BBC Mobile

BBC Home > BBC Sport > Daily Medals

Medals - Saturday 23 August
24 Aug 2008 6:29 BST
There are 32 gold medals to be won today. All times BST.

Athletics (7)

Women's high jump:

Tia Hellebaut (Bel) Gold

Blanka Vlasic (Cro) Silver

Anna Chicherova (Rus) Bronze

Men's javelin:

Andreas Thorkildsen (Nor) OR Gold

Ainars Kovals (Lat) Silver

Tero Pitkamaki (Fin) Bronze

Men's 800m:

Wilfred Bungei (Ken) Gold

Ismail Ahmed Ismail (Sud) Silver

Alfred Kirwa Yego (Ken) Bronze

Women's 1500m:

Jebet Nancy Langat (Ken) Gold

Iryna Lishchynska (Ukr) Silver

Nataliya Tobias (Ukr) Bronze

Men's 5000m:

Kenenisa Bekele (Eth) Gold

Eliud Kipchoge (Ken) Silver

Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (Ken) Bronze

Women's 4x400m relay:

United States (Wineberg, Felix, Henderson, Richards) Gold

Russia (Gushchina, Litvinova, Firova, K'chinskaya) Silver

Jamaica (Williams, Lloyd, Whyte, Williams) Bronze

Men's 4x400m relay:

United States (Merritt, Taylor, Neville, Wariner) Gold

Bahamas (Bain, Mathieu, Williams, Brown) Silver

Russia (Dyldin, Frolov, Kokorin, Alexeev) Bronze

Baseball (1)

Men's event:

South Korea Gold

Cuba Silver

United States Bronze

Basketball (1)

Women's event:

United States Gold

Australia Silver

Russia Bronze

Boxing (5)

Men's flyweight (51kg):

Somjit Jongjohor (Tha) Gold

Andris Laffita Hernandez (Cub) Silver

Men's featherweight (57kg):

Vasyl Lomachenko (Ukr) Gold

Khedafi Djelkhir (Fra) Silver

Men's light welterweight (64kg):

Felix Diaz (Dom) Gold

Manus Boonjumnong (Tha) Silver

Men's middleweight (75kg):

James Degale (GB) Gold

Emilio Correa Bayeaux (Cub) Silver

Men's heavyweight (91kg):

Rakhim Chakhkiev (Rus) Gold

Clemente Russo (Ita) Silver

Canoeing (6)

Men's kayak single K1 500m:

Ken Wallace (Aus) Gold

Adam van Koeverden (Can) Silver

Tim Brabants (GB) Bronze

Men's canoe single C1 500m:

Maxim Opalev (Rus) Gold

David Cal (Spa) Silver

Iurii Cheban (Ukr) Bronze

Women's kayak single K1 500m:

Inna Osypenko-Radomska (Ukr) Gold

Josefa Idem (Ita) Silver

Katrin Wagner-Augustin (Ger) Bronze

Men's kayak double K2 500m:

Saul Craviotto/Carlos Perez (Spa) Gold

Ronald Rauhe/Tim Wieskotter (Ger) Silver

Raman Piatrushenka/Vadzim Makhneu (Bel) Bronze

Men's canoe double C2 500m:

Guanliang Meng/Wenjun Yang (Chn) Gold

Sergey Ulegin/Alexander Kostoglod (Rus) Silver

Christian Gille/Thomasz Wylenzek (Ger) Bronze

Women's kayak double K2 500m:

Katalin Kovacs/Natasa Janic (Hun) Gold

Beata Mikolajczyk/Aneta Konieczna (Pol) Silver

Marie Delattre/Anne-Laure Viard (Fra) Bronze

Cycling (2)

Women's mountain bike:

Sabine Spitz (Ger) Gold

Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Silver

Irina Kalentyeva (Rus) Bronze

Men's mountain bike:

Julien Absalon (Fra) Gold

Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Silver

Nino Schurter (Swi) Bronze

Diving (1)

Men's 10m platform:

Matthew Mitcham (Aus) Gold

Luxin Zhou (Chn) Silver

Gleb Galperin (Rus) Bronze

Football (1)

Men's event:

Argentina Gold

Nigeria Silver

Brazil Bronze

Handball (1)

Women's event:

Norway Gold

Russia Silver

South Korea Bronze

Hockey (1)

Men's event:

Germany Gold

Spain Silver

Australia Bronze

Rhythmic gymnastics (1)

Individual all-around:

Evgeniya Kanaeva (Rus) Gold

Inna Zhukova (Blr) Silver

Anna Bessonova (Ukr) Bronze

Synchro swimming (1)

Team free routine:

Russia Gold

Spain Silver

China Bronze

Table tennis (1)

Men's singles:

Ma Lin (Chn) Gold

Wang Hao (Chn) Silver

Wang Liqin (Chn) Bronze

Taekwondo (2)

Women's 67kg:

Maria del Rosario Espinoza (Mex) Gold

Nina Solheim (Nor) Silver

Sarah Stevenson (GB) Bronze

Men's 80kg:

Cha Dong-ming (Kor) Gold

Alexandros Nikolaidis (Gre) Silver

Arman Chilmanov (Kaz) Bronze

Chika Chukwumerije (Nga) Bronze

Volleyball (1)

Women's indoor:

Brazil Gold

United States Silver

China Bronze

*