BBC Home
Explore the BBC
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 6 October, 2004, 09:48 GMT 10:48 UK
Paralympic results for 22 September
Wednesday September 22nd


ATHLETICS
Men's Long Jump - F46 Final 18:45

1 A Skachkov (Ukr) 7.16 WR

2 M Dif (Mar) 7.07

3 A Assoumani (Fra) 6.91

4 D Roos (Rsa) 6.57

5 Ky Li (Chn) 6.53

Men's 100m - T12 Final A 17:20

1 Adekundo Adesoji A. (Ngr) 10.75 WR

2 RicardoSantana (Ven) 10.96

3 Matthias Schroeder (Ger) 11.00

4 Nelacey Porter (USA) 11.05

Men's 100m - T38 Final 20:05

1 Tim Sullivan (Aus) 11.37 WR

2 Wenjun Zhou (Chn)11.63

3 Mohamed Farhat Chida (Tun) 11.64

4 Aristotelis Marinos (Gre) 11.70

5Stephen Payton (Gbr) 11.76

Women's 800m - T12 Final A 18:45

1 Assia El Hannouni (Fra) 22:07.89

2 Rima Batalova(Rus) 2:16.56

3 Elena Pautova (Rus) 2:16.86

4 Tracey Hinton (Gbr) 2:19.29

5Pamela McGonigle (USA) 2:26.38

Men's 1500m - T11 Final 18:30

1 Mustapha El Aouzari (Mar) 4:08.58

2 Jason Dunkerley (Can) 4:14.19

3 Omar Benchiheb (Alg) 4:14.62

4 Pedro Delgado (Spa) 4:15.57

Men's 100m - T11 Final A 17:45

1 Jose Armando (Ang) 11.41

2 Makunda Gautier (Fra)11.71

3 Luis Bullido (Spa)

4 Oleksandr Ivanyukhin (Ukr) 11.76

Women's Javelin Throw - F40 Final 19:00

1 A Gomdi (Tun) 32.05 WR

2Abidi E Ben (Tun) 24.68

3 J Kennedy (USA) 23.07

4 Garaa L El (Mar) 22.36

5 PHoemmen (Ger) 14.07

Men's Discus Throw - F42 Final 19:30

1 F Lombaard (Rsa) 45.56

2 G De Keersmaeker(Bel) 45.34

3 A Tatulis (Ltu) 43.62

4 V Khilmonchyk (Blr) 42.74

5 P Tafilagi(Fra) 41.03

Men's Discus Throw - F38 Final 09:00

1 O Doroshenko (Ukr) 44.58 WR

2 J Herdani (Iri)(Mor) 43.27

3 T Loosch (Ger) 41.19

4 P Vratil (Cze) 38.51

5 J Shaw (Can)37.42

Men's Javelin Throw - F55/56 Final 11:00

1 A Naderi (Iri) 35.30 (1208) WR

2 P Gruijters (Ned) 37.79 (1180)

3 YB Zhang (Chn) 32.65 (1117)

4 R Nielsen (Den) 33.99 (1061)

5 J Stiak (Cze) 31.69 (989)
1 A Naderi (Iri) 35.30 WR

2 P Gruijters (Ned) 37.79

3 YB Zhang (Chn) 32.65

4 R Nielsen (Den) 33.99

5 J Tiak (Cze) 31.69



Men's Pentathlon - P13 Long Jump:

1 Miroslaw Pych (Pol) 6.69

2 Igor Fortunov(Blr) 6.57

3 Stephane Bozzolo (Fra) 6.55

Men's Pentathlon - P44 Long Jump:

1 Urs Kolly (Swi) 6.65

2 Roberto La Barbera(Ita) 6.29

2 Casey Tibbs (USA) 29 (May) 6.29

Men's Pentathlon - P13 Javelin Throw:

1 Aliaksandr Tryputs (Blr) 54.35

2Milos Grlica (Scg) 51.19

3 Stephane Bozzolo (Fra) 47.14
Men's Pentathlon - P44 Shot Put:

1 Urs Kolly (Sui) 13.41

2 Don Elgin (Aus)13.32

3 Casey Tibbs (USA) 11.95

Men's Pentathlon - P13 100m:

1 Stephane Bozzolo (Fra) 11.68

2 Yuriy Kvitkov(Kaz) 12.01

3 Kurt Van Raefelghem (Bel) 12.08<

Men's Pentathlon - P44 100m:

1 Fortunov Igor (Blr) 11.60

2 Roman Mesyk (Ukr)11.74

3 Milos Grlica (Scg) 12.34

Men's Pentathlon - P13 Discus Throw:

