BBC HOMEPAGE | NEWS | WORLD SERVICE | SPORT | MY BBC help
news vote 2001search vote 2001
 You are in: Vote2001: Candidates
VOTE2001 
Main Issues 
Features 
Crucial Seats 
Key People 
Parties 
Results &  Constituencies 
Candidates 
Opinion Polls 
Online 1000 
Virtual Vote 
Talking Point 
Forum 
AudioVideo 
Programmes 
Voting System 
Local Elections 
Nations 

N Ireland 
Scotland 
Wales 

BBC News

BBC Sport

BBC Weather
Candidates UK Breakdown
 
 Scotland
View list from:
Name Constituency Party Elected?
Ackland, Rodney Clydebank & Milngavie LibDem No
Adam, George Paisley North SNP No
Adams, Irene Paisley North Lab Yes
Adams, Rosie Tayside North SSP No
Alexander, David Fife Central SNP No
Alexander, Douglas Paisley South Lab Yes
Alexandra, Elspeth Edinburgh West Lab No
Allan, Alasdair Aberdeen North SNP No
Anderson, Eleanor Aberdeen Central LibDem No
Anderson, Norma Moray SSP No
Anderson, Philip Ross, Skye & Inverness West UKIP No
Andrews, Peter Orkney & Shetland SSP No
Angus, Ian Aberdeen South SNP No
Approaching, Flash Gordon Ochil MRLP No
Archer, Gordon Dundee West SNP No
Arnott, Steven Inverness East Nairn & Lochaber SSP No
Bain, Sandy Glasgow Springburn (Speaker) SNP No
Baldassara, Keith Glasgow Pollok SSP No
Balfour, Jeremy Fife Central Con No
Balfour, Morag Fife Central SSP No
Barrett, John Edinburgh West LibDem Yes
Begg, Anne Aberdeen South Lab Yes
Bell, Jacquie Midlothian LibDem No
Blackall, Shareen Hamilton North & Bellshill SSP No
Bonnar, Bill Glasgow Rutherglen SSP No
Booth, Marcus Angus Con No
Boyd, John Cunninghame South LibDem No
Brady, John Kilmarnock & Loudoun SNP No
Brennan, Claire Fife North East Lab No
Brennan, Dawn Clydebank & Milngavie SSP No
Brocklehurst, Andrew Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale Con No
Brodie, Chick Greenock & Inverclyde LibDem No
Brown, Gordon Dunfermline East Lab Yes
Brown, Hilary East Lothian SNP No
Brown, Keith Ochil SNP No
Brown, Russell Dumfries Lab Yes
Brown , Iain Motherwell & Wishaw LibDem No
Browne, Des Kilmarnock & Loudoun Lab Yes
Bruce, Malcolm Gordon LibDem Yes
Buchan, Gordon Edinburgh South Con No
Buchanan, Archie East Kilbride SNP No
Buchanan, Billy Falkirk West Ind No
Byrne, Frank Perth SSP No
Byrne, Jim Glasgow Shettleston SNP No
Byrne, Rosemary Cunninghame South SSP No
Cairns, David Greenock & Inverclyde Lab Yes
Callison, Stuart Glasgow Maryhill LibDem No
Campbell, Alasdair Ochil Con No
Campbell, James Caithness Sutherland & Easter Ross Ind No
View list from:
©BBC