BBC Home
Explore the BBC
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Stage 8


Stage 8: Sallanches to L'Alpe-d'Huez Jul 13, 2003
Pos Rider Nat Team Time Deficit
1. Iban Mayo ESP Euskaltel 5:57:30 5:57:30
2. Alexandre Vinokourov KAZ Telekom 5:59:15 +01:45
3. Lance Armstrong USA US Postal 5:59:42 +02:12
4. Francisco Mancebo ESP iBanesto.com 5:59:42 +02:12
5. Haimar Zubeldia ESP Euskaltel 5:59:42 +02:12
6. Joseba Beloki ESP ONCE 5:59:42 +02:12
7. Tyler Hamilton USA Team CSC 5:59:42 +02:12
8. Ivan Basso ITA Fassa Bortolo 5:59:42 +02:12
9. Roberto Laiseka ESP Euskaltel 5:59:42 +02:12
10. Pietro Caucchioli ITA Alessio 6:01:06 +03:36
11. Christophe Moreau FRA Crédit Agricole 6:01:06 +03:36
12. Roberto Heras ESP US Postal 6:01:06 +03:36
13. Jan Ullrich GER Team Bianchi 6:01:06 +03:36
14. Denis Menchov RUS iBanesto.com 6:01:45 +04:15
15. Stefano Garzelli ITA Vini Caldirola 6:02:16 +04:46
16. Georg Totschnig AUT Gerolsteiner 6:02:16 +04:46
17. Jörg Jaksche GER ONCE 6:02:16 +04:46
18. Manuel Beltrán ESP US Postal 6:02:16 +04:46
19. Michael Boogerd NED Rabobank 6:02:29 +04:59
20. Carlos Sastre ESP Team CSC 6:02:56 +05:26
21. Mikel Astarloza ESP AG2R 6:03:34 +06:04
22. David Millar SCO Cofidis 6:03:39 +06:09
23. Peter Luttenberger AUT Team CSC 6:04:22 +06:52
24. Juan Miguel Mercado ESP iBanesto.com 6:04:22 +06:52
25. Iván Parra Pinto COL Kelme 6:04:22 +06:52
26. David Moncoutié FRA Cofidis 6:04:22 +06:52
27. Giuseppe Guerini ITA Telekom 6:05:16 +07:46
28. José Luis Rubiera ESP US Postal 6:05:16 +07:46
29. Didier Rous FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:05:21 +07:51
30. David Plaza ESP Team Bianchi 6:05:21 +07:51
31. Sylvain Chavanel FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:05:41 +08:11
32. Massimiliano Lelli ITA Cofidis 6:06:09 +08:39
33. Laurent Dufaux SUI Alessio 6:06:31 +09:01
34. Michael Rogers AUS Quick-Step 6:06:59 +09:29
35. Richard Virenque FRA Quick-Step 6:06:59 +09:29
36. José Azevedo POR ONCE 6:06:59 +09:29
37. Alexandre Botcharov RUS AG2R 6:06:59 +09:29
38. Félix García Casas ESP Team Bianchi 6:08:01 +10:31
39. Laurent Lefèvre FRA Jean Delatour 6:08:01 +10:31
40. Gerrit Glomser AUT Saeco 6:08:01 +10:31
41. Marcos Serrano ESP ONCE 6:08:01 +10:31
42. Grischa Niermann GER Rabobank 6:08:40 +11:10
43. Daniele Nardello ITA Telekom 6:09:29 +11:59
44. Jörg Ludewig GER Saeco 6:10:12 +12:42
45. Gilberto Simoni ITA Saeco 6:10:12 +12:42
46. Eugeni Petrov RUS iBanesto.com 6:10:12 +12:42
47. David Etxebarria ESP Euskaltel 6:11:45 +14:15
48. José Enrique Gutiérrez ESP Kelme 6:13:45 +16:15
49. Aitor Garmendia ESP Team Bianchi 6:14:45 +17:15
50. Javier Pascual Llorente ESP Kelme 6:15:17 +17:47
51. Guido Trentin ITA Cofidis 6:15:48 +18:18
52. Michael Blaudzun DEN Team CSC 6:16:20 +18:50
53. Floyd Landis USA US Postal 6:16:33 +19:03
54. Iñigo Landaluze ESP Euskaltel 6:16:33 +19:03
55. George Hincapie USA US Postal 6:16:33 +19:03
56. Stéphane Goubert FRA Jean Delatour 6:17:47 +20:17
57. Patrice Halgand FRA Jean Delatour 6:17:47 +20:17
58. Koos Moerenhout NED Lotto - Domo 6:17:47 +20:17
59. Jérôme Pineau FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:18:45 +21:15
60. Udo Bölts GER Gerolsteiner 6:19:54 +22:24
61. Andy Flickinger FRA AG2R 6:20:01 +22:31
62. Iñigo Chaurreau ESP AG2R 6:20:01 +22:31
63. Nicolas Fritsch FRA FDJeux.com 6:20:21 +22:51
64. Laurent Brochard FRA AG2R 6:21:05 +23:35
65. Markus Zberg SUI Gerolsteiner 6:22:01 +24:31
66. René Andrle CZE ONCE 6:22:42 +25:12
67. Fabio Sacchi ITA Saeco 6:29:11 +31:41
68. Andrea Noè ITA Alessio 6:29:11 +31:41
69. Yuri Krivtsov UKR Jean Delatour 6:29:11 +31:41
70. Rik Verbrugghe BEL Lotto - Domo 6:29:11 +31:41
71. Vladimir Miholjevic CRO Alessio 6:29:11 +31:41
72. Mario Aerts BEL Telekom 6:29:11 +31:41
73. Nicki Sørensen DEN Team CSC 6:29:11 +31:41
74. Christophe Brandt BEL Lotto - Domo 6:29:11 +31:41
75. Davide Rebellin ITA Gerolsteiner 6:29:11 +31:41
76. Matthias Kessler GER Telekom 6:29:11 +31:41
77. Leonardo Bertagnolli ITA Saeco 6:29:11 +31:41
78. Mikel Pradera ESP ONCE 6:29:11 +31:41
79. Kurt Van de Wouwer BEL Quick-Step 6:29:11 +31:41
80. Isidro Nozal ESP ONCE 6:29:11 +31:41
81. Alberto López de Munain ESP Euskaltel 6:29:11 +31:41
82. Viatcheslav Ekimov RUS US Postal 6:29:11 +31:41
83. Pavel Padrnos CZE US Postal 6:29:11 +31:41
84. Vladimir Karpets RUS iBanesto.com 6:29:11 +31:41
85. Marzio Bruseghin ITA Fassa Bortolo 6:29:11 +31:41
86. Ángel Luis Casero ESP Team Bianchi 6:29:11 +31:41
87. Steve Zampieri SUI Vini Caldirola 6:29:11 +31:41
88. Christophe Oriol FRA AG2R 6:29:11 +31:41
89. Óscar Freire ESP Rabobank 6:29:11 +31:41
90. Mikel Artetxe ESP Euskaltel 6:29:11 +31:41
91. David Latasa ESP Kelme 6:29:11 +31:41
92. Nicolas Jalabert FRA Team CSC 6:29:11 +31:41
93. Andrea Peron ITA Team CSC 6:29:11 +31:41
94. Victor Hugo Peña COL US Postal 6:29:11 +31:41
95. Xavier Zandio ESP iBanesto.com 6:29:11 +31:41
96. David Cañada ESP Quick-Step 6:29:11 +31:41
97. Serge Baguet BEL Lotto - Domo 6:29:11 +31:41
98. Franck Renier FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:29:11 +31:41
99. Thomas Voeckler FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:29:11 +31:41
100. Carlos Da Cruz FRA FDJeux.com 6:29:11 +31:41
101. Salvatore Commesso ITA Saeco 6:29:11 +31:41
102. Franco Pellizotti ITA Alessio 6:29:11 +31:41
103. Leon van Bon NED Lotto - Domo 6:29:11 +31:41
104. Paolo Bettini ITA Quick-Step 6:29:11 +31:41
105. Pierrick Fedrigo FRA Crédit Agricole 6:29:48 +32:18
106. Luca Paolini ITA Quick-Step 6:30:03 +32:33
107. Anthony Geslin FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:30:03 +32:33
108. Tobias Steinhauser GER Team Bianchi 6:30:21 +32:51
109. Ludovic Turpin FRA AG2R 6:30:58 +33:28
110. Sandy Casar FRA FDJeux.com 6:31:43 +34:13
111. Romans Vainsteins LAT Vini Caldirola 6:32:41 +35:11
112. Nicolas Portal FRA AG2R 6:32:41 +35:11
113. Andrej Hauptman SVN Vini Caldirola 6:32:41 +35:11
114. Unai Etxebarria VEN Euskaltel 6:33:46 +36:16
115. Stefano Zanini ITA Saeco 6:39:49 +42:19
116. Marco Milesi ITA Vini Caldirola 6:39:49 +42:19
117. Erik Zabel GER Telekom 6:39:49 +42:19
118. Dario Andriotto ITA Vini Caldirola 6:39:49 +42:19
119. Walter Bénéteau FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:39:49 +42:19
120. Fabrizio Guidi ITA Team Bianchi 6:39:49 +42:19
121. Paolo Fornaciari ITA Saeco 6:39:49 +42:19
122. Thomas Liese GER Team Bianchi 6:39:49 +42:19
123. Rolf Aldag GER Telekom 6:39:49 +42:19
124. Servais Knaven NED Quick-Step 6:39:49 +42:19
125. Médéric Clain FRA Cofidis 6:39:49 +42:19
126. Christophe Edaleine FRA Jean Delatour 6:39:49 +42:19
127. Paolo Bossoni ITA Vini Caldirola 6:39:49 +42:19
128. Pablo Lastras ESP iBanesto.com 6:39:49 +42:19
129. José Vicente García Acosta ESP iBanesto.com 6:39:49 +42:19
130. Jakob Piil DEN Team CSC 6:39:49 +42:19
131. Uwe Peschel GER Gerolsteiner 6:39:49 +42:19
132. Sébastien Hinault FRA Crédit Agricole 6:39:49 +42:19
133. Samuel Dumoulin FRA Jean Delatour 6:39:49 +42:19
134. Laszlo Bodrogi HUN Quick-Step 6:39:49 +42:19
135. Stéphane Augé FRA Crédit Agricole 6:39:49 +42:19
136. Eddy Mazzoleni ITA Vini Caldirola 6:39:49 +42:19
137. Bekim Christensen DEN Team CSC 6:39:49 +42:19
138. Davide Bramati ITA Quick-Step 6:39:49 +42:19
139. David Muñoz ESP Kelme 6:39:49 +42:19
140. Thor Hushovd NOR Crédit Agricole 6:39:49 +42:19
141. Benoît Poilvet FRA Crédit Agricole 6:39:49 +42:19
142. Juan Antonio Flecha ESP iBanesto.com 6:39:49 +42:19
143. Bradley McGee AUS FDJeux.com 6:39:49 +42:19
144. Julian Usano ESP Kelme 6:39:49 +42:19
145. Alvaro González de Galdeano ESP ONCE 6:39:49 +42:19
146. Baden Cooke AUS FDJeux.com 6:39:49 +42:19
147. Santiago Botero COL Telekom 6:39:49 +42:19
148. Iñigo Cuesta ESP Cofidis 6:39:49 +42:19
149. Maryan Hary FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:39:49 +42:19
150. Fred Rodriguez USA Vini Caldirola 6:39:49 +42:19
151. Philippe Gaumont FRA Cofidis 6:39:49 +42:19
152. Jens Voigt GER Crédit Agricole 6:39:49 +42:19
153. Nicolas Vogondy FRA FDJeux.com 6:39:49 +42:19
154. Cédric Vasseur FRA Cofidis 6:39:49 +42:19
155. Christophe Mengin FRA FDJeux.com 6:39:49 +42:19
156. Danilo Di Luca ITA Saeco 6:39:49 +42:19
157. Axel Merckx BEL Lotto - Domo 6:39:49 +42:19
158. Stuart O'Grady AUS Crédit Agricole 6:39:49 +42:19
159. Andreas Klöden GER Telekom 6:39:49 +42:19
160. Daniel Becke GER Team Bianchi 6:39:49 +42:19
161. Bram de Groot NED Rabobank 6:39:49 +42:19
162. Torsten Schmidt GER Gerolsteiner 6:39:49 +42:19
163. Marc Wauters BEL Rabobank 6:39:49 +42:19
164. Robert Hunter RSA Rabobank 6:39:49 +42:19
165. Matthew Wilson AUS FDJeux.com 6:39:49 +42:19
166. Raffaele Ferrara ITA Alessio 6:39:49 +42:19
167. Nick Gates AUS Lotto - Domo 6:39:49 +42:19
168. Damien Nazon FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:39:49 +42:19
169. Jean-Patrick Nazon FRA Jean Delatour 6:39:49 +42:19
170. Frédéric Finot FRA Jean Delatour 6:39:49 +42:19
171. René Haselbacher AUT Gerolsteiner 6:39:49 +42:19
172. Alessandro Bertolini ITA Alessio 6:40:21 +42:51
173. Angelo Furlan ITA Alessio 6:41:23 +43:53
174. Dario Cioni ITA Fassa Bortolo 6:42:38 +45:08
175. Robbie McEwen AUS Lotto - Domo 6:42:53 +45:23
176. Remmert Wielinga NED Rabobank 6:43:01 +45:31
177. Hans De Clercq BEL Lotto - Domo 6:46:43 +49:13
178. Lilian Jégou FRA Crédit Agricole 6:47:59 +50:29
179. Jimmy Casper FRA FDJeux.com 6:49:18 +51:48

Sunday, July 13

Distances (in kilometres), places and average predicted times along the route.
Times are in CET - 1 hour ahead of BST

 SALLANCHES  Pre-start @ 11:15
 0.0  SALLANCHES  Actual start @ 11:20
 10.0  Côte de MEGEVE  3rd category climb @ 11:35
 30.0  Côte des Rafforts  3rd category climb @ 12:06
 52.0  ALBERTVILLE  sprint @ 12:40
 97.0  LA CHAMBRE  feed zone @ 13:50
 121.0  SAINT-MICHEL-DE-MAURIENNE  sprint @ 14:27
 133.0  Col du Télégraphe  2nd category climb @ 15:01
 157.0  Col du Galibier  "hors categorie" (outside category) climb @ 15:56
 219.0  ALPE D'HUEZ  Finish  "hors categorie" (outside category) climb  sprint @ 17:25






E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs | Headlines for your site

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing
Athletics | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings | Question of Sport | Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales
BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport