant) 7.36 (q)
6 Radmila Vukmirovic (Slo) 7.49

Heat 3:
1 Torri Edwards (USA) 7.21secs (Q)
2 Chandra Sturrup (Bah) 7.26 (Q)
3 Iryna Kozhemyakina (Ukr) 7.29 (Q)
4 Mariya Bolikova (Rus) 7.30 (Q)
5 Yeoryia Kokloni (Gre) 7.42
6 Kadiatou Camara (Mli) 7.42
DNS: Patricia Riesco (Per)

Heat 4:
1 Joice Maduaka (Gbr) 7.32secs (Q)
2 Petya Pendareva (Bul) 7.34 (Q)
3 Philomena Mensah (Can) 7.34 (Q)
4 Savatheda Fynes (Bah) 7.34 (Q)
5 Fana Ashby (Tri) 7.43
6 Lyubov Perepelova (Uzb) 7.66
DNS: Melocia Clarke (Jam)

Heat 5:
1 Zhanna Block (Ukr) 7.16secs (Q)
2 Sylviane Felix (Fra) 7.21 (Q)
3 Johanna Manninen (Fin) 7.25
4 Liliana Allen (Mex) 7.30 (Q)
5 Makaridja Sanganoko (Civ) 7.39 (q)
6 Qin Wangping (Chn) 7.41 (q)
7 Susan Burnside (Gbr) 7.45


200m

Final:
1 Michelle Collins (USA) 22.18secs
2 Muriel Hurtis (Fra) 22.54
3 Anastasiya Kapachinskaya (Rus) 22.80
4 Juliet Campbell (Jam) 22.81
5 Cydonie Mothersill (Cay) 23.18
6 Natalya Safronnikova (Blr) 23.61

Semi-final 1:
1 Muriel Hurtis (Fra) 22.49
2 Natalya Safronnikova (Blr) 22.91
3 Maryna Maydanova (Ukr) 23.26
4 Yuliya Tabakova (Rus) 23.64

Semi-final 2:
1 Michelle Collins (USA) 22.31
2 Juliet Campbell (Jam) 22.84
3 Ciara Sheehy (Irl) 23.23
4 Manuela Levorato (Ita) 23.52

Semi-final 3:
1 Anastasiya Kapachinskaya (Rus) 22.76
2 Cydonie Mothersill (Cay) 22.85
3 Allyson Felix (USA) 23.29
4 Amy Spencer (Gbr) 23.73

Heat 1:
1 Muriel Hurtis (Fra) 22.75secs (Q)
2 Amy Spencer (Gbr) 23.59 (Q)
3 Daniela Graglia (Ita) 23.66

Heat 2:
1 Anastasiya Kapachinskaya (Rus) 22.80secs (Q)
2 Maryna Maydanova (Ukr) 23.30 (Q)
Disq: Alenka Bikar (Slo)

Heat 3:
1 Cydonie Mothersill (Cay) 23.16secs (Q)
2 Allyson Felix (USA) 23.36 (Q)
3 Olena Pastushenko (Ukr) 23.80
Disq: Mary Onyali-Omagbemi (Ngr)

Heat 4:
1 Natalya Safronnikova (Blr) 23.26 (Q)
2 Manuela Levorato (Ita) 23.46 (Q)
3 Lucia Ivanova (Svk) 23.47
Disq: Gretta Taslakian (Lib)

Heat 5:
1 Juliet Campbell (Jam) 23.12secs (Q)
2 Yuliya Tabakova (Rus) 23.58 (Q)
3 Celine Pace (Mlt) 25.93
Disq: Roxana Diaz (Cub)

Heat 6:
1 Michelle Collins (USA) 23.01secs (Q)
2 Ciara Sheehy (Irl) 23.46 (Q)
3 Solene Desert (Fra) 23.82


400m

Final:
1 Natalya Nazarova (Rus) 50.83secs
2 Christine Amertil (Bah) 51.11 (NR)
3 Grit Breuer (Ger) 51.13
4 Catherine Murphy (Gbr) 51.99
5 Monique Hennagan (USA) 52.08
6 Svetlana Usovich (Blr) 52.72

