BBC Home
Explore the BBC
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Friday, 17 September, 2004, 13:54 GMT 14:54 UK
Paralympic results for 18 September
Saturday September 18th


CYCLING
Women's 1km Time Trial-Open(B1-3) Final 12:50 - 1

1 Aileen McGlynn and Ellen Hunter (Gbr) 1:11.160

2 Karissa Whitsell and Katie Compton (USA) 1:11.221

3 Lindy Hou and Janelle Lindsay (Aus) 1:11.784

4 Janet Shaw and Kelly McCombie 1:12.531

5 ToneGravvold and Britt May Hartwell (Nor) 1:13.507

6 Lyn Lepore and Jenny Macpherson (Aus) 1:15.446

7 Michaela Fuchs and Eva Fuenfgeld (Ger) 1:16.134

8 Merja Hanski and Virve Taljavirta (Fin) 1:17.748

9 Yadviha Skorabahataya Natallia Piatrova (Blr) 1:18.038

10 Mei Yi Xu and Yan Xiaolei (Chn) 1:18.396

11 Ana Miguelez and Eva Beatriz Grande (Spa) 1:18.486

12 62 Shawn Marsolais and Lisa Sweeney (Can) 1:18.731

13 49 Iryna Fiadotava and Aksana Zviahintsava (Blr) 1:25.295

^^ Back to top

JUDO
Women's -52 kg Bronze Medal Contest B 14:00 - 1

Alexandra Vlasova (Rus) btDesiree Allan (Aus) Ipp

Men's -60 kg Gold Medal Contest

Sergio Arturo Perez Cub bt Makoto Hirose(Jpn)

Men's -66 kg Bronze Medal Contest A

Jani Kallunki (Fin) bt Cheng Ching Lee(Tpe) Ipp

Women's -52 kg Bronze Medal Contest A

Lian Qiu Wang (Chn) bt Tatiane da Silva(Bra) Ipp

Men's -66 kg Bronze Medal Contest B

Lin Zhi Xu (Chn) bt Oleg Shabashov (Rus)Ipp

Yuk

Women's -52 kg Bronze Medal Contest B

14:00 Alexandra Vlasova (Rus) bt Desiree Allan (Aus) Ipp

Men's -66 kg Gold Medal Contest

Satoshi Fujimoto (Jpn) bt David Garcia delValle (Esp)

Women's -52 kg Gold Medal Contest

Susann Schuetzel (Ger) wins SandrineAurieres (Fra) Ipp

2-Yuk

1 Kok

Women's -48 kg Bronze Medal Contest A

Astrid Arndt (Ger) bt Ping Hua Guo(Chn) Ippon

Women's -48 kg Bronze Medal Contest B

Viktoriya Potapova (Rus) bt MasamiAkatsuka (Jpn) Ipp

Yuk

Men's -60 kg Bronze Medal Contest A

Ihor Zasyadkovych (Ukr) bt Chung ChingLeE (Tpe) Ipp

Women's -48 kg Gold Medal Contest

Karima Medjeded (Fra) bt Karla Cardoso(Bra)

Men's -60 kg Bronze Medal Contest B

Norbert Biro Hun bt Saeed Rahmati (Iri)

Women's -52 kg Bronze Medal Contest A 14:00 - 1

Lian Qiu Wang (Chn) bt Tatiane da Silva(Bra) Ipp

^^ Back to top

SHOOTING
Men's P1-10m Air Pistol-SH1 Final 15:15 - 1

1 Fei Jian Li (Chn) 568pts

2 VancoKaranfilov (Mkd) 570

3 Hubert Aufschnaiter (Aut) 564

4 Korhan Muharrem Yamac(Tur) 560

5 Jeong Hee Lee (Kor) 561

6 Giancarlo Iori (Ita) 563

7 Jen Jui Hsu(Tpe) 560

8 Jan Boonen (Bel) 563

Women's R2-10m Air Rifle Stand-SH1 Final 12:00 - 1

1 1109 Manuela Schmermund (Ger) 392pts

2 1171 Sook Myung Her (Kor) 389pts

3 1100 Sabine Brogle (Ger) 386pts

41042 Wei Dong Xiao (Chn) 385pts

5 1132 Sedigheh Vishkaei Barmaki (Iri) 387pts

6 1173 Yeon Im Kim (Kor) 388pts

7 1092 Di Coates (Gbr) 386pts

8 1247 Veronika Vadovicova (Svk) 383pts

^^ Back to top

WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL
Men's - Open Group A Preliminary

Great Britain 48 Italy 51

^^ Back to top

WHEELCHAIR FENCING
Women's Ind Epee - Cat. B Bronze Match 16:50 - 1

M Wyrzykowska (Pol) 16 - 10 G Dani(Hun)
S Jana Tha 15 - 13 Yc Chan (Hkg)<

Men's Ind Foil - Cat. A Bronze Match 17:10 - 1

D Pender (Pol) 15 - 12 T Alqallaf (Kuw)
D Pender (Pol) 15 - 12 T Alqallaf (Kuw)<

Men's Ind Sabre - Cat. A Bronze Match 15:30 - 1

YK Fung (Hkg) 15 - 12 L Zhang (Chn)<

Men's Ind Foil - Cat. B Bronze Match 17:30 - 1

P Czop (Pol) 11 - 15 CH Hui (Hkg)<
A Komar (Ukr) 15 - 11 J Rodgers (USA)<

Women's Ind Epee - Cat. A Bronze Match 16:30 - 1

Z Krajnyak (Hun) 15 - 8 L Trigilia (Ita)
Cy Yu (Hkg) 15 - 8 PS Fan (Hkg)<

^^ Back to top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION Paralympic results for 28 September
Paralympic results for 27 September
Paralympic results for 26 September
Paralympic results for 25 September

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs | Headlines for your site

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport