BBC Home
Explore the BBC
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 6 October, 2004, 09:47 GMT 10:47 UK
Paralympic results for 25 September
Saturday September 25th



Men's Shot Put - F56 Final 19:32

1 K Smorszczewski (Pol) 11.70

2 G Wies (Ger) 11.29

3 R Nielsen (Den) 11.27

4 M Nemec (Cze) 11.09

5 D Konstantagkas (Gre)11.05

Women's 100m Backstroke - S9 Final 17:00

1 Jarrett Perry (USA) 1:05.35

2 James Crisp(Gbr) 1:05.42

3 Jesus Collado (Spa) 1:07.00

4 Renjie Wang (Chn) 1:07.54

5Brad Sales (Can) 1:08.15

Men's Javelin Throw - F35 Final 17:00

1 W Guo (Chn) 46.06 WR

2 F Michaels (Rsa) 42.22

3 T Cibone (Fra) 41.73

4 F Rzig (Tun) 39.75

5 Wc Li (Chn) 38.82

Men's Singles - Open Bronze Medal Match 16:00

R Ammerlaan and E Stuurman (Aus) bt A Bonaccurso and D Hall (Ned) 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 6-4

Men's Javelin Throw - F42 Final 19:45

1 J Mathiasen (Den) 49.57

2 F Lombaard (Rsa) 47.02

3 V Saalabi (Iri) 46.91

4 J van Der Donk (Ned) 46.83

5 S Thongdee (Tha) 44.90

^^ Back to top

ARCHERY
Women's Ind - W1/W2 Bronze Medal Match 09:41

Nako Hirasawa (Jpn) bt Hee Sook Ko(Kor) 99-90

Men's Individual - W1 Bronze Medal Match 16:11

Jeffrey Fabry (USA) bt Zdenek Sebek (Cze) 108-93

Men's Individual - W2 Gold Medal Match 18:01

Mario Oehme (Ger) bt Young Joo Jung(Kor) 108-95

Women's Ind - W1/W2 Gold Medal Match 10:04

Paola Fantato (Ita) bt Naomi Isozaki(Jpn) 97-83

Men's Individual - W1 Gold Medal Match 16:34

John Cavanagh (Gbr) bt Anders Groenberg (Swe) 108-102

Men's Ind - Standing Gold Medal Match 19:28

Imrich Lyocsa (Svk) bt Tomasz Lezanski(Pol) 103-103 (8-5 Shoot off

Men's Individual - W2 Bronze Medal Match 17:38

Hong Gu Lee (Kor) bt Oscar dePellegrin (Ita) 104-96

Women's Ind - Standing Gold Medal Match 11:31

Wang Yanhong (Chn) bt WasanaKarpmaichan (Tha) 92-83

Women's Ind - Standing Bronze Medal Mch 11:08

Malgorzata Olejnik (Pol) btRatchanee Panmai (Tha) 93-77
Tae Sung An (Kor) bt Weiliang Zhu(Chn) 108-99<

^^ Back to top

ATHLETICS
Women's Long Jump - F13 Final 10:00

1 Ai Jimenez (Cub) 5.40 PB

2 A Karagianni (Gre) 5.29

3 A Sivitskaya (Blr) 5.22

4 S Gorbenko (Ukr) 5.15

5 K Mueller (Ger) 4.91

Men's Javelin Throw - F57 Final 18:45

1 MR Mirzaei (Iri) 40.71

2 I Ali (Egy) 39.12

3 R Pohlmann (Cze) 37.91

4 J Hutka (Svk) 37.61

5 J Ji (Chn) 36.40

Men's Long Jump - F44 Final 19:00

1 U Kolly (Swi) 6.68

2 R La Barbera (Ita) 6.45

3 M Shirley (USA) 6.20

4 Q H Wang (Chn) 6.10

5 X Draoullec (Fra) 5.79

Men's 400m - T12 Final A 19:40

1 Adekundo Adesoji (Ngr) 48.93

2 Yansong Li (Chn)49.20

3 Aliaksandr Kuzmichou (Blr) 49.70

4 Daniel Wozniak (Pol) 50.30

Men's 100m - T44 Final 17:32

1 Marlon Shirley (USA) 11.08 WR

2 Brian Frasure (USA)11.11

3 Oscar Pistorius (Rsa) 11.16

4 Dominique Andre (Fra) 11.66

5 MarcusEhm (Ger) 11.73

Men's 400m - T54 Final 21:25

1 Chantal Petitclerc (Can) 51.91 WR

2 Louise Sauvage (Aus) 53.42

3 Diane Roy (Can) 54.80

4 Jessica Matassa (Can) 55.51

5Tatyana Mcfadden (USA) 56.24

Men's 200m - T51 Final 18:42

1 Edgar Navarro (Mex) 39.70 WR

2 Tim Johansson (Swe)40.15

3 Alvise De Vidi (Ita) 40.30

4 Masanori Ueda (Jpn) 41.03

5 Mikkel Gaarder (Nor) 41.81

Men's 800m - T46 Final 20:23

1 Danny Crates (Gbr) 1:57.89

2 Samir Nouioua (Alg) 1:58.71

3 Jean de Dieu Nkundabera (Rwa) 1:58.95

4 Emmanuel Lacroix (Fra) 1:59.07

5 Farid Sehili (Alg) 1:59.66

Women's 200m - T34 Final 18:10

1 Chelsea Clark (Can) 34.55

2 Debbie Brennan (Gbr)35.39

3 Noriko Arai (Jpn) 36.08

4 Chelsea Lariviere (Can) 37.28

5 Maria F.Rosales (Arg) 48.52

Men's 800m - T54 Final 19:00

1 Choke Yasuoka (Jpn) 1:32.45

2 Ernst van Dyk (Rsa)1:32.53

3 Marcel Hug (Swi) 1:32.66

4 Kurt Fearnley (Aus) 1:32.73

5 Saul Mendoza (Mex) 1:32.80

Men's 100m - T46 Final 17:44

1 Elliot Mujaji (Zim) 11.00

2 Heath Francis (Aus) 11.09

3 Sebastien Barc (Fra) 11.13

4 Serge Ornem (Fra) 11.15

5 Stefan Gaggl (Aut) 11.43

Men's 200m - T42 Final 17:56

1 Wojtek Czyz (Ger) 26.18 WR

2 Clavel Kayitare (Fra) 26.64

3 Heinrich Popow (Ger) 27.10

4 Michael Haraem (Ger) 27.10

5 Kenji Kotani (Jpn) 27.59

Men's 800m - T53 Final 18:15

1 Richard Colman (Aus) 1:38.68

2 Adam Bleakney (USA)1:38.71

3 Jun Hiromichi (Jpn) 1:38.84

4 Pierre Fairbank (Fra) 1:38.99

5 Roger Puigbo (Spa) 1:39.46

Men's 800m - T52 Final 19:15

1 Abdellah Ez Zine (Mar) 1:58.68 WR

2 ThomasGeierspichler (Aut) 1:58.69

3 Dean Bergeron (Can) 2:00.42

4 Santiago Sanz(Spa) 2:02.06

5 Andre Beaudoin (Can) 2:02.99

Women's Discus Throw - F42-46 Final 09:00

1 Bz Zheng (Chn) 31.19 PR

2 C Biene(Ger) 27.11

3 J Vukovic (Cro) 23.94

4 Strode I (Lat) 22.87

5 Yang Y (Chn)37.07<

Men's Discus Throw - F13 Final 11:15

1 A Yasinovyi (Ukr) 53.54

2 H Yahiaoui (Alg) 44.81

3 S Hrybanan (Blr) 41.85

4 F Gagne (Can) 39.25

5 Bq Zhou (Chn) 35.77

Women's Shot Put - F12 Final 09:30

1 T Sivakova (Blr) 12.82

2 Hy Xu (Chn) 12.35

3J Willis (Aus) 11.95

4 D Skeriene (Ltu) 11.16

5 S Christen (Ger) 10.81

Men's 400m - T37 Final 19:55

1 Oleksandr Driha (Ukr) 52.70 WR

2 Chen Yang (Chn) 54.60

3 Ali Al Ansari (UAE) 55.53

4 Lamouri Rahmouni (Fra) 56.17

5 Irvine de Kock (Rsa) 56.43

Men's Discus Throw - F53 Final 17:00

1 A Cunningham (Jam) 25.18 WR

2 T Oi (Jpn) 25.03

3 M Hasan (Egy) 23.72

4 V Jacobson (USA) 21.46

5 A Jokar (Iri) 19.13

Women's Shot Put - F56-58 Final 18:15

1 S Guimaraes (Bra) 24.30

2 L Li (Chn)24.95

3 A Khodayari (Iri) 24.86

4 MM Willing (Ger) 22.39 5 Medjmedj N (Alg)24.54

^^ Back to top

CYCLING ROAD
Men's Gen'l Class Ind TT&RR-LC1 RR 13:10

1 Wolfgang Eibeck (Aut) 2:08:40

2 Fabio Triboli (Ita) 2:08:40

3 David Mercier (Fra) 2:08:40

4 Peter Brooks (Aus) 2:12:01

5 Guenter Brechtel (Ger) 2:14:02

Women's Gen'l Class Ind TT&RR-Open(B1-3) RR 10:00

1 Lindy Hou and Toireasa Ryan (Aus) 1:32:44

2 Karissa WhitselL and Katie Compton (USA) 1:32:44

3 Janet Shaw and Kelly McCombie (Aus) 1:32:45

4 Yadviha Skorabahataya and Natallia Piatrova (Blr)1:33:08

5 Tone Gravvold and Ingunn Bollerud (Nor) 1:37:06

Men's Gen'l Class Ind TT&RR-LC3 RR 13:10

1 Antonio Garcia (Spa)1:41:54

2 Paul Jesson(Nzl) 1:43:11

3 Victor Marquez (Ven) 1:44:10

4 Laurent Thirionet (Fra)1:44:10

5 Andreas Gemassmer (Ita) 1:44:10

Men's Gen'l Class Ind TT&RR-Open(B1-3) RR 10:00

1 Vasili Shaptsiaboi and Aliaksandr Danilik (Blr) 2:37:16

2 Achim Moll and Andre Kalfack (Ger) 2:37:21

3 Olivier Donval and Alexandre Bizet (Fra) 2:37:21

4 Stephane Cote and Pierre Olivier Boily (Can) 2:37:21

5 Christian Venge and David Llaurado (Spa) 2:37:22

Men's Gen'l Class-Ind TT&RR-LC4 RR 15:30

1 Juanjo Mendez (Spa) 1:18:31

2 Michael Teuber (Ger) 1:18:33

3 Wolfgang Dabernig (Aut) 1:25:20

4 Greg Ball (Aus) 1:26:55

5 Erich Winkler (Ger) 1:26:56

Men's Gen'l Class Ind TT&RR-LC2 RR 15:30

1 Jiri Jezek (Cze) 1:42:04

2 Roberto Alcaide (Spa) 1:42:25

3 Ron Williams (USA) 1:43:05

4 Patrick Ceria (Fra) 1:45:40

5 Morten Jahr (Nor) 1:52:39

^^ Back to top

POWER LIFTING
Men's -75 kg Group A 17:15

1 Hai Dong Zhang (Chn) 232.5

2 Sayed Abd Elaal El (Egy)225.0

3 Reza Boromand Gharehlar (Iri) 197.5

4 Ryszard Fornalczyk (Pol) 192.5

5 Ammar cheikh Ahmad (Syr) 190.0

^^ Back to top

POWERLIFTING
Men's -75 kg Group B 16:30

1 Hai Dong Zhang (Chn) 225.0

2 Sayed Abd Elaal El (Egy)210.0

3 Reza Gharehlar Boromand (Iri) 195.0

Women's -82.50 kg Group A 13:45

1 Emma Brown (Gbr) 130.0

2 Carine Burgy (Fra) 130.0

3 Hend Elaty Abd (Egy) 122.5

Women's +82.50 kg Group A 14:30

1 Rui Fang Li (Chn) 155.0

2 Nadia Fekry (Egy) 145.0

3 Ebere Grace Anozie (Ngr) 140.0

Women's -75 kg Group A 13:00

1 Tzu Hui Lin (Tpe) 137.5

2 Mingxia Zhu (Chn) 132.5

3 Kike Adedeji Ogunbamowo (Ngr) 120.0

^^ Back to top

SWIMMING
Men's 50m Freestyle - S2 Final 17:00

1 Jim Anderson (Gbr) 1:06.87

2 Philippe Revillon (Fra) 1:09.18

3 Curtis Lovejoy (USA) 1:09.86

4 Miroslaw Piesak (Pol) 1:10.52

5 Georgios Kapellakis (Gre) 1:14.41

Men's 100m Backstroke - S10 Final 17:00

1 Justin Zook (USA) 1:04.22

2 Benoit Huot (Can) 1:04.30

3 Rod Welsh (Aus) 1:04.55

4 Priyadharshana Kalugala (Sri)1:06.31

5 Jody Cundy (Gbr) 1:07.61

Men's 50m Freestyle - S3 Final 17:00

1 Martin kovar (Cze) 45.65 WR

2 Jian Ping Du (Chn) 49.78

3 Jimmy Eulert (Per) 50.22

4 Albert Bakaev (Rus) 54.02

5 Carlo Piccoli (Ita) 54.15

Men's 100m Backstroke - S11 Final 17:00

1 Viktor Smyrnov (Ukr) 1:11.29

2 Javier Goni (Spa) 1:11.71

3 Junichi Kawai (Jpn) 1:12.11

4 Donovan Tildesley (Can) 1:12.84

5 Damian Pietrasik (Pol) 1:16.15

Men's 50m Butterfly - S6 Final 17:00

1 Peng Li (Chn) 32.82

2 Igor Plotnikov (Rus) 33.07

3 Daniel Vidal (Spa) 33.56

4 Kai Xia (Chn) 34.20

5 Alastair Smales (Aus) 34.34

Men's 50m Butterfly - S7 Final 17:00

1 Rong Tian (Chn) 31.32 WR

2 Mang Pei (Chn) 32.91

3 Yuriy Andryushin (Ukr) 33.12

4 David Roberts (Gbr) 33.94

5 Daniel Kuenzi (Swi) 34.92

Men's 100m Backstroke - S12 Final 17:00

1 Raman Makarau (Blr) 1:02.75

2 Sergiy Klippert (Ukr) 1:04.01

3 Yoshikazu Sakai (Jpn) 1:04.99

4 Dmytro Aleksyeyev (Ukr) 1:05.01

5 Albert Gelis (Spa) 1:05.82

Men's 100m Breaststroke - SB13 Final 17:00

1 Daniel clausner (Ger) 1:12.09

1 Andrey Strokin (Rus) 1:12.09

3 Daniel Sharp (Nzl) 1:12.93

4 Shusaku Sugiuchi (Jpn) 1:14.48

5 Andrea Palantrani (Ita) 1:14.60
1 Karolina Pelendritou (Cyp) 1:17.32

2 Kirby Cote (Can) 1:17.34

3 Prue Watt (Aus) 1:23.07

4 Chelsey Gotell (Can) 1:25.84

5 Rhea Schmidt (Can) 1:26.53

Women's 50m Freestyle - S2 Final 17:00

1 Sara Carracelas (Spa) 1:18.60

2 Maria Kalpakidou (Gre) 1:28.70

3 Danielle Watts (Gbr) 1:32.90

4 Betiana Basualdo (Arg) 1:33.11

5 Virginia Hernandez (Mex) 1:40.76

Women's 100m Backstroke - S10 Final 17:00

1 Mikhaila Rutherford (USA) 1:12.25 WR

2 Anne Polinario (Can) 1:15.67

3 Esther Morales (Spa) 1:16.99

4 Hannah Macdougall (Aus) 1:18.17

5 Sarah Bailey (Gbr) 1:19.36

Women's 50m Freestyle - S3 Final 17:00

1 Patricia Valle (Mex) 58.16 WR

2 Fran Williamson (Gbr) 1:06.57

3 Annke Conradi (Ger) 1:06.60

4 Susana Barroso (Por) 1:09.00

5 Elise Soland Olsen (Nor) 1:13.68

Women's 100m Backstroke - S11 Final 17:00

1 Qiming Dong (Chn) 1:22.35 WR

2 Rina Akiyama (Jpn) 1:23.63

3 Olga Sokolova (Rus) 1:23.68

4 Natalie Ball (Ger) 1:25.34

5 Marion Nijhof (Ned) 1:26.17

Women's 50m Butterfly - S6 Final 17:00

1 Ludivine Loiseau (Fra) 40.25

2 Doramitzi Gonzalez (Mex) 41.03

3 Sarah Rose (Aus) 41.96

4 Anastasia Diodorova (Rus) 42.62

5 Fuying Jiang (Chn) 42.98

Women's 100m Backstroke - S12 Final 17:00

1 Hong Yan Zhu (Chn) 1:08.89 WR

2 Patrycja Harajda (Pol) 1:14.18

3 Trischa Zorn (USA) 1:14.99

4 Ana Garcia-Arcicollar (Spa) 1:15.82

5 Joanna Mendak (Pol) 1:18.40

Women's 50m Butterfly - S7 Final 17:00

1 Erin Popovich (USA) 37.37 WR

2 Min Huang (Chn) 37.47

3 Elisabeth Walker (Can) 38.30

4 Marlena Lewandowska (Pol) 38.33

5 Chantel Wolfenden (Aus) 38.99

^^ Back to top

WHEELCHAIR RUGBY
Mixed - Open Gold Medal Match - Game 24 19:00

Canada bt New Zealand 31-29

^^ Back to top

WHEELCHAIR TENNIS
Mixed Doubles - Quad Bronze Medal Match 16:00

Sarah Hunter and Brian McPhate (Can) bt Monique De Beer and Bas Van Erp (Ned) 6-3 6-1

Women's Doubles - Open Bronze Match 16:00

Sandra Kalt and Karin Erath Suter (Swi) bt Chiyoko Ohmae and Mie Yaosa (Jpn) 7-5 6-3

Women's Singles - Open Gold Medal Match 16:00

Esther Vergeer (Ned) bt Sonja Peters (Ned) 6-2 6-0

Men's Doubles - Open Gold Medal Match 16:00

Shingo Kunieda and Satoshi Saida (Jpn) btMichael Jeremiasz and Lahcen Majdi (Fra) 6-1 6-2

Men's Singles - Open Bronze Medal Match 16:00

Michael Jeremiasz (Fra) bt Steve Welch (USA) 6-2 6-4

^^ Back to top

WHEELCHARI RUGBY
Mixed - Open Bronze Medal Match - Game 23 17:00

USA bt Great Britain 43-39

^^ Back to top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION Paralympic results for 28 September
Paralympic results for 27 September
Paralympic results for 26 September
Paralympic results for 25 September

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs | Headlines for your site

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport