BBC Mobile

BBC Home > BBC Sport > Daily Medals

Medals - Friday 15 August
24 Aug 2008 7:08 BST
There are 18 gold medals to be won today. All times BST.

Archery (1)

Men's individual:

Viktor Ruban (Ukr) Gold

Kyung-Mo Park (Kor) Silver

Bair Badenov (Rus) Bronze

Athletics (2)

Men's shot put:

Tomasz Majewski (Pol) Gold

Christian Cantwell (US) Silver

Andrei Mikhnevich (Blr) Bronze

Women's 10,000m:

Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth) Gold

Elvan Abeylegesse (Tur) Silver

Shalane Flanagan (US) Bronze

Badminton (1)

Women's doubles:

Du Ying/Yu Yang (Chn) Gold

Hyojung Lee/Kyungwon Lee (Kor) Silver

Yili Wei/Yawen Zhang (Chn) Bronze

Canoe slalom (2)

Men's double C2 final:

Slovakia Gold

Czech Republic Silver

Russia Bronze

Women's K1:

Elena Kaliska (Svk) Gold

Jacqueline Lawrence (Aus) Silver

Violetta Oblinger Peters (Aut) Bronze

Cycling (1)

Men's team sprint:

Great Britain Gold

France Silver

Germany Bronze

Fencing (1)

Men's team epee:

France Gold

Poland Silver

Italy Bronze

Gymnastics (1)

Women's individual all around:

Nastia Liukin (US) Gold

Shawn Johnson (US) Silver

Yang Yilin (Chn) Bronze

Judo (2)

Women's 78kg:

Wen Tong (Chn) Gold

Maki Tsukada (Jpn) Silver

Lucija Polvader (Slo) Bronze

Idalys Ortiz (Cub) Bronze

Men's 100kg:

Satoshi Ishii (Jpn) Gold

Abdullo Tangriev (Uzb) Silver

Oscar Brayson (Cub) Bronze

Teddy Riner (Fra) Bronze

Shooting (1)

Men's 50m rifle prone:

Artur Ayvazian (Ukr) Gold

Matthew Emmons (US) Silver

Warren Potent (Aus) Bronze

Swimming (4)

Women's 200m breaststroke:

Rebecca Soni (US) Gold

Leisel Jones (Aus) Silver

Sara Nordenstam (Nor) Bronze

Men's 200m backstroke:

Ryan Lochte (US) Gold

Aaron Peirsol (US) Silver

Arkady Vyatchanin (Rus) Bronze

Men's 200m individual medley:

Michael Phelps (US) Gold

Laszlo Cseh (Hun) Silver

Ryan Lochte (US) Bronze

Women's 100m freestyle:

Britta Steffen (Ger) Gold

Libby Trickett (Aus) Silver

Natalie Coughlin (US) Bronze

Weightlifting (2)

Women's 75kg:

Cao Lei (Chn) Gold

Alia Vazhenina (Kaz) Silver

Nadezda Evstyukhina (Rus) Bronze

Men's 85kg:

Lu Yong (Chn) Gold

Andrei Rybakou (Blr) Silver

Tigran Martirosyan (Arm) Bronze

*