BBC Home
Explore the BBC
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:26 GMT 18:26 UK
Men's team foil fencing results
Results - Fencing : team foil  

21/08/2004

Discipline (Fencing)

Men's team foil - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. Italy

(Simone Vanni, Salvatore Sanzo, Andrea Cassara)

2. China

(Hanxiong Wu, Haibin Wang, Zhaozhi Dong, Chong Ye)

3. Russia

(Renal Ganeev, Rouslan Nassiboulline, Youri Moltchan, Viatcheslav Pozdniakov)

4. United States

(Jonathan Tiomkin, Dan Kellner, Jedediah Dupree)

5. France

(Erwan le Pechoux, Loic Attelly, Brice Guyart, Jean-Noel Ferrarri)

6. Germany

(Andre Wessels, Peter Joppich, Ralf Bissdorf, Simon Senft)

7. South Korea

(Byung Chul Choi, Chang-Duk Ha, Hee Kyung Park, Woon Sung Kim)

8. Egypt

(Mostafa Nagaty, Tamer Mohamed Tahoun, Mostafa Anwar, Ali Tarek)

Top

Men's team foil - Gold medal bout - 21.08.04

(1)Italy beat (3)China (45,42)

Italy: (Salvatore Sanzo, Simone Vanni, Andrea Cassara)

China:(Chong Ye, Zhaozhi Dong, Hanxiong Wu)

Top

Men's team foil - Bronze medal bout - 21.08.04

(4)Russia beat (7)United States (45,38)

Russia: (Viatcheslav Pozdniakov, Renal Ganeev, Youri Moltchan)

United States:(Jonathan Tiomkin, Dan Kellner, Jedediah Dupree)

Top

Men's team foil - Classification 5-6 - 21.08.04

(5)France beat (2)Germany (45,38)

France: (Jean-Noel Ferrarri, Loic Attelly, Brice Guyart)

Germany:(Andre Wessels, Simon Senft, Peter Joppich)

Top

Men's team foil - Classification 7-8 - 21.08.04

(6)South Korea beat (8)Egypt (45,35)

South Korea: (Woon Sung Kim, Chang-Duk Ha, Byung Chul Choi)

Egypt:(Ali Tarek, Tamer Mohamed Tahoun, Mostafa Nagaty)

Top

Men's team foil - Semifinal bout 1 - 21.08.04

(1)Italy beat (4)Russia (45,27)

Italy: (Salvatore Sanzo, Simone Vanni, Andrea Cassara)

Russia:(Rouslan Nassiboulline, Viatcheslav Pozdniakov, Renal Ganeev, Youri Moltchan)

Top

Men's team foil - Semifinal bout 2 - 21.08.04

(3)China beat (7)United States (45,35)

China: (Haibin Wang, Zhaozhi Dong, Hanxiong Wu)

United States:(Jonathan Tiomkin, Dan Kellner, Jedediah Dupree)

Top

Men's team foil - Classification 5-8 bout 1 - 21.08.04

(5)France beat (8)Egypt (45,32)

France: (Jean-Noel Ferrarri, Loic Attelly, Brice Guyart)

Egypt:(Ali Tarek, Tamer Mohamed Tahoun, Mostafa Nagaty)

Top

Men's team foil - Classification 5-8 bout 2 - 21.08.04

(2)Germany beat (6)South Korea (45,40)

Germany: (Andre Wessels, Ralf Bissdorf, Peter Joppich)

South Korea:(Chang-Duk Ha, Byung Chul Choi, Hee Kyung Park)

Top

Men's team foil - Quarterfinal bout 1 - 21.08.04

(1)Italy beat (8)Egypt (45,20)

Italy: (Salvatore Sanzo, Simone Vanni, Andrea Cassara)

Egypt:(Mostafa Anwar, Tamer Mohamed Tahoun, Mostafa Nagaty)

Top

Men's team foil - Quarterfinal bout 2 - 21.08.04

(4)Russia beat (5)France (45,38)

Russia: (Rouslan Nassiboulline, Renal Ganeev, Youri Moltchan)

France:(Erwan le Pechoux, Loic Attelly, Brice Guyart)

Top

Men's team foil - Quarterfinal bout 3 - 21.08.04

(3)China beat (6)South Korea (45,36)

China: (Haibin Wang, Zhaozhi Dong, Hanxiong Wu)

South Korea:(Chang-Duk Ha, Byung Chul Choi, Hee Kyung Park)

Top

Men's team foil - Quarterfinal bout 4 - 21.08.04

(7)United States beat (2)Germany (45,43)

United States: (Jonathan Tiomkin, Dan Kellner, Jedediah Dupree)

Germany:(Andre Wessels, Ralf Bissdorf, Peter Joppich)

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs | Headlines for your site

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport