BBC Mobile

BBC Home > BBC Sport > Daily Medals

Medals - Friday 22 August
24 Aug 2008 6:24 BST
There are 20 gold medals to be won today. All times BST.

Athletics (7)

Men's 50km walk:

Alex Schwazer (Ita) Gold

Jared Tallent (Aus) Silver

Denis Nizhegorodov (Rus) Bronze

Women's long jump:

Maurren Higa Maggi (Brz) Gold

Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) Silver

Blessing Okagbare (Ngr) Bronze

Men's pole vault:

Steve Hooker (Aus) Gold

Evgeny Lukyanenko (Rus) Silver

Denys Yurchenko (Ukr) Bronze

Women's 5000m:

Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth) Gold

Elvan Abeylegesse (Tur) Silver

Meseret Defar (Eth) Bronze

Women's 4x100m:

Russia Gold

Belgium Silver

Nigeria Bronze Decathlon:

Andrei Krauchanka (Bel) Gold

Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) Silver

Leonel Suarez (Cub) Bronze Men's 4x100m:

Jamaica Gold

Trinidad and Tobago Silver

Japan Bronze

Beach volleyball (1)

Men's event:

Todd Rogers/Philip Dalhausser (US) Gold

Marcio Araujo/Fabio Luiz (Brz) Silver

Ricardo/Emanuel (Brz) Bronze

Boxing: Bronze Medals

Light-flyweight (48kg):

Paddy Barnes (Ire) Bronze

Yampier Hernandez (Cub) Bronze

Flyweight (51kg):

Georgy Balakshin (Rus) Bronze

Vincenzo Picardi (Tha) Bronze

Bantamweight (54kg):

Bruno Julie (Mri) Bronze

Veaceslav Gojan (Mda) Bronze

Featherweight (57kg):

Yakup Kilic (Tur) Bronze

Shahin Imranov (Aze) Bronze

Lightweight (60kg):

Hrachik Javakhyan (Arm) Bronze

Yordenis Ugas (Cub) Bronze

Light-welterweight (64kg):

Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo (Cub) Bronze

Alexis Fastine (Fra) Bronze

Welterweight (69kg):

Silamu Hanati (Chn) Bronze

Jungoo Kim (Kor) Bronze

Middleweight (75kg):

Darren John Sutherland (Ire) Bronze

Vijender Kumar (Ind) Bronze

Light-heavyweight (81kg):

Tony Jeffries (GB) Bronze

Yerkebulan Shynaliyev (Kaz) Bronze

Heavyweight (91kg):

Osmai Acosta Duarte (Cub) Bronze

Deontay Wilder (US) Bronze

Super-heavyweight (+91kg):

Vyacheslav Glazkov (Ukr) Bronze

David Price (GB) Bronze

Canoeing (6)

Men's flatwater K1 1000m:

Tim Brabants (GB) Gold

Eirik Veraas Larsen (Nor) Silver

Ken Wallace (Aus) Bronze

Men's C1 canoe single 1000m:

Attila Sandor Vajda (Hun) Gold

David Cal (Spa) Silver

Thomas Hall (Can) Bronze

Women's kayak K4 500m:

Germany Gold

Hungary Silver

Australia Bronze

Men's kayak K2 1000m:

Martin Hollstein/Andreas Ihle (Ger) Gold

Kim Wraae Knudsen/Rene Holten Poulsen (Den) Silver

Andrea Facchin/Antonio Scaduto (Ita) Bronze

Men's canoe double C2 1000m:

Andrei Bahdanovich/Aliaksandr Bahdanovich (Bel) Gold

Christian Gille/Thomasz Wylenzek (Ger) Silver

Gyorgy Kozmann/Tamas Kiss (Hun) Bronze

Men's kayak K4 1000m:

Belarus Gold

Slovakia Silver

Germany Bronze

Cycling (3)

Men's BMX:

Maris Strombergs (Lat) Gold

Mike Day (US) Silver

Donny Robinson (US) Bronze

Women's BMX:

Anne-Caroline Chausson (Fra) Gold

Laetitia le Corguille (Fra) Silver

Jill Kinter (US) Bronze

Football

Men's bronze medal match:

Brazil Bronze

Hockey (1)

Women's hockey:

Netherlands Gold

China Silver

Argentina Bronze

Modern pentathlon (1)

Women's modern pentathlon:

Lena Schoneborn (Ger) Gold

Heather Fell (GB) Silver

Victoria Tereshchuk (Ukr) Bronze

Table tennis (1)

Women's singles:

Yining Zhang (Chn) Gold

Nan Wang (Chn) Silver

Yue Guo (Chn)Bronze

Taekwondo (2)

Women's - 67kg:

Kyungseon Hwang (Kor) Gold

Karine Sergerie (Can) Silver

Gwladys Patience Epangue (Fra) Bronze

Sandra Saric (Cro) Bronze

Men's - 80kg:

Hadi Saei (Irn) Gold

Mauro Sarmiento (Ita) Silver

Steven Lopez (US) Bronze

Guo Zhu (Chn) Bronze

*