1 Igor Fortunov (Blr) 36.64

2 AliaksandrTryputs (Blr) 30.85

3 Norbert Holik (Svk) 30.64
Men's 400m - T46 Final:

1 Antonio Souza (Bra) 48.46 WR

2 Heath Francis (Aus)48.72

3 Faqi Wu (Chn) 49.53

4 Oumar Kone (Civ) 50.72

5 Aleksandr Polishuk(Aze) 50.99
Men's Pentathlon - P44 Discus Throw:

1 Don Elgin (Aus) 40.81

2Casey Tibbs (USA) 40.74

3 Urs Kolly (Sui) 39.66

4 Philippe Ramon (Fra) 37.17

5 Harald von Koch (Swe) 34.54

Men's Pentathlon - P13 1500m:

1 Mesyk Roman (Ukr) 4 4:47.88

2 Kvitkov Yuriy(Kaz) 4:48.14

3 Kurt Van Raefelghem (Bel) 4:51.87

4 Igor Fortunov (Blr)5:07.48 517

5 Aliaksandr Tryputs (Blr) 5:07.95

Men's Pentathlon - P44 400m:

1 Casey Tibbs (USA) 4 53.88

2 Roberto La Barbera(Ita) 55.83

3 Urs Kolly (Sui) 56.18

4 Kairys Tomas (Ltu) 1:01.12

5 Don Elgin(Aus) 1:01.70
Women's 100m - T34 Final:

1 Chelsea Clark (Can) 19.68 WR

2 Chelsea Lariviere(Can) 19.83 SB 3 Debbie Brennan (Gbr) 20.23

4 Noriko Arai (Jpn) 20.50

5 MariaRosales (Arg) 24.81

Men's 100m - T35 Final:

1 Teboho Mokgalagadi (Rsa) 3 13.05 WR

2 JonHalldorsson (Isl) 4 13.36

3 Chun Li Wei (Chn) 13.38

4 Lloyd Upsdell (Gbr) 213.61

5 Hugues Quiatol (Fra) 13.83

Women's 800m - T54 Final 19:35

1 Chantal Petitclerc (Can) 1:50.69

2 Louise Sauvage(Aus) 1:50.88

3 Jessica Matassa (Can) 1:51.98

4 Edith Hunkeler (Sui) 1:52.13

5 Diane Roy (Can) 1:52.14

Women's 100m - T46 Final 17:00

1 Amy Winters (Aus) 12.50 PR

2 Anna Szymul (Pol) 412.64

3 Elena Chistilina (Rus) 12.76

4 Alicja Fiodorow (Pol) 12.89

5 IrynaLeantsiuk (Blr) 1 13.04

Women's 100m - T36 Final 20:35

1 Fang Wang (Chn) 13.88 WR

2 Hazel Robson (Gbr)15.31

3 Yuki Kato (Jpn) 15.53 PB

4 Eriko Kikuchi (Jpn) 15.72

5 Chun Lai Yu(Hkg) 15.77

Men's 400m - T52 Final 19:50

1 Toshihiro Takada (Jpn) 1:00.92 PR

2 Andre Beaudoin(Can) 1:01.78

3 Thomas Geierspichler (Aut) 1:01.88

4 Abdellah Ez Zine (Mar)1:01.93

5 Dean Bergeron (Can) 1:02.09

Women's 200m - T37 Final 18:00

1 Tevgenia rushnikova (Rus) 30.14

2 Lisa McIntosh(Aus) 30.56

3 Isabelle Foerder (Ger) 30.76

4 Dominique Vogel (Rsa) 32.86

5Oksana Krechunyak (Ukr) 1:00.99

^^ Back to top

CYCLING TRACK
Men's Team Sprint-Open(LC1-4 CP3/4) Finals 12:05

1 Australia 53.968

2 United States 55.606

3 France 56.611

Men's 1km Time Trial-Open (B1-3) Final 10:50

1 Anthony Biddle and Stewart Kial (Aus) 1:05.141 2 Patrice Senmartin and Frederic Janowski (Fra) 1:05.404

3 Ian Sharpe andPaul Hunter (Gbr) 1:05.530

Women's Ind Pursuit-Open(B1-3) Finals 11:40

1 Karissa Whitsell and Katie Compton (USA) 3:36.816

2 Lindy Hou and Toireasa Ryan (Aus) 3:39.318

3 Janet Shaw and Kelly McCombie (Aus) 3:42.304

^^ Back to top

EQUESTRIAN
Ind. Championship Test - Grade II 10:00

1 Irene Slaettengren (Swe) (Larino) 72.636

2 Joop Stokkel (Ned) (Pegasus) 70.545

3 Nic Tustain (Gbr) (Prinzheinrich) 68.727

3 Gert Bolmer (Ned)(Lodewijk) 68.727

5 Angelika Trabert(Ger) (Walmorel) 68.545

Ind. Championship Test - Grade IV 14:00

1 Ann Cathrin Lubbe (Nor) (Zanko) 70.839

2 Philippa Johnson (Rsa) (Burgmans benedict) 69.871

3 Karen Brain (Can)(Dasskara) 69.677

4 Jayne Craike (Nzl) (W-Landgravin) 69.484

5 Henrik Sibbesen (Den) (Lock Fight) 67.548

^^ Back to top

POWERLIFTING
Men's -56 kg Group B 13:00

1 Jian Wang (Chn) 185.0

2 Ahmed Ahmed (Egy) 180.0

3Youssef Younes Cheikh (Syr) 170.0

4 Rajinder Singh Rahelu (Ind) 157.5

5 DaniloRodriguez Garcia (Cub) 155

Men's -60 kg Group B 16:30

1 Shaban Ibrahim (Egy) 197.5

2 Keum Jong Jung (Kor) 1195.0

3 Ali Hosseini (Iri) 192.5

4 Jian Yu (Chn) 180.0

5 Gkremislav Moysiadis(Gre) 165.0

^^ Back to top

SHOOTING
Mixed R3-10m Air Rifle Prone-SH1 Final 12:15

1 Jonas Jacobsson (Swe) 705.3

2 Jae Yong Sim (Kor) 704.3

3 Kazimierz Mechula (Den) 704.3

4 Thomas Johansson (Swe) 703.9

5 Beringer Alfred Werner (Ger) 703.0

Mixed R4-10m Air Rifle Stand-SH2 Final 17:30

1 Mike Johnson (Nzl)704.3

2 Thomas Johansson (Swe) 703.4

3 Viktoria Wedin (Swe) 702.7

4 DamjanPavlin (Slo) 702.1

5 Johnny Andersen (Den) 701.8

^^ Back to top

SWIMMING
Women's 100m Backstroke - S7 Final 17:00

1 Kristin Ros Hakonardottir (Isl) 1:25.56 WR/PR

2 Kirsten Bruhn (Ger) 1:29.46

3 Chantel Wolfenden (Aus) 1:29.81

4 Marlena Lewandowska (Pol) 1:34.53

5 Julie Crisp (Usa) 1:34.96

Men's 200m Freestyle - S2 Final 17:00

1 Jim Anderson (Gbr) 4:49.81 WR/PR

2 Izhak Mamistvalov (Isr) 5:07.44

3 Philippe Revillon (Fra) 5:23.63

4 Christian Goldbach (Ger) 5:28.96

5 Denys Zhumela (Ukr) 5:33.02

Men's 200m IM -SM12 Final 17:00

1 Sergei Punko (Blr) 2:14.42 WR/PR

2 Raman Makarau(Blr) 2:17.88

3 Enrique Floriano (Spa) 2:18.02

4 Sergiy Klippert (Ukr)2:20.10

5 Dmytro Kuzmin (Ukr) 2:22.26

Women's 100m Backstroke - S8 Final 17:00

1 Keren Or Leybovitch (Isr) 1:19.55

2 Dora Pasztory (Hun) 1:24.07

3 Chantal Boonacker (Ned) 1:24.13

4 Mariann Vestbostad (Nor) 1:25.74

5 Pernille Thomsen (Ned) 1:27.92

Men's 50m Butterfly - S4 Final 17:00

1 Clodoaldo Silva (Bra) 45.12 WR/PR

2 SomchaiDoungkaew (Tha) 45.59

3 Jose Arnulfo Castorena (Mex) 53.01

4 Hua Bin Zeng(Chn) 56.80

5 Kestutis Skucas (Ltu) 1:00.45

Men's 50m Butterfly - S5 Final 17:00

1 Junquan He (Chn) 37.50

2 Ervin Kovacs (Hun)39.39

3 Pascal Pinard (Fra) 39.94

4 Voravit Kaewkham (Tha) 40.44

5 DmytroKryzhanovskyy (Ukr) 41.99

Women's 200m IM - SM11 Final 17:00

1 Olga Sokolova (Rus) 3:04.24

2 Marion Nijhof(Ned) 3:10.32

3 Natalie Ball (Ger) 3:13.15

4 Fabiana Sugimori (Bra) 3:14.10

5Anessa Kemna (USA) 3:23.10

Women's 200m IM - SM12 Final 17:00

1 Hong Yan Zhu (Chn) 2:30.09 WR/PR

2 PatrycjaHarajda (Pol) 2:40.76

3 Deborah Font (Spa) 2:41.08

4 Joanna Mendak (Pol)2:41.15

5 Ana Garcia-arcicollar (Spa) 2:42.96

Women's 50m Butterfly - S4 Final 17:00

1 Sandra Erikson (Swe) 56.36 WR/PR

2 Patricia Valle (Mex) 58.84

3 Anne Cecile Lequien (Fra) 1:07.91

4 SofiyaAvramova (Ukr) 1:11.74

Women's 50m Butterfly - S5 Final 17:00

1 Teresa Perales (Spa) 44.70

2 Olena Akopyan (Ukr) 46.57

3 Katalin Engelhardt (Hun) 48.88

4 Diana Zambo (Hun)49.50

Men's 100m Breaststroke - SB9 Final 17:00

1 Dmitri Poline (Rus) 1:11.13

2 Daniel Bell(Aus) 1:11.79

3 Denis Dorogaev (Rus) 1:11.91

4 Zhaohang Huang (Chn) 1:13.74

5 Sven Decaesstecker (Bel) 1:14.12

Men's 100m Freestyle - S13 Final 17:00

1 Andrey Strokin (Rus) 55.27

2 Scott Field (Rsa) 55.36

3 Daniel Clausner (Ger) 56.69

4 Daniel Sharp (Nzl) 58.76

5 Brian Hill (Can) 28.51

Men's 4x100m Free - 34pts Final 17:00

1 Great Britain 3:59.62 WR/PR

2 Australia4:02.04

3 China 4:06.01

4 Spain 4:06.29

5 United states 4:08.74

Women's 100m Breaststroke - SB9 Final 17:00

1 Katerina Coufalova (Cze) 1:24.17

2 Sarah Bailey (Gbr) 1:25.38

3 Haynie Carly (Usa) 1:25.92

4 Hui Yu Qian (Chn)1:27.66

5 Mitsuki Yamauchi (Jpn) 1:28.70

Women's 100m Freestyle - S13 Final 17:00

1 Kirby Cote (Can) 1:01.74

2 Watt Prue (Aus) 1:03:30

3 Gotell Chelsey (Can) 1:03.69

4 Rhiannon Henry (Gbr) 1:04.20

5 Tiffanie Wright (USA) 1:04.34

Women's 4x100m Free - 34pts Final 17:00

1 United States 4:40.57

2 Canada 4:41.70

3 Australia 4:44.57

4 Germany 4:49.50

5 Poland 4:49.99

6 Great Britain4:54.38



Men's 200m IM -SM11 Final:

1 Viktor Smyrnov (Ukr) 2:28.47

2 Donovan Tildesley (Can) 2:36.32

3 Oleksandr Mashchenko (Ukr) 2:36.71

4 Junichi Kawai (Jpn) 2:36.77

5 Miguel Deniz (Spa) 2:44.61

Men's 100m Backstroke - S7 Final 17:00

1 Andrew Lindsay (Gbr) 1:16.67

2 GuillermoMarro (Arg) 1:16.98

3 Eric Lindmann (Fra) 1:17.97

4 David Roberts (Gbr)1:18.81

5 Daisuke Ejima (Jpn) 1:19.99

Men's 100m Backstroke - S8 Final 17:00

1 Travis Mohr (USA) 1:10.15

2 David Malone (Irl) 1:12.55

3 Mihovil Spanja (Cro) 1:13.49

4 Xiao Fu Wang (Chn) 1:14.88

5 Christopher Kueken (Ger) 1:15.89

^^ Back to top

WHEELCHAIR FENCING
Men's Ind Sabre - Cat. A Gold Match 16:10

S Makowski (Pol) 12 A Pellegrini (Ita)15

Men's Ind Sabre - Cat. B Bronze Match 15:10

1 P Durand (Fra) 11 P Szekeres (Hun) 15

Men's Ind Sabre - Cat. A Bronze Match 15:30

El M Assine (Fra) 7 A Jablonski (Pol)15

Men's Ind Sabre - Cat. B Gold Match 15:50

R Wysmierski (Pol) 15 Ch (Hkg) 4

^^ Back to top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION Paralympic results for 28 September
Paralympic results for 27 September
Paralympic results for 26 September
Paralympic results for 25 September

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs | Headlines for your site

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport