BBC Mobile

BBC Home > BBC Sport > Daily Medals

Medals - Sunday 17 August
24 Aug 2008 6:54 BST
There are 36 gold medals to be won today. All times BST.

Athletics (6)

Women's marathon:

Constantina Tomescu (Rom) Gold

Catherine Ndereba (Ken) Silver

Zhou Chunxiu (Chn) Bronze

Men's hammer throw:

Primoz Kozmus (Slo) Gold

Vadim Devyatovskiy (Blr) Silver

Ivan Tsikhan (Blr) Bronze

Women's 3000m steeplechase:

Gulnara Galkina-Samitova (Rus) WR Gold

Eunice Jepkorir (Ken) Silver

Ekaterina Volkova (Rus) Bronze

Women's 100m:

Shelly-Ann Frazer (Jam) Gold

Kerron Stewart (Jam) Silver

Sherone Simpson (Jam) Silver

Women's triple jump:

Francoise Mbango Etone Gold

Tatyana Lebedeva Silver

Hrysopiyi Devetzi Bronze

Men's 10,000m:

Kenenisa Bekele (Eth) OR Gold

Sileshi Sihine (Eth) Silver

Micah Kogo (Ken) Bronze

Badminton (2)

Men's singles:

Lin Dan (Chn) Gold

Lee Chong Wei (Mas) Silver

Mixed doubles final

Lee Hyo-jung/Lee Yong-dae (Kor) Gold

Liliyana Natsir/Nova Widianto (Ina) Silver

He & Yu (Chn) Bronze

Cycling (1)

Women's individual pursuit:

Rebecca Romero (GB) Gold

Wendy Houvenaghel (GB) Silver

Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) Bronze

Diving (1)

Women's 3 metre springboard:

Guo Jingjing (Chn) Gold

Yulia Pakhalina (Rus) Silver

Wu Minxia (Chn) Bronze

Fencing (1)

Men's team sabre:

France Gold

United States Silver

Italy Bronze

Gymnastics (4)

Men's floor:

Zou Kai (Chn) Gold

Gervasio Deferr (Spa) Silver

Anton Golotsutskov (Rus) Bronze

Men's pommel horse final

Xiao Qin (Chn) Gold

Filip Ude (Cro) Silver

Louis Smith (GB) Bronze

Women's vault final:

Hong Un Jong (Prk) Gold

Oksana Chusovitina (Ger) Silver

Fei Cheng (Chn) Bronze

Women's floor exercise final:

Sandra Izbasa (Rom) Gold

Shawn Johnson (US) Silver

Nastia Liukin (US) Bronze

Rowing (7)

Women's lightweight double sculls:

Netherlands Gold

Finland Silver

Canada Bronze

Men's lightweight double sculls:

Great Britain Gold

Greece Silver

Denmark Bronze

Men's lightweight fours:

Denmark Gold

Poland Silver

Canada Bronze

Women's quadruple sculls:

China Gold

Great Britain Silver

Germany Bronze

Men's quadruple sculls:

Poland Gold

Italy Silver

France Bronze

Women's eights:

United States Gold

Netherlands Silver

Romania Bronze

Men's eights:

Canada Gold

Great Britain Silver

United States Bronze

Sailing (3)

Women's yngling:

Great Britain Gold

Netherlands Silver

Greece Bronze

Men's finn:

Ben Ainslie (GB) Gold

Zach Railey (US) Silver

Guillaume Florent (Fra) Bronze

49er skiff:

Denmark Gold

Spain Silver

Germany Bronze

Shooting (1)

Men's 50m rifle 3-position:

Qiu Jian (Chn) Gold

Jury Sukhorukov (Ukr) Silver

Rajmond Debevec (Slo) Bronze

Swimming (4)

Women's 50m freestyle:

Britta Steffen (Ger) OR Gold

Dara Torres (US) Silver

Cate Campbell (Aus) Bronze

Men's 1500m freestyle:

Oussama Mellouli (Tun) Gold

Grant Hackett (Aus) Silver

Ryan Cochrane (Can) Bronze

Women's 4x100m medley relay:

Australia WR Gold

United States Silver

China Bronze

Men's 4x100m medley relay:

United States WR Gold

Australia Silver

Japan Bronze

Table tennis (1)

Women's team:

China Gold

Singapore Silver

South Korea Bronze

Tennis (2)

Men's singles:

Rafael Nadal (Spa) Gold

Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) Silver

Women's singles:

Elena Dementieva (Rus) Gold

Dinara Safina Silver (Rus)

Vera Zvonareva (Rus) Bronze

Women's doubles:

Serena Williams/Venus Williams (US) Gold

Annabel Medina Garrigues/Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) Silver

Yan/Zheng (Chn) Bronze

Weightlifting (1)

Men's 94kg:

Ilya Ilin (Kaz) Gold

Szymon Kolecki (Pol) Silver

Khadzhimurat Akkaev (Rus) Bronze

Wrestling (2)

Women's freestyle 63kg:

Kaori Icho (Jpn) Gold

Alena Kartashova (Rus) Silver

Yelena Shalygina (Kaz) Bronze

Randi Miller (US) Bronze

Women's freestyle 72kg:

Wang Jiao (Chn) Gold

Stanka Zlateva (Bul) Silver

Kyoko Hamaguchi (Jpn) Bronze

*