BBC Home
Explore the BBC
| Help
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Friday, 10 October, 2003, 22:03 GMT 23:03 UK
LG Cup results and draw
LG Cup | Preston Guild Hall | 4-12 October

All the details from the first major tournament of the snooker season.


Final

John Higgins (Sco) 5-9 Mark Williams (Wal)


Semi-finals

John Parrott (Eng) 2-6 John Higgins (Sco)
Ken Doherty (Ire) 3-6 Mark Williams (Wal)


Quarter-finals

Chris Small (Sco) 3-5 John Parrott (Eng)
John Higgins (Sco) 5-2 Matthew Stevens (Wal)
Michael Holt (Eng) 3-5 Ken Doherty (Ire)
Alister Carter (Eng) 3-5 Mark Williams (Wal)


Third round

Chris Small (Sco) 5-3 Paul Hunter (Eng)
Lee Walker (Wal) 3-5 John Parrott (Eng)
John Higgins (Sco) 5-2 Shaun Murphy (Eng)
Matthew Stevens (Wal) 5-0 Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng)
Michael Holt (Eng) 5-4 Marco Fu (HK)
Jimmy White (Eng) 4-5 Ken Doherty (Ire)
Barry Hawkins (Eng) 3-5 Alister Carter (Eng)
James Wattana (Tha) 3-5 Mark Williams (Wal)


Second round

Chris Small (Sco) 5-4 Stuart Pettman (Eng)
Paul Hunter (Eng) 5-1 Stuart Bingham (Eng)
Quinten Hann (Aus) 1-5 Lee Walker (Wal)
Stephen Lee (Eng) 4-5 John Parrott (Eng)
John Higgins (Sco) 5-0 Alfie Burden (Eng)
Steve Davis (Eng) 4-5 Shaun Murphy (Eng)
Matthew Stevens (Wal) 5-1 Joe Perry (Eng)
Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng) 5-0 Dave Harold (Eng)
Stephen Hendry (Sco) 3-5 Michael Holt (Eng)
David Gray (Eng) 4-5 Marco Fu (HK)
Jimmy White (Eng) 5-3 Patrick Wallace (NI)
Ken Doherty (Ire) 5-2 Gerard Greene (NI)
Peter Ebdon (Eng) 4-5 Barry Hawkins (Eng)
Graeme Dott (Sco) 3-5 Alister Carter (Eng)
Alan McManus (Sco) 1-5 James Wattana (Tha)
Mark Williams (Wal) 5-2 Robin Hull (Fin)


First round

Robert Milkins (Eng) 2-5 Stuart Pettman (Eng)
Mark Selby (Eng) 2-5 Stuart Bingham (Eng)
Tony Drago (Mal) 4-5 Lee Walker (Wal)
John Parrott (Eng) 5-3 Mark Davis (Eng)
Anthony Hamilton (Eng) 2-5 Alfie Burden (Eng)
Ian McCulloch (Eng) 2-5 Shaun Murphy (Eng)
Joe Perry (Eng) 5-3 Michael Judge (Ire)
Dave Harold (Eng) 5-3 David Roe (Eng)
Joe Swail (NI) 3-5 Michael Holt (Eng)
Marco Fu (HK) 5-0 Simon Bedford (Eng)
Anthony Davies (Wal) 0-5 Patrick Wallace (NI)
Dominic Dale (Wal) 0-5 Gerard Greene (NI)
Mark King (Eng) 3-5 Barry Hawkins (Eng)
Alister Carter (Eng) 5-4 Mike Dunn (Eng)
Drew Henry (Sco) 3-5 James Wattana (Tha)
Robin Hull (Fin) 5-2 Barry Pinches (Eng)


Back to top


ALSO IN THIS SECTION Ebdon wins thrilling China Open
China Open scores and schedule
Maguire beats O'Sullivan in China
Ebdon sets up Maguire China final

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs | Headlines for your site

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport