Page last updated at 16:23 GMT, Wednesday, 3 March 2010
Young talent compete in Worcester's Pop Icons 2010
Pop Icons 2010
The best local young vocalists perform in a talent competition

The finals of Pop Icons 2010 take place at the Swan Theatre, Worcester, on Tuesday, 9 March at 1930 GMT.

The young performers are competing in the categories Female Artist, Male Artist, Ensemble and Under 14.

BBC Hereford & Worcester are once again supporting this event, and the show will be compered by presenter Andrew Easton.

Tickets are £6, (£4 concessions), from the Worcester Live Box Office on 01905 611427.

The finalists

Polly Edwards: The Chantry High School - Category: Best Newcomer/ Under 14

Emma Shepherd: Grace Kemp & Laura Thomas, St Augustine's High School - Category: Ensemble

Katie Ash: Kingsley College - Category: Best Female/Best Newcomer

Jessica Wilson: Droitwich Spa High School - Category: Best Female/Best Newcomer

Sarah Bridgewater: St Augustine's High School - Category: Best Female

"I feel really privileged to have gotten this far and I am going to try my best and give my all, even though I'm so scared."
Miranda Murray

Miranda Murray: St Augustine's High School

- Category: Best Female:

Axelle Dommart-Terraneo: St Augustine's High School - Category: Best Female

Lucy Alderton: St Augustine's High School - Category: Best Female/Best Newcomer

Gizem Gayret: Droitwich Spa High School - Category: Best Female/Best Newcomer

Lily Miller: Dyson Perrins CE Sports College - Category: Best Female

Laura Woodall: St Augustine's High School - Category: Best Female

Amy Weir: Droitwich Spa High School - Category: Best Female

Hannah Jones: South Bromsgrove High School - Category: Best Female

"I love to perform, so I'll give it a shot and have fun!"
Ben Stancombe

Ben Stancombe: South Bromsgrove High School

- Category: Best Male:

Jodie Jacques: Worcester Sixth Form College - Category: Best Female

Alice Wilson: Witton Middle School - Category: Best Newcomer/Best Under 14

Gabby Haines: Kingsley College - Category: Best Female/Best Newcomer

Adam Soley: Dyson Perrins CE Sports College - Category: Best Male/Best Newcomer

Rebecca Dawn: The Chase Technology College - Category: Under 14, Best Newcomer & Best Female

Sophie Bray: St Augustine's High School - Category: Best Female

Amelia Arnold: The Chase Technology College - Category: Best Female/Best Newcomer

This is the first time I've entered Pop Icons and I'm very excited to be chosen to take part
Abbie Chambers

Abbie Chambers: Kingsley College

- Category: Best Female/Best Newcomer:

Eternellé (Hannah Ruth Phillips and Pheobe Cater): Kingsley College - Category: Ensemble

Jack Montgomery: Kingsley College - Category: Best Male





BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific