BBC Mobile

BBC Home > BBC Sport > Daily Medals

Medals - Saturday 16 August
24 Aug 2008 7:00 BST
There are 28 gold medals to be won today. All times BST.

Athletics (4)

Men's 20km walk:

Valeriy Borchin (Rus) Gold

Jefferson Perez (Ecu) Silver

Jared Tallent (Aus) Bronze

Women's shot put:

Valerie Vili (NZ) Gold

Natallia Mikhenevich (Bel) Silver

Nadzeya Ostapchuk (Bel) Bronze

Men's 100m:

Usain Bolt (Jam) WR Gold

Richard Thompson (Tri) Silver

Walter Dix (US) Bronze

Women's heptathlon:

Nataliia Dobrynska (Ukr) Gold

Liudmyla Blonska (Ukr) Silver

Hyleas Fountain (US) Bronze

Badminton (2)

Men's doubles:

Markis Kido/Hendra Setiawan (Ina) Gold

Yun Cai/Haifeng Fu (Chn) Silver

Lee/Hwang (Kor) Bronze

Women's singles:

Zhang Ning (Chn) Gold

Xie Xingfang (Chn) Silver

Maria Kristin Yulianti (Idn) Bronze

Cycling (3)

Men's points race:

Joan Llaneras (Spa) Gold

Roger Kluge (Ger) Silver

Chris Newton (GB) Bronze

Men's individual pursuit:

Bradley Wiggins (GB) Gold

Hayden Roulston (NZ) Silver

Steven Burke (GB) Bronze

Men's keirin:

Chris Hoy (GB) Gold

Ross Edgar (GB) Silver

Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn) Bronze

Fencing (1)

Women's team foil:

Russia Gold

United States Silver

Italy Bronze

Rowing (7)

Women's single sculls:

Bulgaria Gold

United States Silver

Belarus Bronze

Men's single sculls:

Norway Gold

Czech Republic Silver

New Zealand Bronze

Women's pairs:

Romania Gold

China Silver

Belarus Bronze

Men's pairs:

Australia Gold

Canada Silver

New Zealand Bronze Women's double sculls:

New Zealand Gold

Germany Silver

Great Britain Bronze

Men's double sculls:

Australia Gold

Estonia Silver

Great Britain Bronze

Men's fours:

Great Britain Gold

Australia Silver

France Bronze

Shooting (2)

Men's 25m rapid fire pistol:

Oleksandr Petriv (Ukr) Gold

Ralf Schumann (Ger) Silver

Christian Reitz (Ger) Bronze

Men's skeet:

Vincent Hancock (US) Gold

Tore Brovold (Nor) Silver

Anthony Terras (Fra) Bronze

Swimming (4)

Women's 200m backstroke:

Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Gold

Margaret Hoelzer (US) Silver

Reiko Nakamura (Jpn) Bronze

Men's 100m butterfly final:

Michael Phelps (US) OR Gold

Milorad Cavic (Ser) Silver

Andrew Lauterstein (Aus) Bronze

Women's 800m freestyle:

Rebecca Adlington (GB) Gold

Alessia Filippi (Ita) Silver

Lotte Friis (Den) Bronze

Men's 50m freestyle:

Cesar Cielo Filho (Brz) Gold

Amaury Leveaux (Fra) Silver

Alain Bernard (Fra) Bronze

Tennis (2)

Men's singles:

Novak Djokovic (Ser) Bronze

Men's doubles:

R Federer/S Wawrinka (Swi) Gold

T Johansson/S Aspelin (Swe) Silver

Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (US) Bronze

Weightlifting (1)

Women's +75kg:

Miran Jang (Kor) Gold

Olha Korobka (Ukr) Silver

Mariya Grabovetskaya (Kaz) Bronze

Wrestling (2)

Women's freestyle 48kg:

Carol Huynh (Can) Gold

Chiharu Icho (Jpn) Silver

Mariya Stadnik (Aze) Bronze

Irini Merleni (Ukr) Bronze

Women's freestyle 55kg:

Saori Yoshida (Jpn) Gold

Xu Li (Chn) Silver

Tonya Verbeek (Can) Bronze

Jackeline Renteria (Col) Bronze

*