BBC HOMEPAGE | NEWS | WORLD SERVICE | SPORT | MY BBC low graphics | help
news vote 2001search vote 2001
 You are in: Vote2001
VOTE2001 
Main Issues 
Features 
Crucial Seats 
Key People 
Parties 
Results &  Constituencies 
Opinion Polls 
Online 1000 
Virtual Vote 
Talking Point 
Forum 
AudioVideo 
Programmes 
Voting System 
Local Elections 
Nations 

N Ireland 
Scotland 
Wales 

BBC News

BBC Sport

BBC Weather
Friday, 8 June, 2001, 08:27 GMT 09:27 UK
Election gains
Dr Richard Taylor
Independent Dr Richard Taylor beat a Labour minister
As the dust settles, it emerges that few seats have actually changed party colours.

Labour gains

Dorset South: Jim Knight beat Ian Bruce (Con), majority 153.

Ynys Mon: Albert Owen beat Eilian Williams (Plaid Cymru), majority 800.

Tory gains

Castle Point: Bob Spink beat Christine Butler (Lab), majority 985.

Galloway and Upper Nithsdale: Peter Duncan beat Malcolm Fleming (SNP), majority 74.

Newark: Patrick Mercer beat Fiona Jones (Lab), majority 4,073.

Norfolk North West: Henry Bellingham beat George Turner (Lab), majority 3,485.

Romford: Andrew Rosindell beat Eileen Gordon (Lab), majority 5,977.

Tatton: George Osborne beat Stephen Conquest (Lab), majority 8,611.

Taunton: Adrian Flook beat Jackie Ballard (Lib Dem), majority 226.

Upminster: Angela Watkinson beat Keith Darvill (Lab), majority 1,241.

Isle of Wight: Andrew Turner beat Peter Brand (Lib Dem), majority 2,826.

Lib Dem gains

Cheadle: Patsy Calton beat Stephen Day (Con), majority 33.

Chesterfield: Paul Holmes beat Reg Race (Lab), majority 2,586.

Dorset Mid & Poole North: Annette Brooke beat Christopher Fraser (Con), majority 384.

Guildford: Sue Doughty beat Nick St Aubyn (Con), majority 538.

Ludlow: Matthew Green beat Martin Taylor-Smith (Con), majority 1,630.

Norfolk North: Norman Lamb beat David Prior (Con), majority 483.

Romsey: Sandra Gidley beat Paul Raynes (Con), majority 2,370.

Teignbridge: Richard Younger-Ross beat Patrick Nicholls (Con), majority 3,011.

Plaid Cymru gain:

Carmarthen East and Dinefwr: Adam Price beat Alan Williams (Lab), majority 2,590.

Independent gain

Wyre Forest: Dr Richard Taylor, Independent Kidderminster Hospital and Health Concern beat Labour junior minister David Lock, majority 17,630.

 A/V CONSOLE
BBC RADIO NEWS
BBC ONE TV NEWS
©BBC