Skip to main content
/ CAMBRIDGESHIRE

BBC Local | Cambridgeshire | Things to do | People & Places | TV & Radio |
12:26 GMT, Tuesday, 20 April 2010 13:26 UK

Cambridgeshire's election debates

Election 2010 logo

Gordon Brown has fired the starting gun and announced the General Election will take place on 6 May.

BBC Radio Cambridgeshire will host debates on the issues which matter to this county.

Affordable housing, immigration, employment and transport will all be up for discussion.

The county's parliamentary candidates will be grilled by the station's presenters and listeners encouraged to take part too.

The debates

The seven debates have been organised and include candidates in each of the county's constituencies.

They will be hosted by BBC Radio Cambridgeshire presenters Andie Harper and Paul Stainton.

So tune in, take part, and tell us about the issues that matter to you.

Listen to the election debates on BBC Radio Cambridgeshire on 96FM, 95.7FM, 1026AM, DAB and online.

Huntingdon

The first debate took place on Thursday 15 April from 10am-11am on Andie Harper's Mid-Morning Show.

Topics discussed included the Guided Bus and the plight of the town's High Street.

Taking part in the discussion were Jonathan Djanogly for the Conservatives, Anthea Cox for Labour and Martin Land for the Liberal Democrats.

The parliamentary candidates for Huntingdon are: Anthea Cox for Labour; Jonathan Djanogly for the Conservatives; Martin Land for the Liberal Democrats; Ian Curtis for UKIP; John Clare for the Greens; Lord Toby Jug for the Monster Raving Looney Party; Carrie Holliman for The Animal Protection Party; and Jonathan Salt, Independent - Fair Deal (community, hospitals, schools).

Peterborough

The second debate took place on Tuesday 20 April in a specially-extended Peterborough Breakfast Show, hosted by Paul Stainton.

Topics up for discussion included immigration and development within the city centre.

Taking part were Stewart Jackson for the Conservatives, Ed Murphy for Labour and Nicholas Sandford for the Liberal Democrats.

The parliamentary candidates for Peterborough are: Ed Murphy for Labour; Stewart Jackson for the Conservatives; Nicholas Sandford for the Liberal Democrats; Rob King for the English Democrats; Frances Fox for UKIP; Fiona Radic for the Green Party; and John Swallow for the Independent Party.

North East Cambridgeshire

Our third debate took place on Friday 23 April from 10am-11am on Andie Harper's Mid-Morning Show.

Topics up for discussion included anti-social behaviour, employment and farming.

Taking part were Steve Barclay for the Conservatives, Lorna Spenceley for the Liberal Democrats, Peter Roberts for Labour and Robin Talbot for UKIP.

The parliamentary candidates for North East Cambridgeshire are: Lorna Spenceley for the Liberal Democrats; Peter Roberts for Labour; Stephen Barclay for the Conservatives; Robin Talbot for UKIP; Debra Jordan for the Independent Party; Graham Murphy for the English Democrats; and Susan Clapp for the BNP.

South Cambridgeshire

The fourth of our election debates took place on Tuesday 27 April from 10am-11am on Andie Harper's Mid-Morning Show.

Topics discussed included the Guided Bus and affordable housing.

Taking part were Andrew Lansley for the Conservatives, Sebastian Kindersley for the Liberal Democrats and Tariq Sadiq for Labour.

The parliamentary candidates for South Cambridgeshire are: Andrew Lansley for the Conservatives; Sebastian Kindersley for the Liberal Democrats; Tariq Sadiq for Labour; Simon Saggers for the Green Party; Robin Page for The Independent Party; and Helene Davies-Green for UKIP.

North West Cambridgeshire

The fifth debate took place on Thursday 29 April from 10am-11am on Andie Harper's Mid-Morning Show.

Topics discussed included immigration, employment and rural services.

Taking part were Chris York for Labour, Shailesh Vara for the Conservatives and Kevin Wilkins for the Liberal Democrats.

The parliamentary candidates for North West Cambridgeshire are: Chris York for Labour; Shailesh Vara for the Conservatives; Kevin Wilkins for the Liberal Democrats; Robert Brown for UKIP; and Stephen Goldspink for the English Democrats.

South East Cambridgeshire

Our sixth debate took place on Friday 30th April from 10am-11am on Andie Harper's Mid-Morning Show.

Man with megaphone

Topics discussed included wind turbines and the environment.

Taking part were Jonathan Chatfield for the Liberal Democrats, James Paice for the Conservatives and Pete Reeve for UKIP.

The parliamentary candidates for South East Cambridgeshire are: James Paice for the Conservatives; Geoffrey Woollard for The Independent Party; Daniel Bell for the Christian People's Alliance; Jonathan Chatfield for the Liberal Democrats; John Cowan for Labour; Andy Monk for UKIP; and Simon Sedgwick-Jell for the Green Party.

Cambridge

The final debate was recorded on Tuesday 4 May from 6.30pm-7.30pm in front of a live audience. Andie Harper hosted the debate and it was broadcast on the Mid-Morning Show on Wednesday 5 May from 10am-11am.

Topics up for discussion included the future of Marshalls, demand for housing and the Guided Bus.

Taking part were Nick Hillman for the Conservatives, Julian Huppert for the Liberal Democrats, Tony Juniper for the Greens and Daniel Zeichner for Labour.

The parliamentary candidates for Cambridge are: Nick Hillman for the Conservatives; Julian Huppert for the Liberal Democrats; Tony Juniper for the Greens; Daniel Zeichner for Labour; Peter Burkinshaw for UKIP; Old Holborn for The Independent Party; and Martin Booth for the Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition.




E-mail this to a friend

BBC Local | Cambridgeshire | Things to do | People & Places | TV & Radio |