BBC NEWS VOTE 2001      > High graphics
VOTE2001 | Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales |

High graphics only: Main Issues | Features | Crucial Seats | Key People | Parties | Results & Constituencies | Candidates | Opinion Polls | Online 1000 | Virtual Vote | Talking Point | Forum | AudioVideo | Programmes | Voting System | Local Elections |

Friday, 25 May, 2001, 11:09 GMT 12:09 UK

Northern Ireland candidates

Candidates confirmed as standing in the 18 seats in the general election in Northern Ireland.

EAST ANTRIM

Roy Beggs Snr (UUP); Janette Graffin (Sinn Fein); Alan Greer (Conservative); Robert Mason (Independent); John Matthews (Alliance); Danny O'Connor (SDLP); Sammy Wilson (DUP)

NORTH ANTRIM

Jayne Dunlop (Alliance); Sean Farren (SDLP); John Kelly (Sinn Fein); Ian Paisley (DUP); Lexie Scott (Ulster Unionist);

SOUTH ANTRIM

Norman Boyd (NIUP); David Burnside (Ulster Unionist); David Ford (Alliance); Willie McCrea (DUP); Sean McKee (SDLP); Martin Meehan (SF)

BELFAST EAST

David Alderdice (Alliance); Joseph Bell (Workers Party); Terry Dick (Conservative); David Ervine (Progressive Unionist); Ciara Farren (SDLP); Tim Lemon (Ulster Unionist); Joseph Gerard O'Donnell (Sinn Fein); Peter Robinson (DUP); Rainbow George Weiss (Vote For Yourself)

BELFAST NORTH

Marcella Delaney (Workers Party); Nigel Dodds (DUP); Gerry Kelly (Sinn Fein); Alban Maginness (SDLP); Cecil Walker (Ulster Unionist); Rainbow George Weiss (Vote For Yourself)

BELFAST SOUTH

Patrick Joseph Lynch (Workers Party); Alex Maskey (Sinn Fein); Alasdair McDonnell (SDLP); Monica McWilliams (Women's Coalition); Dawn Purvis (Progressive Unionist); Geraldine Rice (Alliance); Martin Smyth (Ulster Unionist); Rainbow George Weiss (Vote For Yourself)

BELFAST WEST

Gerry Adams (Sinn Fein); Alex Attwood (SDLP); David Kerr (Ulster Third Way); John Lowry (Workers Party) Chris McGimpsey (Ulster Unionist); Eric Smyth (DUP); Rainbow George Weiss (Vote for Yourself)

UPPER BANN

Tom French (Workers Party); Dolores Kelly (SDLP); Dara O'Hagan (Sinn Fein); Patrick Roche (NIUP); David Simpson (DUP); David Trimble (Ulster Unionist);

NEWRY AND ARMAGH

Paul Berry (DUP); Seamus Mallon (SDLP); Sylvia McRoberts (Ulster Unionist); Conor Murphy (Sinn Fein);

NORTH DOWN

Chris Carter (Ulster Independent Voice); Marietta Farrell (SDLP); Sylvia Hermon (Ulster Unionist); Bob McCartney (UKUP); Eamon McConvey (Sinn Fein); Julian Robertson (Conservative)

SOUTH DOWN

Betty Campbell (Alliance); Eddie McGrady (SDLP) Mick Murphy (Sinn Fein); Dermot Nesbitt (Ulster Unionist); Jim Wells (DUP)

FOYLE

Colm Cavanagh (Alliance); Andrew Davidson (Ulster Unionist); William Hay (DUP); John Hume (SDLP); Mitchel McLaughlin (Sinn Fein)

LAGAN VALLEY

Paul Butler (Sinn Fein); Seamus Close (Alliance); Jeffrey Donaldson (Ulster Unionist); Patricia Lewsley (SDLP); Edwin Poots (DUP)

EAST LONDONDERRY

Yvonne Boyle (Alliance); Francie Brolly (Sinn Fein); Gregory Campbell (DUP); John Dallat (SDLP); Willie Ross (Ulster Unionist)

MID ULSTER

Francie Donnelly (Workers Party); Eilish Haughey (SDLP); Ian McCrea (DUP); Martin McGuinness (Sinn Fein)

WEST TYRONE

Pat Doherty (Sinn Fein); Brid Rodgers (SDLP); Willie Thompson (Ulster Unionist)

FERMANAGH SOUTH TYRONE

James Cooper (Ulster Unionist) Jim Dixon (Independent unionist); Tommy Gallagher (SDLP); Michelle Gildernew (Sinn Fein)

STRANGFORD

Liam Johnson (Sinn Fein); Danny McCarthy (SDLP); Kieran McCarthy (Alliance); David McNarry (Ulster Unionist); Iris Robinson (DUP); Cedric Wilson (NIUP)



^ Back to top©BBC