BBC Mobile

BBC Home > BBC Sport > Daily Medals

Medals - Tuesday 19 August
24 Aug 2008 6:37 BST
There are 20 gold medals to be won today. All times BST.

Athletics (5)

Men's 1500m:

Rashid Ramzi (Brn) Gold

Asbel Kipruto Kiprop (Ken) Silver

Nicholas Willis (Nzl) Bronze

Women's 100m hurdles:

Dawn Harper (US) Gold

Sally Mclellan (Aus) Silver

Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (Can) Bronze

Men's discus:

Gerd Kanter (Est) Gold

Piotr Malachowski (Pol) Silver

Virgilijus Alekna (Lit) Bronze

Women's 400m:

Christine Ohuruogu (GB) Gold

Shericka Williams (Jam) Silver

Sanya Richards (US) Bronze

Men's high jump:

Andrey Silnov (Rus) Gold

Germaine Mason (GB) Silver

Yaroslav Rybakov (Rus) Bronze

Cycling (3)

Women's sprint:

Victoria Pendleton (GB) Gold

Anna Meares (Aus) Silver

Shuang Guo (Chn) Bronze

Men's sprint:

Chris Hoy (GB) Gold

Jason Kenny (GB) Silver

Mickael Bourgain (Fra) Bronze

Men's madison:

Argentina (Curuchet/Perez) Gold

Spain (Llaneras/Tauler) Silver

Russia (Ignatyev/Markov) Bronze

Diving (1)

Men's 3m springboard:

C He (Chn) Gold

A Despatie (Can) Silver

K Qin (Chn) Bronze

Equestrian (1)

Individual dressage:

Anky van Grunsven (Ned) Gold

Isabell Werth (Ger) Silver

Heike Kemmer (Ger) Bronze

Gymnastics (4)

Men's horizontal bar:

Zou Kai (Chn) Gold

Jonathan Horton (US) Silver

Fabian Hambuechen (Ger) Bronze

Women's beam :

Shawn Johnson (US) Gold

Nastia Liukin (US) Silver

Cheng Fei (Chn) Bronze

Men's parallel bars:

Li Xiaopeng (Chn) Gold

Yoo Won Chul (Kor) Silver

Anton Fokin (Uzb) Bronze

Women's trampolining:

He Wenna (Chn) Gold

Karen Cockburn (Can) Silver

Ekaterina Khilko (Uzb) Bronze

Sailing (1)

Men's laser:

Paul Goodison (GB) Gold

Vasilij Zbogar (Slo) Silver

Diego Romero (Ita) Bronze

Triathlon (1)

Men's event:

Jan Frodeno (Ger) Gold

Simon Whitfield (Can) Silver

Bevan Docherty (NZ) Bronze

Weightlifting (1)

Men's +105kg:

Matthias Steiner (Ger) Gold

Evgeny Chigishev (Rus) Silver

Viktors Scerbatihs (Lat) Bronze

Wrestling (2)

Men's 55kg freestyle:

Henry Cejudo (US) Gold

Tomohiro Matsunaga (Jpn) Silver

Besik Kudukhov (Rus) Bronze

Radoslav Velikov (Bul) Bronze

Men's 60kg freestyle:

Mavlet Batirov (Rus) Gold

Vasyl Fedoryshyn (Ukr) Silver

Kenichi Yumoto (Jpn) Bronze

Seyedmorad Mohammadi (Irn) Bronze

*