Semi-final 1:
1 Natalya Nazarova (Rus) 50.90secs
2 Christine Amertil (Bah) 51.11
3 Svetlana Usovich (Blr) 52.18
4 Sandie Richards (Jam) 52.20
5 Aliann Pompey (Guy) 52.74
6 Jennifer Meadows (Gbr) 53.36

Semi-final 2:
1 Grit Breuer (Ger) 51.56
2 Catherine Murphy (Gbr) 51.74
3 Monique Hennagan (USA) 51.89
4 Grazyna Prokopek (Pol) 53.07
Tonique Williams (Bah) DQ
Yuliya Pechonkina (Rus) DQ

Heat 1:
1 Tonique Williams (Bah) 52.04secs (Q)
2 Yuliya Pechonkina (Rus) 52.62 (Q)
3 Jennifer Meadows (Gbr) 52.74 (q)
4 Sandrine Kangni-Thiébaud (Tog) 53.51
5 Monika Niederstatter (Ita) 53.57
6 Tiffany Barnes (USA) 54.38

Heat 2:
1 Christine Amertil (Bah) 52.15 (Q)
2 Monique Hennagan (USA) 52.83 (Q)
3 Karen Shinkins (Irl) 53.59
4 Carmo Tavares (Por) 53.65
5 KV Damayanthi Dharsha (Sri) 54.61
6 Klodiana Shala (Alb) 57.81

Heat 3:
1 Catherine Murphy (Gbr) 51.89secs (Q)
2 Ronetta Smith (Jam) 53.66 (Q)
3 Maria Teresa Schutzmann (Ita) 54.51
Disq: Mireille Nguimgo (Cmr)
Disq: Natalya Nazarova (Rus)

Heat 4:
1 Svetlana Usovich (Blr) 52.20secs (Q)
2 Aliann Pompey (Guy) 52.86 (Q)
3 Kaltouma Nadjina (Cha) 53.50
4 Antonina Yefremova (Ukr) 53.64
5 Sailhate Djamaldine (Com) 58.88
Disq: Hernández Karla (Esa)

Heat 5:
1 Grit Breuer (Ger) 52.10secs (Q)
2 Sandie Richards (Jam) 52.46 (Q)
3 Grazyna Prokopek (Pol) 52.72 (q)
4 Awatef Ben Hassine (Tun) 54.01
5 Coutinho Geisa Aparecida (Bra) 54.23
6 Yvonne Harrison (Pur) 56.17


800m

Final:
1 Maria de Lourdes Mutola (Moz) 1min 58.94secs
2 Stephanie Graf (Aut) 1:59.39
3 Mayte Martinez (Spa) 1:59.53 (NR)
4 Jolanda Ceplak (Slo) 1:59.54
5 Joanne Fenn (Gbr) 1:59.95
6 Yekaterina Puzanova (Rus) 2:00.86

Semi-final 1
1 Maria de Lourdes Mutola (Moz) 1:59.99
2 Jolanda Ceplak (Slo) 2:00.14
3 Yekaterina Puzanova (Rus) 2:00.73
4 Diane Cummins (Can) 2:00.94
5 Lwiza Msyani John (Tan) 2:03.76
6 Miho Sugimori (Jpn) 2:05.66

Semi-final 2:
1 Stephanie Graf (Aut) 1:59.75
2 Mayte Martínez (Esp) 1:59.82
3 Joanne Fenn (Gbr) 1:59.83
4 Agnes Samaria (Nam) 2:01.29
5 Mina Aït Hammou (Mar) 2:04.16
6 Brigita Langerholc (Slo) 2:04.75

Heat 1:
1 Jolanda Ceplak (Slo) 2mins 02.12secs (Q)
2 Mina Ait Hammou (Mor) 2:02.32 (Q)
3 Yekaterina Puzanova (Rus) 2:02.65 (q)
4 Lwiza Msyani John (Tan) 2:03.80 (q)
5 Letitia Vriesde (Sur) 2:03.82

Heat 2:
1 Stephanie Graf (Aut) 2mins 01.93secs (Q)
2 Agnes Samaria (Nam) 2:02.16 (Q)
3 Miho Sugimori (Jpn) 2:03.55
4 Sandra Teixeira (Por) 2:06.24
Disq: Sasha Spencer (USA)

Heat 3:
1 Mayte Martínez (Spa) 2mins 05.16secs (Q)
2 Joanne Fenn (Gbr) 2:05.45 (Q)
3 Tetyana Petlyuk (Ukr) 2:06.21
4 Chantee Earl (USA) 2:08.49
DNF: Nedia Semedo (Por)

Heat 4:
1 Maria de Lourdes Mutola (Moz) 2mins 03.33secs (Q)
2 Diane Cummins (Can) 2:03.62 (Q)
3 Brigita Langerholc (Slo) 2:03.79 (q)
4 Nadezhda Vorobyeva (Rus) 2:04.68
5 Esther Desviat (Spa) 2:04.96


1500m

Final:
1 Regina Jacobs (USA) 4min 01.67sec (CR)
2 Kelly Holmes (Gbr) 4:02.66 (NR)
3 Yekaterina Rozenberg (Rus) 4:02.80
4 Natalya Gorelova (Rus) 4:06.18
5 Iryna Lishchynska (Ukr) 4:07.19
6 Elena Iagar (Rom) 4:07.44
7 Alesya Turova (Blr) 4:08.20
8 Hasna Benhassi (Mar) 4:09.03
9 Kutre Dulecha (Eth) 4:11.15

Heat 1:
1 Iryna Lishchynska (Ukr) 4mins 10.28secs
2 Yekaterina Rozenberg (Rus) 4:10.28
3 Lidia Okninska (Pol) 4:10.51
4 Judit Varga (Hun) 4:12.48
5 Abir Nakhli (Tun) 4:13.83
6 Sarah Schwald (USA) 4:14.13
7 Hayley Ovens (Gbr) 4:15.25
8 Aurélie Coulaud (Fra) 4:16.72
9 Maria Lynch (Irl) 4:21.44

Heat 2:
1 Alesya Turova (Blr) 4mins:09.93 secs
2 Kelly Holmes (Gbr) 4:09.99
3 Natalya Gorelova (Rus) 4:10.17
4 Maria Cioncan (Rom) 4:14.52
5 Emmanuelle Bossert (Fra) 4:15.82
6 Seloua Ouaziz (Mar) 4:16.53
7 Konstadína Efedáki (Gre) 4:17.15
8 Sonja Roman (Slo) 4:18.09
9 Eva Arias (Spa) 4:21.58

Heat 3:
1 Regina Jacobs (USA) 4mins:09.07 secs
2 Elena Iagar (Rom) 4:09.34
3 Hasna Benhassi (Mor) 4:09.37
4 Kutre Dulecha (Eth) 4:09.65
5 Nelya Neporadna (Ukr) 4:10.77
6 Zulema Fuentes-Pila (Spa) 4:12.03
7 Fatma Lanouar (Tun) 4:18.45
8 Anna Jakubczak (Pol) 4:18.56
Niusha Mancilla (Bol) DNS


3000m

Final:
1 Berhane Adere (Eth) 8mins 40.25secs
2 Marta Dominguez (Spa) 8:42.17
3 Meseret Defar (Eth) 8:42.58
4 Zahra Ouaziz (Mor) 8:49.50
5 Zhor El Kamch (Mor) 8:49.55
6 Galina Bogomolova (Rus) 8:50.62
7 Benita Johnson (Aus) 8:51.62
8 Maria Tsirba (Gre) 8:52.21
9 Maria Cristina Grosu (Rom) 8:58.65
10 Amaia Piedra (Spa) 8:59.76
11 Hayley Tullett (Gbr) 9:00.17
12 Susanne Pumper (Aut) 9:08.64

Heat 1:
1 Berhane Adere (Eth) 8mins:53.64secs
2 Galina Bogomolova (Rus) 8:55.72
3 Benita Johnson (Aus) 8:57.08
4 Zahra Ouaziz (Mar) 8:57.21
5 Hayley Tullett (Gbr) 9:00.13
6 Amaia Piedra (Spa) 9:03.41
7 Wioletta Janowska (Pol) 9:09.27
8 Lívia Tóth (Hun) 9:10.95
9 Maria Martins (Fra) 9:12.48
10 Dina Judith Cruz Velasquez (Gua) 9:56.67
DNF Collette Liss (USA)

Heat 2:
1 Meseret Defar (Eth) 8mins:49.80secs
2 Cristina Grosu Maria (Rom) 8:51.58
3 Marta Domínguez (Spa) 8:51.97
4 Zhor El Kamch (Mor) 8:52.31
5 Maria Tsírba (Gre) 8:52.70
6 Susanne Pumper (Aut) 9:02.98
7 Maria McCambridge (Irl) 9:03.68
8 Katie McGregor (USA) 9:06.30
9 Yelena Sidorchenkova (Rus) 9:13.51
10 Korene Hinds (Jam) 9:15.18


60m hurdles

Final:
1 Gail Devers (USA) 7.81sec
2 Glory Alozie (Spa) 7.90
3 Melissa Morrison (USA) 7.92
4 Lacena Golding-Clarke (Jam) 7.92 (SB)
5 Linda Ferga-Khodadin (Fra) 7.95
6 Brigitte Foster (Jam) 7.96 (PB)
7 Susanna Kallur (Swe) 7.97
8 Patricia Girard (Fra) 8.02

Semi-final 1
1 Susanna Kallur (Swe) 7.98 secs
2 Patricia Girard (Fra) 8.00
3 Lacena Golding-Clarke (Jam) 8.01
4 Melissa Morrison (USA) 8.05
5 Flóra Redoumi (Gre) 8.12
6 Derval O'Rourke (Irl) 8.22
7 Elke Wolfling (Aut) 8.26
Yahumara Neyra (Cub) DNF

Semi-final 2:
1 Gail Devers (USA) 7.80 secs (CR)
2 Glory Alozie (Spa) 7.83 (NR)
3 Linda Ferga-Khodadin (Fra) 7.97
4 Brigitte Foster (Jam) 7.98
5 Nadine Faustin (Hai) 8.15
6 Rachel King (Gbr) 8.21
7 Rosa Rakotozafy (Mad) 8.27
8 Yun Feng (Chn) 8.36
9 Evgenia Likhuta (Blr) 8.43

Heat 1:
1 Patricia Girard (Fra) 8.02
2 Lacena Golding-Clarke (Jam) 8.08
3 Elke Wölfling (Aut) 8.19
4 Yahumara Neyra (Cub) 8.22
5 Edit Vári (Hun) 8.24
6 Yuliya Shabanova (Rus) 8.36
7 Andrea Blackett (Bar) 8.37

Heat 2:
1 Susanna Kallur (Swe) 7.93
2 Linda Ferga-Khodadin (Fra) 8.09
3 Rosa Rakotozafy (Mad) 8.14
4 Nadine Faustin (Hai) 8.15
5 Derval O'Rourke (Irl) 8.20
6 Sarah Claxton (Gbr) 8.33
7 Patricia Riesco (Per) 8.78

Heat 3:
1 Gail Devers (USA) 7.92
2 Brigitte Foster (Jam) 7.99
3 Flóra Redoúmi (Gre) 8.17
4 Yun Feng (Chn) 8.24
5 Maíla Paula Machado (Bra) 8.29
6 Dainelky Pérez (Cub) 8.30
7 Liga Klavina (Lat) 8.47

Heat 4:
1 Melissa Morrison (USA) 8.13
2 Glory Alozie (Esp) 8.13
3 Evgenia Likhuta (Blr) 8.23
4 Rachel King (Gbr) 8.23
5 Tetyana Ladovska (Ukr) 8.30
6 Marina Tomic (Slo) 8.31
7 Siew Wei Moh (Mas) 8.81


High jump

Final:
1 Kajsa Bergqvist (Swe) 2.01m
2 Yelena Yelesina (Rus) 1.99
3 Anna Chicherova (Rus) 1.99
4 Blanka Vlasic (Cro) 1.96
5= Iryna Mykhalchenko (Ukr) 1.96
5= Ruth Beitia (Spa) 1.96 (NR)
7 Tisha Waller (USA) 1.96
8 Inha Babakova (Ukr) 1.92
9 Oana Pantelimon (Rom) 1.92
10 Amy Acuff (USA) 1.92

Qualifying:
1 Inha Babakova (Ukr) 1.95
2 Iryna Mykhalchenko (Ukr) 1.95
3 Tisha Waller (USA) 1.95
4 Yelena Yelesina (Rus) 1.95
5 Oana Pantelimon (Rom) 1.95
6 Ruth Beitia (Spa) 1.95
7 Blanka Vlasic (Cro) 1.95
8 Anna Chicherova (Rus) 1.95
9 Kajsa Bergqvist (Swe) 1.95
10 Amy Acuff (USA) 1.95
11 Susan Jones (Gbr) 1.93
12 Tatyana Efimenko (Kgz) 1.90
13 Dóra Györffy (Hun) 1.90
14 Iva Straková (Cze) 1.90
15 Anna Ksok (Pol) 1.90
16 Elena Herzenberg (Ger) 1.90
17 Marina Korzhova (Kaz) 1.87
18 Yoko Hunnicut (Jpn) NM


Long jump

Final:
1 Tatyana Kotova (Rus) 6.84m
2 Inessa Kravets (Ukr) 6.72
3 Maurren Higa Maggi (Bra) 6.70
4 Olga Rublyova (Rus) 6.68
5 Niki Xanthou (Gre) 6.47
6 Stiliani Pilatou (Gre) 6.47
7 Anju Bobby George (Ind) 6.40
8 Tunde Vaszi (Hun) 6.39
9 Concepcion Montaner (Spa) 6.34


Triple jump

Final:
1 Ashia Hansen (Gbr) 15.01
2 Francoise Mbango Etone (Cmr) 14.88
3 Kene Ndoye (Sen) 14.72
4 Anna Pyatykh (Rus) 14.35
5 Magdelin Martinez (Ita) 14.32
6 Carlota Castrejana (Spa) 14.32
7 Baya Rahouli (Alg) 14.31
8 Adelina Gavrila (Rom) 13.92

Qualifying Group A:
1 Kene Ndoye (Sen) 14.33
2 Baya Rahouli (Alg) 14.27
3 Carlota Castrejana (Spa) 14.10
4 Tereza Marinova (Bul) 14.09
5 Trecia Smith (Jam) 13.66
6 Olga Lidia Cepero (Cub) 13.54
7 Alina Dinu (Rom) 13.44
8 Qiuyan Huang (Chn) 13.23

Qualifying Group B:
1 Ashia Hansen (Gbr) 14.61m (Q)
2 Francoise Mbango Etone (Cmr) 14.39 (Q)
3 Anna Pyatykh (Rus) 14.18 (q)
4 Adelina Gavrila (Rom) 14.14 (q)
5 Magdelin Martinez (Ita) 14.09 (q)
6 Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) 14.09
7 Hrysopiyi Devetzi (Gre) 13.93
8 Olga-Anastasia Vasdeki (Gre) 13.87


Shot put

Final:
1 Irina Korzhanenko (Rus) 20.55m (CR)
2 Nadezhda Ostapchuk (Blr) 20.31
3 Astrid Kumbernuss (Ger) 19.86
4 Vita Pavlysh (Ukr) 19.73
5 Svetlana Krivelyova (Rus) 19.57
6 Yumileidi Cumba (Cub) 19.19
7 Yanina Korolchik (Blr) 18.94
8 Assunta Legnante (Ita) 18.20

Qualifying:
1 Yanina Korolchik (Blr) 19.12
2 Irina Korzhanenko (Rus) 19.10
3 Vita Pavlysh (Ukr) 18.79
4 Yumileidi Cumbá (Cub) 18.71
5 Svetlana Krivelyova (Rus) 18.66
6 Nadezhda Ostapchuk (Blr) 18.57
7 Astrid Kumbernuss (Ger) 18.46
8 Assunta Legnante (Ita) 18.35
9 Lieja Tunks (Ned) 18.31
10 Meiju Li (Chn) 18.13
11 Cristiana Checchi (Ita) 18.08
12 Feina Song (Chn) 17.23
Nadine Kleinert (Ger) NM


Pole vault

Final:
1 Svetlana Feofanova (Rus) 4.80 (WR)
2 Yelena Isinbayeva (Rus) 4.60
3 Monika Pyrek (Pol) 4.45
4 Kellie Suttle (USA) 4.45 (SB)
5 Annika Becker (Ger) 4.40
6 Tanya Koleva (Bul) 4.35
6 Anna Rogowska (Pol) 4.35
NM: Boslak Vanessa (Fra)

Qualifying Group A:
1 Vanessa Boslak (Fra) 4.35
1 Tanya Koleva (Bul) 4.35
3 Kirsten Belin (Swe) 4.25
4 Krisztina Molnár (Hun) 4.25
5 Naroa Agirre (Spa) 4.10
6 Natalya Kushch (Ukr) 4.10
Monique de Wilt (Ned) NM
Marie Poissonnier (Fra) NM
Shuying Gao (Chn) NM

Qualifying Group B:
1 Monika Pyrek (Pol) 4.35
1 Svetlana Feofanova (Rus) 4.35
1 Yelena Isinbayeva (Rus) 4.35
4 Annika Becker (Ger) 4.35
5 Anna Rogowska (Pol) 4.35
6 Kellie Suttle (USA) 4.35
7 Thórey Edda Elisdóttir (Isl) 4.30
Stacy Dragila (USA) NM


Pentathlon

Final standings:
1 Carolina Klüft (Swe) 4933
2 Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) 4715
3 Marie Collonvillé (Fra) 4644
4 Sonja Kesselschläger (Ger) 4498
5 Naide Gomes (Por) 4476
6 Katja Keller (Ger) 4430
7 Maryna Brezgina (Ukr) 4313
DNF Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur)

60m:
1 Carolina Kluft (Swe) 8.19secs
2 Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) 8.29
3 Maryna Brezgina (Ukr) 8.32
4 Sonja Kesselschlager (Ger) 8.37
5 Katja Keller (Ger) 8.45
6 Naide Gomes (Por) 8.50
7 Marie Collonville (Fra) 8.56
8 Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) 8.71

High Jump:
1 Carolina Kluft (Swe) 1.89m
2 Marie Collonville (Fra) 1.86
3 Naide Gomes (Por) 1.83
4 Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) 1.83
5 Sonja Kesselschlager (Ger) 1.77
6 Maryna Brezgina (Ukr) 1.77
7 Katja Keller (Ger) 1.74
8 Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) 1.68

Shot Put:
1 Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) 15.17m
2 Carolina Kluft (Swe) 14.48m
3 Sonja Kesselschlager (Ger) 14.05
4 Naide Gomes (Por) 13.44
5 Marie Collonville (Fra) 12.87
6 Katja Keller (Ger) 12.68
7 Maryna Brezgina (Ukr) 12.38
DNS: Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur)

Long Jump:
1 Carolina Kluft (Swe) 6.61metres
2 Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) 6.50
3 Marie Collonvillé (Fra) 6.40
4 Katja Keller (Ger) 6.35
5 Naide Gomes (Por) 6.24
6 Sonja Kesselschläger (Ger) 6.15
7 Maryna Brezgina (Ukr) 6.02
DNS Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur)

800m:
1 Marie Collonvillé (Fra) 2mins:15.06secs
2 Carolina Klüft (Swe) 2:15.58
3 Katja Keller (Ger) 2:19.25
4 Sonja Kesselschläger (Ger) 2:20.41
5 Maryna Brezgina (Ukr) 2:23.80
6 Naide Gomes (Por) 2:24.60
7 Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) 2:25.04


4x400m

Final:
1 Russia 3:28.45 (WL)
2 Jamaica 3:31.23
3 United States 3:31.69
4 Great Britain 3:32.18 (NR)
5 Ukraine 3:36.18





E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport