BBC Home
Explore the BBC
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 6 October, 2004, 09:47 GMT 10:47 UK
Paralympic results for 23 September
Thursday September 23rd


ATHLETICS
Men's 1500m - T52 Final 19:50

1 Thomas Geierspichler (Aut) 3:49.06 PR

2 SantiagoSanz (Spa) 3:49.25

3 Toshihiro Takada (Jpn) 3:49.76

4 Clayton Gerein (Can)3:58.88

5 Lachlan Jones (Aus) 3:59.15

Men's 4x100m - T35-T38 Final 11:55

1 Australia 46.73 WR

2 China 46.86

3 Ukraine 47.52

4South Africa 49.09

5 Czech Republic 53.04

Women's Long Jump - F12 Final 19:00

1 V Zinkevich (Blr) 5.66 WR

2 R Lazaro (Spa)5.63

3 H Kaniuk (Blr) 5.48

4 M Ivekovic (Cro) 5.31

5 MM Liu (Chn) 5.20

Men's 400m - T53 Final 19:20

1 Hamad Aladwani (Kuw) 50.04 WR

2 Suk Man Hong (Kor)50.05

3 Joshua George (Usa) 50.46

4 Pichet Krungget (Tha) 51.03

5 AdamBleakney (USA) 51.23

Men's High Jump - F42 Final 10:00

1 Bin Hou (Chn) 1.77

2 Zhong Wei Guo (Chn) 1.74

3Dennis Wliszczak (Aut) 1.68

4 Heinrich Popow (Ger) 1.65

5 Leszek Cmikiewicz(Pol) 1.60

Men's 400m - T52 Final 19:50

1 Hamad Aladwani (Kuw) 50.04 WR

2 Suk Man Hong (Kor)50.05

3 Joshua George (USA) 50.46

4 Pichet Krungget (Tha) 51.03

5 AdamBleakney (USA) 51.23

Women's 100m - T53 Final 21:19

1 Tanni Thompson-Grey (Gbr) 17.24

2 Francesca Porcellato(Ita) 17.63

3 Angie Ballard (Aus) 17.87

4 Miriam Nibley (USA) 18.02

5 JessicaGalli (USA) 18.66

Men's 5000m - T13 Final 20:10

1 Joseph Ngorialuk L (Ken) 15:21.25

2 Said Gomez (Pan)15:23.90

3 Yunieski Abreu (Cub) 15:30.59

4 Kestutis Bartkenas (Ltu) 15:47.46

5 Max Bergmann (Ger) 16.04.99

Men's 400m - T44 Final 18:35

1 Danny Andrews (USA) 51.24 WR

2 Neil Fuller (Aus)53.15

3 Ryan Fann (USA) 53.64

4 Stephen Wilson (Aus) 53.98

5 Casey Tibbs(USA) 54.39

Men's Shot Put - F53 Final 18:00

1 Jesus de Maximo (Mex) 8.53 WR

2 H Azzam (Ple)7.82

3 C Angourakis (Gre) 7.65

4 G Vryonis (Gre) 7.48

5 Leon G de Diaz (USA)7.03

Men's Javelin Throw - F36/38 Final 09:00

1 N Newman (Rsa) 38.09 WR

2 P Piotrowski (Pol)37.14

3 O Doroshenko (Ukr) 51.37

4 T Loosch (Ger) 50.89

5 P Vratil (Cze)42.49<

Women's Shot Put - F37/38 Final 09:00

1 V Foltova (Cze) 9.47

2 R Chilewska (Pol) 9.09

3 AMalchyk (Ukr) 8.90

4 J Mandean (Rsa) 7.58

5 V Shayer (Ukr) 7.48

Men's Javelin Throw - F13 Final 18:30

1 CC Chiang (Tpe) 59.38 WR

2 BQ Zhou (Chn)56.54

3 F Gagne (Can) 50.01

4 S Siamianiaka (Blr) 44.67

5 Y Kvitkov (Kaz)41.22

Men's Discus Throw - F58 Final 10:30

1 Yg Chen (Chn) 52.73 PB

2 M Elatar (Egy) 52.59

3A Kamali (Iri) 52.35

4 A Pizarro (Pur) 51.80

5 Elkhair M Abou (Egy) 51.06

Women's Discus Throw - F13 Final 17:00

1 Hy Xu (Chn) 44.56

2 T Sivakova (Blr) 41.32

3 C Knight (Can) 38.29

4 J Willis (Aus) 36.67

5 C Williams (Gbr) 35.26

Men's Shot Put - F38 Final 18:45

1 T Blatkiewicz (Pol) 14.83 WR

2 A Meshaima (Brn)13.28

3 R Chyra (Pol) 12.80

4 A Mohseni (Iri) 12.59

5 M Ahmed (Egy) 11.46

Men's Discus Throw - F56 Final 09:30

1 Sadeghimehryar (Iri) 37.52 WR

2 M Sperk (Cze)37.30

3 Campbell T (Jam) 37.04

4 Zadeh M Dabbagh (Iri) 34.99

5 Abd Elsemea M(Egy) 34.13

Men's Discus Throw - F57 Final 17:30

1 R Pohlmann (Cze) 47.53 WR

2 W Zheng (Chn)46.42

3 H Abdellattif (Egy) 43.29

4 I Ali (Egy) 43.04

5 H Jansen (Ned) 41.20

^^ Back to top

EQUESTRIAN
Ind. Freestyle Test - Grade III 13:00

1 Deborah Criddle (Gbr)(Figaro ix) 81.722

2Bettina Eistel (Ger)(Aaron) 77.778

3 Bert Vermeir (Bel) (Den eik heino) 74.772

4 Marita Hird (Aus) (Special edition 68) 73.389

5 Jose Letartre (Fra)(Doestyd'adamas) 73.056

Ind. Freestyle Test - Grade I 10:00

1 Lee Pearson (Gbr) (Blue Circle Boy) 87.000

2Lynn Seidemann (USA) (Phoenix B) 76.063

3 Jan Pike (Aus) (DR Doolittle) 74.375

4 Sophie Christiansen (Gbr) (Hotstuff) 73.250

5 Anne Dunham (Gbr) (Olret)71.125

^^ Back to top

SAILING
Mixed 2.4mR (1-Person) - Open Race 9 13:00

1 H Kroeger (Ger) Race Points 1

2 ASmith (Gbr) Race Points 2

3 P Thompson (Aus) Race Points 3

Mixed Sonar (3-Person) - Open Race 9 13:00

1 D Cohen

A Efrati

B Vexler (Isr)Race Points 1

2 V Christoforou

G Delikouras N Paterakis (Gre) Race Points 2

3J Robertson

Thomas S

H Stodel (Gbr) Race Points 3

^^ Back to top

SHOOTING
Mixed P4-50m Free Pistol-SH1 Final 15:30

1 Andrey Lebedinskiy (Rus) 621.7 FWR/FPR

2 Roland Hartmann (Ger) 620.8

3 Muharrem Korhan Yamac (Tur) 619.1

4 Kai UweLiebehenz (Ger) 617.9

5 Branimir Jovanovski (Mkd) 613.5

Mixed R6-50m Free Rifle Prone-SH1 Final 12:00

1 Jonas Jacobsson (Swe) 701.4FWR/FPR

2 Ashley Adams (Aus) 697.8

3 Doron Shaziri (Isr) 692.4

4 AbrahamHadassi (Isr) 691.2

5 Veikko Palsamaki (Fin) 689.9

^^ Back to top

SWIMMING
Men's 200m IM -SM8 Final 17:00

1 Xiao Wang Fu (Chn) 2:26.82 WR/PR

2 Ben Austin(Aus) 2:32.19

3 Mihovil Spanja (Cro) 2:39.62

4 Travis Mohr (USA) 2:39.79

5Gert-Jan Schep (Ned) 2:40.90
1 Dora Pasztory (Hun) 2:55.01 WR/PR

2 ImmacolataCerasuolo (Ita) 3:02.03

3 Keren Or Leybovitch (Isr) 3:03.38

4 Weiyuan Lu (Chn)3:06.15

5 Yanru Xu (Chn) 3:08.90

Men's 200m IM -SM10 Final 17:00

1 Benoit Huot (Can) 2:15.78 PR

2 Rod Welsh (Aus)2:22.13

3 Piotr Pijanowski (Pol) 2:22.62

4 Rick Pendleton (Aus) 2:22.69

5Joost de Hoogh (Ned) 2:23.70

Men's 200m IM -SM9 Final 17:00

1 Matthew Cowdrey (Aus) 2:21.80 WR/PR

2 AndriyKalyna (Ukr) 2:22.13

3 James Crisp (Gbr) 2:24.88

4 Michael Prout Jr (USA)2:25.15

5 Cody Bureau (USA) 2:25.81

Men's 400m Freestyle - S7 Final 17:00

1 David Roberts (Gbr) 4:56.11

2 Rong Tian(Chn) 5:01.84

3 Nimrod Zviran (Isr) 5:06.15

4 Lantz Lamback (USA) 5:06.16

5Andrew Lindsay (Gbr) 5:10.60

Women's 50m Breaststroke - SB3 Final 17:00

1 Mayumi Narita (Jpn) 56.20 WR

2 MaggieMcEleny (Gbr) 1:01.72

3 Marayke Jonkers (Aus) 1:02.63

4 Patricia Valle (Mex)1:08.14

5 Aimee Bruder (USA) 1:13.40

Men's 4x100m Free - 34pts Final 17:00

1 Ukraine 3:45.97 WR/PR

2 Belarus 3:55.73

3Japan 3:57.73

4 Spain 3:59.11

5 Thailand 4:16.68

Men's 200m IM -SM5 Final 17:00

1 Junquan He (Chn) 3:04.15 WR/PR

2 Ervin Kovacs(Hun) 3:06.21

3 Pascal Pinard (Fra) 3:12.55

4 Pablo Cimadevilla (Spa) 3:18.10

5 Anthony Stephens (Gbr) 3:26.64

Men's 50m Breaststroke - SB2 Final 17:00

1 Jose Castorena Arnulfo (Mex) 56.27

2Somchai Doungkaew (Tha) 1:01.17

3 Michael Demarco (USA) 1:03.20

4 Andrej Zatko(Svk) 1:06.38

5 Cristopher Tronco (Mex) 1:07.55

Men's 50m Breaststroke - SB3 Final 17:00

1 Miguel Luque (Spa) 51.27

2 Vicente Gil(Spa) 55.03

3 Hiroshi Karube (Jpn) 55.18

4 Xavier Torres (Spa) 55.35

5 EmilioMontiel (Mex) 56.91

Women's 200m IM - SM10 Final 17:00

1 Mikhaila Rutherford (USA) 2:38.10

2 SarahBailey (Gbr) 2:43.34

3 Claudia Hengst (Ger) 2:45.57

4 Anne Polinario (Can)2:45.66

5 Katarzyna Pawlik (Pol) 2:46.78

Women's 200m IM - SM9 Final 17:00

1 Matthew Cowdrey (Aus) 2:21.80 WR/PR

2 AndriyKalyna (Ukr) 2:22.13

3 James Crisp (Gbr) 2:24.88

4 Michael Prout Jr (USA)2:25.15

5 Cody Bureau (USA) 2:25.81
1 Natalie du Toit (Rsa) 2:29.98 WR/PR

2 StephanieDixon (Can) 2:41.84

3 Claire Cashmore (Gbr) 2:48.07

4 Emilie Gral (Fra)2:48.96

5 Kelly Crowley (USA) 2:49.47

Women's 400m Freestyle - S7 Final 17:00

1 Chantel Wolfenden (Aus) 5:20.26 PR

2 OxanaGuseva (Rus) 5:32.10

3 Danielle Campo (Can) 5:39.13

4 Kirsten Bruhn (Ger)5:39.65

5 Dacil Cabrera (Spa) 5:17.55

^^ Back to top

WHEELCHAIR FENCING
Men's Team Sabre - Open Bronze Match 13:00

France 45 Italy 44

Men's Team Sabre - Open Gold Match 14:30

Poland 43 Hong Kong 45

^^ Back to top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION Paralympic results for 28 September
Paralympic results for 27 September
Paralympic results for 26 September
Paralympic results for 25 September

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs | Headlines for your site

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport