BBC Sport wintersports

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 12:32 GMT, Wednesday, 8 February 2006

Alpine skiing: Giant Slalom results

Friday 24 February

Women's result:
(Run 1, Run 2, Overall)
1. Julia Mancuso (USA) 1min 00.89secs, 1:08.30, 2:09.19
2. Tanja Poutiainen (Finland) 1:01.21, 1:08.65, 2:09.86
3. Anna Ottosson (Sweden) 1:02.04, 1:08.29, 2:10.33
4. Nicole Hosp (Austria) 1:01.26, 1:09.40, 2:10.66
5. Genevieve Simard (Canada) 1:01.47, 1:09.26, 2:10.73
6. Anja Paerson (Sweden) 1:01.07, 1:09.89, 2:10.96
7. Kathrin Zettel (Austria) 1:01.95, 1:09.40, 2:11.35
8. Nadia Fanchini (Italy) 1:01.77, 1:09.69, 2:11.46
9. Ana Drev (Slovenia) 1:02.45, 1:09.22, 2:11.67
10. Maria Pietilae-Holmner (Sweden) 1:02.00, 1:09.69, 2:11.69
11. Brigitte Acton (Canada) 1:02.07, 1:09.64, 2:11.7
1 12. Tina Maze (Slovenia) 1:01.97, 1:09.86, 2:11.83
13. Maria Jose Rienda Contreras (Spain) 1:02.28, 1:09.85, 2:12.13
14. Karen Putzer (Italy) 1:02.46, 1:10.01, 2:12.47
15. Martina Ertl-Renz (Germany) 1:01.44, 1:11.10, 2:12.54
16. Fraenzi Aufdenblatten (Switzerland) 1:03.46, 1:09.16, 2:12.62
17. Marlies Schild (Austria) 1:02.68, 1:10.59, 2:13.27
18. Jessica Lindell-Vikarby (Sweden) 1:02.12, 1:11.24, 2:13.36
19. Nika Fleiss (Croatia) 1:03.27, 1:10.16, 2:13.43
20. Carolina Ruiz Castillo (Spain) 1:03.18, 1:10.36, 2:13.54
21. Ingrid Jacquemod (France) 1:02.56, 1:11.49, 2:14.05
22. Chemmy Alcott (Great Britain) 1:04.47, 1:09.95, 2:14.42
23. Stacey Cook (USA) 1:03.35, 1:11.09, 2:14.44
24. Nadia Styger (Switzerland) 1:01.87, 1:12.58, 2:14.45
25. Dagmara Krzyzynska (Poland) 1:03.86, 1:12.05, 2:15.91
26. Noriyo Hiroi (Japan) 1:04.63, 1:12.03, 2:16.66
27. Petra Zakourilova (Czech Republic) 1:03.93, 1:13.07, 2:17.00
28. Eva Huckova (Slovakia) 1:05.24, 1:13.07, 2:18.31
29. Sona Maculova (Slovakia) 1:05.77, 1:12.84, 2:18.61
30. Jelena Lolovic (Serbia/Montenegro) 1:05.00, 1:13.84, 2:18.84
31. Macarena Simari Birkner (Argentina) 1:05.81, 1:13.62, 2:19.43
32. Kirsten McGarry (Ireland) 1:08.19, 1:14.68, 2:22.87
33. Jae Eun Oh (South Korea) 1:08.22, 1:16.25, 2:24.47
34. Tiiu Nurmberg (Estonia) 1:08.39, 1:16.70, 2:25.09
35. Yulia Siparenko (Ukraine) 1:10.43, 1:15.50, 2:25.93
36. Vera Eremenko (Kazakhstan) 1:10.32, 1:19.43, 2:29.75
37. Duygu Ulusoy (Turkey) 1:11.43, 1:19.38, 2:30.81
38. Jinzhi Dong (China) 1:11.61, 1:24.11, 2:35.72
39. Magdalini Kalomirou (Greece) 1:15.28, 1:21.17, 2:36.45
40. Ivana Ivcevska (Macedonia) 1:13.89, 1:23.47, 2:37.36
41. Reka Tuss (Hungary) 1:16.12, 1:23.70, 2:39.82
42. Neha Ahuja (India) 1:15.59, 1:25.72, 2:41.31
43. Mirella Arnhold (Brazil) 1:20.17, 1:29.00, 2:49.17
. Sarka Zahrobska (Czech Republic) 1:03.61, DNF DNF
. Lucie Hrstkova (Czech Republic) 1:03.21, DNF DNF
. Annemarie Gerg (Germany) 1:03.04, DNF DNF
. Denise Karbon (Italy) 1:02.90, DNF DNF
. Michaela Kirchgasser (Austria) 1:02.22, DNF DNF
. Sarah Schleper (USA) 1:02.01, DNF DNF
. Ana Jelusic (Croatia) 1:05.19, DNF DNF
. Matea Ferk (Croatia) 1:06.67, DNF DNF
. Jana Gantnerova (Slovakia) 1:06.73, DNF DNF
. Chirine Njeim (Lebanon) 1:06.80, DNF DNF
. Bianca-Andreea Narea (Romania) 1:10.89, DNF DNF


Monday 20 February

Men's final positions (Run 1, Run 2, Overall)
1. Benjamin Raich (Austria) 1min 16.95secs, 1:18.05, 2:35.00
2. Joel Chenal (France) 1:16.80, 1:18.27, 2:35.07
3. Hermann Maier (Austria) 1:16.83, 1:18.33, 2:35.16
4. Francois Bourque (Canada) 1:16.61, 1:19.31, 2:35.92
5. Fredrik Nyberg (Sweden) 1:16.83, 1:19.22, 2:36.05
6. Bode Miller (USA) 1:17.58, 1:18.48, 2:36.06
6. Aksel Lund Svindal (Norway) 1:17.10, 1:18.96, 2:36.06
8. Rainer Schoenfelder (Austria) 1:17.49, 1:19.15, 2:36.64
9. Kalle Palander (Finland) 1:18.22, 1:18.60, 2:36.82
10. Thomas Grandi (Canada) 1:17.23, 1:19.65, 2:36.88
11. Massimiliano Blardone (Italy) 1:17.21, 1:19.74, 2:36.95
12. Mitja Valencic (Slovenia) 1:18.10, 1:19.29, 2:37.39
13. Erik Schlopy (USA) 1:18.34, 1:19.22, 2:37.56
14. Didier Defago (Switzerland) 1:18.03, 1:19.57, 2:37.60
15. Alberto Schieppati (Italy) 1:18.21, 1:19.62, 2:37.83
16. Ondrej Bank (Czech Republic) 1:18.45, 1:19.40, 2:37.85
17. Marc Berthod (Switzerland) 1:19.05, 1:19.20, 2:38.25
18. Lasse Kjus (Norway) 1:18.73, 1:20.58, 2:39.31
19. Didier Cuche (Switzerland) 1:19.08, 1:20.25, 2:39.33
20. Bjarne Solbakken (Norway) 1:19.15, 1:20.46, 2:39.61
21. Raphael Burtin (France) 1:20.70, 1:20.29, 2:40.99
22. Jukka Rajala (Finland) 1:20.17, 1:21.23, 2:41.40
23. Cristian Javier Simari Birkner (Argentina) 1:22.37, 1:20.19, 2:42.56
24. Daisuke Yoshioka (Japan) 1:23.78, 1:21.25, 2:45.03
25. Natko Zrncic-Dim (Croatia) 1:22.57, 1:23.02, 2:45.59
26. Alexander Heath (South Africa) 1:25.61, 1:25.81, 2:51.42
Martin Vrablik (Czech Republic) 1:20.41, DNF DNF
Jean-Philippe Roy (Canada) 1:17.36, DNF DNF
Stephan Goergl (Austria) 1:17.15, DNF DNF
Kjetil Jansrud (Norway) 1:19.32, DNS DNF


SPORT-BY-SPORT GUIDES
 


see also


related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2017 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.